1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "이편과 그편에 사람이 많습니다."

"이편과 그편에 사람이 많습니다."

Translation:There are many people on this side and that side.

September 7, 2017

33 Comments


ArrrBooey

I wrote this side and that side has a lot of people. Is that not the same?


Inokilis

Since there is "~ㅔ" (location marker) it's better translated as "on this/that side".


josueetcom

You're right that it has the same meaning but... "This side and that side" is not the subject in this case, 사람 is the subject.


AndrejStas

Shouldn't "there are many people on this and that side" also be accepted?


mysmia

Accepted 2021


SabianF

"There are many people on this and that side" was marked wrong. Needs fixing.


lexycat22

"on this and that side there are many people" was wrong


EYUM17

ARE is not available in multiple choice box .


Darlabayli

The word "and" was missing from my choices. I tried scrolling down to see if there were more choices beyond my screen, but it would not scroll which tells me there were no more words....?


Darlabayli

This time I was missing two words: are, that. So, there is nothing I can do to successfully complete this sentence. I think there is a problem formatting to my laptop. It must be cutting off words since no one else is reporting this problem.


Darlabayli

Ha ha ha! Now I had every word again but one! I do NOT get how this loads every time with a different amount of words visible to pick from. I can't even skip it.


Firewall_D

I wrote "There are many people on this side and on that side." It marked my answer wrong. I'm just here to ask what the problem in my answer is?


josueetcom

Technically the only difference is you're connecting two prepositional phrases (on this side + on that side) instead of two noun phrases (this side + that side) but otherwise your answer should be correct. Flag it so they can add it to the list of accepted answers.


EdwardMead3

Duolingo tips state that 쪽 and 편 mean: way, side, or direction. I tried two different sentences and both were accepted. First Sentence: There are many people on this side and that side. Second Sentence: There are many people in this direction and that direction.


platyfrog

Would it sound unnatural to place 사람이 at the start of the sentence? Or does it just change the emphasis?


MKatharsis

I am not sure I would get this sentence if I hear it from a local Korean. Seeing the words here is making me believe that I understand but I do not think so :/


Mei_CF

I was going to say that I feel like I need a 2-year english course to know how to formulate phrases that Duo wants for this course but checking the comments I see that is not only my problem (with this sentence) :')


Jinnim_kim

My answer is right but they say its wrong


Mei_CF

Pretty common in this course, you gonna get used to it. All you can do is report unfortunately


conniestar16

The sentence didn't sounded right.


FA_Silence

neither does your sentence


lexycat22

why the heck is "on this side and on that side there are a lot of people" wrong? it's literally the same sentence the other way around.


Sergey45929

There are a lot of people both on this and on that side


Sergey45929

I guess the same meaning


NamedARMYbyBTS

I put there and on that side are many people. It meant the same thing and it should have been accepted. thank you


FA_Silence

"There are a lot of people on this and that side" should be accepted.


Linnea824

Could someone tell me the difference between -에 and -에서?


roncledor

I wrote, "There are many people on that side and this side" and it was marked wrong.


SammAsuba

The 과 at the end of 이편 means "and"?


platyfrog

That's correct.


heynamae

I answered "this side and that side there are many people" and still correct hahahaha


bhavasri

Hi , any ARMY over learning Korean to see bts


min_peachy

not exactly but i am an army

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.