1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "이편과 그편에 사람이 많습니다."

"이편과 그편에 사람이 많습니다."

Translation:There are many people on this side and that side.

September 7, 2017

20 Comments

Sorted by top post

ArrrBooey

I wrote this side and that side has a lot of people. Is that not the same?

September 7, 2017

Inokilis

Since there is "~ㅔ" (location marker) it's better translated as "on this/that side".

September 13, 2017

josueetcom

You're right that it has the same meaning but... "This side and that side" is not the subject in this case, 사람 is the subject.

March 31, 2019

AndrejStas

Shouldn't "there are many people on this and that side" also be accepted?

October 27, 2017

SabianF

"There are many people on this and that side" was marked wrong. Needs fixing.

January 22, 2018

lexycat22

why the heck is "on this side and on that side there are a lot of people" wrong? it's literally the same sentence the other way around.

September 14, 2018

lexycat22

"on this and that side there are many people" was wrong

September 14, 2018

Sergey45929

There are a lot of people both on this and on that side

October 3, 2018

Sergey45929

I guess the same meaning

October 3, 2018

NamedARMYbyBTS

I put there and on that side are many people. It meant the same thing and it should have been accepted. thank you

March 27, 2019

EYUM17

ARE is not available in multiple choice box .

April 27, 2019

Darlabayli

The word "and" was missing from my choices. I tried scrolling down to see if there were more choices beyond my screen, but it would not scroll which tells me there were no more words....?

April 28, 2019

Darlabayli

This time I was missing two words: are, that. So, there is nothing I can do to successfully complete this sentence. I think there is a problem formatting to my laptop. It must be cutting off words since no one else is reporting this problem.

April 28, 2019

Darlabayli

Ha ha ha! Now I had every word again but one! I do NOT get how this loads every time with a different amount of words visible to pick from. I can't even skip it.

April 28, 2019

aileeNfanboy

"There are a lot of people on this and that side" should be accepted.

April 30, 2019

Firewall_D

I wrote "There are many people on this side and on that side." It marked my answer wrong. I'm just here to ask what the problem in my answer is?

June 22, 2019

josueetcom

Technically the only difference is you're connecting two prepositional phrases (on this side + on that side) instead of two noun phrases (this side + that side) but otherwise your answer should be correct. Flag it so they can add it to the list of accepted answers.

June 25, 2019

EdwardMead3

Duolingo tips state that 쪽 and 편 mean: way, side, or direction. I tried two different sentences and both were accepted. First Sentence: There are many people on this side and that side. Second Sentence: There are many people in this direction and that direction.

July 8, 2019

conniestar16

The sentence didn't sounded right.

October 8, 2017

aileeNfanboy

neither does your sentence

April 17, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.