"špatný večer"

Translation:wrong evening

September 7, 2017

15 Comments


Patotan

When would you ever use this?

September 7, 2017

endless_sleeper

It's a bit far-fetched, but imagine this situation: You agreed to meet your friends at your favourite hospoda on Friday evening. Instead, you went there on Thursday evening, not realizing the day. The pub is empty, none of your friends in sight. You say to yourself '****, wrong evening!' and then you go and still have some beer. :)

(Well, you probably say something completely different, but for the sake of this sentence...)

Špatný večer can also mean 'bad evening' like Měl jsem špatný večer. = 'I've had a bad evening.' Who knows, maybe that was the intention behind this sentence and the authors just had a špatný večer when creating it. ;)

September 8, 2017

btopps

"Bad evening" seems more logical in English, but is that how it would be said in Czech? Or is there another word for "Bad" that would be more appropriate in this phrase?

September 9, 2017

skinnyradek

"Wrong evening" does not in fact make much sense for the translation, "bad evening" would be a much better one.

Only situation I can imagine "špatný večer" having the meaning of wrong would be in "I arrived at the airport on wrong evening -- the flight was scheduled for Friday but I arrived on Saturday" (which actually happened to me recently ;)

September 10, 2017

BoneheadBass

I'm a native (US) English speaker, and I assure you that here is nothing wrong with the phrase "wrong evening"; both endless_sleeper and VladaFu have provided usage examples, as you also have. Granted, early in the course, "bad evening" probably leaps to mind first... and that is also accepted. This exercise provides the opportunity to learn a second meaning for the word špatný.

February 20, 2019

VladaFu

Which is not strange at all, that is a perfectly valid phrase. Wrong evening = incorrect evening = a different evening than the correct one.

February 19, 2019

NataLiya290611

I am puzzled by this phrase. Duolingo usually uses most typical phrases, to make sure one can use the phrases in everyday life. This is not something commonly used and is a strange thing to say.

October 8, 2017

PetrKryze

yeah, I think the proper translation should be "bad evening", in a sense of an evening that did end up right (you got robbed or something), which is definitely a useful phrase :)

October 21, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

No, Duolingo likes , and even adores weird sentences, you will discover that when you'll use more and more this site.

That's the humourous part of Duo, that forces us to think.

For this one, I imagine I'm a very bad girl, who hate someone, and this person tells me "Sweet heart, good evening". And I reply "bad evening to you, and get lost!"

I can also say to myself, oh God, bad evening! (Because I lost my keys again and my evening is vasted)

This sentence makes me understand the oppsition good/bad in Czech.

December 13, 2017

Nazshak_EU

This should be "bad evening." Flagged but I assume this won't be fixed as I reported many grammatical or translation errors and they have not been fixed yet.

February 19, 2019

VladaFu

If you flag wrong reports then they will not be fixed. Wrong evening is a perfectly cromulent translation, there is nothing to fix here, please read previous comments before complaining.

February 19, 2019

SvetlanaMuhejeva

Thank you, I learned the word "cromulent" from your comment. My question is -- Is the word špatný the opposite for dobry?

June 26, 2019

VladaFu

yes

June 26, 2019

Jimmy302921

I put "terrible evening" and got it wrong.

September 21, 2017

Somin12

I think terrible is worse than wrong/bad. So it would be hrozný večer or příšerný večer.

October 17, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.