"여자 또는 "

Translation:A woman or a book

September 7, 2017

93 Comments


Owlspotting

Don't make me choose, Duo...

October 15, 2017

callejasw

What determines that 책 is supposed to be plural in this sentence? I got "book" marked wrong and the correction said it should be "books"

September 7, 2017

mrjoechin

들 is the plural marker. In earlier exercises the difference between man (남자) and men (남자들)

September 8, 2017

ALLintolearning3

Yes, but the plural indicator is not required and is often not used, so it is absolutely plural with it, but without it either plural or singular can be used.

May 24, 2018

vngdhuyen

I don't bother add the article "a" nor put the plural form, and haven't been marked wrong.. I guess you should flag it if you still get it wrong

September 24, 2017

Wynaut11

You're on your lucky day

December 27, 2018

Carson939964

I said "Woman or a book" and book was accepted, but woman was listed as wrong (says it should have been women). Pretty sure woman is acceptable here as well.

May 18, 2018

ALLintolearning3

If you put “a” for book, why wouldn’t you put “a” for woman? That is not correct English. “A woman or a book” is also accepted as correct.

May 18, 2018

marky0812

But... "woman or book" is not acceptable, why?!

July 17, 2018

ALLintolearning3

We would say “a woman or a book”, “the woman or the book” or “women or books”. I cannot think of any situation in which that choice would exist in English in the singular without articles. I mean you could do that with abstract concepts like “This is a situation of life or death.”, but these are concrete things.

July 17, 2018

vargasjuk

i didn't get "a book" marked wrong. maybe they meant that 책 is "a book" or "books" and forgot to add "book" without an article as a possible option

September 8, 2017

dpatkat

june 2018, same trouble still exists. I am reporting each time i write woman or book.

June 23, 2018

dpatkat

it accepted if i answered “A woman or a book” but not if “woman or book”.

June 23, 2018

BlueExorcist18

i put woman or book and got it right. but it told me there was the other way to say it

October 14, 2018

mrjoechin

I believe this marked as i correct because it requires 'A woman' not 'woman'.

September 8, 2017

Nguyethoang94

i choose a woman , then i wrong

May 8, 2018

LunarTurtle

I see you're learning English... I'm not trying to be rude, just for learning experiences, "I chose "a woman," then it said I was wrong." (I know this was a while ago, so you may already know the differences...)

June 5, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Did you put “a woman or a book”, because that is accepted as correct.

May 18, 2018

Choccoluvva13

There aren't any plural markers, why is it women not woman and books not book?

October 12, 2017

vngdhuyen

singular woman and book are accepted alternatives

October 30, 2017

josefcairo

No they're not... I got marked wrong

January 5, 2018

vngdhuyen

there's no reason to be marked wrong, flag it next time you come across it.

January 5, 2018

ALLintolearning3

“A woman or a book” is accepted as correct. Was it the multiple choice? Then you would have to mark all correct answers.

May 18, 2018

MaureenMcL7

Same, many times.

May 13, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Vngdhuyen, you are thinking of a different phrase, this one uses “or” not “and”.

May 18, 2018

vngdhuyen

I meant singular "woman" and singular "book", not singular "woman and book"

May 19, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Well that could be confusing for people that didn’t know what you meant. You should have written the whole phrase out. Are you saying that you entered “woman or book”. and Duolingo accepted it as correct, because people are getting marked wrong for that. “A woman or a book” is accepted as correct.

May 19, 2018

vngdhuyen

@ALLintolearning yes I did write "woman" and "book" in singular and without the article a, and it was marked correct. but it was over 6 months ago, so I cannot say for sure if Duo still accepts that answer as I stopped going through the Korean tree for a while.

ps. I would have used quotation marks and my verb would have been singular if I meant "woman and book".

May 19, 2018

trdswho

I answered "woman or book" but it got marked wrong. Why?

November 7, 2017

ALLintolearning3

In English we would say "a woman or a book" or "the woman or the book" or "women or books"

May 7, 2018

BlueExorcist18

i speak fluent english and i was lazy and put woman or book and got it right

October 14, 2018

vngdhuyen

I agree with you. you would definitely need an article with singular countable nouns in a full sentence, otherwise it should not be a necessity.

October 14, 2018

Sandy414086

Wow thats so cool not

April 9, 2019

todowo

How am I supposed to know whether or not to use A before the sentence???

April 5, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Use it for Duolingo, unless you put it as plural or unless something makes it obviously specific then you could use "the"

May 7, 2018

emsuzz

i put "woman or book" and it wasn't accepted. It sounds awful, but it should still be accepted lol

April 16, 2018

ALLintolearning3

"a woman or a book" is accepted, just because Korean does not use articles doesn't mean that you should avoid them when translating to English. You are right. It does sound awful. If it is not something we would say, you should not do it.

May 7, 2018

journey816

I know that 들 means more than one but have taken lessons and at least in my sessions 책 can mean both book/books.

October 30, 2017

AaronLionel

"a woman or a book" maks correct, but "woman or book" marks wrong. And women or books marks correct. Is there something about the article makes it single and if i put no articles i have to write it as plural?

January 20, 2018

JustinRock7

IIRC In english "woman or book" is not grammatically correct. You need "A woman or a book" or "women or books"

April 13, 2018

todowo

How was I supposrd to knoe that 책 was plural? It looks the same as when it's singular...

April 5, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Both "a woman or a book" and "Women or books" are accepted as correct now.

May 7, 2018

Susannah398353

this app has a problem with plurals. It should allow both answers!

April 10, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Both "a woman or a book" and "women or books" are accepted.

May 7, 2018

Natz552589

여자 means woman not women so why it is that I got it wrong.

April 13, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Both "A woman or a book" and "Women or books" are correct, since in Korean they often don't bother to put the plural marker, so it could be either. If the plural marker is used, then you won't have the choice to use singular.

May 7, 2018

levi_pierce

I see that a lot of people are getting their answers to questions like these wrong because duolingo is saying the words in the answer are plural when it's teaching that 들 indicates plural. If the answer was "Women or books" it should look like this according to duolingo: 여자들 또는 책들

May 23, 2018

ALLintolearning3

If the plural is indicated, then you have no choice, but in Korean they often don’t bother to indicate the plural so without the plural character 들, then you have the choice of singular or plural and both are accepted by Duolingo. Some people are not using articles or use an article with only one of the two words. “A woman or a book” and “Women or books” are both accepted as correct and “The woman or the book” should also be accepted as correct. The answer at the top of this page is just one possible answer and at the moment it is “A woman or a book”. If you have the tiles to choose from, there will always be tiles to make at least one possible answer although it may not necessarily be the one that you were thinking of. If you have the multiple choice, then you have to choose all correct answers.

May 24, 2018

CaptainAmirica

I choose the woman

November 21, 2018

Nanwoo.

Those sentences make no sense at all (sorry if my spelling is bad)

November 27, 2018

19aloni

the sentences slightly start to make no sense (⚆ᵌ⚆)

April 7, 2019

hojin.k

'여자 또는 책'의 모범 답안이 왜 'women or books'인가요?

November 20, 2017

MeiGru00

my answer is correct but the result is showing that I put the wrong words.

April 18, 2018

ALLintolearning3

What did you put? We can't see your answer from here.

May 7, 2018

VeronicaTo150454

"Woman or book" is considered wrong???

April 30, 2018

ALLintolearning3

That is unnatural in English. Either "A woman or a book" or "Women or books" would be correct.

May 7, 2018

Wendy891475

I got "women or a book" 여자 is singular. 여자들 is plural.

May 7, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Without the plural indicator 들, singular or plural can be used, but with it then only plural is accepted.

May 24, 2018

weltraumimport

There is no indicator that it's plural?

May 8, 2018

ALLintolearning3

There is , but it is not often used. Without it, the words can be singular or plural.

May 8, 2018

pjsantos___

well, i translated it correctly. "A woman or a book" but it says i'm wrong. It says it should've been "women or books" ????????????????!!!

May 8, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Both would be correct. Try reporting it. Just make sure that you choose all correct answers if you have the multiple choice. Please provide a screenshot of this when you make your report.

May 8, 2018

Nikky9393

Why am i getting it wrong just for not typing "a" at the beginning of this sentence. I obviously typed the single "woman" instead of plural "women". So why do i also need to emphasize it with an "a" at the beginning and get it wrong?

May 18, 2018

ALLintolearning3

This is how English works, “A woman or a book” and “Women or books” are both correct.

May 18, 2018

Kay830121

I forgot to add the 'A' infront of woman and got it wrong.

June 27, 2018

Honey_Well

So even though there isn't an indicator that shows "woman" is plural (as in 여자들), it is still plural? I'm sort of confused at this. How are you able to tell whether or not a noun is plural when that indicator is not shown?

July 4, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Both singular and plural are correct without the indicator and if it were really important that you know it is definitely plural, they could put the indicator. In English “you” can be either singular or plural and we don’t worry about that. Without the indicator, you cannot tell whether or not a noun is plural. In many conversations, context will be enough. Also, if it is important enough to say there is more than one, perhaps it is important enough to say how many. Why does English settle for “more than one” ? It is kind of odd that we care if there is more than one, but after that we don’t really care how many. I mean there is a big difference between two and twenty. Can I invite friends over for a party? I don’t mind if one or two come, perhaps I can allow 4 or maybe 6. How many people are we talking about? 300, are you out of your mind!

July 4, 2018

Aysurii

i typed in "woman or book" and it marked "woman" and "book" wrong and said that the correct translation is "women or books" i don't get, can somebody please explain why the correct translation is in plural form

July 5, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Both singular and plural are correct when there is no plural marker, but the singular form is “A woman or a book”. If the plural marker is used, then it can only be plural.

July 5, 2018

im_in_the_haneul

it wasn't yeojadeul or chaekdeul tho..

July 16, 2018

ALLintolearning3

The plural marker is not often used though. When it is used, then there is no choice, it must be plural. When the plural marker is not there, then it could be singular or plural and both will be accepted as correct for Duolingo.

July 16, 2018

marky0812

Why is "woman or book" unacceptable in this case? None of the two nouns are in plural form

July 17, 2018

ALLintolearning3

True, but only the plural forms would not use articles, unless the nouns were abstract instead of concrete.

July 17, 2018

GjzsMV

Oooooooo boy!!! Something is wrong. I had to write it plural. "Women or books"

July 22, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Nothing is wrong. It can be plural or singular, but the singular uses articles.

July 22, 2018

FamelaSala

Woman or book is not accepted???!!!!

July 22, 2018

ALLintolearning3

“A woman or a book” or “Women or books”

July 22, 2018

Amanda281987

So I've heard that Korean's don't use the 들 most times to create the plural such as 여자들 but when learning I think we should have to use it because if we don't how do we know if they want Woman or Women?

July 22, 2018

ALLintolearning3

You won’t know and so both are accepted, but the singular is accepted with articles.

July 22, 2018

Zocat3

The problem with requiring the "a" is that it is inconsistent to similar sentences inthe course that dont require the "a".

August 16, 2018

ALLintolearning3

I think that those are gradually being corrected though.

August 16, 2018

Cristi_Here

90% of the men will choose woman sadly :(

November 3, 2018

pterabad

I'd really like to know what situation you'd need to be in to use this particular phrase.

November 9, 2018

EmiLaBella

I just had to see the comments on this one! XD

December 31, 2018

AnonymousF17

( ͡°Ĺ̯ ͡° )

January 13, 2019

Blessing389006

Im confused. I thought 호겐 meant 'or'?

January 27, 2019

4lbyeZMy

you've gotta choose!

February 3, 2019

Thebookhun

the pronounciation is a little off right? Or have i been hearing everything wrong up until now?

February 12, 2019

kouhaicat

Ah yes, the two genders

April 10, 2019

QuirJ

A woman or book. Wrong by duolingo but right by logic

June 23, 2018

ALLintolearning3

“A woman or a book” or “Women or books”

June 23, 2018

cowie123

Incorrect. Korean does not indicate plural.

January 3, 2018

ALLintolearning3

"A woman or a book" or "Women or books" would both be correct. They don’t often indicate plural, but when they do then you would not have the choice.

May 7, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.