1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "여자 또는 책"

"여자 또는 "

Translation:A woman or a book

September 7, 2017

102 Comments


[deactivated user]

    What determines that 책 is supposed to be plural in this sentence? I got "book" marked wrong and the correction said it should be "books"


mrjoechin

    들 is the plural marker. In earlier exercises the difference between man (남자) and men (남자들)


ALLintolearning3

    Yes, but the plural indicator is not required and is often not used, so it is absolutely plural with it, but without it either plural or singular can be used.


vngdhuyen

    I don't bother add the article "a" nor put the plural form, and haven't been marked wrong.. I guess you should flag it if you still get it wrong


Carson939964

    I said "Woman or a book" and book was accepted, but woman was listed as wrong (says it should have been women). Pretty sure woman is acceptable here as well.


ALLintolearning3

    If you put “a” for book, why wouldn’t you put “a” for woman? That is not correct English. “A woman or a book” is also accepted as correct.


marky0812

    But... "woman or book" is not acceptable, why?!


ALLintolearning3

    We would say “a woman or a book”, “the woman or the book” or “women or books”. I cannot think of any situation in which that choice would exist in English in the singular without articles. I mean you could do that with abstract concepts like “This is a situation of life or death.”, but these are concrete things.


Ini2211

    I wrote 'woman or book' from the given word blocks. There were 'a' but I didn't use them. Marked as correct.


left-handedgirl

    i think u should put "A woman or a book" ... i get correct for that answer


vargasjuk

    i didn't get "a book" marked wrong. maybe they meant that 책 is "a book" or "books" and forgot to add "book" without an article as a possible option


confused-screech

    you have five seconds to choose, a woman or a book?


Asuman_99

    Meaningless quiestion


EricJ45

    Hard to say. Does the woman have books?


mrjoechin

    I believe this marked as i correct because it requires 'A woman' not 'woman'.


Nguyethoang94

    i choose a woman , then i wrong


Lunar_Turtle

    I see you're learning English... I'm not trying to be rude, just for learning experiences, "I chose "a woman," then it said I was wrong." (I know this was a while ago, so you may already know the differences...)


ALLintolearning3

    Did you put “a woman or a book”, because that is accepted as correct.


huiiya

    How am I supposed to know whether or not to use A before the sentence???


ALLintolearning3

    Use it for Duolingo, unless you put it as plural or unless something makes it obviously specific then you could use "the"


emsuzz

    i put "woman or book" and it wasn't accepted. It sounds awful, but it should still be accepted lol


ALLintolearning3

    "a woman or a book" is accepted, just because Korean does not use articles doesn't mean that you should avoid them when translating to English. You are right. It does sound awful. If it is not something we would say, you should not do it.


journey816

    I know that 들 means more than one but have taken lessons and at least in my sessions 책 can mean both book/books.


min_blessingX

    Im confused. I thought 호겐 meant 'or'?


SantiagoGa894259

    GET YOUR PRIORITIES STRAIGHT!!! lol


Natz552589

    여자 means woman not women so why it is that I got it wrong.


ALLintolearning3

    Both "A woman or a book" and "Women or books" are correct, since in Korean they often don't bother to put the plural marker, so it could be either. If the plural marker is used, then you won't have the choice to use singular.


levi_pierce

    I see that a lot of people are getting their answers to questions like these wrong because duolingo is saying the words in the answer are plural when it's teaching that 들 indicates plural. If the answer was "Women or books" it should look like this according to duolingo: 여자들 또는 책들


ALLintolearning3

    If the plural is indicated, then you have no choice, but in Korean they often don’t bother to indicate the plural so without the plural character 들, then you have the choice of singular or plural and both are accepted by Duolingo. Some people are not using articles or use an article with only one of the two words. “A woman or a book” and “Women or books” are both accepted as correct and “The woman or the book” should also be accepted as correct. The answer at the top of this page is just one possible answer and at the moment it is “A woman or a book”. If you have the tiles to choose from, there will always be tiles to make at least one possible answer although it may not necessarily be the one that you were thinking of. If you have the multiple choice, then you have to choose all correct answers.


meZsdC

    A woman or a book? What does that even mean


xXkookie_9794xX

    Its kinda being hard to remember evey word


ShantiRakecha

    I am speaking correct


CKA28

    여자들=women, 여자=a woman 책들=books, 책= a book


ALLintolearning3

    With the plural marker there is no choice, it is plural, but without the plural marker, it could be singular or plural. Often people do not bother to put the plural marker.


DabiVolkmer

    몰라요ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


bri424298

    I kept repeating the line to the best of my ability but it saidni was wrong, then i recorded myself saying "im literally saying the exact same thing" and i got it right. Tell me how that work???


Shutterbug84

    Thank you. I'll try it out.


TanviJoshi_korea

    What is the meaning of "도서'


TanujaMesh1

    Iam try to understoof but I can't understand a language


ph.kQ05pm

    You'll get it soon ...... it's so easy ig


Ramen_2124

    Do you pronounce 책 as " cheg"?


Gabriele326083

    The pronunce is "tchek", because the letter ㄱ is at the end of the syllabe. This rule applies to ㅂ,ㄱ and ㄷ, them'll have the pronunciation "p", "k" and "t" always when them be at the end of the last syllabe


jr.baek.aron.

    You can omly have one choose wisely


Shutterbug84

    Where can I go to learn pronunciation of words? What I think I hear is not correct because I keep getting it wrong.


SantiagoGa894259

    The first couple of lessons of Duolingo (Alphabet 1, Alphabet 2, Alphabet 3) are all good lessons to thoroughly learn for help in pronunciation of characters and words. If you not only match the characters with their written equivalents but ALSO say them yourself, you'll find yourself learning how to pronounce words relatively well. You just have to practice and practice those 3 first lessons and you'll soon be able to read and speak hangul.


Shutterbug84

    Thank you. Gotta be honest though, some of those I can't tell the difference in pronunciation.


Ladybug912846

    Korean is impossible haha but i am sure i can learn this but sometimes i do the things good but than it say that it was wrong i am talking about pronouncises that or something


Shutterbug84

    I understand where you are coming from. Keep at it! I know I am.


ph.fxe8Jh

    I don't understand what it really is


KyleDelane6

    Binders full of women


KaustubhSh379758

    Im Confuised in this


Shutterbug84

    What is confusing you?


paranesium_para

    How to pronounce '책'


KyleDelane6

    Like "check" but the final k sound is very subtle


TanviJoshi_korea

    What is the meaning of 도서


ph.SDYxS7

    또는 means and right? Can somebody clarify me


ph.kQ05pm

    Yes ig even i got confused in it well u ryt

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.