1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "학교 또는 집"

"학교 또는 "

Translation:A school or a house

September 7, 2017

65 Comments


sakuyaluigi

Why cant I put "school or house"? It let me do that with other sentences.


dpatkat

2018 october: it now accepts... a school or a house, school or house.

but not: a school or house. school or a house.

both must have the English indefinite "a" or both without it.


la__ea

why is it plural in this sentence?


Xime_29_

RIGHT at least its not only me .....


AlexR959974

I get corrected sometimes for including "a" or not including "a". Example: a house. How can i correctly translate the sentence when something like this pops up.


niskigwun

If those situations, please submit a report and then the team can add the missing translation.


OdileBrock

I can't find that page again, so can someone on the team fix this without a report? If I do come up on that page again, I'll report it. Thanks! Didn't notice "Report" previously..


BQuigs

I put "School or a house" and it said I should have put "Schools or a house". Why?


EmCmi

I put "school or home", was marked wrong


softnamjin

i put it and got it correct, must be fixed now [nov 2018]


Ire583225

your name.... namjin otp.....


BluejayD.

That's exactly what I put. I don't see why it's wrong.


johnniekeats

Korean natives I have asked have assured me that the correct translation is NOT the plural form of the nouns.


AaronBatha1

Sometimes forces you to use "a" in the sentence when it doesn't require it in other sentences


josephtheguite

I typed in "school or house" and was marked incorrect. There is nothing here that indicates these are plural.


hiiamsoshook

i put a school or a house but it marked me wrong cause it's not pluralized


SaemiYi

To those who said that Duolingo is saying this should be plural, that is incorrect. It is definitely singular (glitch or oversight, perhaps?).

Duolingo said I was wrong because I said "school or house" instead of "A school or a house." Basically, I left out the article "a." I disagree with this though because the words are given as a phrase, not a sentence, so there's no real indicator that an article was needed. If it was given as a sentence, then of course I'd put in the articles.

This wouldn't bother me as much though if Duolingo was at least consistent with article use--sometimes leaving out the "a" will still grant you a correct answer, and sometimes it won't. It seems arbitrary.


izzie756105

Could 집also mean "home" instead of house? It would not accept it.


Katie806002

Would home instead of house be an acceptable alternative translation?


hima983631

this isn't the plural form?? also the 'a' is unnecessary.


Megan447309

I put School or a house, but it said it should have been Schools or a house?????


roachieroach

The same happened to me. In earlier lessons this never happened and now it's suddenly wrong...


GjzsMV

Hey what gives...... I got it right. It said nothing about being plural.


roachieroach

How am I supposed to know if it's plural or not?...I keep getting marked wrong for not pluralizing sentences that look exactly the same as things that aren't plural.


JessicaWright3

Telling me it is wrong when it is exactly what i put


JolaDzoku

Korean highschoolers be like


alittlelos

If this were a question, how would you answer? Can you just say eg "학교" or should you put a particle?


RayOlve

Guys this is aboit pronunciation not translation.


NPrv10

Hanja 학교 學校


izzie756105

oops - never mind. It rejected for another reason. It does accept "home."


ntSS15

Teachers: 학교


Eliany140158

Is there a difference between home and house??


SuranderJa

Sometimes I spell the words correct and sometimes not


kinyikwinl

What is the difference between home and house because i dont feel as if there is a difference


HindolMukh

How do i pronounce it ???


urmamgeilol

this is not a plural sentence, there is no deul aka korean plural.


marky0812

"School or house" is not correct? Can someone please explain the reason? And, why would it suggest "Schools or houses" when the Korean words are not plural form


Amy929557

why should i put "a" before?


Danyella184199

I choose house screw school


19aloni

can someone please tell me how you pronounce 'or'? i forgot it


Peacewaar

You used the wrong word. Schools or houses

REPORT i dont understand


PluebearKailie

It should be plural and singular...


OdileBrock

There was an error. Duolingo said I was wrong for giving the answer "School or home." It said the correct answer was "Schools or houses."


suzie682268

it said to put schools or houses and i did school or house WHAT IS THE DIFFERENCE


montsechic

What is the plural of 헉교?


kimmyKAY6

my solution says, "schools or houses". How am I supposed to know whether it's a plural or not?


Susannah398353

what indicates that this should be plural????


Mystic_Mess

I'm glad I'm not the only one who doesn't understand why I got this answer wrong


neocevar27

Schools? Seriously?


MaxSamourian

this sentence is incorrectly forcing plurality, school or house should be correct


ML4NT

i wrote school or house and it said "schools or houses" uhm where is plural?


viaaaa13

this should be school or house... there's no plural suffix, so only house makes sense. duolingo???


viaaaa13

NOW IT SAYS JUST SCHOOL AND HOUSES IS WRONG??


MaraAnglic61425

school and house is the same


Molly981

There was no house in one of the supposed answer


Riperiio

There's no multiplier 들 in the sentence to make both words plural, therefore my answer was correct, but the website doesn't accept it.


DopiTori

Why cant i put school or a home


TimeeW

I choose school I'm a nerd.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.