"학교 또는 "

Translation:A school or a house

September 7, 2017

51 Comments


sakuyaluigi

Why cant I put "school or house"? It let me do that with other sentences.

September 8, 2017

luminalsoup

Yeah

April 19, 2018

dpatkat

2018 october: it now accepts... a school or a house, school or house.

but not: a school or house. school or a house.

both must have the English indefinite "a" or both without it.

October 30, 2018

IlJiMae3

I could do it.

November 15, 2018

la__ea

why is it plural in this sentence?

October 12, 2017

Xime_29_

RIGHT at least its not only me .....

July 10, 2018

AlexR959974

I get corrected sometimes for including "a" or not including "a". Example: a house. How can i correctly translate the sentence when something like this pops up.

September 7, 2017

niskigwun

If those situations, please submit a report and then the team can add the missing translation.

September 8, 2017

OdileBrock

I can't find that page again, so can someone on the team fix this without a report? If I do come up on that page again, I'll report it. Thanks! Didn't notice "Report" previously..

March 29, 2018

BQuigs

I put "School or a house" and it said I should have put "Schools or a house". Why?

October 6, 2017

Xime_29_

saaameeee

July 10, 2018

EmCmi

I put "school or home", was marked wrong

September 22, 2017

BluejayD.

That's exactly what I put. I don't see why it's wrong.

June 4, 2018

softnamjin

i put it and got it correct, must be fixed now [nov 2018]

November 20, 2018

johnniekeats

Korean natives I have asked have assured me that the correct translation is NOT the plural form of the nouns.

October 24, 2017

AaronBatha1

Sometimes forces you to use "a" in the sentence when it doesn't require it in other sentences

September 9, 2017

josephtheguite

I typed in "school or house" and was marked incorrect. There is nothing here that indicates these are plural.

March 15, 2018

hiiamsoshook

i put a school or a house but it marked me wrong cause it's not pluralized

October 14, 2017

Katie806002

Would home instead of house be an acceptable alternative translation?

September 8, 2017

softnamjin

yes

November 20, 2018

hima983631

this isn't the plural form?? also the 'a' is unnecessary.

October 31, 2017

Megan447309

I put School or a house, but it said it should have been Schools or a house?????

November 16, 2017

todowo

The same happened to me. In earlier lessons this never happened and now it's suddenly wrong...

April 5, 2018

GjzsMV

Hey what gives...... I got it right. It said nothing about being plural.

January 10, 2018

todowo

How am I supposed to know if it's plural or not?...I keep getting marked wrong for not pluralizing sentences that look exactly the same as things that aren't plural.

April 5, 2018

SaemiYi

To those who said that Duolingo is saying this should be plural, that is incorrect. It is definitely singular (glitch or oversight, perhaps?).

Duolingo said I was wrong because I said "school or house" instead of "A school or a house." Basically, I left out the article "a." I disagree with this though because the words are given as a phrase, not a sentence, so there's no real indicator that an article was needed. If it was given as a sentence, then of course I'd put in the articles.

This wouldn't bother me as much though if Duolingo was at least consistent with article use--sometimes leaving out the "a" will still grant you a correct answer, and sometimes it won't. It seems arbitrary.

June 2, 2018

Peacewaar

You used the wrong word. Schools or houses

REPORT i dont understand

November 21, 2017

Ian577558

Fix this

January 21, 2018

PluebearKailie

It should be plural and singular...

March 21, 2018

OdileBrock

There was an error. Duolingo said I was wrong for giving the answer "School or home." It said the correct answer was "Schools or houses."

March 28, 2018

suzie682268

it said to put schools or houses and i did school or house WHAT IS THE DIFFERENCE

March 29, 2018

montsechic

What is the plural of 헉교?

April 2, 2018

kimmyKAY6

my solution says, "schools or houses". How am I supposed to know whether it's a plural or not?

April 2, 2018

Susannah398353

what indicates that this should be plural????

April 10, 2018

Mystic_Mess

I'm glad I'm not the only one who doesn't understand why I got this answer wrong

April 16, 2018

neocevar27

Schools? Seriously?

April 23, 2018

MaxSamourian

this sentence is incorrectly forcing plurality, school or house should be correct

May 10, 2018

ML4NT

i wrote school or house and it said "schools or houses" uhm where is plural?

May 12, 2018

viaaaa13

this should be school or house... there's no plural suffix, so only house makes sense. duolingo???

May 27, 2018

viaaaa13

NOW IT SAYS JUST SCHOOL AND HOUSES IS WRONG??

May 27, 2018

MaraAnglic61425

school and house is the same

June 1, 2018

Molly981

There was no house in one of the supposed answer

July 6, 2018

Riperiio

There's no multiplier 들 in the sentence to make both words plural, therefore my answer was correct, but the website doesn't accept it.

July 15, 2018

im_in_the_haneul

this is not a plural sentence, there is no deul aka korean plural.

July 16, 2018

marky0812

"School or house" is not correct? Can someone please explain the reason? And, why would it suggest "Schools or houses" when the Korean words are not plural form

July 17, 2018

Amy929557

why should i put "a" before?

July 22, 2018

DopiTori

Why cant i put school or a home

July 30, 2018

TimeeW

I choose school I'm a nerd.

August 26, 2018

Danyella184199

I choose house....

November 12, 2018

Danyella184199

I choose house screw school

January 10, 2019

19aloni

can someone please tell me how you pronounce 'or'? i forgot it

April 7, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.