"아이"

Translation:Child

September 7, 2017

143 Comments


aaameee

If you need more practice with Hangul, try this app: Word Fireworks: Learn Korean! You can write and learn and it's a pretty cute game style with no ads.

October 17, 2017

JinShil2

Okay! I will, but im liking this one

February 2, 2019

RPGrooster

I heard the alphabet was developed relatively recently by a linguist. I wonder if there is a system behind his letter shapes or if it is random? I keep getting them mixed up.

September 8, 2017

I.X.

There's a system to how the characters are arranged.

When it comes to vowels (ㅏ a, ㅑ ya,ㅓ eo, ㅕ yeo, ㅗ o, ㅛ yo, ㅜu, ㅠ yu, ㅡ eu, ㅣ i, ㅐ ae, ㅔ e, ㅒyae, ㅖ ye, ㅘ wa, ㅙ wae, ㅚ wi, ㅝ weo, ㅞ we, ㅟ wi, ㅢ ui), they cannot stand alone. They have to be preceeded with the consonant ㅇ (ㅇ has no sound if placed at the beginning of a syllable; otherwise it's ng).

The vowels become:
ㅇ+ㅏ = 아 a
ㅇ+ㅑ = 야 ya
ㅇ+ㅓ = 어 eo ★ As in australia
ㅇ+ㅕ = 여 yeo ★
ㅇ+ㅗ = 오 o
ㅇ+ㅛ = 요 yo
ㅇ+ㅜ = 우 u
ㅇ+ㅠ = 유 yu
ㅇ+ㅡ = 으 eu ★ Idk any equivalent English pronunciation
ㅇ+ㅣ = 이 i
ㅇ+ㅐ = 애 ae ★
ㅇ+ㅔ = 에 e
ㅇ+ㅒ = 얘 yae ★
ㅇ+ㅖ = 예 ye
ㅇ+ㅘ = 와 wa ★ /oo-ah/
ㅇ+ㅙ = 왜 wae ★ /oo-eh/
ㅇ+ㅚ = 외 wi ★ /oo-ih/
ㅇ+ㅝ = 워 weo ★ /oo-oh/
ㅇ+ㅞ = 웨 we ★ /oo-eh/
ㅇ+ ㅟ= 위 wi ★ /oo-ih/
ㅇ+ㅢ = 의 ui ★ it's hard

★ Focus on the pronunciation instead of spelling it in English. Romanization is quite complicated in Korean (imo) and the official romanization sometimes cannot tell you how it's actually pronounced. This is how I pronounce them but I'm not an expert in "sounding" them using English letters. I also suggest that you read about or learn 한글 (hangeul) first before doing lessons on Duolingo because the characters can be confusing. I recommend www.90daykorean.com for learning 한글 because it took me about more or less, 1~2 hours to be familiar with all the characters.

As for the arrangement of the consonants (C) and vowels (V) in syllables:

CV

C
V
C

CV
CC

C
V
CC

I think there are no rules in placing characters, except that vowels should always be preceeded by a consonant, and sometimes you just have to know how a word is spelled to know how to arrange the characters ー maybe except when writing English names in Korean? (Help.)

Please correct me if I'm wrong. Corrections are very much appreciated.

Edit: I got the C & V arrangements from www.koreanfromzero.com.

September 11, 2017

lucid42day

This is incredibly helpful, thank you.

September 11, 2017

I.X.

You're welcome!

September 11, 2017

Cynthia337941

Trying to remember the directions os the "w"s

September 22, 2017

DarthVader0412

Thank you! Wish I could bookmark this.

September 16, 2017

erin.m.ric

I took a screen shot of it! :)

September 21, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

Bookmarking https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24356453 works for me. Use sites like https://anotepad.com to copy/paste your notes.

November 21, 2017

Joey888459

Thanks!

January 10, 2019

songkurisu

Thank you

April 3, 2019

HanKang_2003

These alphabets were made by Sejong the Great(And yes, he WAS a King!), and the constinant 'ㅇ' sounds like nothing. This letter looks like a hole cuz it is how your throat looks like. It was believed that this sound comes from the throat.

September 8, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

The alphabet was created in 1443 by King Sejong the Great.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hangul#Letter_design

September 8, 2017

scheisse1234

Does the second syllable start with a glotal stop? I hear "ai" rather thab "a'i"

October 4, 2017

roberto727

I was hoping the course would teach the use of hangul --writing and spelling Korean. Hopefully, DL will provide that at a later date. Anyone with a PC has easy access to hangul on their keyboard. I can alternate back and forth simply by hitting the "alt" key. The notes are excellent for the most part, and reading them before doing the exercises is very helpful. A needed correction (in my opinion) is relative to the vowel 으. I don't know how the author of the notes pronounces "ugh", but for me the sound of 으 is more like the "u" in put, or the "oo" in wood, or the "ou" in could, or the sound you let out when someone socks you in the stomach. So the pronunciation of 의 is not really like "we". That would be 위. English does not officially have a sound like 의, but we get close when for " Did you eat yet?" we say "yaeatchet?" the "a" in the shortened form of "you" approximates the 으 sound. The question about the pronunciation of 아이 is a good one. To my ear there is a slight stop between the two vowels. Though barely noticeable, there are two syllables, so it is not simply "Ay" or the sound of a "long I" Regarding the invention of the language, if you are into Korean drama, "Tree With Deep Roots" is a fascinating portrayal of the huge obstacles the king had to overcome to bring the language to the people. Added 10/30/17 DL has been improving the course dramatically since the initial release. We are learning hangul, and there aren't many multiple choice questions or tiles to move around or match up past the basic lessons. For those still complaining about a word needing definition in the middle of alphabet training, I expect most of us were surprised, by that. And I expect the team is enjoying their little joke, but their purpose is to teach, and I expect very few will forget the meaning of 아이, so we must admit their method was effective even if perceived as "unfair."

October 15, 2017

MeghanaBommadi

what is pronunciation of this in English script?

January 18, 2018

Pupkim

"Ai" means child??

February 15, 2018

ConnieJoy

I need actual help. Wouldn't this word be pronounced kī not ī, or am I just not hearing it correctly.

October 23, 2018

Jacqueline667961

Is it friendship or child? Seem to be the same to me

November 30, 2018

Cindy401011

Who else is learning korean because bts?

February 23, 2019

teganisonfire

what is the word for tooth?

July 5, 2018

PaolaRiver357700

[deleted]

December 24, 2018

PaolaRiver357700

[deleted]

January 3, 2019

RicktheSti2

[deleted?]

January 10, 2019

EmmaLogan2019

Seems like most of us starting korean have kpop profile pics

February 24, 2019

latonysgon

Ah I get it is this the only word spelled phonetically I sure hope not

January 6, 2018

roberto727

They are all spelled phonetically. Korean is much more "regular" than English. Even the "exceptions" have rules.

January 7, 2018

jhans_eggroll

not to interrupt your lovely chat about bts but don't child and baby mean the same thing? or can we only use 애기 for baby?

May 22, 2018

afra553925

Armyyyyy

December 22, 2018

Asta801508

How am I supposed to translate it just like that?

January 1, 2019

CAMILARIVE295509

this one got me so bad

January 13, 2019

cera161918

A sound that your parent makes for this word

January 15, 2019

AraceluRui

I love

January 17, 2019

StephanieW931681

Wow

January 17, 2019

Eliane25887

Iiiiiiiiiiiii

January 17, 2019

Jocelyn398681

I cant hear what the sentence is

January 18, 2019

AscendedSh

If the english alphabet is in order from A-Z then how is it arranged in Korean?

January 27, 2019

Karma357263

I love This app dude it helps me and now I can understand bs

February 3, 2019

Potatostud

Why is every one deleted?

February 5, 2019

Cindy401011

Idk

February 23, 2019

fatima288265

I see a lot of us army

February 7, 2019

Cindy401011

I know i think that bts is motivating army to speak Korean cause i am learning so i could read subtitles on their videos

February 23, 2019

luvlycream

.

February 23, 2019

lily988037

Why is everyones cooment deleted lmao

February 24, 2019

lakpoperfi

What

February 26, 2019

LeslieAvil525951

Confused between "this" and "child"

March 11, 2019

FgDK2

Cfk

March 17, 2019

AnessaPier1

Omg

March 19, 2019

Musab38911

طلع الوضع كذا؟

March 21, 2019

Nenetzi3

Could you write how it is pronounced in english

March 23, 2019

Fatime33072

[deleted]

March 23, 2019

dennisse987634

Hii

March 23, 2019

Emyy526413

I can say that almost all the people learning korean are armys jaja funny2

March 24, 2019

mlbbnhavldtdp2

For those struggling this website, in another comment section someone put out a link and it helped me learn the Korean alphabet in less than a day. I can now translate kpop songs from characters to words, in Korean not English. http://www.ryanestrada.com/learntoreadkoreanin15minutes/

March 28, 2019

Daniel164772

I'm a native spanish speaker and i'm learning korean in English. My stupid ass write "child" in spanish

March 30, 2019

Biancake5

I am confused

April 4, 2019

Jenifer722798

i wonder why almost all comments was deleted

April 4, 2019

SophieTorr18

Duo is a serial killer

April 6, 2019

Aya11622

Child and this

April 8, 2019

2muchsaucy

Why are all the comments deleted

April 9, 2019

kenny19152

why so many deleted

April 10, 2019

tyree591347

Ur all bronze at overwatch

April 11, 2019

JaleecaMcC

hello

April 12, 2019

chaimae149148

That so difficult

April 12, 2019

chaimae149148

Hi

April 12, 2019

FeMoran1

Ching chong

April 13, 2019

ThamiresKe12

Ola ainda não aprendi direito ♥

April 14, 2019

Tyler398014

[deleted]

April 15, 2019

DaveRobins

Its also baby

October 26, 2017

angelstar.S2

it didn't work for me, perhaps 애기 means baby more? and 아이 is child? i dont know.

December 28, 2017

NiHau9

How is it like learning app all i did click button learning and strange person keep looking glaring sneering need screen privacy

December 15, 2018

Yves19611

Why are there so many deleted comments

December 24, 2018

gabby182230

Rember gabyy

January 9, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.