"아이"

Translation:Child

September 7, 2017

103 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aaameee

If you need more practice with Hangul, try this app: Word Fireworks: Learn Korean! You can write and learn and it's a pretty cute game style with no ads.


RPGrooster

I heard the alphabet was developed relatively recently by a linguist. I wonder if there is a system behind his letter shapes or if it is random? I keep getting them mixed up.


_IX

There's a system to how the characters are arranged.

When it comes to vowels (ㅏ a, ㅑ ya,ㅓ eo, ㅕ yeo, ㅗ o, ㅛ yo, ㅜu, ㅠ yu, ㅡ eu, ㅣ i, ㅐ ae, ㅔ e, ㅒyae, ㅖ ye, ㅘ wa, ㅙ wae, ㅚ wi, ㅝ weo, ㅞ we, ㅟ wi, ㅢ ui), they cannot stand alone. They have to be preceeded with the consonant ㅇ (ㅇ has no sound if placed at the beginning of a syllable; otherwise it's ng).

The vowels become:
ㅇ+ㅏ = 아 a
ㅇ+ㅑ = 야 ya
ㅇ+ㅓ = 어 eo ★ As in australia
ㅇ+ㅕ = 여 yeo ★
ㅇ+ㅗ = 오 o
ㅇ+ㅛ = 요 yo
ㅇ+ㅜ = 우 u
ㅇ+ㅠ = 유 yu
ㅇ+ㅡ = 으 eu ★ Idk any equivalent English pronunciation
ㅇ+ㅣ = 이 i
ㅇ+ㅐ = 애 ae ★
ㅇ+ㅔ = 에 e
ㅇ+ㅒ = 얘 yae ★
ㅇ+ㅖ = 예 ye
ㅇ+ㅘ = 와 wa ★ /oo-ah/
ㅇ+ㅙ = 왜 wae ★ /oo-eh/
ㅇ+ㅚ = 외 wi ★ /oo-ih/
ㅇ+ㅝ = 워 weo ★ /oo-oh/
ㅇ+ㅞ = 웨 we ★ /oo-eh/
ㅇ+ ㅟ= 위 wi ★ /oo-ih/
ㅇ+ㅢ = 의 ui ★ it's hard

★ Focus on the pronunciation instead of spelling it in English. Romanization is quite complicated in Korean (imo) and the official romanization sometimes cannot tell you how it's actually pronounced. This is how I pronounce them but I'm not an expert in "sounding" them using English letters. I also suggest that you read about or learn 한글 (hangeul) first before doing lessons on Duolingo because the characters can be confusing. I recommend www.90daykorean.com for learning 한글 because it took me about more or less, 1~2 hours to be familiar with all the characters.

As for the arrangement of the consonants (C) and vowels (V) in syllables:

CV

C
V
C

CV
CC

C
V
CC

I think there are no rules in placing characters, except that vowels should always be preceeded by a consonant, and sometimes you just have to know how a word is spelled to know how to arrange the characters ー maybe except when writing English names in Korean? (Help.)

Please correct me if I'm wrong. Corrections are very much appreciated.

Edit: I got the C & V arrangements from www.koreanfromzero.com.


HanKang_2003

These alphabets were made by Sejong the Great(And yes, he WAS a King!), and the constinant 'ㅇ' sounds like nothing. This letter looks like a hole cuz it is how your throat looks like. It was believed that this sound comes from the throat.


Ash-Fred
Mod

The alphabet was created in 1443 by King Sejong the Great.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hangul#Letter_design


roberto727

I was hoping the course would teach the use of hangul --writing and spelling Korean. Hopefully, DL will provide that at a later date. Anyone with a PC has easy access to hangul on their keyboard. I can alternate back and forth simply by hitting the "alt" key. The notes are excellent for the most part, and reading them before doing the exercises is very helpful. A needed correction (in my opinion) is relative to the vowel 으. I don't know how the author of the notes pronounces "ugh", but for me the sound of 으 is more like the "u" in put, or the "oo" in wood, or the "ou" in could, or the sound you let out when someone socks you in the stomach. So the pronunciation of 의 is not really like "we". That would be 위. English does not officially have a sound like 의, but we get close when for " Did you eat yet?" we say "yaeatchet?" the "a" in the shortened form of "you" approximates the 으 sound. The question about the pronunciation of 아이 is a good one. To my ear there is a slight stop between the two vowels. Though barely noticeable, there are two syllables, so it is not simply "Ay" or the sound of a "long I" Regarding the invention of the language, if you are into Korean drama, "Tree With Deep Roots" is a fascinating portrayal of the huge obstacles the king had to overcome to bring the language to the people. Added 10/30/17 DL has been improving the course dramatically since the initial release. We are learning hangul, and there aren't many multiple choice questions or tiles to move around or match up past the basic lessons. For those still complaining about a word needing definition in the middle of alphabet training, I expect most of us were surprised, by that. And I expect the team is enjoying their little joke, but their purpose is to teach, and I expect very few will forget the meaning of 아이, so we must admit their method was effective even if perceived as "unfair."


danayu10

for the eu, i think theyre teaching it based on how to spell it romanized rather than how its pronounced.


Smileeeeee1

BUT, when they asked to write Samsung, Baskin-Robbins, Hyundai... Those letters are not used. First i wrote using those letters but it was incorrect. Maybe because they are English words, and we are not asked to write the romanizations. So even if it is romanized that way it is not pronounced the same right?


MeghanaBommadi

what is pronunciation of this in English script?


scheisse1234

Does the second syllable start with a glotal stop? I hear "ai" rather thab "a'i"


Pupkim

"Ai" means child??


Jacqueline667961

Is it friendship or child? Seem to be the same to me


danayu10

child is pronounced "ahyi" and friendship is more like "uwhi" it sounds similar when spoken quickly but its different.


ConnieJoy

I need actual help. Wouldn't this word be pronounced kī not ī, or am I just not hearing it correctly.


Emilia87099

يعني معناتا ولد؟


jhans_eggroll

not to interrupt your lovely chat about bts but don't child and baby mean the same thing? or can we only use 애기 for baby?


teganisonfire

what is the word for tooth?


AscendedSh

If the english alphabet is in order from A-Z then how is it arranged in Korean?


danayu10

there isnt an order, but perhaps you could try checking the keyboard on how koreans place it.


embug0205

For those struggling this website, in another comment section someone put out a link and it helped me learn the Korean alphabet in less than a day. I can now translate kpop songs from characters to words, in Korean not English. http://www.ryanestrada.com/learntoreadkoreanin15minutes/


Julia932108

Isn't it 아기 or 아가 ??


simlel

can this have two meanings?


Georgie333192

Every time i hear ae im like "THATS CHILD DONT TEST ME"


latonysgon

Ah I get it is this the only word spelled phonetically I sure hope not


roberto727

They are all spelled phonetically. Korean is much more "regular" than English. Even the "exceptions" have rules.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.