1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아뇨, 괜찮습니다."

"아뇨, 괜찮습니다."

Translation:No, I'm okay.

September 7, 2017

55 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Is 아뇨 just a contraction of 아니요?


LiKenun

    괜찮다 is, in fact, also a contraction!

    It came from 공연하지아니하다.


EquanimousLingo

    Yes. Someone mentioned it in another comment that abbreviations are frequent in Korean.


joewhittles

    In Korean, how often is the subject implied in this manner?


roberto727

    It is extremely common. Korean is a very contextual language, so if it is obvious what is being referred to, it is often (maybe even "usually") not spoken. This is not only true about subjects, but also often true of the particles.

    This is somewhat problematic for a course like Duolingo, since single sentences without context can have a wide variety of meanings. Depending on the situation, "아뇨, 괜찮습니다" could mean:

    No, it's fine /OK / all right

    No, he / she is fine / OK / all right.

    No, we / they are fine /OK / all right.

    No, I am fine / OK / all right.

    The subject could actually be almost anything you can think of that might have been under discussion. "아뇨, 괜찮습니다" could be an appropriate response to all of the following questions / statements.

    Shouldn't the car be moved?

    Is your daughter hungry?

    Is the food too spicy?

    Shouldn't the dog go to the vet?

    Sorry to be so rude.

    Apologies for taking too long.

    Are you busy?


junhoon

    Thank you for the fantastic explanation. This helps a lot.


Clarissa_Rosex

    Thank you so much!!!


aishayarah

    no im fine while listening to im fine from bts lol


Destiny_715

    I'm feeling just fine fine fine~


JulietSanc10

    Darn it. I typed "No, I'm olay" instead of "No, I'm okay" and I got it wrong.


BrennanTan1

    Ok and okay are the same thing


Ungewitig_Wiht

    찮 how do you pronounce the NH on the bottom?


Benn_Gonseph

    you only pronounce the N sound, not both. There are some rules about that stuff, but I already got used to it.


IngeborgHa14

    I think the ㅎ changes the following ㅅ to ㅆ: phonetically ...찬씀...


IllanRanc

    I wrote "No, I'm ok" and got it wrong :(


AaronBardin

    Anyone find 괜찮슴니다 hard to provid pronounce? Its doesn't sound like how it reads


SoporificH1

    I think there's no problem. "Gwenchanseumnida"


Burstus

    I was listening to a k pop video someone suggested, BTOP's It's Okay says it several times, and I'm simply hearing "Ken Chen" as the first two syllables.


myeotchie

    people often say something that sounds like "갠찮아" but the way it's spelled does not sound EXACTLY the same, although very similar. also, don't spell it "...슴니다" because that's not proper (although in korean if you change one thing or even do anything to a word you can just call it slang ex. 진챠, 안뇽, 조아, 응, 고마오, 기요미, etc.)


Anarmycomi

    How do you say im not okay?


djehcus

    hana dul set hamyon ijeo


JesslynCallista.

    is that the lyrics of "dul! set!" by BTS ??


JosephEmbi

    Final Consonant ㅂ+니다=ㅂ=ㅁ Pronounce as ㅁ or m.


Viviene308131

    Whats the difference between im okay and its okay


Nivkotzer

    What's with the "sib"?


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

    "It does not matter" would be accepted as one of correct translations of 괜찮습니다. Posted on Dec. 2, 2017.


j.michelle6274

    what is the difference between 아뇨 and 아니요?? which one is more formal?


Anna178396

    아뇨 is very casual and is mostly used in text messages between people who are close to each other. you shouldn't write 아뇨 in texts, emails etc that are directed to your boss or teacher (or even collegues if there is no close relantionship)


MiCorazon20

    Thanks for the advice


I9ps8

    Verbally, they're both the same. Written down they're also the same. If you write "Ok" for example, it would be the same as "Okay". There is no formality to either (i think -^-)


Siriste

    Doesn't the first word also means hello? Or sounds a lot like it?


HanAuChocolat

    No. That would be 안녕.


Tasha37857

    Why is it I'm okay but not it's okay? I don't understand


Anna178396

    both should be correct. a lot in the korean language depends on the context of the conversation. if A asks wether B is hurt and B answers 괜찮습니다 the correct translation is “I'm okay“. on the other hand, if A asked wether B needs help with for example carrying shopping bags or how B likes a certain book and B answers 괜찮습니다 “it's okay“ is the correct translation.


Mokurai

    Why is "all right" not accepted? Duolingo demands "alright", which has different uses in my dialect.


LiliJ.Park

    What's the difference if you write "ok" instead of "okay"?!


JamesMDuti

    In English, the only difference between "ok," and, "okay," is the level of attitude XD


EmmaBee4

    No I'm ok was marked wrong?


Bbuunnnyyy

    why is the "저는" not needed here if it's "I'm okay"?


IngeborgHa14

    Well, because Korean is a high-context language, you usually leave out the pronouns, because it is clear from the situation about whom you are speaking. Because No, I am okay is clearly is an answer to a question which made it clear about whose okayness was being asked, the I is left out in the answer.


Mar739088

    And how would you say "it's NOT okay"?


Ricardo815422

    gwaenchanhseubnida = I'm okay ("I'm good and charming")


Lindsay420737

    isn't it supposed to be 아니요 or 아니에요?


simpingforsoobin

    no, because 아뇨, is a contraction of 아니요


AverageNerd

    아니요 - no
    아니에요 - it is not


Gwenafra

    Is there a diffenrece between 저는 괜찮습니다 and 괜찮아 ?


SantiagoG995235

    Shouldn't we default to "No, It's okay" since no context / subject is provided


cheeselenha

    Why I can't using micropons


abbadackerygirl

    The audio sounds like a P and not a G/k

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.