"아뇨, 괜찮습니다."

Translation:No, I'm okay.

September 7, 2017

101 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Is 아뇨 just a contraction of 아니요?


sarahvogler

    Though should I only say 아뇨 if I have met the person before?


LiKenun

    괜찮다 is, in fact, also a contraction!

    It came from 공연하지아니하다.


army_girl21.

    Tq so much, I really have a great help


EquanimousLingo

    Yes. Someone mentioned it in another comment that abbreviations are frequent in Korean.


doohoohoo

    In Korean, how often is the subject implied in this manner?


roberto727

    It is extremely common. Korean is a very contextual language, so if it is obvious what is being referred to, it is often (maybe even "usually") not spoken. This is not only true about subjects, but also often true of the particles.

    This is somewhat problematic for a course like Duolingo, since single sentences without context can have a wide variety of meanings. Depending on the situation, "아뇨, 괜찮습니다" could mean:

    No, it's fine /OK / all right

    No, he / she is fine / OK / all right.

    No, we / they are fine /OK / all right.

    No, I am fine / OK / all right.

    The subject could actually be almost anything you can think of that might have been under discussion. "아뇨, 괜찮습니다" could be an appropriate response to all of the following questions / statements.

    Shouldn't the car be moved?

    Is your daughter hungry?

    Is the food too spicy?

    Shouldn't the dog go to the vet?

    Sorry to be so rude.

    Apologies for taking too long.

    Are you busy?


junhoon

    Thank you for the fantastic explanation. This helps a lot.


ManuelaSonqo

    I'm sorry but I speak Spanish and I'm learning korean from the English course (they don't have a Spanish-Korean course in Duolingo). But if I am understanding this correctly, the equivalent in English (which could answer all of those questions) would be: "No, it's fine". Am I right?


SirMajorCodpiece

    Es el mismo de "esta bien" en español.


Clarissa_Rosex

    Thank you so much!!!


JulietSanc10

    Darn it. I typed "No, I'm olay" instead of "No, I'm okay" and I got it wrong.


Ungewitig_Wiht

    찮 how do you pronounce the NH on the bottom?


Benn_Gonseph

    you only pronounce the N sound, not both. There are some rules about that stuff, but I already got used to it.


talynnn

    the ㅎ becomes silent in the end of a syllable

    for example 좋아 is pronounced like 조아, 괜찮아 like 괜차나 etc.


IngeborgHa14

    I think the ㅎ changes the following ㅅ to ㅆ: phonetically ...찬씀...


my2sgu

    -찮아 cha-na

    -찮다 chan-ta

    -찮지 chan-chi


AaronBardin

    Anyone find 괜찮슴니다 hard to provid pronounce? Its doesn't sound like how it reads


SoporificH1

    I think there's no problem. "Gwenchanseumnida"


myeotchie

    people often say something that sounds like "갠찮아" but the way it's spelled does not sound EXACTLY the same, although very similar. also, don't spell it "...슴니다" because that's not proper (although in korean if you change one thing or even do anything to a word you can just call it slang ex. 진챠, 안뇽, 조아, 응, 고마오, 기요미, etc.)


Burstus

    I was listening to a k pop video someone suggested, BTOP's It's Okay says it several times, and I'm simply hearing "Ken Chen" as the first two syllables.


    [deactivated user]

LachyMcD

      I agree, it sound like 팬 on that first syllable. I checked using another translate audio website and it sounded like it's supposed to, so I think it's just the duolingo recording.


SantiagoG995235

      Shouldn't we default to "No, It's okay" since no context / subject is provided


BrennanTan1

      Ok and okay are the same thing


IllanRanc

      I wrote "No, I'm ok" and got it wrong :(


j.michelle6274

      what is the difference between 아뇨 and 아니요?? which one is more formal?


Anna178396

      아뇨 is very casual and is mostly used in text messages between people who are close to each other. you shouldn't write 아뇨 in texts, emails etc that are directed to your boss or teacher (or even collegues if there is no close relantionship)


MiCorazon20

      Thanks for the advice


I9ps8

      Verbally, they're both the same. Written down they're also the same. If you write "Ok" for example, it would be the same as "Okay". There is no formality to either (i think -^-)


KittyNinja3

      How do you know whether or not someone is saying "No, its okay" or "No im ok"? Like how do you know which one someone is saying?


purpleseaforever

      context. Korean normally doesn't specify the subject, (me, you, it) so you have to guess by context.


KittyNinja3

      How do you know whether or not someone is saying "No, its okay" or "No, im okay"? Like how do you know which they are saying when someone says that to you?


sabatiana

      아뇨 and 아니요 are same things? Or what?


talynnn

      yes, just shortened


Anarmycomi

      How do you say im not okay?


loeyloeyloey

      simply 안 괜찮아요/습니다


JosephEmbi

      Final Consonant ㅂ+니다=ㅂ=ㅁ Pronounce as ㅁ or m.


rere420358

      is this the formal way of saying no im ok then the informal way of saying no im ok would be 아니요, 괜하 (gaenchanha?) bc in some kdramas they go like gaenchanha? and they reply with the same so is it like slang


talynnn

      yes, '괜찮아' (gwaen-cha-na) is just the impolite form of '괜찮습니다', other forms of various verbs are taught later in the lesson :)


rere420358

      is this the formal way of saying no im ok then the informal way of saying no im ok would be 아니요, v 괜하 (gaenchanha?) bc in some kdramas they go like gaenchanha? and they reply with the same so is it like slang


Gwenafra

      Is there a diffenrece between 저는 괜찮습니다 and 괜찮아 ?


uvix_3

      Not sure but as far as i know

      저 Means i

      듣 Is a subject marker

      If we add this to 괜찮습니다 it will become "i am okay"

      You can use 괜찮아 instead of 괜찮습니다 but :

      괜찮습니다 Is formal and

      괜찮아 is informal

      Not sure if your comment is old but i hope you get it :) Sorry for my bad english~


Aliennx06

      Idk but it sounds like 핀칞심니다 (pinchanhseumnida) rather than 괜찮슴니다 (gwaenchanseumnida) to me. (✷‿✷)


ph.zMZdjd

      Is anyone learning for bts and kpop nd krama?


BiteAdm1

      How does one know when it's "it's okay" and when it's "i am okay"? or we just go with the context?


Reyhane193896

      So guys, here it says that 괜찮습니다 means (okay) and 안뇨 means (no) so i translated them word by word (no,okay) which doesn't make sense but it's just what it says it is but it said it was wrong and the answer is (no,im okay) so where does this (I am) come from anyway ? I don't get it


talynnn

      '괜찮습니다' is a verb, it's rather 'am/are/is okay', not just 'okay'. It can also be used on its own as a phrase, then it means 'It's okay'. The reason why the subject 'I' isn't directly there in the Korean translation is because in Korean, you can omit the subject if the context is obvious. Hope I helped


ph.M27gWv

      I'm find a Friend


ph.M27gWv

      I'm find a Friend


Abisha2008

      How i can find that it is I'm okay or its okay


NGSB2117

      아뇨 괜찮습니다 → No, its okay? Or- No, I'm okay ← if this version... Why?


Nivkotzer

      What's with the "sib"?


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

      "It does not matter" would be accepted as one of correct translations of 괜찮습니다. Posted on Dec. 2, 2017.


Siriste

      Doesn't the first word also means hello? Or sounds a lot like it?


HanAuChocolat

      No. That would be 안녕.


Tasha37857

      Why is it I'm okay but not it's okay? I don't understand


Anna178396

      both should be correct. a lot in the korean language depends on the context of the conversation. if A asks wether B is hurt and B answers 괜찮습니다 the correct translation is “I'm okay“. on the other hand, if A asked wether B needs help with for example carrying shopping bags or how B likes a certain book and B answers 괜찮습니다 “it's okay“ is the correct translation.


Viviene308131

      Whats the difference between im okay and its okay


Mokurai

      Why is "all right" not accepted? Duolingo demands "alright", which has different uses in my dialect.


Babybear353205

      In my opinion, "All right" is like saying that "all the answers are right" or "everything is right" where as "alright" is like saying "okay" or agreeing to something


LiliJ.Park

      What's the difference if you write "ok" instead of "okay"?!


franneverona

      In English, the only difference between "ok," and, "okay," is the level of attitude XD


EmmaBee4

      No I'm ok was marked wrong?


Bbuunnnyyy

      why is the "저는" not needed here if it's "I'm okay"?


IngeborgHa14

      Well, because Korean is a high-context language, you usually leave out the pronouns, because it is clear from the situation about whom you are speaking. Because No, I am okay is clearly is an answer to a question which made it clear about whose okayness was being asked, the I is left out in the answer.


Mar739088

      And how would you say "it's NOT okay"?


Ricardo815422

      gwaenchanhseubnida = I'm okay ("I'm good and charming")


ola918424

      I AM OKAY IS THE SAME WITH I'M OKAY!!!!!!!!


Lindsay420737

      isn't it supposed to be 아니요 or 아니에요?


simpingforsoobin

      no, because 아뇨, is a contraction of 아니요


      [deactivated user]

        아니요 - no
        아니에요 - it is not


cheeselenha

        Why I can't using micropons


abbadackerygirl

        The audio sounds like a P and not a G/k


Babybear353205

        What is the difference between "괜찮습니다" and "난 괜찮아(요)"? Is the first one more formal?


Babybear353205

        Also is "난" a contraction of "나는"?


Riashar_ma

        It is really hard to pronounce:'(


Emilie281

        Why it's okay doesn't work here ? Thank you


Aliennx06

        I wrote "No, that is okay" And it was excepted Idk if this word (괜찮습니다) has more than a billion meanings ಥ‿ಥ ✋


IoanaCrist845135

        Is 아니요, no 아뇨


talynnn

        both are correct, 아뇨 is just shortened


ph.0UiNLw

        Why too much voice exse

        Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.