"아뇨, 괜찮습니다."

Translation:No, I'm okay.

September 7, 2017

55 Comments


callejasw

Is 아뇨 just a contraction of 아니요?

September 7, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

Yes.

September 16, 2017

LiKenun

괜찮다 is, in fact, also a contraction!

It came from 공연하지아니하다.

August 9, 2018

myeotchie

greatest comment ive seen in a fat minute 조아 조아 ㅋㅋㅋ 혹시 한국말을 진챠 잘해요? 나는 한국 사람 인데 미국에서 태어나서 엄마 하고 아빠 한테 한국말을 다 배웠어요 ㅎㅎ근데 더 마니 배울수 있어요. sorry for the slang lol my keyboard doesn't have the stickers but i have muscle memory for where the characters are so I find it easier to use slang which I usually type haha

March 20, 2019

carmenmsouza

I think so

September 9, 2017

EquanimousLingo

Yes. Someone mentioned it in another comment that abbreviations are frequent in Korean.

September 16, 2017

joewhittles

In Korean, how often is the subject implied in this manner?

November 24, 2017

roberto727

It is extremely common. Korean is a very contextual language, so if it is obvious what is being referred to, it is often (maybe even "usually") not spoken. This is not only true about subjects, but also often true of the particles.

This is somewhat problematic for a course like Duolingo, since single sentences without context can have a wide variety of meanings. Depending on the situation, "아뇨, 괜찮습니다" could mean:

No, it's fine /OK / all right

No, he / she is fine / OK / all right.

No, we / they are fine /OK / all right.

No, I am fine / OK / all right.

The subject could actually be almost anything you can think of that might have been under discussion. "아뇨, 괜찮습니다" could be an appropriate response to all of the following questions / statements.

Shouldn't the car be moved?

Is your daughter hungry?

Is the food too spicy?

Shouldn't the dog go to the vet?

Sorry to be so rude.

Apologies for taking too long.

Are you busy?

November 27, 2017

chunhun

Thank you for the fantastic explanation. This helps a lot.

July 19, 2018

AlexandreL238815

Up

July 4, 2018

burentu1

Ok = okay

September 15, 2018

BrennanTan1

Ok and okay are the same thing

September 7, 2018

Ungewitig_Wiht

찮 how do you pronounce the NH on the bottom?

December 17, 2017

Benn_Gonseph

you only pronounce the N sound, not both. There are some rules about that stuff, but I already got used to it.

December 19, 2017

IngeborgHa14

I think the ㅎ changes the following ㅅ to ㅆ: phonetically ...찬씀...

May 9, 2018

Mike-Lanvi

Just like an "n"

September 29, 2018

IllanRanc

I wrote "No, I'm ok" and got it wrong :(

September 18, 2018

sarah340537

Me to

October 19, 2018

SukikpopXJanime

no im fine while listening to im fine from bts lol

January 16, 2019

Nivkotzer

What's with the "sib"?

September 17, 2017

Leah118120

It's a pronunciation rule. If the syllable ends with ㅂ and then the next one starts with ㄴ, then you pronounce the ㅂ as ㄴ.

December 14, 2017

Peter263475

The app seems to always mispronounce 습니다. Here ㅂ is an "m" sound

October 29, 2017

Michelle694272

When ㅂ is followed by ㄴ you pronounce the ㅂ as ㅁ.

Ex. 감삽지다 =감삼니다

November 9, 2017

Unicornmon3

That is how it is actually said. The app is correct. It is not actually an 'm' sound. It's an ㅂ sound but said at the end of a syllable in the middle of the word with a consonant following it. The position changes how it is pronounced.

November 6, 2017

SumiiTomato

It's not a mispronunciation! Whenever ㅂ is followed by ㄴ, ㅂ makes a ㅁ sound. So the 습 here is pronounced seum.

January 2, 2018

alejaalo000

In 십/습 the ㅂ will always be pronounced as an "m" sound

January 24, 2018

LiKenun

Not in 학습합시다 nor 염습은 성공 nor 이십사

depends entirely on the following consonant. If the following consonant is a nasal ( or ) then .

March 6, 2018

feanixium

Then u was doung it right

December 16, 2017

JosephEmbi

Peter ㅂ+니다 the ㅂ=ㅁ sound.

February 9, 2018

j.michelle6274

what is the difference between 아뇨 and 아니요?? which one is more formal?

December 22, 2017

I9ps8

Verbally, they're both the same. Written down they're also the same. If you write "Ok" for example, it would be the same as "Okay". There is no formality to either (i think -^-)

November 22, 2018

Anna178396

아뇨 is very casual and is mostly used in text messages between people who are close to each other. you shouldn't write 아뇨 in texts, emails etc that are directed to your boss or teacher (or even collegues if there is no close relantionship)

January 31, 2019

JosephEmbi

Final Consonant ㅂ+니다=ㅂ=ㅁ Pronounce as ㅁ or m.

February 9, 2018

LiliJ.Park

What's the difference if you write "ok" instead of "okay"?!

September 16, 2018

JamesMDuti

In English, the only difference between "ok," and, "okay," is the level of attitude XD

October 22, 2018

AaronBardin

Anyone find 괜찮슴니다 hard to provid pronounce? Its doesn't sound like how it reads

November 3, 2017

SoporificH1

I think there's no problem. "Gwenchanseumnida"

December 17, 2017

Burstus

I was listening to a k pop video someone suggested, BTOP's It's Okay says it several times, and I'm simply hearing "Ken Chen" as the first two syllables.

December 29, 2017

myeotchie

people often say something that sounds like "갠찮아" but the way it's spelled does not sound EXACTLY the same, although very similar. also, don't spell it "...슴니다" because that's not proper (although in korean if you change one thing or even do anything to a word you can just call it slang ex. 진챠, 안뇽, 조아, 응, 고마오, 기요미, etc.)

March 20, 2019

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"It does not matter" would be accepted as one of correct translations of 괜찮습니다. Posted on Dec. 2, 2017.

December 2, 2017

Siriste

Doesn't the first word also means hello? Or sounds a lot like it?

January 14, 2018

HanAuChocolat

No. That would be 안녕.

February 21, 2018

Tasha37857

Why is it I'm okay but not it's okay? I don't understand

June 30, 2018

Anna178396

both should be correct. a lot in the korean language depends on the context of the conversation. if A asks wether B is hurt and B answers 괜찮습니다 the correct translation is “I'm okay“. on the other hand, if A asked wether B needs help with for example carrying shopping bags or how B likes a certain book and B answers 괜찮습니다 “it's okay“ is the correct translation.

January 31, 2019

Viviene308131

Whats the difference between im okay and its okay

July 5, 2018

JulietSanc10

Darn it. I typed "No, I'm olay" instead of "No, I'm okay" and I got it wrong.

July 23, 2018

Mokurai

Why is "all right" not accepted? Duolingo demands "alright", which has different uses in my dialect.

July 29, 2018

EmmaBee4

No I'm ok was marked wrong?

October 2, 2018

Bbuunnnyyy

why is the "저는" not needed here if it's "I'm okay"?

March 23, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Well, because Korean is a high-context language, you usually leave out the pronouns, because it is clear from the situation about whom you are speaking. Because No, I am okay is clearly is an answer to a question which made it clear about whose okayness was being asked, the I is left out in the answer.

March 23, 2019

Vanya110414

But No is 아니오 또는 안데 not 아뇨

August 14, 2018

I9ps8

Um actually thats wrong, honey

November 22, 2018

Darianaro

Why , is fine is not accepted?

December 29, 2017

leonjiahuahuang

Is the use of 아뇨 exclusively for women?

April 11, 2018

LiliJ.Park

It means no. 여자늘 is for women!

September 16, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.