"이것은 무엇입니까?"

Translation:What is this?

September 7, 2017

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NRomanenko

THIS IS SPARTA!!!


kookyhyungtae_

no one says this is korea. It is usually "이게 뭐야?".


Lloyd199420

That is because this is the written form while the one you said is the spoken. 뭐 is much common in speech while 무엇 is much more common in writing.


JeffersonB538722

This reminds me, I dont get mostly nothing yet in kdramas. I will believe I can


hazlebee

이= this 것 is thing/object. So what is this?


[deactivated user]

Lilli848718

    THIS IS YOUR WORST NIGHTMARE...


ahs_boy

    Out of curiousity, what exactly is the verb "stem" considered to be in examples like this? The verb is 이다, but we're describing a thing-which-is, in this case, a "what." From a linguistic standpoint, is the whole verb phrase "무것이-" considered the stem, or is "이-" considered the stem, and the "무것" part has another name? (And what is that name?)

    In English, there's a pretty clear verb ("to be") + direct object ("a hotel") division of the grammar parts, but the Korean "to hotel-be"…I just wonder what terminology would be used to diagram that sentence in Korean.

    (And I'm ambitious enough to think that maybe someone on Duolingo is willing to spend as much time on linguistic questions as BTS Army shoutouts.)


Lilli848718

    You know what it is l:


AmeliaPutr33600

    I only knew "IgE mWoYA?!"

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.