1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "우리는 화재를 소화기로 진압해요."

"우리는 화재를 소화기로 진압해요."

Translation:We suppress the fire with a fire extinguisher.

September 7, 2017

11 Comments


Lizzibella

The only part that I got "wrong" in this sentence was that I said "the fire extinguisher" instead of "a fire extinguisher," which shouldn't make a difference.

Suppress is too unnatural. "Put out" or "extinguish" is the more common verb used when talking about fires.

January 29, 2018

Jeong-JinL

I think we get used to talking about extinguished fires. This is a fire that got reduced but didn't go out. They bought time until the fire department comes. We tend not to think or talk about these cases. It's like how people say they've been electrocuted. It's common, but technically 99% of electrocuted people can't talk about it anymore. A few can, I guess.

May 5, 2019

CF00l

우리는 火災를 消火器로 鎮壓해요.

December 9, 2017

Athena123412

I used "put out" because it sounds more natural, but no luck.

November 6, 2017

KrKonar

Cuz its not past tense

November 10, 2017

the_crait

Actually, "put" IS present tense as well as the past participle.

February 7, 2018

trevorist90

Put is used for both the present and past tense. But it's still wrong for other reasons detailed above.

February 7, 2018

step4ward

But "put out" is not past tense anyway..??

April 1, 2018

verona33

Supress, but not extinguish?

September 7, 2017

wintertriangles

They would use 끄다 for extinguish

September 23, 2017

PaulJones279857

I used 'put out' and was marked correct

August 1, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.