1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Baskin-Robbins, Duolingo"

"Baskin-Robbins, Duolingo"

Translation:배스킨라빈스, 듀오링고

September 7, 2017

15 Comments


ChloeGrace182128

Aight, so I figured it out. The key to getting this, and to learning really anything, is PRACTICE. If you're complaining "hey, I just learned 3 sounds, I can't read, yet!" You're right! But you know what helps? Repetition. Go through each alphabet lesson and do it multiple times until you start understanding the patterns. The Korean alphabet has so many patterns of sounds in them. Look for those, and soon you'll be able to read words. Have patience. You can do it!


AnaVillalo8

Now i want ice cream


jvitti624

I assume that, once one masters Hangul, it becomes straightforward to transliterate and predict the Korean pronunciation of a novel loan word, right?


tixaroha

IM LEARNING SO FASSSSSSST


Melje2

Weird how this suggests that the Ro in Robbins is pronounced as Ra (라) when i think it sounds more correct with Reo (러)


mizinamo

Weird how this suggests that the Ro in Robbins is pronounced as Ra (라) when i think it sounds more correct with Reo (러)

Are you from the UK, perhaps?

In many parts of the US, "bother" and "father" rhyme, meaning that "short o" sounds like the "ah" in "palm".


JIWON619248

Who designs this Korean program? Korean is very simple. but this program is very confuse. Even though I am Korean.


Stardecki

B à d c ó M b ó for me


Yui443755

This feels like ppl


daniela763841

i was correct but what am i got wrong?


BTSARMY23.2008

M not able to get that g in my keyboard here then how will i write that g only that was wrong


Danyah831830

It's weird how they keep counting my answers as incorrect even though they aren't it only happens with the translate baskin robbins and duolingo into korean questions...


Duncanthehat

The heck is "Baskin Robbins"?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.