"삼성, 현대"

Translation:Samsung, Hyundai

September 7, 2017

40 Comments


rosmalg

I am really liking this , it seems easy yet I am learning

September 8, 2017

feanixium

I tried japanese. This is so easy. The writing. Pronunciation is still a small issue for me. But compafed. Korean is pretty easy

September 16, 2017

LockeSchyler

As the nobles of his time told King Seijong when he helped invent this writing system, "A wise man could master it in a day. An idiot could master it in a week."

November 4, 2017

Alana3202

The pronunciation is a huge deal for me. Japanese was so much easier

March 26, 2018

IreneThran

How did ae become ai?

October 4, 2017

NelZeroTwo

ㅐ is composed of ㅏ (a) and ㅣ (i).

December 17, 2017

sadovnikovss

Different transliteration system, I think.

October 14, 2017

AK2RA

english ver. of the name

October 8, 2017

Mya758913

Its mostly just the way its pronounced.

October 7, 2017

katnis1337

japanese phonetic notation. ae is correct.

December 5, 2017

Angielika

I find it strange that the first words we're supposed to learn are these.

April 4, 2018

Leejieung

Why it denies "Samseong, Hyeondae"????????????????????

December 25, 2017

kurzeme

consider "Hyundai" as a translation, not a transliteration. After all you are supposed to enter the English and commonly used proper nouns such as brand names tend to become almost like regular nouns.

January 21, 2018

lang864129

三星, 現代

January 20, 2018

zhouhuanyue

@lang864129 你是臺灣人嗎?

July 28, 2018

Gazelle1596

Report it. In this case I agree that both should be correct (I do not quite understand - or rather find confusing the English transliteration of most Korean - or Japanese etc. - brand names).

January 26, 2018

katnis1337

Hyundai is the Japanese phonetic notation. Hyun (Hyeon) dae is correct.

December 5, 2017

Leejieung

No, actually "dai" is NOT a japanic imperiallic notation. Age of empire of Korea, "ㅐ" pronounced as /äi/. So the early romanization of korean write "ㅐ" as "ai". and hyundai just accept it. when the "ai" notation still alive in 1947. But yeah, "Hyeon dae" is the right notation. and the company ignores it yet.

December 25, 2017

Jae845184

I thought it would be "Hyeondae" asdfghjk

January 6, 2018

kurzeme

consider "Hyundai" as a translation, not a transliteration. After all you are supposed to enter the English and commonly used proper nouns such as brand names tend to become almost like regular nouns.

January 21, 2018

kurzeme

consider "Hyundai" as a translation, not a transliteration. After all you are supposed to enter the English and commonly used proper nouns such as brand names tend to become almost like regular nouns.

January 21, 2018

kenya307308

It helps a lot but how is someone going to remember how to spell hyundai

January 30, 2018

EllieKat417

Because it's a popular car brand?

April 2, 2018

regan.e

Excuse my ignorance, but what is "Hyundai"?

March 7, 2018

EllieKat417

A car make. Hyundai Sonata, Hyundai Accent, etc.

April 2, 2018

WinningFields

No driving license ?

January 21, 2019

EXOLARMYCARAT

Thank you

April 1, 2018

Mr.Suman

It's easy to pronounce these.

April 18, 2018

scottgamep

Xd

August 9, 2018

zulvie

Mantap

August 21, 2018

AylaKeiza

Emang mantapp

December 30, 2018

SongpyeonSoju

A sentence I will look foreward to using in everyday conversations, thanks Duolingo

September 29, 2018

AylaKeiza

Makan apa

December 30, 2018

WinningFields

It would be better to have only korean brands...

January 21, 2019

WinningFields

Samsung and Hyundai are OK but to use the other foreign brands are not the right way to learn the korean culture. And excuse me but Mac Donald and other Ice or Coffee companies are only good to have fat children.

January 21, 2019

spudgy1

Why am i not learning useful vocab. These are common brands, and ya'll have the nerve to have this as internet only...

April 9, 2019

leticia126578

Whait if this is the aplhabet then why is it giveing us words? I gess mabe it is common sence

April 13, 2019

MaliciousTiger

It still sounds like she is saying "Hyundae/Hundae" instead of Hyeondae.

Or maybe it just my ears

January 20, 2018

Gazelle1596

It might depend on where exactly she is from - it took myself close to two years to get used to hear the differences in how vowels are pronounced by Koreans from different regions; there is a slight to moderate shift in vowel pronunciation.

January 26, 2018

velimir844646

X

October 18, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.