1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "삼성, 현대"

"삼성, 현대"

Translation:Samsung, Hyundai

September 7, 2017

44 Comments


IreneThran

How did ae become ai?


pluureng

ㅐ is composed of ㅏ (a) and ㅣ (i).


AK2RA

english ver. of the name


sadovnikovss

Different transliteration system, I think.


Mya758913

Its mostly just the way its pronounced.


katnis1337

japanese phonetic notation. ae is correct.


mxriii

Hyundai is a Korean company, not Japanese


Leejieung

Why it denies "Samseong, Hyeondae"????????????????????


kurzeme

consider "Hyundai" as a translation, not a transliteration. After all you are supposed to enter the English and commonly used proper nouns such as brand names tend to become almost like regular nouns.


zhouhuanyue

@lang864129 你是臺灣人嗎?


Gazelle1596

Report it. In this case I agree that both should be correct (I do not quite understand - or rather find confusing the English transliteration of most Korean - or Japanese etc. - brand names).


ARMY565451

Why I think Duolingo is an army? Because BTS is the spokesperson of Samsung and Hyundai


katnis1337

Hyundai is the Japanese phonetic notation. Hyun (Hyeon) dae is correct.


Leejieung

No, actually "dai" is NOT a japanic imperiallic notation. Age of empire of Korea, "ㅐ" pronounced as /äi/. So the early romanization of korean write "ㅐ" as "ai". and hyundai just accept it. when the "ai" notation still alive in 1947. But yeah, "Hyeon dae" is the right notation. and the company ignores it yet.


ArchNiki1

this lesson much fukin easire than alphabet 1 and 2, bcz gan gam is unhearable at first ...or ❤❤❤❤❤❤ transliteration


Esme183718

I don't think so, alphabet 1 and 2 is much easier to remember than an entire phrase


NagulaNeet

BTS ARE EMBASSADORS OF BOTH SAMSUNG AND HYUNDAI!


kenya307308

It helps a lot but how is someone going to remember how to spell hyundai


EllieKat417

Because it's a popular car brand?


gubblegub

Excuse my ignorance, but what is "Hyundai"?


EllieKat417

A car make. Hyundai Sonata, Hyundai Accent, etc.


KTo288

Not just cars, Hyundai is a Chaebol, a Korean conglomerate, and like all Korean conglomerates are highly diversified, they are the world's biggest ship builder, but also run their own fleet of ships, in addition to cars they build trucks, armoured fighting vehicles, industrial and construction plant, they provide food services, run hotels and own a soccer team (Ulsan Hyundai FC) and a baseball team (Hyundai Unicorns) and the list can go on.


Ali404963

Are you serious!?


RQZ.Sash

How can I hear apart 에 and 애? I typed in 데 but I can't hear apart from 대...


leticia126578

Whait if this is the aplhabet then why is it giveing us words? I gess mabe it is common sence


GoneDownSo

Why is it semsoung and hyouendae ?


Kate211523

why when I wrote huindai it wasn't ok, because right answer is Huindai


Angelina16663

What I wanna know is, Why are the brand's name in the alphabet


MatMillies

I hope this is the only lesson like that or I will not learn Korean with you!!


MaliciousTiger

It still sounds like she is saying "Hyundae/Hundae" instead of Hyeondae.

Or maybe it just my ears


Gazelle1596

It might depend on where exactly she is from - it took myself close to two years to get used to hear the differences in how vowels are pronounced by Koreans from different regions; there is a slight to moderate shift in vowel pronunciation.


spudgy1

Why am i not learning useful vocab. These are common brands, and ya'll have the nerve to have this as internet only...


chloe509641

It's to get you used to the pronouciation and korean spelling of words that are the same in both language. Its an easier start...


mxriii

This is the alphabet lesson, not 'useful vocab' lesson.


WinningFields

Samsung and Hyundai are OK but to use the other foreign brands are not the right way to learn the korean culture. And excuse me but Mac Donald and other Ice or Coffee companies are only good to have fat children.


Esme183718

What's that got to do with korean

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.