1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "삼성, 현대"

"삼성, 현대"

Translation:Samsung, Hyundai

September 7, 2017

69 Comments


IreneThran

How did ae become ai?


pluureng

ㅐ is composed of ㅏ (a) and ㅣ (i).


UwUily

No it's not it's pronounced similar to ㅔ


sadovnikovss

Different transliteration system, I think.


AK2RA

english ver. of the name


Mya758913

Its mostly just the way its pronounced.


RQZ.Sash

How can I hear apart 에 and 애? I typed in 데 but I can't hear apart from 대...


JoyKolaOjo

This is kinda confusing the some translations are way different from the real korea language don't get me wrong i am an army and exo-l peace out.


left-handedgirl

i think...

  1. ㅅ(s) ㅏ(a) ㅁ(m) ㅅ(s) ㅓ(eo) ㅇ(ng) ... so it is... 삼(sam) 성(seong) = samseong...
  2. ㅎ(h) ㅕ(yeo) ㄴ(n) ㄷ(d) ㅐ(ae) ... so it is... 현(hyeon) 대(dae) = hyeondae...

i hope this will help y'all, pls correct me if i'm wrong


Leejieung

Why it denies "Samseong, Hyeondae"????????????????????


kurzeme

consider "Hyundai" as a translation, not a transliteration. After all you are supposed to enter the English and commonly used proper nouns such as brand names tend to become almost like regular nouns.


kenya307308

It helps a lot but how is someone going to remember how to spell hyundai


EllieKat417

Because it's a popular car brand?


gubblegub

Excuse my ignorance, but what is "Hyundai"?


EllieKat417

A car make. Hyundai Sonata, Hyundai Accent, etc.


KTo288

Not just cars, Hyundai is a Chaebol, a Korean conglomerate, and like all Korean conglomerates are highly diversified, they are the world's biggest ship builder, but also run their own fleet of ships, in addition to cars they build trucks, armoured fighting vehicles, industrial and construction plant, they provide food services, run hotels and own a soccer team (Ulsan Hyundai FC) and a baseball team (Hyundai Unicorns) and the list can go on.


HannaBauti3

I said the right thing but they said its not correct and if i will repeat it again and I'm not saying a word yet it will become wrong againnn


ph.UBwfF5

How do i pronunce these words? Samsung. N hyundai?


ph.cP5PBc

Please help me to pronounce well


ph.LUvq7Q

Annyeonghaseyo


ph.FkPaNT

I cant understand


ShilpiBara2

안녕하세요 아미!! 보라해


kimyura2007

안녕하세요 아미


ph.9U3Sof

Annyenghaseyo....


ZaraSoo-ah123.

I love how if you didn't spell the word correctly it will say typo but you still pass/correct


ph.ASkuQr

여러분, 안녕하세요


ph.Ui3FUI

What mean this word in korea please ask me I know what mean samsung but ask me Hyundai meaning


RajaAulakh1

Please tell me basic


tannu_here24

Omg it's kinda hard to understand "oe" and "we"

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.