1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "On není chlapec?"

"On není chlapec?"

Translation:Is he not a boy?

September 7, 2017

13 Comments


AlexanderJ614867

Sounds like "ona" when fast, but correct "on" when slow pronunciation.


JanLyko

Don't worry, it sounds natural to me.


AlexusD90

What's the difference between chlapec and kluk?


AlanWillia359206

None to speak of. They are synonyms.


RafaelFontenelle

Why "Isn't he a boy?" is not a valid answer?


VladaFu

It is accepted. Use the official reporting feature if it is not accepted for you.


DavidMills574753

In response to Vladafu's comment today about the computer generated sound in questions, it would not matter except we students sometimes get marked wrong for interpreting a question as a statement which wastes time doing the exercise twice, and in my case checking the discussion for comments.


DavidMills574753

Why is the correct word order not "Není on chlapec?" I answered this correctly, but I only did that because of the giveaway question mark. The spoken words sound like the statement it appears to be. Thanks.


VladaFu

A declarative question has the affirmative question order, which the same as the order of a declarative sentence. Both in Czech and in English.


DavidMills574753

Sorry Vladafu, I don't follow you. Surely a question in which the subject comes first ("On neni....") is a different layout to one in which the verb comes first ("Is he not....")? They may mean the same thing, but surely in exercises of translation the "official" translated answer should be as reasonably close as possible to the exercise statement? Or have it wrong in that in Czech the question layout verb>noun...? (is he...?; does it...?; can Dave...?; will Martin...? etc) is not the norm as it is in English?


VladaFu

Both English and Czech have declarative (affirmative) questions https://www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/learningenglish/grammar/learnit/learnitv333.shtml

In this case the Czech sentence is in the affirmative question order, but the English translation is not (but can be!).


DavidMills574753

Yes, English does have declarative questions, but I can only think of three normal circumstances: Firstly, if used in speech, without any previous context, there would be a very distinct intonation, absent in the Czech in some of these Duolingo exercises which are intended to be questions. Secondly, the rhetorical question, where previous context makes it clear it is a question with or without intonation; and thirdly, in written English where a question mark would make clear it is a question.


VladaFu

Please do not put too much importance into the computer generated sound here. It frequently misses the intonation for questions. There are simply no better computer speech generators available to us.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.