1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "빵과 사과"

"빵과 사과"

Translation:Bread and apples

September 7, 2017

82 Comments


Lynnie71217

How can we know its plural if we don't see 들 ?


AcoriSage

As far as I can tell, it's not plural, but instead referring to the general idea of apples instead of a specific apple or set of apples.


mariaclaudiagar

Exactly. I can't understand that.


Adelle957503

Because it is this.


vivi535204

Bread in korean sounds like bread in spanish


kyokokodama

I speak japanese. It's the same - bread = pan. I think that pan is a loan word in both korea and japan.


Shlomo_

If it was the other way around, An apple and bread, would it be 사과과 빵 or is 사과 빵 correct?


Beksp16

In that case it would be 사과와 빵 - 과 is used for words that end in a consonant like 빵, whereas 와 is used for words ending in a vowel like 사과.


[deactivated user]

    Thank you, I didn't understand the difference.

    Also, would you mind to explain in wich case should I use -하고?


Beksp16

    From what I understand, 와/과 and 하고 both mean "and". They can be used interchangeably, but 와/과 are more common in writing, while 하고 is more common in conversations & speaking!

    So basically 빵과 사과 and 빵하고 사과 mean the same thing (if I'm not mistaken). :)


Dean740847

    I read on a different answer - 하/과 is kinda like an "and" but it has a "together" connotation (like "can I have some kimchi and rice"). 하고 Is still "and" but without the "together" connotation, so it'd be like "kimchi and rice" but talking about them separately (ie "can I have some kimchi and some rice")


Jacob78520

    하고 is also used to express "with". It just depends on the context, so 남자가하고 여자 can mean "a man and a women" or "a man with a women". 하고 is also used between nouns. If you want to connect sentences, like "the man drank water and the women ate food", you would use 고, so it would be "남자가는 믈을 마시'고' 여자가 음식을 먹어요."


Fizz510451

    It would be sagwa hwa pang And apple is called Sagwa in korean


myarism

    If you want to use the romantization it would be : sa-gwa-wa ppang


MightyXT

    No! "사과와 빵" is the correct way of saying "An apple and bread".


sharonbm97

    why is "bread and apple" wrong??? i mean, 사과 doesn't have to be plural!!


LauroSalvatore

    Why is "apples" if there's no plural marker after "사과"? Shouldn't it be "사과들"?


Akkadia_

    How do you know if it's plural then?


cantouche

    Bread is in singular so where is the context to understand apples in plural ?


LukeSke

    There is no "A/an" in Korean (which would add the necessary context in English), so how are you supposed to know if it's singular or plural if 들 is optional?


emong21

    How do we know if it is plural?


Knoebel_Joseph

    사과 also means "apology" "친구한테 빵을 줘서 사과했어"


lang864129

    사과 in this part is derived from hanja (沙果)

    沙(사) = means sand 果(과) = means fruit sandfruit? hahaha

    in apology its derived from 謝過

    謝(사) = means apology, refuse 過(과) = means over

    i know its weird when you compound its words


LinhNguyenRXL

    I'm a Korean newbie, but from my Chinese knowledge 過 can also mean "wrong" or "fault" so that makes total sense!

    Didn't know about the sandfruit part though... Does anybody know where that came from etymologically?


Thata_korea

    Can someone help me? I don't understand when we use: ~가 <sub>하고 </sub>와 ~과 Everyone has the same sense, "and", but I don't know when to use each one. :/


LiaMartin6

    Why do both have 과?


lang864129

    과 in sagwa (apple) is part of the words. 沙(사) 果(과)


gemodesto

    why do both words have the suffix "and"? shouldn't only "bread" have it?


Fizz510451

    Apple does not have and it is called apple = sagwa


leannamari897376

    My Korean husband says my answer of "Bread and apple" is correct and "Bread and apples" is technically incorrect. Give me my streak back.


Lykks

    I love how Korean loans bread word from french "pain" haha


konstantin.05

    So does Japanese. In Japanese, breads is ''パン''(pan).


Anneliese171852

    And in spanish its pan


galaxy8812

    Is 사과 both singular & plural?


ArifaKhair

    How do I know if the words are in plural form?


tanu2122006

    Oh god it's damn hard to remember the meaning of a word . Can someone give me a tip please


Auoric

    When do I use 하고 or 과?


Lola101231

    하고 Is used more commonly in speech and 과/와 is used more commonly in writing 과 Is used when the word ends in a consonant and 와 Is used if the word ends in a vowel


AlmaL13

    Can someone explain to me what means "and"?


TooManyBiases

    와, 과, and 하고 all mean and. 하고 is used in speech. While 와/과 are used in writing.


sharvarive

    An apple for 사과 is not acceptable answer?? Do we use 사과들 for apples or just 사과?


Aya11622

    "과 "? Why not 와?♥


myarism

    When it ends in consonants is 과 but if it ends in vowels you have to use 와


Pham_Xuan_Quang

    what different to 빵이


dramalamalana

    Why 'apples' when there's no 들?


PedroGTF

    사과들 is apples, 사과 is Apple or not?


Fizz510451

    How would I know if it's plural or singular


Akuma-47

    A different app teaches me about these words.. If I hadn't have it I'll find it very difficult 'cause this app doesn't have explanations about these words.


Zaic17

    the answer can also be 'a bread and an apple'


Zaic17

    how do i know that the words are in plural?


7Sofa

    so, 과 and 와 both mean "and", right? well....when do i use which ones?? i'm getting confused on those. i thought singular (ex. man and woman) used 와 and plurals (men and women) 과.


hasti276615

    I entered bread and apples but it said it's wrong


CampbellSy1

    Same I think its a bug


aprilfrancheska

    hey guys, my answer for this question was "A bread and an apple" and it says im wrong, what do guys think?


Akuma-47

    People here talking about nouns, pronoun etc.. But here I am having different way of understanding these things. I know I'm above average when it comes to english but why am I so bad at those. Lol


AcoriSage

    A lot of people are talking about how "an apple" should be acceptable since it didn't have 들, and I mostly agree, but it accepted my more literal translation of "bread and apple" so I think the problem is that "an apple" implies a specific amount (one) which is not implied by the context. While "apples" implies more than one, it's actually less specific than "an apple", since it could be ANY number other than one or zero, and can also be used to mean the general idea of apples as a concept, so it's therefore more accurate to the nonspecific/conceptual nature of the Korean phrase. This is definitely one that would be easier to translate in a paragraph than by itself. If someone more experienced thinks I'm off base, please let me know.


yaceya

    When I entered "bread and an apple" it accepted the response, but with a "typo", suggesting that the proper answer would be "bread and a apple". This is incorrect, and while it is a minor issue it might be better to remove "a apple" as a proper answer.


Raj86256

    That should be 빵과 사과들. Right?


Raj86256

    That should be 빵과 사과들.


Feksander

    "A bread and an apple" is not accepted...?


aprilfrancheska

    i have the same question


Feksander

    Well a comment here from 2 years ago explains it well, how "a bread" is sorta wrong in english... but that's not the language we're here for, I think it should be accepted as long as we were able to grasp the concept, since there isn't a sharp and clear line translating things from KR to EN...


kimmia17

    How can we understand when it's plural? Cuz i thought the second part would be "an apple"


CampbellSy1

    I typed "Bread and apples" and it kept saying wrong so i had to switch to using the word bank on this question. can duolingo plz fix this, it's quite annoying:(


o.0anonymous

    Why is it not "a bread..."?


LeChatParle

    Bread is uncountable in English. You can say "a slice of bread", "a piece of bread", or "a loaf of bread", but you'd have to say either "bread" or "some bread".


1da.ful

    Oh so right. Never noticed. The answer "bread and apples" makes sense. Both don't give a specific amount.


awa861679

    Why apples though? How do we know that its plural?


JaneeceRic

    Why is there a gwa on the end of 'pan'?


konstantin.05

    Because it's a particle and it means ''and''. You have that in ''Notes'' section, at least on PC (web) version.


yongheelem

    My answer should have been accepted! "A bread and an apple." Because we didn't know it was plural in the first place. Like f*ck give me back my heart!

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.