"빵과 사과"

Translation:Bread and apples

September 7, 2017

44 Comments


Vermuth33

Why isn't the translation "Bread and an apple" in this case? As far as I know you need to put 들 at the end of a word to make it plural

September 7, 2017

niskigwun

들 is usually optional

September 8, 2017

Axcezz

It is "bread and an apple".

September 8, 2017

dnwd

I think they've updated the answers. "Bread and an apple" is now correct.

September 13, 2017

akira379

Nope, it's still apples for me

September 22, 2017

Dean740847

I submitted bread and an apple and it worked, mustve been updated

July 21, 2018

PALewis88

Depends on the context. It could mean "bread and apples"

October 2, 2017

MariaPanda7

same

January 18, 2018

WideAwake2

When I read the notes for this lesson it said adding the 'and' was not neccesary if said thing was implied to be more than one through context.

November 17, 2018

Shlomo_

If it was the other way around, An apple and bread, would it be 사과과 빵 or is 사과 빵 correct?

September 23, 2017

Beksp16

In that case it would be 사과와 빵 - 과 is used for words that end in a consonant like 빵, whereas 와 is used for words ending in a vowel like 사과.

September 23, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Thank you, I didn't understand the difference.

    Also, would you mind to explain in wich case should I use -하고?

    September 28, 2017

Beksp16

    From what I understand, 와/과 and 하고 both mean "and". They can be used interchangeably, but 와/과 are more common in writing, while 하고 is more common in conversations & speaking!

    So basically 빵과 사과 and 빵하고 사과 mean the same thing (if I'm not mistaken). :)

    September 29, 2017

Dean740847

    I read on a different answer - 하/과 is kinda like an "and" but it has a "together" connotation (like "can I have some kimchi and rice"). 하고 Is still "and" but without the "together" connotation, so it'd be like "kimchi and rice" but talking about them separately (ie "can I have some kimchi and some rice")

    July 13, 2018

Jacob78520

    하고 is also used to express "with". It just depends on the context, so 남자가하고 여자 can mean "a man and a women" or "a man with a women". 하고 is also used between nouns. If you want to connect sentences, like "the man drank water and the women ate food", you would use 고, so it would be "남자가는 믈을 마시'고' 여자가 음식을 먹어요."

    July 18, 2018

SelinaV2

    Ooh i was just about to ask that cuz i was confused.that makes sense now..

    November 6, 2017

LiaMartin6

    Why do both have 과?

    January 10, 2018

lang864129

    과 in sagwa (apple) is part of the words. 沙(사) 果(과)

    January 20, 2018

Knoebel_Joseph

    사과 also means "apology" "친구한테 빵을 줘서 사과했어"

    October 12, 2017

lang864129

    사과 in this part is derived from hanja (沙果)

    沙(사) = means sand 果(과) = means fruit sandfruit? hahaha

    in apology its derived from 謝過

    謝(사) = means apology, refuse 過(과) = means over

    i know its weird when you compound its words

    January 20, 2018

LinhNguyenRXL

    I'm a Korean newbie, but from my Chinese knowledge 過 can also mean "wrong" or "fault" so that makes total sense!

    Didn't know about the sandfruit part though... Does anybody know where that came from etymologically?

    January 25, 2018

lang864129

    b

    January 20, 2018

Thata_korea

    Can someone help me? I don't understand when we use: ~가 <sub>하고 </sub>와 ~과 Everyone has the same sense, "and", but I don't know when to use each one. :/

    July 25, 2018

Coco_shi

    it doesn't accept 'a bread and an apple' why??

    October 4, 2018

VTTRES

    A bread and an apples

    September 13, 2017

Auoric

    When do I use 하고 or 과?

    October 14, 2017

Lola101231

    하고 Is used more commonly in speech and 과/와 is used more commonly in writing 과 Is used when the word ends in a consonant and 와 Is used if the word ends in a vowel

    October 18, 2017

AlmaL13

    Can someone explain to me what means "and"?

    October 22, 2017

rusdianz

    November 9, 2017

TooManyBiases

    와, 과, and 하고 all mean and. 하고 is used in speech. While 와/과 are used in writing.

    February 1, 2018

o.0anonymous

    Why is it not "a bread..."?

    October 27, 2017

LeChatParle

    Bread is uncountable in English. You can say "a slice of bread", "a piece of bread", or "a loaf of bread", but you'd have to say either "bread" or "some bread".

    December 17, 2017

1da.ful

    Oh so right. Never noticed. The answer "bread and apples" makes sense. Both don't give a specific amount.

    April 27, 2018

AuliaMey

    how can i know whether they're plural or singular :(

    November 8, 2018

btsarmy141046

    Why it's "bread and apples " not " bread and apple "

    December 5, 2018

sharvarive

    An apple for 사과 is not acceptable answer?? Do we use 사과들 for apples or just 사과?

    December 22, 2018

Neai10

    What's 과?

    January 30, 2019

lang864129

    빵과 沙果

    January 20, 2018

lang864129

    빵과 沙果

    January 20, 2018

Meowe3

    What?

    July 8, 2018

EpicRuler1414

    It means the word comes from Chinese

    August 25, 2018

lang864129

    .

    January 20, 2018

JaneeceRic

    Why is there a gwa on the end of 'pan'?

    March 18, 2018

ChoiYunHa

    The translation is wrong. I think so...

    November 1, 2017
    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.