1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "빵과 사과"

"빵과 사과"

Translation:Bread and apples

September 7, 2017

122 Comments


Lynnie71217

How can we know its plural if we don't see 들 ?


AcoriSage

As far as I can tell, it's not plural, but instead referring to the general idea of apples instead of a specific apple or set of apples.


WackiVid

This is the only thing that I can think off as well. " Bread and apples" is probably a sentence that is used very generally by Koreans that is intuitive to them but not for people who are new to the language. I could be wrong though. Just like "Men are people" 남자는 사람입니다, you don't use 들 after 남자 (man) because it's implied. Correct me if I am wrong though.


Cindygrapes

What would the same sentence be in Korean when you are not referring just an idea? "A bread and an apple" instead of Bread and apples. How to know in the future making these? Sometimes "A something" is right so where's the difference?


mariaclaudiagar

Exactly. I can't understand that.


paya.phoenix

I have the same question


vivi535204

Bread in korean sounds like bread in spanish


kyokoda

I speak japanese. It's the same - bread = pan. I think that pan is a loan word in both korea and japan.


Samy228

Like in many languages such as: Japenese, Franch, Spanish, Italian, Portugues, etc


ValentinFin

A lot of bakery items were brought to Asia by the Portuguese so thats were they get their name from


niushashah

And also in French


RhuanPerei15

Like in Portuguese too.


BarakSaltz

"bread" (English) = "bánh mì" (Vietnamese)


farran

I only just realised the other day that "bun" in English is probably from French "pan" as well


Mioxiong-insta

In portuguese too. Is "ppang" (pan), pan(pan), pão (pan.. u)


Blank6331

This word is from portuguese :v


Shlomo_

If it was the other way around, An apple and bread, would it be 사과과 빵 or is 사과 빵 correct?


Beksp16

In that case it would be 사과와 빵 - 과 is used for words that end in a consonant like 빵, whereas 와 is used for words ending in a vowel like 사과.


[deactivated user]

    Thank you, I didn't understand the difference.

    Also, would you mind to explain in wich case should I use -하고?


Beksp16

    From what I understand, 와/과 and 하고 both mean "and". They can be used interchangeably, but 와/과 are more common in writing, while 하고 is more common in conversations & speaking!

    So basically 빵과 사과 and 빵하고 사과 mean the same thing (if I'm not mistaken). :)


Dean740847

    I read on a different answer - 하/과 is kinda like an "and" but it has a "together" connotation (like "can I have some kimchi and rice"). 하고 Is still "and" but without the "together" connotation, so it'd be like "kimchi and rice" but talking about them separately (ie "can I have some kimchi and some rice")


justJacob25

    하고 is also used to express "with". It just depends on the context, so 남자가하고 여자 can mean "a man and a women" or "a man with a women". 하고 is also used between nouns. If you want to connect sentences, like "the man drank water and the women ate food", you would use 고, so it would be "남자가는 믈을 마시'고' 여자가 음식을 먹어요."


AkshayaAch3

    와 is used when there is no final consonant Ex:학교와 빵 which means school and bread.Here 학교 doesn't have a final consonant.In the same way,과 is used when there is a final consonant.Ex:음식과 아이 which means Food and child.Here 음식 has a final consonant(ㄱ) so we use 과.In other words we can say that 와 is used with a word ending with vowel and 과 is used with a word ending with consonant.They both mean the same:and.


Ana414186

    THANK YOU SO MUCH i haved that question


MightyXT

    No! "사과와 빵" is the correct way of saying "An apple and bread".


Fizz510451

    It would be sagwa hwa pang And apple is called Sagwa in korean


Richard722279

    사과와 빵 is correct . 사과과 빵 or 사과 빵 is not correct.


Ana414186

    I thing the first option


Richard722279

    사과와 빵 is correct.


katigharat

    I think it will be 사과와 빵


leannamari897376

    My Korean husband says my answer of "Bread and apple" is correct and "Bread and apples" is technically incorrect. Give me my streak back.


sharonbm97

    why is "bread and apple" wrong??? i mean, 사과 doesn't have to be plural!!


sashaithin

    In this case, 사과 /is/ plural. You have to pay attention to context. Why does Duolingo do this? Who knows.


LauroSalvatore

    Why is "apples" if there's no plural marker after "사과"? Shouldn't it be "사과들"?


Akkadia_

    How do you know if it's plural then?


cantouche

    Bread is in singular so where is the context to understand apples in plural ?


Dionisi22

    i think its lost in translation because the plural for bread is still 'bread'; "loaves of bread" "lots of bread"


LukeSke

    There is no "A/an" in Korean (which would add the necessary context in English), so how are you supposed to know if it's singular or plural if 들 is optional?


emong21

    How do we know if it is plural?


Knoebel_Joseph

    사과 also means "apology" "친구한테 빵을 줘서 사과했어"


lang864129

    사과 in this part is derived from hanja (沙果)

    沙(사) = means sand 果(과) = means fruit sandfruit? hahaha

    in apology its derived from 謝過

    謝(사) = means apology, refuse 過(과) = means over

    i know its weird when you compound its words


LinhNguyenRXL

    I'm a Korean newbie, but from my Chinese knowledge 過 can also mean "wrong" or "fault" so that makes total sense!

    Didn't know about the sandfruit part though... Does anybody know where that came from etymologically?


Thata_korea

    Can someone help me? I don't understand when we use: ~가 <sub>하고 </sub>와 ~과 Everyone has the same sense, "and", but I don't know when to use each one. :/


sharvarive

    An apple for 사과 is not acceptable answer?? Do we use 사과들 for apples or just 사과?


dramalamalana

    Why 'apples' when there's no 들?


PedroGTF

    There are 8 apples. = 사과가 8 개 있습니다

    IN KOREAN IT IS NOT NECESSARY TO SPECIFY PLURAL AND NEITHER THE GENDER, WITH THE TEXT OR THE SPOKEN IT IS UNDERSTOOD

    개 IT'S A COUNTER FOR APPLES AND OTHER THINGS, BUT THAT'S ANOTHER THEME


PedroGTF

    개 ALSO MEANS DOG


tanu2122006

    Oh god it's damn hard to remember the meaning of a word . Can someone give me a tip please


FOOTG60

    What helps me is by actually knowing the pronunciation and also writing it down


LiaMartin6

    Why do both have 과?


lang864129

    과 in sagwa (apple) is part of the words. 沙(사) 果(과)


galaxy8812

    Is 사과 both singular & plural?


plaindem

    How do I know if the words are in plural form?


Cordeiropitu

    why do both words have the suffix "and"? shouldn't only "bread" have it?


Fizz510451

    Apple does not have and it is called apple = sagwa


Auoric

    When do I use 하고 or 과?


Lola101231

    하고 Is used more commonly in speech and 과/와 is used more commonly in writing 과 Is used when the word ends in a consonant and 와 Is used if the word ends in a vowel


Aya11622

    "과 "? Why not 와?♥


myarism

    When it ends in consonants is 과 but if it ends in vowels you have to use 와


Lykks

    I love how Korean loans bread word from french "pain" haha


konstantin.05

    So does Japanese. In Japanese, breads is ''パン''(pan).


Anneliese134340

    And in spanish its pan


PedroGTF

    사과들 is apples, 사과 is Apple or not?


Fizz510451

    How would I know if it's plural or singular


    [deactivated user]

      the answer can also be 'a bread and an apple'


      [deactivated user]

        how do i know that the words are in plural?


yaceya

        When I entered "bread and an apple" it accepted the response, but with a "typo", suggesting that the proper answer would be "bread and a apple". This is incorrect, and while it is a minor issue it might be better to remove "a apple" as a proper answer.


hasti276615

        I entered bread and apples but it said it's wrong


CampbellSy1

        Same I think its a bug


Feksander

        "A bread and an apple" is not accepted...?


aprilfrancheska

        i have the same question


Feksander

        Well a comment here from 2 years ago explains it well, how "a bread" is sorta wrong in english... but that's not the language we're here for, I think it should be accepted as long as we were able to grasp the concept, since there isn't a sharp and clear line translating things from KR to EN...


aprilfrancheska

        hey guys, my answer for this question was "A bread and an apple" and it says im wrong, what do guys think?


AlmaL13

        Can someone explain to me what means "and"?


TooManyBiases

        와, 과, and 하고 all mean and. 하고 is used in speech. While 와/과 are used in writing.


Pham_Xuan_Quang

        what different to 빵이


Akuma-47

        A different app teaches me about these words.. If I hadn't have it I'll find it very difficult 'cause this app doesn't have explanations about these words.


ok_ritz

        so, 과 and 와 both mean "and", right? well....when do i use which ones?? i'm getting confused on those. i thought singular (ex. man and woman) used 와 and plurals (men and women) 과.


kimmia17

        How can we understand when it's plural? Cuz i thought the second part would be "an apple"


CampbellSy1

        I typed "Bread and apples" and it kept saying wrong so i had to switch to using the word bank on this question. can duolingo plz fix this, it's quite annoying:(


SeokjinsLi

        it isn't in plural form, there's no 'deul' or '들'


imma_potato123

        방 (bang)- room

        빵(Ppang)-bread Not so sure with pronunciation but i thing double consonants sound a lil different.


Akuma-47

        People here talking about nouns, pronoun etc.. But here I am having different way of understanding these things. I know I'm above average when it comes to english but why am I so bad at those. Lol


Raj86256

        That should be 빵과 사과들. Right?


mizinha_joy

        So, "pang" also comes from Portuguese "pão"? As in Japanese "pan"?


QueenzSlay1

        Wait there are different ways to say "and?" I thought it was just "hago"...


Mona.azv

        I dont get it !what is different between 빵과 and 빵?


erilalindr__

        빵 means "bread" and "빵과" means "bread and". If you enter duolingo from a computer, click in each unity, then click where it says "tips" (under "practice"), duolingo explains you theoretically as well.


Rozpinko

        It's an apple not a apple


Momochi1002

        how to use 'and' in korean, there is so many and


erilalindr__

        I think it should just be "bread and apple"...


Marlyn160833

        how can i know if i am going to put the word "a" in the sentence?


Andrea624445

        Is it the same as "Bread and an apple"?


CalleCarmine

        I have the same feedback as the others here. How could I have known that it should have been apples and not apple?


KuriBread

        How would you know it's plural????????? Ugh. My heart huhu


ph.JkhI4H

        I can't understand this


Phyu239576

        Is 빵와 사과 right too?


ph.Row56k

        사과 is apples, but what about only apple??


NaviPavi1

        What i have written beard and apple it is right what is wrong


Ple8ovLA

        what is "and" in korean


AinaaAthir

        How can we know when to use 과, 와, 하고 ?


ZehraAkinc2

        How do we know the "apples" is plural when it's written 사과 ? Because they say 사과 for only an apple as well.. I get confused...


Ana414186

        maybe you have to write: saguadul


KellenAlmeida

        why is "a bread and an apple" wrong?


JayashreeS621870

        What is “and” in korean


MichhiGach

        Ahhhh i am confused


ManaanBhat

        I think that the correct answer is:Bread and apple

        Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.