"남자와 연필"

Translation:A man and a pencil

September 7, 2017

44 Comments


stxjr

i ship it

November 9, 2017

AnonymousF17

Same lmao

January 13, 2019

AH4419

Me too

April 9, 2019

cuncika3

Fag

March 19, 2018

noob2323

Did you just assume the pencil's gender?

August 30, 2018

ERN1919

I'm confused. I thought my last exercise said "man and" was something completely different like namjahani or something.

September 7, 2017

rowill88

There are multiple ways of saying "and". 하고 and 과/와. Confusing, right?

September 8, 2017

Aerriksen2911

Do you know what the differences are?

September 11, 2017

Dave2022

The "and" used in this sentence is used more in writing, while the other one, 하고, is used more in speech.

September 18, 2017

Rosofia02

하고 is also less formal than 와/과

September 29, 2017

yeon-a2

I heard yoongi LMFAO

March 9, 2018

LunarTurtle

Yes. Just yes.

June 5, 2018

ElectricShockzz

I put "the man and the pencil", and it was counted wrong. Is there a nuance that distinguishes "a" from "the"?

December 8, 2017

supitsdeliiiiw

In english we use "a" exclusively for singular form but we can use "the" for either singular or plural

June 8, 2018

Mas222758

Basically in english, we use a not the.

April 12, 2018

LunarTurtle

It could work either way, although "the" hints at a specific man, while "a" just states any man.

June 5, 2018

teH43

I'm Korean and 남자 means male and 여자 female. I am sure.

November 7, 2017

LunarTurtle

Oh, cool! Sorry for questioning, but: If you're Korean, and you are certain that's what it means... Are you fluent? If so, why take the Korean course if you're fluent? (I'm not judging, just curious... And I understand just because you're Korean doesn't mean you're fluent in the language- Which is why I re-mentioned that you were CERTAIN of translations... And I'm sorry I'm WAYYY too late.)

June 5, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

Imagine getting all the way through the Korean course, and just needing more practice thinking in it, maybe from a different angle so you can pick up on some of the nuances you didn't pick up on before. You decide that doing the English course for Koreans would be a good way to do this--getting a Korean perspective on English reveals a few things about the Korean language you might not have picked up on before.

Maybe teH43 got all the way through the English course for Korean speakers, and is doing Korean for English speakers to learn English better.

December 30, 2018

1dlover0

So why does Psy says yeoja??

March 28, 2019

zlin27

연필: 鉛筆

November 16, 2017

lang864129

derived from hanja, if you learned japanese you will pronounce 鉛筆 as えんぴつ (enpitsu)

January 20, 2018

lang864129

男子와 鉛筆

December 31, 2017

Mila-Georgieva

the two genders.

October 27, 2018

pauliffs

this reminded me of wonpil so much lmao

November 17, 2018

Seryannie

Lol same

November 24, 2018

Fucking_Hamster

SAME

December 18, 2018

mochimaya

stan day6

April 9, 2019

tlear0412

"The man and the pencil" is marked as wrong, please fix.

December 11, 2017

supitsdeliiiiw

Because its "a man and a pencil"

June 8, 2018

Vmk15

to natives and fluent speakers: difference between 남자와 and 남자하고 please?

January 3, 2019

146389

pink sweater-myday

August 18, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

This sounds like the beginning of an epic story.

December 30, 2018

CaioFranca2

Is the first ㅏ in 남자 a nasal vowel?

March 18, 2018

l0eC3

Vowel, yes

April 2, 2018

l0eC3

연 필 = Pencil

April 2, 2018

sheinbright14

What's the pronunciation of pencil?

October 14, 2018

etherealhobi

yeonpil

December 8, 2018

Kiki11941

Why is there suddenly an "A"? How should i know when its A and when not? I mean in the end it doesnt make a huge differenbut you know

March 4, 2019

il.malavit

I am hearing something like "yeonkee", instead of yeonpil is that the audio or am I not picking up on the nuances of Korean pronunciation just yet?

September 18, 2017

benhyk

Sounds like yeonpil to me

September 21, 2017

zytiko

You may be looking for yawn pill, but in Korean, the i is translated like our E sound. So, you might try to look for yahn peel (the L is very soft and could be heard as a veeeeeery soft D)

September 23, 2017

akira379

Yeonpil here as well

September 21, 2017

ShirleyKoe2

It is pronounced as yeon pil

March 10, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.