"남자와 연필"

Translation:A man and a pencil

September 7, 2017

76 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ErnestoB-

Oh god. I shouldn't have thought on that I've just thought.


kittu671289

R u writing and studying?


BennyKosasih

Yep. And now I am feeling a little bit horror.


ERN1919

I'm confused. I thought my last exercise said "man and" was something completely different like namjahani or something.


rowill88

There are multiple ways of saying "and". 하고 and 과/와. Confusing, right?


Aerriksen2911

Do you know what the differences are?


Dave2022

The "and" used in this sentence is used more in writing, while the other one, 하고, is used more in speech.


Rosofia02

하고 is also less formal than 와/과


yeon-a2

I heard yoongi LMFAO


BTXSKZ

ah yes so did i


ThreeDollar

I upvoted but I don’t see (hear) where you could have heard it.


ph.4492hv

How many people are ARMY


teH43

I'm Korean and 남자 means male and 여자 female. I am sure.


Lunar_Turtle

Oh, cool! Sorry for questioning, but: If you're Korean, and you are certain that's what it means... Are you fluent? If so, why take the Korean course if you're fluent? (I'm not judging, just curious... And I understand just because you're Korean doesn't mean you're fluent in the language- Which is why I re-mentioned that you were CERTAIN of translations... And I'm sorry I'm WAYYY too late.)


GiovanniSantucci

Imagine getting all the way through the Korean course, and just needing more practice thinking in it, maybe from a different angle so you can pick up on some of the nuances you didn't pick up on before. You decide that doing the English course for Koreans would be a good way to do this--getting a Korean perspective on English reveals a few things about the Korean language you might not have picked up on before.

Maybe teH43 got all the way through the English course for Korean speakers, and is doing Korean for English speakers to learn English better.


Naibebe

Nothing to see here folks.... Just a man and his penicl


ElectricShockzz

I put "the man and the pencil", and it was counted wrong. Is there a nuance that distinguishes "a" from "the"?


supitsdeliiiiw

In english we use "a" exclusively for singular form but we can use "the" for either singular or plural


Mas222758

Basically in english, we use a not the.


Lunar_Turtle

It could work either way, although "the" hints at a specific man, while "a" just states any man.


Hot_bunny_haha

Why is this going so fast?! Im hella confused


KookieBTSARMY101

Think of it like when your a baby, no one comes and teaches you which word means what but slowly, you learn while listening to others talk... It's like that I guess XD


lang864129

derived from hanja, if you learned japanese you will pronounce 鉛筆 as えんぴつ (enpitsu)


GiovanniSantucci

This sounds like the beginning of an epic story.


birenglass

연 필 = Pencil


146389

pink sweater-myday


MariaAJ1

-와 / -하고 ■both have the same meaning but -하고 is more colloquial. -와 / -과 ■-와 used when the noun ends with a vowel. ■-과 used when the noun ends with a consonant. 김치와 밥과 콜라.

●•●저는 사과와 빵을 먹었어요/저는 빵과 사과를 먹었어요/저는 사과하고 빵을 먹었어요. (I ate an apple and bread.)


adreana959663

Omg, i'm so confused


Naibebe

Is that a hobi


KookieBTSARMY101

Looks like it to me too :/


tlear0412

"The man and the pencil" is marked as wrong, please fix.


supitsdeliiiiw

Because its "a man and a pencil"


lipantone

it's wrong actually. the answer would be "a man and a pencil"


JasAsh1

Just answer like: "man and pencil". Since "a" and "the" have no relevance in Korean, you can leave them out.


Vmk15

to natives and fluent speakers: difference between 남자와 and 남자하고 please?


Lucy560736

im here trying to learn and look for help yet when i scroll i see nothing related xD


KookieBTSARMY101

You should ask the question you have... It might help others with the same question if you ask first... Plus, there are people here who are willing to help... Including myself.. If I can, I love to help:) don't be afraid... Just ask.. That goes for everyone who are too shy to ask:)


meribts1302

와 basically means AND ??


GabMarquetto

Why is "wa" attached to "gamja"?


crimjbeans

is it really necessary to put a before the man and pencil


AbdullahAAK

Why does the word for pencil [ Yawn-Phil] sound like Yawm-Phil?


ph.NRKoyh

I ship men and pencil lol


MawarSari7

남자와연필


hcBN583487

What is the difference between using "wa" or "ga" after namja or yeoja? Like for example, In the sentence above "namja wa yeonpil," is there a reason why it's not "namja GA yeonpil?" I think there's a difference but idk what it is. Native Korean speakers... PLEASE HELP TT


XylonPH

I feel like the male audio says "yanpi" and not "yeonpi"


Kiki11941

Why is there suddenly an "A"? How should i know when its A and when not? I mean in the end it doesnt make a huge differenbut you know


ARMYPerson5

A good children's book title.


Siobhain6

It's very inconsistent how Duolingo differentiates between man and boy but 여자 is both girl and woman? In my experience, 남자/여자 can be either child or adult and you only really add 아이 if you are specifying for some reason. (source: lived in Korea for several years and speak at a conversational level)


TheGoodLad1

A John Wick reference, eh?


K.Yamazaki

We're rooting for you Pencil Eonnie. #Hwaiting


Faylinn398

At first, I heard "yeonkee" too, but when you listen carefully, you can hear "yeonpil" .


Nyasha....

How can we know that we have to add A in our sentence?


ph.p8rOpN

Any army here if yes please put purple heart


_Indianbtsarmy.

Duo! Ur shipping wrong


Nini_ki

Everytime I hear 남자 I always remember Namjoon


kangraeki

Plissassj bahasa indonesia


ph.LFo6lc

Oh god its becoming harder and harder


ph.nXRnCX

It's A man and a pencil


jeatrinx

My answer's correct yet the app still recognize it as wrong huhu

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.