1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자들과 여자들"

"남자들과 여자들"

Translation:Men and women

September 7, 2017

98 Comments


DanielSchi22588

What's the difference between the 와 and 과 suffixes? Sounds like they both mean "and".


CatMeoww

You are correct. 와 and 과 both mean "And". They only differ in usage.

You use 와 when the word it is attached to ends with a vowel.

남자와 여자 (A man and a woman)

아버직와 아이 (Father and child)

You use 과 when the word ends with a consonant.

남자들과 여자들. (Men and women)

신문과 연필. (Newspaper and a pencil)


Apoorvi8

Thanks it is really helpful


aleena.ak

but epeojik ends in a consonant? why does it have wa after it


Yalraurest

I think because it ends with ㄱ


Eliany140158

I think they misspelled it I'm pretty sure it doesn't have the ㄱ at the end


Kwistiiine

The word is apeoji which ends with a vowel that's why you use 과


mariaclaudiagar

Thank you so much for this.


Kwistiiine

Thanks for thiiis~


nancy533607

Yes there is no difference between then


Majimark

I think you use 와 if the last letter in the block before the 와 is a consonant and use 과 if it's a vowel. I hope that makes sense.


DanielSchi22588

It must be the other way around. 남자 ends in a vowel,ㅏ, and the phrase was 남자와. 남자들 ends in a consonant, ㄹ, and the phrase was 남자들과.


jeeves_bond

This is technically correct, just want to add a good tip from Talk to me in Korean: say the word to yourself with both endings and pick the one that sounds most natural. These rules were made so the words would be easier to say, so this should work.


vargasjuk

no, ㅘ after a vowel and 과 after a consonant


gitablck

Because of the pat'chim 받짐


queenasia.carr

Cosonant=kwa, vowel=wa


flyingzebra

"and" could mean 하고 as well. is there a difference between 하고 and 와/과?


Dave2022

In meaning? No. When they're used? Yes. The first is used in speech, the other in writing.


roberto727

여자 could also translate to "girl" in a particular situation. Picture a school situation with children talking about each other. It is very common for them to refer to other unknown students as 여자 or 남자. I think it would be rare for a primary school student to refer to another student as 여자아이.


mysticworld

Why 아이? If i am not wrong it means baby ryt ?


Shivelight

it means child . so while referring to a girl we say 여자아이 which literally is translated to child woman which means a girl


yasYasLit

Fyi u could learn more through lingodeer


CIinterpottrmus

Yeah duolingo really throws you in the deep end with Korean. I recommend lingodeer instead. Sorry Duo!


AllenCharl2

So deul is to indicate plural form?


YujinLeeCl

Why does 'man' has so many different names to pronounce??? (Same with women)


Gricelda166192

I just started dabbing into this language and is difficult already, I will be making a lot of questions. Thanks in advance to all those native speakers answering to all of us newbies.


Minjiminma

I said men and women but it said that im wrong and the correct answer is men and women, thats what i answer


Lachimolala._.

Why are some phrases 여 자/남 자 use 들 but there are times when they don't use?


Carol355040

Could I write 남자과들 instead of 남자들과? If not, why would it be wrong?


Dave2022

No, you cannot. Breaking it down, the thing you suggested would mean, man and (plural marker), which doesn't make sense, so you use 남자들과, which means Man (again, 들 being the plural marker and changing man to men) and, in other words, men and.


[deactivated user]

    들 is a particle to show it is plural but 'and'/'과' doesnt need anything to show it is plural


CristinaRobert

    You can't because 들 is the plural so it need to be with 남자


Mari506140

    I guess it could, because 들 is the plural of 남자


luisamaria604264

    why i made a mistake if i write this question well...


LilahLilah08

    Soooo how am i supposed to know this if i literally only recognize Man and Woman???


seonjibae

    I'm right, but i got wrong:(


hymoons

    Lo puse bien y vais y lo cambiais y me lo dais por malo. Sereis cabrones...


lovemaze

    What's the difference when man and men is used/ woman and women is used?


NitumaniSa

    Man means only one n mens means more than one /Same as that woman also


luisamaria604264

    i have the same question


kellyqpr

    I really wish they would have a slow option for this!


Gayatri896012

    I think there must be a slow mode to hear the word clearly


vem701073

    Does 하고 mean and for objects and 와/과 mean and for people?


Eos-ssi

    From what i know 하고 is for speech , while 와/과 is for writing


Britt121467

    와 is used when the word before it ends with a consonant. 과 is used when the word before ends with a vowel


shoopgirl2

    Other way around.


Nazmi_26

    Why sometimes there's 들 and sometimes not?


Eos-ssi

    들 is for making man = men , woman = women


isaaclkm

    들 is the prural


AriannaQui14

    i don´t speak english... whats the difference about men and man?


AndyA94

    Man = hombre y Men = hombres


VIVEK609991

    Man for one person men for more then one


    [deactivated user]

      I thought to say and it is 랑 because when asking for food you say 김치랑 물 주세요


IshaaniMit

      I think 랑 means with


DylanOof

      From what i see, "gwa" is used with plural and "wa" is used in singular. So women is "gwa" and woman is "wa". Idk that's just what i assume


Elinani_

      Not really, "gwa/과" is used when there is a consonant before whereas "wa/와" is used when there is a vowel before. This is why for women since the "들" finishes with ㄹ you use "과" and for woman, the "자" finishes with ㅏ so you use "와", hope this helps! :))


ParkChanye724278

      I gave the right answer but it tells me that im wrong and shows the same answer that i gave as the correct one


YujinLeeCl

      That is really annoying it happened to me before.


Lrtward

      Please report bugs here: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-

      The course creators cannot keep up with every comment in every discussion. The sentence discussions are for learners to help one another.


9zEh11

      Why do I hear "Tamdzatolko yodzateu"?


Mariana88580

      geez is she rapping


mayugaregine

      하고 also means "and" right? when do you only use 하고?


Claraxj

      I put it like this: 'A' men and women. and ... I messed up. lol


libylo

      Dude i be so confused with this ish


MightyXT

      Is 들 the only plural marker, or is there more?


Misheel591184

      What's the difference between the Men, men?!?!???!


vickerengm

      That was the exact answer i get...but then had it wrong. Why


soumyashas2

      I am not getting it


Taeyeong12

      Last i did it i said Men and A woman but now it says Men and women


Shin178626

      My answer was correct based on your correct answer, Why does the app saying that I was wrong even if I am right?


ph.lT3abI

      I can understand this wards


Yqaq13

      My answer is right but its showing wrong


btsfankiml

      I can not do this


Samyuktha346601

      What is the difference between 와 and 과


tanishkani1

      They are showing another word except that word what we have studied


idemeken1

      E yazilmasa olmaz mi


MelatiIsab

      the answer is Man and The women. But there is no 'The' in the answer


priya141084

      Its difficult to figure out or ,and in this sentence pls help


cristal88947

      I put the right answer and its says its wrong


shaz489756

      I'm confuse...the meaning of 남자들과 여자들 is men and women..and i answered it men and women but it still says incorrect...


Zoie184548

      Why isnt girls accepted?


Dave2022

      Because 여자 translates to woman, not girl, that would either be 여자아이 (4-9 years old) or 소녀 (11 years and up).


Moo_Min

      does 소녀 go after 여자 or is it just 소녀


Dave2022

      소녀 is a word by itself, no need to attach it to anything.


      [deactivated user]

        여자 is for a woman 소녀 is for a child above around 11years old. That means they are compltely different and there is no need to put it after


Britt121467

        its just like the girls. instead of 남자, you would choose 남자아이


Dam585647

        How am i supposed to know the words theyre saying idek korean


KayaPetter

        You listen to the vowel, then you choose what's close to the vowel.

        Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.