"남자들과 여자들"

Translation:Men and women

September 7, 2017

86 Comments


DanielSchi22588

What's the difference between the 와 and 과 suffixes? Sounds like they both mean "and".

September 7, 2017

CatMeoww

You are correct. 와 and 과 both mean "And". They only differ in usage.

You use 와 when the word it is attached to ends with a vowel.

남자와 여자 (A man and a woman)

아버직와 아이 (Father and child)

You use 과 when the word ends with a consonant.

남자들과 여자들. (Men and women)

신문과 연필. (Newspaper and a pencil)

January 29, 2019

l0eC3

Yeah.. I'm also getting confused

April 2, 2018

MillerPale

Me to

November 23, 2018

KoreanKitt

I guess nothing but this part was kind of hard

July 28, 2018

Majimark

I think you use 와 if the last letter in the block before the 와 is a consonant and use 과 if it's a vowel. I hope that makes sense.

September 8, 2017

DanielSchi22588

It must be the other way around. 남자 ends in a vowel,ㅏ, and the phrase was 남자와. 남자들 ends in a consonant, ㄹ, and the phrase was 남자들과.

September 8, 2017

l0eC3

Okay I get it now, thanks~~

April 2, 2018

jeeves_bond

This is technically correct, just want to add a good tip from Talk to me in Korean: say the word to yourself with both endings and pick the one that sounds most natural. These rules were made so the words would be easier to say, so this should work.

October 24, 2018

Alexandra947545

That's right!!

December 15, 2018

vargasjuk

no, ㅘ after a vowel and 과 after a consonant

September 8, 2017

gitablck

Because of the pat'chim 받짐

June 27, 2018

jace.krough02

thank you for clarifying

October 15, 2018

queenasia.carr

Cosonant=kwa, vowel=wa

September 26, 2017

Lola101231

shoot, im so confused with everything.

October 17, 2017

Dylaiah

I'm confused as well, but have you been able to understand so far, if you have can you help me out?

March 18, 2018

Kathin3

Okay so you use 와 if the previous word ends with a vowel but if it ends with a consonant use 과. Similar to how we would switch between "a" and "an". Same meaning just makes it easier to pronounce. Hope it helps

June 30, 2018

PrincessLa320651

I thought i was the only one

October 14, 2018

BTS1ARMY1

There are a lot of these words sound the same, well vowels I guess, that also confuse me... So i litterally just watch BTS with captions hoping th at it would help, it does a little.

March 18, 2019

flyingzebra

"and" could mean 하고 as well. is there a difference between 하고 and 와/과?

September 16, 2017

Dave2022

In meaning? No. When they're used? Yes. The first is used in speech, the other in writing.

September 18, 2017

LunaAVL

Thank you, I needed that differentiation in use!

February 12, 2018

SharonXiao

My sister is named Luna!!

March 15, 2018

Eos-ssi

Thank you!

February 18, 2018

roberto727

여자 could also translate to "girl" in a particular situation. Picture a school situation with children talking about each other. It is very common for them to refer to other unknown students as 여자 or 남자. I think it would be rare for a primary school student to refer to another student as 여자아이.

October 15, 2017

[deactivated user]

    I thought to say and it is 랑 because when asking for food you say 김치랑 물 주세요

    March 14, 2018

IshaaniMit

    I think 랑 means with

    May 16, 2018

Carol355040

    Could I write 남자과들 instead of 남자들과? If not, why would it be wrong?

    October 9, 2017

Dave2022

    No, you cannot. Breaking it down, the thing you suggested would mean, man and (plural marker), which doesn't make sense, so you use 남자들과, which means Man (again, 들 being the plural marker and changing man to men) and, in other words, men and.

    October 10, 2017

CristinaRobert

    You can't because 들 is the plural so it need to be with 남자

    October 31, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      들 is a particle to show it is plural but 'and'/'과' doesnt need anything to show it is plural

      March 14, 2018

Mari506140

      I guess it could, because 들 is the plural of 남자

      May 2, 2018

Zoie184548

      Why isnt girls accepted?

      October 11, 2017

Dave2022

      Because 여자 translates to woman, not girl, that would either be 여자아이 (4-9 years old) or 소녀 (11 years and up).

      October 12, 2017

Moo_Min

      does 소녀 go after 여자 or is it just 소녀

      October 28, 2017

Dave2022

      소녀 is a word by itself, no need to attach it to anything.

      October 28, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        여자 is for a woman 소녀 is for a child above around 11years old. That means they are compltely different and there is no need to put it after

        March 14, 2018

PaulineWan8

        What about boys ?

        November 23, 2017

Britt121467

        its just like the girls. instead of 남자, you would choose 남자아이

        July 29, 2018

KayaPetter

        I don't get what your talking about.

        March 30, 2019

kcrisman

        It seems like sometimes it translates 남자 as "guys" and other times as "men", marking it wrong if you don't guess the right one ... mods?

        October 22, 2017

BernicePie1

        There is a another word for girls

        October 29, 2017

TingCarmz

        thank you

        December 3, 2017

vem701073

        Does 하고 mean and for objects and 와/과 mean and for people?

        December 14, 2017

Eos-ssi

        From what i know 하고 is for speech , while 와/과 is for writing

        February 18, 2018

Britt121467

        와 is used when the word before it ends with a consonant. 과 is used when the word before ends with a vowel

        July 29, 2018

Nazmi_26

        Why sometimes there's 들 and sometimes not?

        December 22, 2017

isaaclkm

        들 is the prural

        March 2, 2018

Eos-ssi

        들 is for making man = men , woman = women

        February 18, 2018

yasYasLit

        Fyi u could learn more through lingodeer

        December 24, 2017

lang864129

        男子들과 女子들

        December 31, 2017

IshaaniMit

        Is that hanja?

        May 16, 2018

Clarakim4

        gentlemen and ladies should be a sufficient enough answer

        January 16, 2018

AriannaQui14

        i don´t speak english... whats the difference about men and man?

        January 28, 2018

AndyA94

        Man = hombre y Men = hombres

        February 22, 2018

VIVEK609991

        Man for one person men for more then one

        March 11, 2018

AnhHongPhn

        Why are there some situations use '들' and some don't? I'm so confused.

        February 12, 2018

        [deactivated user]

          들makes something plural like man=남자 men=남자들

          March 14, 2018

peachy795290

          Is 와 singular and 과 plural??

          March 19, 2018

Britt121467

          와 is used when it follows a word ending with a consonant. 과 is used when it follows a word ending with a vowel

          July 29, 2018

DylanOof

          From what i see, "gwa" is used with plural and "wa" is used in singular. So women is "gwa" and woman is "wa". Idk that's just what i assume

          April 8, 2018

Elinani_

          Not really, "gwa/과" is used when there is a consonant before whereas "wa/와" is used when there is a vowel before. This is why for women since the "들" finishes with ㄹ you use "과" and for woman, the "자" finishes with ㅏ so you use "와", hope this helps! :))

          May 21, 2018

fdz2SYst

          Ugh I'm so confused

          May 21, 2018

MSmochi
          July 6, 2018

RosalindaP967378

          I think this is getting hard

          July 16, 2018

Angel66793

          i write this as 남자들과 여자들 - man and women but it says wrong the correct answer is MEN AND WOMAN..............i mean whats the different with man and men

          July 20, 2018

Britt121467

          남자 is man, while 남자들 is men. as 여자 is woman and 여자들 is women

          July 29, 2018

page2233

          How do you pronounce the last word? I thought it was "yojadeul" but the audio sounded way different...

          August 13, 2018

will874395

          I need help with this one too, it sounded like yeojadreu

          April 20, 2019, 6:41 PM

MeliaNasri

          It's mean 과 is and? Please answer

          October 3, 2018

SeyedMoham263321

          This is incorrect...

          October 13, 2018

uwumiilk

          This is so confusing ah ejfbsj

          November 13, 2018

AlexiaBetcher

          I honestly didn't know the difference between

          December 5, 2018

AlexiaBetcher

          I honestly didn't know the difference between woman and women (in english) I didn't even know 2 existed. (My native language is english and I am in 9th grade)

          December 5, 2018

haltern1

          yikes

          December 22, 2018

ArpsTnd

          What is the rule for particle order? Could I say 남자과들?

          December 30, 2018

nima936664

          Why doesn't it have an "a" in front of them

          January 17, 2019

DaliaSanchez96

          namjadeulkwa yeojadeul

          February 4, 2019

Amira297628

          I got it right but it was incorrect

          February 19, 2019

JK_IZ_BAE

          Bruh this is so confusing i write everything down and for this question it said it was wrong when i wrote it down

          March 7, 2019

Amanda413347

          Crazzy

          April 9, 2019

NurFatinNa4

          I put the right answer, but it said I was wrong. Why??

          April 9, 2019

ReneeL19

          Unless -와 is for singular and, and -과 is for plural :3

          October 8, 2017

Animelover305334

          Thanks!!

          October 22, 2017

Dam585647

          How am i supposed to know the words theyre saying idek korean

          December 3, 2017

KayaPetter

          You listen to the vowel, then you choose what's close to the vowel.

          March 30, 2019
          Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.