1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자들과 여자들"

"남자들과 여자들"

Translation:men and women

September 7, 2017

192 Comments


DanielSchi22588

What's the difference between the 와 and 과 suffixes? Sounds like they both mean "and".


CatMeoww

You are correct. 와 and 과 both mean "And". They only differ in usage.

You use 와 when the word it is attached to ends with a vowel.

남자와 여자 (A man and a woman)

아버직와 아이 (Father and child)

You use 과 when the word ends with a consonant.

남자들과 여자들. (Men and women)

신문과 연필. (Newspaper and a pencil)


BTS.blackpink.

Can you tell the sound of 과


CaptainOfStones

Sounds like "gwa"


ymhesu

it sounds "gwa"


ph.nzXIU9

Hi 안녕하세요 여러분 저는 한국인이지만 그들은 보여주고 있습니다. 그들 중 일부는 엉터리


ph.nzXIU9

안녕하세요 여러분 저는 한국인이지만 그들은 보여주고 있습니다. 그들 중 일부는 엉터리


ayannxa

whenever i have a hard time saying two vowels i say them like "oa" and say it really fast and it makes the sound "wa" if that helps, im not exactly sure how to simplify it because it is pretty confusing


ph.1dgauA

Hey same profile pic


Sarah.Blackpink.

Do you follow Blackpink or bts if you follow both then you would have written "BTS and Blackpink" if you have not written Blackpink in block letters that means you hate Blackpink and not a certified blink... It is a insult of Blackpink .... I am also a fan of Blackpink everytime and everywhere ..... But i don't let Blackpink down .....


Sarah.Blackpink.

This reply was for @BTS.blackpink


Apoorvi8

Thanks it is really helpful


aleena.ak

but epeojik ends in a consonant? why does it have wa after it


Kwistiiine

The word is apeoji which ends with a vowel that's why you use 과


Eliany140158

I think they misspelled it I'm pretty sure it doesn't have the ㄱ at the end


Yalraurest

I think because it ends with ㄱ


KusoMegane224

I guess they mispelled it, I searched it up and it says father is "아버지", it doesn't end with "ㄱ".


ph.1dgauA

Can anyone tell me what is the meaning of 들 im very confused


GladysMT1

Can you tell the sound of .와


ph.7Nv8Cd

Thx for helping!!!


AnushkaKas20

감사합니다~~


EtsehiwotA1

In the 1st reply it says we use 와 after vowel but it said 아버직와 아이, but the letter기역 is a consonant. I am confused, do u have an idea. I am just a beginner.


EtsehiwotA1

In the 1st reply it says we use 와 after vowel but it said 아버직와 아이, but the letter기역 is a consonant. I am confused, do u have an idea. I am just a beginner.


Rashmi45

I can't understand


Rashmi45

I can't find it


ph.MYhH6R

I cant understand it


MANVIVARDH

Anybody please explain me


MuhammadHu286717

The suffix 와 sounds like "wa" while the suffix 과 sounds like gwa. If u focus it will sound like "ghwa"


Yaoifan

Whats the different berween the women and woman


learningkorean_1

There is ....women is used for one but woman is used for many ....in plural form


nancy533607

Yes there is no difference between then


Majimark

I think you use 와 if the last letter in the block before the 와 is a consonant and use 과 if it's a vowel. I hope that makes sense.


DanielSchi22588

It must be the other way around. 남자 ends in a vowel,ㅏ, and the phrase was 남자와. 남자들 ends in a consonant, ㄹ, and the phrase was 남자들과.


jeeves_bond

This is technically correct, just want to add a good tip from Talk to me in Korean: say the word to yourself with both endings and pick the one that sounds most natural. These rules were made so the words would be easier to say, so this should work.


vargasjuk

no, ㅘ after a vowel and 과 after a consonant


gitablck

Because of the pat'chim 받짐


queenasia.carr

Cosonant=kwa, vowel=wa


flyingzebra

"and" could mean 하고 as well. is there a difference between 하고 and 와/과?


Dave2022

In meaning? No. When they're used? Yes. The first is used in speech, the other in writing.


ETGoVx

하고 can't be used with anything but subjects. There's also 고, which is just like 하고, but can be used with other stuff but subjects.


roberto727

여자 could also translate to "girl" in a particular situation. Picture a school situation with children talking about each other. It is very common for them to refer to other unknown students as 여자 or 남자. I think it would be rare for a primary school student to refer to another student as 여자아이.


mysticworld

Why 아이? If i am not wrong it means baby ryt ?


Aerimy

it means child . so while referring to a girl we say 여자아이 which literally is translated to child woman which means a girl


yasYasLit

Fyi u could learn more through lingodeer


CIinterpottrmus

Yeah duolingo really throws you in the deep end with Korean. I recommend lingodeer instead. Sorry Duo!


alrenchalseu

So deul is to indicate plural form?


onyourm__arkk

I said men and women but it said that im wrong and the correct answer is men and women, thats what i answer


Lachimolala._.

Why are some phrases 여 자/남 자 use 들 but there are times when they don't use?


Debra270446

들 is plural, but a word without 들 can also be a plural if that's what the context of the sentence indicates. For example, the sentence "여자가 많다" looks like it should translate to, "there are many woman" but the word "many" tells you that even though 여자 was used and not 여자들, the meaning is "women" not "woman".


YujinLeeCl

Why does 'man' has so many different names to pronounce??? (Same with women)


ETGoVx

남자 man 남자들 Men 여자 woman 여자들 Women


luisamaria604264

why i made a mistake if i write this question well...


elselsey

Lo puse bien y vais y lo cambiais y me lo dais por malo. Sereis cabrones...


Zion990882

Why did they just throw us into it ;-; shouldve gave us introduction. Cant tell which is which


Gricelda166192

I just started dabbing into this language and is difficult already, I will be making a lot of questions. Thanks in advance to all those native speakers answering to all of us newbies.


LilahLilah08

Soooo how am i supposed to know this if i literally only recognize Man and Woman???


Misheel591184

What's the difference between the Men, men?!?!???!


Carol355040

Could I write 남자과들 instead of 남자들과? If not, why would it be wrong?


Dave2022

No, you cannot. Breaking it down, the thing you suggested would mean, man and (plural marker), which doesn't make sense, so you use 남자들과, which means Man (again, 들 being the plural marker and changing man to men) and, in other words, men and.


f0v3r

So if there is 들 it means the word will be with e not a, am i right?


[deactivated user]

    들 is a particle to show it is plural but 'and'/'과' doesnt need anything to show it is plural


CristinaRobert

    You can't because 들 is the plural so it need to be with 남자


Mari506140

    I guess it could, because 들 is the plural of 남자


AriannaQui14

    i don´t speak english... whats the difference about men and man?


AndyA94

    Man = hombre y Men = hombres


VIVEK609991

    Man for one person men for more then one


tothestd

    man is the singular form of men (like 1 man - 3 men)


lovemaze

    What's the difference when man and men is used/ woman and women is used?


NitumaniSa

    Man means only one n mens means more than one /Same as that woman also


Claraxj

    I put it like this: 'A' men and women. and ... I messed up. lol


libylo

    Dude i be so confused with this ish


kellyqpr

    I really wish they would have a slow option for this!


MightyXT

    Is 들 the only plural marker, or is there more?


vickerengm

    That was the exact answer i get...but then had it wrong. Why


Taeyeong12

    Last i did it i said Men and A woman but now it says Men and women


Gayatri896012

    I think there must be a slow mode to hear the word clearly


cristal88947

    I put the right answer and its says its wrong


jojo_tv

    why is there two "men"?


jr.baek.aron.

    The voice sounds alot like minhyun he's a kpop idol from nuest


winnie936926

    Shouldnt the and be seperated from the men


Sema369300

    man i lost because i was written


mariam838163

    남자들과 여자들


nanani746

    I answered the question with "men and women" but it said the correct answer was "men and women", what i answered. Excuse me?


vem701073

    Does 하고 mean and for objects and 와/과 mean and for people?


Eos-ssi

    From what i know 하고 is for speech , while 와/과 is for writing


Britt12146

    와 is used when the word before it ends with a consonant. 과 is used when the word before ends with a vowel


shoopgirl2

    Other way around.


Nazmi_26

    Why sometimes there's 들 and sometimes not?


Eos-ssi

    들 is for making man = men , woman = women


isaaclkm

    들 is the prural


    [deactivated user]

      I thought to say and it is 랑 because when asking for food you say 김치랑 물 주세요


IshaaniMit

      I think 랑 means with


DylanOof

      From what i see, "gwa" is used with plural and "wa" is used in singular. So women is "gwa" and woman is "wa". Idk that's just what i assume


Elinani_

      Not really, "gwa/과" is used when there is a consonant before whereas "wa/와" is used when there is a vowel before. This is why for women since the "들" finishes with ㄹ you use "과" and for woman, the "자" finishes with ㅏ so you use "와", hope this helps! :))


ParkChanye724278

      I gave the right answer but it tells me that im wrong and shows the same answer that i gave as the correct one


Lrtward

      Please report bugs here: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-

      The course creators cannot keep up with every comment in every discussion. The sentence discussions are for learners to help one another.


YujinLeeCl

      That is really annoying it happened to me before.


9zEh11

      Why do I hear "Tamdzatolko yodzateu"?


mayugaregine

      하고 also means "and" right? when do you only use 하고?


soumyashas2

      I am not getting it


Shin178626

      My answer was correct based on your correct answer, Why does the app saying that I was wrong even if I am right?


SamyukthaV1230

      What is the difference between 와 and 과


tanishkani1

      They are showing another word except that word what we have studied


idemeken1

      E yazilmasa olmaz mi


MelatiIsab

      the answer is Man and The women. But there is no 'The' in the answer


priya141084

      Its difficult to figure out or ,and in this sentence pls help


shaz489756

      I'm confuse...the meaning of 남자들과 여자들 is men and women..and i answered it men and women but it still says incorrect...


RVqnpA

      What's the difference between 남자들 and only 남자..??


RVqnpA

      What's the difference between 남자들 and only 남자..??


HOMESAWthesecond

      Does it ever teach you to use 하고 as "and"? (It was in the tips, and it seems more useful since it's used in general speech. So far all I've seen is the written "and"...)


satvikaSin1

      Help plz I can't understand some words plzzzzz


Jashanbhul10

      과 and 와 are same . Both meaning and ,so what is the difference


Elvina418357

      Men women or woman and man not understanding


ph.H3KCdT

      But 여자들 mean girl and their is women


JamesLambert304

      Why 과/와 instead of 하고?


tulsinaray2

      I wrote the write answer and it came wrong


AsraYunus2

      Its sound like they both mean "and"


ph.N2uqD5

      How is and written in Korean?


RoseRose617253

      This is a little confusing bec you dont have to put the word said in the middle?


PamyuChan

      Does "남다들 과" becomes one word? Is it two like "남자들 과" or even three "남자 들 과"???


hyunsu07

      Man and women and i said man and a women why im wrong


ph.ZSkkS8

      Man and woman right answer


Maui625525

      mf, I wrote the write answer but they marked it wrong, this already happened twice


avk_lina

      콘콘 한국어 하이


EtsehiwotA1

      In the 1st reply it says we use 와 after vowel but it said 아버직와 아이, but the letter기역 is a consonant. I am confused, do u have an idea. I am just a beginner...


Ryechin

      i type "a man and a woman" why is it incorrect?


jeeves_bond

      Good question, it's incorrect because 들 is the plural particle. Similar to putting an 's' on the end of a noun in English (though not exactly the same, nouns without 들 can be understood as being plural depending on the context).


Nova696842

      What makes the statement plural? deur?


AksharaVer7

      Can you tell that when we use 남자는 and 남자들


AksharaVer7

      Can you tell that when we use 남자는 ,and 남자들 because its creating confusion


KukyMathe

      How many types of and arethere and where are they used????


Dunvante

      Why do we add 들 to 남자 to get 남자들?


Umesh993719

      I butchered Some Korean words but I just passed this one. What gives?


ph.W5xRYT

      듀오링고님 덕분에 많이 배우고 갑니다..


ph.uVa2eD

      What is the different between man and men sounds and women and woman sound both hear same


HRVLDT

      Confused in some words


CCay664733

      What meaning of과?


Eithan89

      Why do they have to speak so fast? We're supposed to be learning


Lisa21412345

      I don't understand, sometimes we use "koa" and sometimes we use "wa" pls can someone explain


nasim502489

      what about 하 고? when we use it?


animeluv_

      I wrote "a men and a women" and it was wrong.


cychomantis

      Whats the thing between "woman" and " women"


ph.UAXJKu

      My answer is right....but the app is saying is my answer is. Wrong


Hanshika099

      I have did it right , but i don't know why they telling me wrong at all..


ph.nguMkz

      Ok so can someone pls tell me wt is the spelling of and in korean


TejaswiBeh

      What can we write for and in koran


ph.5dE8T9

      An 'a' before women can make my sentence wrong.....and than they say ' a, an, the doesn't matter heeheehee'


Zoie184548

      Why isnt girls accepted?


Dave2022

      Because 여자 translates to woman, not girl, that would either be 여자아이 (4-9 years old) or 소녀 (11 years and up).


Moo_Min

      does 소녀 go after 여자 or is it just 소녀


Dave2022

      소녀 is a word by itself, no need to attach it to anything.


      [deactivated user]

        여자 is for a woman 소녀 is for a child above around 11years old. That means they are compltely different and there is no need to put it after


Britt12146

        its just like the girls. instead of 남자, you would choose 남자아이

        Related Discussions

        Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.