1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "스타벅스"

"스타벅스"

Translation:Starbucks

September 8, 2017

66 Comments


rosmalg

I don't understand ... seu ta beog seu ?


sbuckeye

There's no "st" sound or consonant cluster in Korean, or at least no way to write it, so they break it up with a vowel "ㅡ"=="eu".

You also need at least a consonant and vowel I every syllable block, so "s"=="ㅅ" can't be by itself, so you add "ㅡ"=="eu" to complete the syllable block.

Someone please correct me if I'm wrong.

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hangul


demigod1945

Well, with this particular word it's mainly because /ks/ isn't a valid cluster at the end of a syllable, while it is in English. Hence "Starbucks".

So, to circumvent this issue, Korean adds ㅡ <eu> at the end to break up the cluster across 2 syllables so it can be pronounceable for Koreans.

For the intial cluster, you're spot on regarding that it doesn't exist as a native cluster, so it's modified.


ChYrantha

Then how do you explain buk being written as bok in this example?


tjrbln

That's why I hate romanization. Sometimes it's so hard to romanize Korean words into the English alphabet. Once you learn Hangul, forget about romanization. It'll just confuse you.


_._Sabrine_._

I agree 100%. I hope I won't be seeing romanization in the advanced lessons.


PERCE_NEIGE

I hate also, it's not accurate, and depends on which is your mother tongue system sound. I really don't understand why a serious site like Duo, doesn't teach us right, with phonetic alphabet?

I hate romanization, but we need a way to know how to pronounce!


GiovanniSantucci

I'm brand new and I agree with you--I'd rather be rid of it already. But when reading the notes, for this section (skill or whatever), based on Samsung and Hyundai, I much prefer the older romanization and I'm puzzled as to why they changed it to something that is (in my opinion) worse.


_IX

Pronunciation-wise, 벅스 (beokseu) is close to how "bucks" in Starbucks is pronounced.


tjrbln

The Duolingo Hangul teaching system isn't that great. It looks confusing even for me, and I learnt it easily. I suggest learning it elsewhere, for example YouTube. There's a ton of really helpful videos with pronunciation guides.


PERCE_NEIGE

Could you help the course maker people by joining them? Please, tell them to use IPA.


Meowe3

IPA is cool until you have to type it out. Besides, it has well over a hundred symbols and diacritics. It's not hard to use with English when it was made for it, but with Korean it would be worse for sure


chaosheart3996

I learned it from an ASMR video. A lady was teaching some Hangul, and she made it very easy to learn. XD


Carin_fun

I originally thought it was... Suitbox


Mics24

Sta - bok - seu


hazlebee

Slang for Starbucks is 스벅. A shortened version. :)


PERCE_NEIGE

And what is the meaning if it has one? And the pronunciation?


Ollie-Benson

"스벅" - "Seubeog" - "Starbuck". Hope that helps :-)


shepbal

I feel like the pronunciations on these aren't great, tho I'm not very experienced in Korean at all. The pronunciation at the end here sounds more like an "ih" sound than an "eu" sound. Is that normal?

Also I didn't mention it before but when teaching "야" it sounded more like "yeah" than how I had learned it to sound like, "yah" - I thought "ㅏ" is only supposed to sound like "ah"?


GiovanniSantucci

As for your first point, that's pretty normal--"eu" is the standard romanization, but the romanization isn't necessarily anglicization (meaning it's not necessarily how an English speaking person would spell it). In fact, English practically doesn't have the sound.

As for your second point, I'm really unclear on that, too, and will probably utilize outside resources. I thought it was "a" as in "father," not "a" as in "fat," but I could be mistaken, or maybe it depends on the word (just like "a" in English is different in "father" from how it is in "fat").


KoshiNiru

Am I the only one who doesn't like how duolingo just gives random words and leaves u to guess and whatnot,I think that the app needs some explanation and etc.. for example, shouldn't this app tell the difference between ㅏ and 아?


vngdhuyen
  1. you're in the reading section, meaning you have learned a few Korean letters and their corresponding soundings. you then need to apply them in these exercises. hovering over the words can be helpful in the first times. Duo's method is based on trial & error, you keep doing it until you master it.

  2. both 아 andㅏhave the [a] sound. while 아 is a complete syllable block and can be on its own, ㅏ, as a sole letter, can't. a complete block needs at least one initial consonant and one vowel. if there is no initial consonant, ㅇ replaces it and 아 is formed.


overwatchplayer9

why do they have a coffee shops name on duolingo?


Unicornmon3

As has been posted before, Duolingo is presenting you with words you already recognise as a form of reading comprehension practice. These words are a good way to identify differences between English sounds and Korean sounds, as well as allowing you to practice reading.


asdfgangel26

I dont know. The word


PERCE_NEIGE

It's a famous American and worldwide coffee shop.


PERCE_NEIGE

I hear "Stabuksè" (stabuksay)?

So 스 + 타 = Sta. If I got it?

I read for "star" they transliterat "seutta": 스타 Maybe a trend among Asian not to pronounce the final consonant I think.

If I want to write it "스타르", is it possible?

What's the difference between 북 and벅? I can't hear them on Google Translate.


vngdhuyen

스타르 would sound like [seu-ta-reu] and not like the English "star". honestly the original 스타 might be closer to "star" than your version.

as a side note, 으 is a [ɯ] sound, a close back unrounded vowel. it is as you're about to say the [u] sound with your lips close, as when you say the [i] sound.

as for 어 vs 우, I would say 어 sound is closer to 오, and 우 to 으.

어 is the [ʌ] sound, an open-mid back unrounded vowel, as in "but", "double".

우 is the [u] sound, a close back rounded vowel, as in "blue", "who".

오 is the [o] sound, a close-mid back rounded vowel, as in "low", "boat".


AdelineFal1

북 sound more like book and 벅 sound like beok


SAGARSOMPU1

R is silent or something?


GiovanniSantucci

Not in the English, except possibly in some British and/or Australian accents (I'm from the US so I can't speak to that for sure). The notes for this lesson (or skill or whatever) said that often "r" is left out at the end of a syllable when transliterated into Hangul, since ㄹ is pronounced "l" (not "r") at the end of a syllable, but you can't cluster consonants at the beginning of a syllable (so you can't begin a syllable with ㄹㅂ) to produce the desired effect.


BinikaPara

Yes it according to pronounciation


ZhouPeixin

Shouldn't "star" sound more like 스다 instead of 스타?


manar441747

Can someone please tell me where's the "R" !!!


babyminty

i've never had starbucks in my life....


Aerologia

Is ㅓ pronounced like back 'a', contrary to ㅏ which is pronounced like front 'a'?


carmenmsouza

Nope, it's a open "o" sound. Like when you say "Oh!". The romanization is "eo". ㅏ is an open "a" sound, like when you say "Ah!"


RayO_Jag

Romanized, it's "seutabeokseu".


_IX

Maybe a close pronunciation of ㅓ is "o" box or "au" in Australia.


Unicornmon3

I'd say it's more similar to the 'eo' sound in surgeon. But all these word sound relations really depend on the person's accent. So it's difficult to define it this way :/


MarksAaron

I'd say that's pretty close. The first one is a mid-low back unrounded vowel, the latter a low front unrounded vowel.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.