"스타벅스"

Translation:Starbucks

September 8, 2017

94 Comments


lojbanlorxu

This lesson of Korean brought to you by the Seattle Tourism Association

September 8, 2017

RayO_Jag

No man, they just want you to be able to ball like PSY at Gagnam.

"커피 한잔의 여유를 아는 품격 있는 여자..."

September 15, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

What is your last quote?

November 15, 2017

vngdhuyen

Gangnam Style...

December 7, 2017

Sub-T0-PewDiePie

Gimme some o dat

June 12, 2018

vngdhuyen

I think there are plenty of words I want to learn before I actually want to translate Starbucks... at least I know how to write it now

September 9, 2017

Unicornmon3

This is a reading exercise. Its to practice reading the syllables you just learned with a word you already recognise

September 24, 2017

rosmalg

I don't understand ... seu ta beog seu ?

September 8, 2017

sbuckeye

There's no "st" sound or consonant cluster in Korean, or at least no way to write it, so they break it up with a vowel "ㅡ"=="eu".

You also need at least a consonant and vowel I every syllable block, so "s"=="ㅅ" can't be by itself, so you add "ㅡ"=="eu" to complete the syllable block.

Someone please correct me if I'm wrong.

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hangul

September 8, 2017

demigod1945

Well, with this particular word it's mainly because /ks/ isn't a valid cluster at the end of a syllable, while it is in English. Hence "Starbucks".

So, to circumvent this issue, Korean adds ㅡ <eu> at the end to break up the cluster across 2 syllables so it can be pronounceable for Koreans.

For the intial cluster, you're spot on regarding that it doesn't exist as a native cluster, so it's modified.

September 8, 2017

ChYrantha

Then how do you explain buk being written as bok in this example?

September 8, 2017

tjrbln

That's why I hate romanization. Sometimes it's so hard to romanize Korean words into the English alphabet. Once you learn Hangul, forget about romanization. It'll just confuse you.

September 11, 2017

Sabrine627577

I agree 100%. I hope I won't be seeing romanization in the advanced lessons.

September 12, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

I hate also, it's not accurate, and depends on which is your mother tongue system sound. I really don't understand why a serious site like Duo, doesn't teach us right, with phonetic alphabet?

I hate romanization, but we need a way to know how to pronounce!

November 15, 2017

GiovanniSantucci

I'm brand new and I agree with you--I'd rather be rid of it already. But when reading the notes, for this section (skill or whatever), based on Samsung and Hyundai, I much prefer the older romanization and I'm puzzled as to why they changed it to something that is (in my opinion) worse.

December 26, 2018

I.X.

Pronunciation-wise, 벅스 (beokseu) is close to how "bucks" in Starbucks is pronounced.

September 11, 2017

tjrbln

The Duolingo Hangul teaching system isn't that great. It looks confusing even for me, and I learnt it easily. I suggest learning it elsewhere, for example YouTube. There's a ton of really helpful videos with pronunciation guides.

September 11, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

Could you help the course maker people by joining them? Please, tell them to use IPA.

November 15, 2017

Meowe3

IPA is cool until you have to type it out. Besides, it has well over a hundred symbols and diacritics. It's not hard to use with English when it was made for it, but with Korean it would be worse for sure

July 8, 2018

carmenmsouza

Yep

September 8, 2017

Carin_fun

I originally thought it was... Suitbox

September 10, 2017

Kayla_M625

Duolingo really likes coffee.

September 13, 2017

didyouseemybag-

fam

December 28, 2017

AudreyAlmighty

The username, the profile pic, the comment. Bless your soul. Also BTS comeback tomorrow, im so not ready

September 18, 2017

joonique

BTS comeback two days ago, im STILL not ready lmao

September 20, 2017

wiggliggle

JIN GOT LINES

September 22, 2017

HudaKamran

ARMY

December 9, 2017

overwatchplayer9

lol

October 23, 2017

ThorusCrusius

No, it likes destroying domestic cultures through promoting unhealthy american companies

November 3, 2017

hazlebee

Slang for Starbucks is 스벅. A shortened version. :)

September 15, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

And what is the meaning if it has one? And the pronunciation?

November 15, 2017

Ccf-Uk_2018

"스벅" - "Seubeog" - "Starbuck". Hope that helps :-)

February 19, 2019

shepbal

I feel like the pronunciations on these aren't great, tho I'm not very experienced in Korean at all. The pronunciation at the end here sounds more like an "ih" sound than an "eu" sound. Is that normal?

Also I didn't mention it before but when teaching "야" it sounded more like "yeah" than how I had learned it to sound like, "yah" - I thought "ㅏ" is only supposed to sound like "ah"?

September 17, 2017

GiovanniSantucci

As for your first point, that's pretty normal--"eu" is the standard romanization, but the romanization isn't necessarily anglicization (meaning it's not necessarily how an English speaking person would spell it). In fact, English practically doesn't have the sound.

As for your second point, I'm really unclear on that, too, and will probably utilize outside resources. I thought it was "a" as in "father," not "a" as in "fat," but I could be mistaken, or maybe it depends on the word (just like "a" in English is different in "father" from how it is in "fat").

December 26, 2018

overwatchplayer9

why do they have a coffee shops name on duolingo?

October 23, 2017

Unicornmon3

As has been posted before, Duolingo is presenting you with words you already recognise as a form of reading comprehension practice. These words are a good way to identify differences between English sounds and Korean sounds, as well as allowing you to practice reading.

November 6, 2017

TakiyahW.

LOOOOOOL so this is why J Hope pronounces English words like this "hearteu" "speakeu"

December 29, 2017

_Yoongi_Biased_

HEY FELLOW ARMYYYYY!!

September 6, 2018

Elizabeth993223

That's what i was thinking! I was like, hah.. Starbuckseu. J-Hope hates snakeu

December 16, 2018

jzthecoolest

Its seu ta beok shi Said quickly it sounds like starbucks

September 9, 2017

asdfgangel26

I dont know. The word

November 4, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

It's a famous American and worldwide coffee shop.

November 15, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

I hear "Stabuksè" (stabuksay)?

So 스 + 타 = Sta. If I got it?

I read for "star" they transliterat "seutta": 스타 Maybe a trend among Asian not to pronounce the final consonant I think.

If I want to write it "스타르", is it possible?

What's the difference between 북 and벅? I can't hear them on Google Translate.

November 15, 2017

vngdhuyen

스타르 would sound like [seu-ta-reu] and not like the English "star". honestly the original 스타 might be closer to "star" than your version.

as a side note, 으 is a [ɯ] sound, a close back unrounded vowel. it is as you're about to say the [u] sound with your lips close, as when you say the [i] sound.

as for 어 vs 우, I would say 어 sound is closer to 오, and 우 to 으.

어 is the [ʌ] sound, an open-mid back unrounded vowel, as in "but", "double".

우 is the [u] sound, a close back rounded vowel, as in "blue", "who".

오 is the [o] sound, a close-mid back rounded vowel, as in "low", "boat".

January 23, 2018

AdelineFal1

북 sound more like book and 벅 sound like beok

January 23, 2018

CaioFranca2

The ads are starting to get into the lessons

March 17, 2018

Bts.Jungshoook

The white girls are shook

April 2, 2018

KoshiNiru

Am I the only one who doesn't like how duolingo just gives random words and leaves u to guess and whatnot,I think that the app needs some explanation and etc.. for example, shouldn't this app tell the difference between ㅏ and 아?

June 10, 2018

vngdhuyen
  1. you're in the reading section, meaning you have learned a few Korean letters and their corresponding soundings. you then need to apply them in these exercises. hovering over the words can be helpful in the first times. Duo's method is based on trial & error, you keep doing it until you master it.

  2. both 아 andㅏhave the [a] sound. while 아 is a complete syllable block and can be on its own, ㅏ, as a sole letter, can't. a complete block needs at least one initial consonant and one vowel. if there is no initial consonant, ㅇ replaces it and 아 is formed.

June 10, 2018

Keith_APP

I am having the 3rd time the name Starbucks in a row…

October 24, 2017

NegoLinguista

Sutabucksu

October 24, 2017

Mere_xoxo

This is like "all the things I love" in korean

November 17, 2017

GiovanniSantucci

"These are a few of my favorite thiiiiiings...."

December 26, 2018

kat244022

I like how they just expect us to know this already

November 27, 2017

Joely821330

Yup

March 16, 2018

jctmZN

im so confused

December 1, 2017

shawntina1

How wouldn't know the word at the start of the lesson?

December 7, 2017

Jadekaroliinaaww

duolingo, how do you think that i'm ready for this

December 18, 2017

ChloeGrace182128

Go through the alphabet a few times. You won't get it on the first go. Do each leasson 3 or 4 times. Look for patterns.

April 6, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

I spent hours making sure I understood the notes (which actually do a decent job explaining how it works), and am now using these lessons to help me actually remember how it works.

December 26, 2018

blackhaze3

It was not clear

December 19, 2017

Diazka29

I just learned alphabet, how can i translate this word?

December 20, 2017

ChloeGrace182128

Do each lesson until you see the patterns.

April 6, 2018

Alejandra866709

❤❤❤❤❤❤ is hard

December 29, 2017

MuhammadRa863324

seutabak?

May 31, 2018

Chaise275866

Can someone link anything to help learn Hangul better. According to most it is inefficent to learn it. Help?

June 29, 2018

tjrbln

Try learning it by watching YouTube videos, there are a ton on YouTube that are really helpful. Or you could try the memrise courses.

July 4, 2018

[deactivated user]

    What a sickening plunge into globalization. It is easy to see why Duolingo has converted to crowns; the symbol of colonialzation gets a shiny new coat of pixels. The Owl has truly revealed why his plummage is greedy green.

    June 29, 2018

PedroGalindo0

    I don't really get it. Is it to translate? Is it to write the sounds? Is it to discriminate similar sounds? I'm lost in this excercise!

    July 18, 2018

Unicornmon3

    To quote myself and many others who have answered this question from many people. Many of those answers which are in this comment thread by the way, "As has been posted before, Duolingo is presenting you with words you already recognise as a form of reading comprehension practice. These words are a good way to identify differences between English sounds and Korean sounds, as well as allowing you to practice reading."

    July 19, 2018

PedroGalindo0

    Ok. I see now. I didn't know the purpose of the exercise. Thank you. :)

    July 19, 2018

Blina52471

    Me: Starbucks Duolingo: Incorrect. Starbucks is the answer

    Bro...

    August 2, 2018

IsaacBEzel

    This text to speech really needs improvement, Jesus.

    September 24, 2018

SAGARSOMPU1

    R is silent or something?

    November 9, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

    Not in the English, except possibly in some British and/or Australian accents (I'm from the US so I can't speak to that for sure). The notes for this lesson (or skill or whatever) said that often "r" is left out at the end of a syllable when transliterated into Hangul, since ㄹ is pronounced "l" (not "r") at the end of a syllable, but you can't cluster consonants at the beginning of a syllable (so you can't begin a syllable with ㄹㅂ) to produce the desired effect.

    December 26, 2018

Adiah20

    Omg?????

    January 4, 2019

DaliaSanchez96

    스(seu) 타 (ta) 벅(beok) 스(seu)

    January 29, 2019

Karol_Gherard

    Promotion! Pff!

    September 15, 2017

Aerologia

    Is ㅓ pronounced like back 'a', contrary to ㅏ which is pronounced like front 'a'?

    September 16, 2017

carmenmsouza

    Nope, it's a open "o" sound. Like when you say "Oh!". The romanization is "eo". ㅏ is an open "a" sound, like when you say "Ah!"

    October 2, 2017

RayO_Jag

    Romanized, it's "seutabeokseu".

    September 16, 2017

I.X.

    Maybe a close pronunciation of ㅓ is "o" box or "au" in Australia.

    October 2, 2017

Unicornmon3

    I'd say it's more similar to the 'eo' sound in surgeon. But all these word sound relations really depend on the person's accent. So it's difficult to define it this way :/

    November 6, 2017

Aerologia

    Like 'hot'?

    October 6, 2017

MarksAaron

    I'd say that's pretty close. The first one is a mid-low back unrounded vowel, the latter a low front unrounded vowel.

    September 27, 2017

maby188520

    I think its supose to be pronounced as 'istabaksue' rather than 'stabaksi'. It confusing at times, to be honest

    September 15, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

    Why "ista"? "S'ta bak seu.

    November 15, 2017

EclairZ

    I'm a bit disapointed... It's not even a proper word, it's the name of a brand...

    September 23, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

    It's to learn how to read! This example is very interesting because of the "st" and the rest!

    November 15, 2017

overwatchplayer9

    who dosent like starbucks coffee

    October 23, 2017

overwatchplayer9

    you idiot

    October 23, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

    Please don't insult!

    November 15, 2017

overwatchplayer9

    oh and people who like my comment please follow me :)

    October 23, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

    Not on Facebook here.

    November 15, 2017
    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.