1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Mon bureau est fait de bois."

"Mon bureau est fait de bois."

Translation:My desk is made of wood.

March 11, 2013

6 Comments


virginian8v

Would "Mon bureau est en bois" also be correct?


cravatenamja

Can't this also be translated as my "office?" Office came out as wrong.


Froggy-frog

Un Bureau can be both translated as an office and a desk, but in this case that's the object who's made of wood.


FisherLiz

They've just accepted it from me. . . I agree that it doesn't really make as much sense as "desk", but I forgot that meaning!


Aron89ification

I know this is not contextually correct, but can't "le bois" also mean "the woods" or "the forest"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.