"Mon bureau est fait de bois."

Translation:My desk is made of wood.

3/11/2013, 6:52:24 PM

6 Comments


virginian8v

Would "Mon bureau est en bois" also be correct?

3/21/2014, 7:33:42 PM

cravatenamja

Can't this also be translated as my "office?" Office came out as wrong.

3/11/2013, 6:52:24 PM

Froggy-frog

Un Bureau can be both translated as an office and a desk, but in this case that's the object who's made of wood.

8/19/2013, 4:12:55 AM

FisherLiz

They've just accepted it from me. . . I agree that it doesn't really make as much sense as "desk", but I forgot that meaning!

9/30/2013, 3:53:11 PM

Aron89ification

I know this is not contextually correct, but can't "le bois" also mean "the woods" or "the forest"?

1/27/2014, 7:39:26 AM

MVB634638

Sure!

3/24/2017, 3:32:40 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.