1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "맥도날드"

"맥도날드"

Translation:McDonald's

September 8, 2017

104 Comments


Yuzuling

I just barely learned the letters and was feeling okay with reading small words and now it's huge long blocks like Starbucks, McDonald's, and Baskin-Robbins? I'm feeling really overwhelmed and stupid because I can't read these. I get that they are easy words because I speak English but I would have liked to learn to read and therefore have better pronunciation.


Kirigaya_Kirito

I think that at least for now Duolingo is not the best way to learn Hangul. If you learn from other way, it could be more easy, but naturally korean is hard for read and the audios don't work so well


MomofGeorge

I learned it on the site Busyatom.com. 완전 때박!!!!!


TaikhoomHu

Night when packed??!


ryujined

I would recommend ppl learn how to read basic Hangul first on another website/app and only use Duolingp once they have learn how to put the consonants and vowels together.


Shantel997870

Theres an app that i believe helps with the pronunciation oh hangul its called Poppoping korean (it is very useful in teaching you how to pronounce the words(in a kind of fun way) and shows you the order in which they go in. I would at the very least check it out and see if it helps out


KoreanPop3

What is the name of the app


Tsuki_17

They said it's called "Poppoping korean"


MaryEllen246097

It is just a feeling. I suggest to gloss over big words for now. Just like California traffic where you feel you will never move from this spot, then the highway opens up awhile up ahead. Come back to it later. :-)


Kericakes

theyre just using these first ti get you used to the accent and pronunciations. Theyre big words but youre not supposed to be able to memorize them yet so dobt worry. The next section with basic words is better


Itami_Moku

Not sure if ill be of any help bit what I did was and binge study for like 3 days, writing down all the consonants and vowels. I have them next to me when i get stuck and use duolingo as just a place to practice on rather than use duolingo as my main focus teacher. Duolingo was better for Japanese than Korean.


dpatkat

Very intense, yes. I keep repeating earlier alphabet lessons. Seems to help a lot now that I can recognize more characters. Spanish was so much easier, too, because words similar to English and some words are niw used by English speakers (amigo, ranchero, adiós, hasta luego, hombre).


KristijaBalcune

Hey, so I know this comment is from over a year ago, but for anyone who is still struggling with reading Hangul I recommend this: http://www.ryanestrada.com/learntoreadkoreanin15minutes/ It may not take exactly 15 minutes as it claims, but it really helped simplify it for me. Best of luck!


Lexi482520

You can take more levels of alphabet 1 and 2. Keep repeating those until you can easily remember which sounds each vowel and consonant make. Then, sound out each block of Hangul to form the word. This is not a translation exercise-- it's just reading, so all you need to know is what everything sounds like.


Doomer_watchin_U

외국인들은 앞에 있던 알파벳1, 2가(특히 알파벳2) 매우 쓸모없다는 것을 알아야 한다. 완전 발음 연습용인데 너무 어렵게 가르친다... 불쌍한 외국인들 ㅠㅠ Pitiful foreigners whom learning Korean. I feel sorry for they made this lessons too hard to learn. cheer up!


ckyla9

Same here The first time i saw that i was all like "what in the world??"


ZhouPeixin

Yeah I agree that they should be teaching native words here, not foreign words.


memino-memino

Just keep on practicing.


KristenFah1

I chose McDonald and it says it was wrong! ..?


angiles

exactly! there is nothing that sounds like an 's on the end so it should be McDonald, not McDonald's


dpatkat

But in English, it is McDonald's. Yes?


Untitled_Name

It could be in reference to a family name "The Mcdonald family". Obviously they intended it as the fast food place, but without context you can't be sure.


TerraZe

Without context, when Koreans say this, they mean McDonald's.


SvedishPlumber

Sure, but this would still be the konglish word for the family name if one referred to it.


btsarmy55

de (yes in korean)


Zachadoodle2

Yes, in English we typically say McDonald's


DeeFauxi

You have to do McDonald's not McDonald


SummerBoyd2

Same, you have to spell it with an aphostrophea s


btsarmy55

you forgot the " 's "


AlvinKim5

The letter s, when used for plaural and this kind of cases, would usually go away if you translate to korean. ex) Apps > 앱


dpatkat

Not a plural. It is a possesive like old McDonald's farm.


izanami_goddess

thank goodness it was fixed


Matylda526402

you had to add the 's at the end


Julia103904

the answer is McDonald's. did you forget the s? tbh i can't hear the s but it says that it's right.


OfficialWeiss

This is still a Beta as far as I know. So they are using words or brands that are popular in Korea. Since Duolingo is here to help us learn other languages in case you meet someone who is from the said country or you travel to the country of the said language. I understand some people are having a hard time learning the long words specially when they havent gone through all the Vowels and Consonants, Bit Korean(Hangeul) is a complex language, it will get easier. Just leave your feedbacks and hopefully the Hangeul Team would be able to adjust and fix everything up for us.

Hope Duolingo becomes forever free tho.


marha403919

Why does tbe consonant shift thle not apply on maek do?


MaryEllen246097

This is what Unicornmon3 said for the Starbuck lesson: 스타벅스 seutabeogseu Starbucks "This is a reading exercise. Its to practice reading the syllables you just learned with a word you already recognize." I tend to agree with this assessment. Just go with it to practice.


CajunCoding

I wonder which companies are sponsoring Duolingo... First Starbucks, then Baskin Robbins, now McDonald's...


drisris1

These are well known brand names. At least they're not teaching us the menu items as future employees!


Justin__Paul

Yeah, it really feels like that, especially as these are popular brands in both America and Korea.


Kericakes

probably just popular brands in both spheres. although if they were sponsored i wouldnt really have a problem with that


huibp

The assignment "Write this in English" is rather ambiguous: I would have expected to write it phonetically, like with some of the previous exercises, like 뽀뽀 as "ppoppo", where you could hover the korean word for the actual translation. I did the same here out of interest, leaving me with no real exercise to do because I already saw the answer ;)


GiovanniSantucci

Everyone hates these... I feel alone in actually enjoying these and feeling satisfaction when I figure them out.


GracieNoob

You're not alone. I feel complete satisfaction when I pronounce them properly.


rosmalg

Does the end sound like deu?


lojbanlorxu

It is, it seems Koreans call it "McDonald" or rather "Maek do nal deu"


zdog314

It's just the way they have replicated the english pronunciation :)


marha403919

Why does the consonant shift rule not apply here?


sean.mullen

What do you mean by 'consonant shift'? All syllabic blocks in Korean must begin with a consonant, but they may or may not end on a consonant.


drisris1

I'm grateful to just practice reading and recognizing the Hangul and not too worried about translation just yet.


itsshugu

나는 그것을 사랑하고있다.


Stela725835

Why isn't it written like 맥돈알드? Is it because that's how it is or does the pronounciation change?


sulunos

Im not a korean but imho theres no fixed transliteration, i would think they just go with whatever the korean mcd call themselves and they chose 맥도 not 맥돋


dpatkat

True. So many Americans, for Spanish words Puerto Rico say porto rico instead of pwerto rico


kittykat332

Why does it kinda sound like they're saying Neko Nike..?


shepbal

It's a computer that's saying all the words right? I feel like I would understand it way better if an actual person were saying the words... I could only understand after reading the Hangul, which is great to build my reading skills but not so great for listening comprehension.


SamanthaHi299391

Omg i actually got it right


Muttley_

All of a sudden, this makes much more sense than Korean ;-)

https://youtu.be/zetpRelx9vU


CamrynThom9

Pretty sure i wont have to use McDonald's to talk to taehyung


SnxCxne

Can someone spell this out finetically? I cant figure out how its meant to be pronounced


FenaZee

I'm learning how to pronounce right words in the wrong way.


izanami_goddess

Read and listen, there is no ㅊ sound


Wynaut11

I don't why I find this lesson so amusing


ArpsTnd

Speaking of restaurants, how does one say Jolibee in Korean?


maya394017

Would be super helpful for beginners to see the romanised versions of these to prevent confusion over different pronunciations of these brands in English vs Korean.


NawfsideJones

Its starting to make sense!!!!!


jcerxeW0

I literally just second guess myself when I am right. But with this it literally said McDonald when I put McDonalds. Lol


ZestySaladSae

I love how they dont add an "S" at the end of McDonald's


julie601062

Great now I can ask where there is a McDonalds in Korea.


Dimpleeee

I said Starbucks instead of McDonald's and it was correct hahah


Juliandro11

Best thing of Duolingo its the help from comments. We should have this at more things.


Zelukai

Isn't it a little misleading to make the " 's " a separate block? I feel like that would imply 'deu' to be a possessive particle, rather than the d in McDonald's.


Flora.s.World

The app did not work to register my audio. This is something that happens quite often.


LilithRous

is McDonalds even korea???


XyqrRaphyq

Oma gad I havn't had so much rplys


beccabear7

My Korean friends say 맥날 instead of the full 맥도날드


Karol_Gherard

So much publicity here! Lol! Pay without adds to be famous, that would really be to help for Education.


[deactivated user]

    I thought it was written different and read as "maekeudonaleudeu" I have no idea why tho...


vX0P2

    Тл чувство когда почти не знаешь английский , но начала учить Корейский ...


richardbeeson

    good to see that we are learning all the crucial words at the very start


VanessaNke

    We want the vowels


Liah-JPJ

    Who is sponsoring you Duolingo?


Meowe3

    Macdonayke. This is even better than makudonarudo


Lisa513812

    Why the 'm sounds like 'b ?


isiah375717

    It is speaking way too fast on all the words


Doggo573439

    These questions make no sense to me, don't they just give the answers?


HayleyHutch25

    At this point i apparently know the most seven basic words in korean this, child, milk, yes, friendship, above, and Mcdonalds. South Korea here I come!


adreana959663

    Pronunciation is so weird . Agh


c.est-moi

    how much money is duolingo getting from mcdonalds


VladislavA126360

    I think that McDonald's is pronounced wrong. When I was trying to guess the word by sound it didn't make sense. Once I read it on my own I noticed that is supposed to sound differently. (Explain me my mistake if I am wrong)


LourdesBal460668

    WHAT???? MCDONALDS BUT STILL INCORRECR WHAAAAT


keke_nd

    Why can't i translate it as maegdonardeu??


sean.mullen

    ㄱ at the end of a syllable is /k/, and ㄹ at the end of a syllable is /l/. Also, 'maekdonaldeu' is not a translation but a transliteration. Duolingo requires that you translate the word.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.