"맥도날드"

Translation:McDonald's

September 8, 2017

107 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Yuzuling

I just barely learned the letters and was feeling okay with reading small words and now it's huge long blocks like Starbucks, McDonald's, and Baskin-Robbins? I'm feeling really overwhelmed and stupid because I can't read these. I get that they are easy words because I speak English but I would have liked to learn to read and therefore have better pronunciation.


Kirigaya_Kirito

I think that at least for now Duolingo is not the best way to learn Hangul. If you learn from other way, it could be more easy, but naturally korean is hard for read and the audios don't work so well


left-handedgirl
  1. 맥도날드
  2. McDonald's
  3. maek-do-nal-deu (maekdonaldeu)

i hope this will help y'all, pls correct me if i'm wrong


ph.cLgikU

Yes, you are right


ryujined

I would recommend ppl learn how to read basic Hangul first on another website/app and only use Duolingp once they have learn how to put the consonants and vowels together.


BibianoMor3

It has came to my attention that I agree with your previousstatement in which you have said on this language learning app commonly known as "Duolingo".


Shantel997870

Theres an app that i believe helps with the pronunciation oh hangul its called Poppoping korean (it is very useful in teaching you how to pronounce the words(in a kind of fun way) and shows you the order in which they go in. I would at the very least check it out and see if it helps out


KoreanPop3

What is the name of the app


aaaaaa_17

They said it's called "Poppoping korean"


Kericakes

theyre just using these first ti get you used to the accent and pronunciations. Theyre big words but youre not supposed to be able to memorize them yet so dobt worry. The next section with basic words is better


MaryEllen24

It is just a feeling. I suggest to gloss over big words for now. Just like California traffic where you feel you will never move from this spot, then the highway opens up awhile up ahead. Come back to it later. :-)


Doomer_watchin_U

외국인들은 앞에 있던 알파벳1, 2가(특히 알파벳2) 매우 쓸모없다는 것을 알아야 한다. 완전 발음 연습용인데 너무 어렵게 가르친다... 불쌍한 외국인들 ㅠㅠ Pitiful foreigners whom learning Korean. I feel sorry for they made this lessons too hard to learn. cheer up!


Shrushtiko4

I don't understand language Can anyone tell me what happened


Itami_Moku

Not sure if ill be of any help bit what I did was and binge study for like 3 days, writing down all the consonants and vowels. I have them next to me when i get stuck and use duolingo as just a place to practice on rather than use duolingo as my main focus teacher. Duolingo was better for Japanese than Korean.


dpatkat

Very intense, yes. I keep repeating earlier alphabet lessons. Seems to help a lot now that I can recognize more characters. Spanish was so much easier, too, because words similar to English and some words are niw used by English speakers (amigo, ranchero, adiós, hasta luego, hombre).


Lexi482520

You can take more levels of alphabet 1 and 2. Keep repeating those until you can easily remember which sounds each vowel and consonant make. Then, sound out each block of Hangul to form the word. This is not a translation exercise-- it's just reading, so all you need to know is what everything sounds like.


KristijaBalcune

Hey, so I know this comment is from over a year ago, but for anyone who is still struggling with reading Hangul I recommend this: http://www.ryanestrada.com/learntoreadkoreanin15minutes/ It may not take exactly 15 minutes as it claims, but it really helped simplify it for me. Best of luck!


EverytimeIBlink

Study batchim first, then you'll be able to read, n pronounce correctly (^^)


ckyla9

Same here The first time i saw that i was all like "what in the world??"


Unoriginal-user1

Just keep on practicing.


MeMiss_Diva

Miss Vicky's channel will help!


DearGulbad

Ive already learnt the alphabets from coursela so its easier for me. I recommend using coursella along with duolingo.


ph.QqfsbL

It's ok when we study the basic we can recognise it fast good luck


ph.Cxsv7H

This is to good app to learn languages this is not bad


ph.JYer5R

You should first learn alphabets which are being learnt by people in 2nd column go there


KristenFah1

I chose McDonald and it says it was wrong! ..?


angiles

exactly! there is nothing that sounds like an 's on the end so it should be McDonald, not McDonald's


dpatkat

But in English, it is McDonald's. Yes?


Untitled_Name

It could be in reference to a family name "The Mcdonald family". Obviously they intended it as the fast food place, but without context you can't be sure.


TerraZe

Without context, when Koreans say this, they mean McDonald's.


SvedishPlumber

Sure, but this would still be the konglish word for the family name if one referred to it.


btsarmy55

de (yes in korean)


Zachadoodle2

Yes, in English we typically say McDonald's


Dakshi_Shingadia

If you are learning korean it is a little bit of hard to do it. But once you get into it, it would be easy for you


DeeFauxi

You have to do McDonald's not McDonald


SummerBoyd2

Same, you have to spell it with an aphostrophea s


btsarmy55

you forgot the " 's "


izanami_goddess

thank goodness it was fixed


AlvinKim5

The letter s, when used for plaural and this kind of cases, would usually go away if you translate to korean. ex) Apps > 앱


dpatkat

Not a plural. It is a possesive like old McDonald's farm.


OfficialWeiss

This is still a Beta as far as I know. So they are using words or brands that are popular in Korea. Since Duolingo is here to help us learn other languages in case you meet someone who is from the said country or you travel to the country of the said language. I understand some people are having a hard time learning the long words specially when they havent gone through all the Vowels and Consonants, Bit Korean(Hangeul) is a complex language, it will get easier. Just leave your feedbacks and hopefully the Hangeul Team would be able to adjust and fix everything up for us.

Hope Duolingo becomes forever free tho.


marha403919

Why does tbe consonant shift thle not apply on maek do?


CajunCoding

I wonder which companies are sponsoring Duolingo... First Starbucks, then Baskin Robbins, now McDonald's...


drisris1

These are well known brand names. At least they're not teaching us the menu items as future employees!


Kericakes

probably just popular brands in both spheres. although if they were sponsored i wouldnt really have a problem with that


Justin__Paul

Yeah, it really feels like that, especially as these are popular brands in both America and Korea.


huibp

The assignment "Write this in English" is rather ambiguous: I would have expected to write it phonetically, like with some of the previous exercises, like 뽀뽀 as "ppoppo", where you could hover the korean word for the actual translation. I did the same here out of interest, leaving me with no real exercise to do because I already saw the answer ;)


GiovanniSantucci

Everyone hates these... I feel alone in actually enjoying these and feeling satisfaction when I figure them out.


GracieNoob

You're not alone. I feel complete satisfaction when I pronounce them properly.


rosmalg

Does the end sound like deu?


lojbanlorxu

It is, it seems Koreans call it "McDonald" or rather "Maek do nal deu"


zdog314

It's just the way they have replicated the english pronunciation :)


marha403919

Why does the consonant shift rule not apply here?


sean.mullen

What do you mean by 'consonant shift'? All syllabic blocks in Korean must begin with a consonant, but they may or may not end on a consonant.


drisris1

I'm grateful to just practice reading and recognizing the Hangul and not too worried about translation just yet.


SolipsisticShoe

나는 그것을 사랑하고있다.


jcerxeW0

I literally just second guess myself when I am right. But with this it literally said McDonald when I put McDonalds. Lol


MeMiss_Diva

You gotta learn the characters first


Stela725835

Why isn't it written like 맥돈알드? Is it because that's how it is or does the pronounciation change?


sulunos

Im not a korean but imho theres no fixed transliteration, i would think they just go with whatever the korean mcd call themselves and they chose 맥도 not 맥돋


dpatkat

True. So many Americans, for Spanish words Puerto Rico say porto rico instead of pwerto rico


kittykat332

Why does it kinda sound like they're saying Neko Nike..?


shepbal

It's a computer that's saying all the words right? I feel like I would understand it way better if an actual person were saying the words... I could only understand after reading the Hangul, which is great to build my reading skills but not so great for listening comprehension.


Muttley_

All of a sudden, this makes much more sense than Korean ;-)

https://youtu.be/zetpRelx9vU


CamrynThom9

Pretty sure i wont have to use McDonald's to talk to taehyung


SnxCxne

Can someone spell this out finetically? I cant figure out how its meant to be pronounced


FenaZee

I'm learning how to pronounce right words in the wrong way.


izanami_goddess

Read and listen, there is no ㅊ sound


ArpsTnd

Speaking of restaurants, how does one say Jolibee in Korean?


maya394017

Would be super helpful for beginners to see the romanised versions of these to prevent confusion over different pronunciations of these brands in English vs Korean.


HayleyHutch25

At this point i apparently know the most seven basic words in korean this, child, milk, yes, friendship, above, and Mcdonalds. South Korea here I come!


ph.Y5Pesc

Lmao yes..but do you how to breakdown McDonald's in alphabets


adreana959663

Pronunciation is so weird . Agh


ZestySaladSae

I love how they dont add an "S" at the end of McDonald's


Kj_002

Great now I can ask where there is a McDonalds in Korea.


Zelukai

Isn't it a little misleading to make the " 's " a separate block? I feel like that would imply 'deu' to be a possessive particle, rather than the d in McDonald's.


OllieRouseNelson

is McDonalds even korea???


XyqrRaphyq

Oma gad I havn't had so much rplys


beccabear7

My Korean friends say 맥날 instead of the full 맥도날드


Munchi_Mochi.-.

Now I can Learn how to say McDonalds in a different language"맥도날드"!!!!


BonnieMarq

WHAT THE HECK!!!!!!!!! I barely just learned new Korean words AND I GOT McDONALD'S CORRECT!!! I'm so happy right now!!


ph.Y5Pesc

Can someone please help me breakdown the alphabets its such a long word tho


MeeraThaku9

Sound is different in my opinion


RicoPuppy

Why is Macdonald's one of the first words its trying to teach me??? I literally dont need this


BioGirl3

Ye uhm they pretend we know what this means but they barely show us how to even spell MC donald's even if we take notes and write alphabet we still dont know atleast for me idk


ph.Y6aMex

Mujhe toh pata hi nhi chala ki kab maine itna sab kuch seekh liya in Korean


JinaJinu

It was good until now but when this word popped up i literally went blank... Like i only learned some of the alphabet just now... But hope i learn it quickly..


KimDahee6

Not at me still playing this game even though I already know how to read korean.I can say that duolingo's way of teaching pronounciation is difficult.It's actually not that hard to learn how to read korean,it's just this game made it hard to understand.


KimDahee6

Search for the 받침 and double 받침.If u already learned that,it would be easy for you to read and pronounce korean


binhnhu2012

ghtgghhthghgnyt ghghth gfbbgg ghhhghghghHGHGGGHHGHTHYThgg


ph.xkgATp

It was really good to learn chines and other languages


rikatotokari

For the life of me I cannot pronounce this word with the korean accent, it just comes out American no matter how many times I listen to the audio and say it


DisgruntledDavid
English Hangul Romanization IME Typing
McDonald's 맥도날드 maek do nal deu aor eh skf em

Native Korean pronunciation via Forvo: https://forvo.com/word/맥도날드/

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.