"맥도날드"

Translation:McDonald's

September 8, 2017

79 Comments


KristenFah1

I chose McDonald and it says it was wrong! ..?

September 8, 2017

angiles

exactly! there is nothing that sounds like an 's on the end so it should be McDonald, not McDonald's

September 8, 2017

dpatkat

But in English, it is McDonald's. Yes?

September 10, 2017

Untitled_Name

It could be in reference to a family name "The Mcdonald family". Obviously they intended it as the fast food place, but without context you can't be sure.

September 11, 2017

TerraZe

Without context, when Koreans say this, they mean McDonald's.

September 15, 2017

Jonas51053

Sure, but this would still be the konglish word for the family name if one referred to it.

September 15, 2017

btsarmy55

de (yes in korean)

April 28, 2018

Zachadoodle2

Yes, in English we typically say McDonald's

May 8, 2018

DeeFauxi

You have to do McDonald's not McDonald

November 5, 2017

SummerBoyd2

Same, you have to spell it with an aphostrophea s

November 16, 2017

btsarmy55

you forgot the " 's "

April 28, 2018

Daniela77295

Falta la 's

January 5, 2018

AlvinKim5

The letter s, when used for plaural and this kind of cases, would usually go away if you translate to korean. ex) Apps > 앱

January 21, 2018

dpatkat

Not a plural. It is a possesive like old McDonald's farm.

June 12, 2018

izanami_goddess

thank goodness it was fixed

November 27, 2018

Matylda526402

you had to add the 's at the end

February 24, 2019

Yuzuling

I just barely learned the letters and was feeling okay with reading small words and now it's huge long blocks like Starbucks, McDonald's, and Baskin-Robbins? I'm feeling really overwhelmed and stupid because I can't read these. I get that they are easy words because I speak English but I would have liked to learn to read and therefore have better pronunciation.

September 13, 2017

LordeGrimes

I think that at least for now Duolingo is not the best way to learn Hangul. If you learn from other way, it could be more easy, but naturally korean is hard for read and the audios don't work so well

September 14, 2017

MomofGeorge

I learned it on the site Busyatom.com. 완전 때박!!!!!

September 18, 2017

TaikhoomHu

Night when packed??!

January 14, 2018

ryujined

I would recommend ppl learn how to read basic Hangul first on another website/app and only use Duolingp once they have learn how to put the consonants and vowels together.

September 17, 2017

MaryEllen246097

It is just a feeling. I suggest to gloss over big words for now. Just like California traffic where you feel you will never move from this spot, then the highway opens up awhile up ahead. Come back to it later. :-)

May 11, 2018

Kericakes

theyre just using these first ti get you used to the accent and pronunciations. Theyre big words but youre not supposed to be able to memorize them yet so dobt worry. The next section with basic words is better

December 20, 2017

Shantel997870

Theres an app that i believe helps with the pronunciation oh hangul its called Poppoping korean (it is very useful in teaching you how to pronounce the words(in a kind of fun way) and shows you the order in which they go in. I would at the very least check it out and see if it helps out

March 21, 2018

KoreanPop3

What is the name of the app

January 21, 2019

Tsuki_17

They said it's called "Poppoping korean"

April 13, 2019

dpatkat

Very intense, yes. I keep repeating earlier alphabet lessons. Seems to help a lot now that I can recognize more characters. Spanish was so much easier, too, because words similar to English and some words are niw used by English speakers (amigo, ranchero, adiós, hasta luego, hombre).

June 12, 2018

KristijaBalcune

Hey, so I know this comment is from over a year ago, but for anyone who is still struggling with reading Hangul I recommend this: http://www.ryanestrada.com/learntoreadkoreanin15minutes/ It may not take exactly 15 minutes as it claims, but it really helped simplify it for me. Best of luck!

October 9, 2018

Itami_Moku

Not sure if ill be of any help bit what I did was and binge study for like 3 days, writing down all the consonants and vowels. I have them next to me when i get stuck and use duolingo as just a place to practice on rather than use duolingo as my main focus teacher. Duolingo was better for Japanese than Korean.

December 30, 2018

CajunCoding

I wonder which companies are sponsoring Duolingo... First Starbucks, then Baskin Robbins, now McDonald's...

September 14, 2017

drisris1

These are well known brand names. At least they're not teaching us the menu items as future employees!

September 26, 2017

Justin__Paul

Yeah, it really feels like that, especially as these are popular brands in both America and Korea.

September 24, 2017

Kericakes

probably just popular brands in both spheres. although if they were sponsored i wouldnt really have a problem with that

December 20, 2017

OfficialWeiss

This is still a Beta as far as I know. So they are using words or brands that are popular in Korea. Since Duolingo is here to help us learn other languages in case you meet someone who is from the said country or you travel to the country of the said language. I understand some people are having a hard time learning the long words specially when they havent gone through all the Vowels and Consonants, Bit Korean(Hangeul) is a complex language, it will get easier. Just leave your feedbacks and hopefully the Hangeul Team would be able to adjust and fix everything up for us.

Hope Duolingo becomes forever free tho.

September 15, 2017

marha403919

Why does tbe consonant shift thle not apply on maek do?

September 16, 2017

MaryEllen246097

This is what Unicornmon3 said for the Starbuck lesson: 스타벅스 seutabeogseu Starbucks "This is a reading exercise. Its to practice reading the syllables you just learned with a word you already recognize." I tend to agree with this assessment. Just go with it to practice.

May 11, 2018

LeonardoN.M

September 11, 2017

huibp

The assignment "Write this in English" is rather ambiguous: I would have expected to write it phonetically, like with some of the previous exercises, like 뽀뽀 as "ppoppo", where you could hover the korean word for the actual translation. I did the same here out of interest, leaving me with no real exercise to do because I already saw the answer ;)

March 10, 2018

rosmalg

Does the end sound like deu?

September 8, 2017

Zornosaur

It's just the way they have replicated the english pronunciation :)

September 8, 2017

lojbanlorxu

It is, it seems Koreans call it "McDonald" or rather "Maek do nal deu"

September 8, 2017

carmenmsouza

Yes

September 8, 2017

marha403919

Why does the consonant shift rule not apply here?

September 16, 2017

sean.mullen

What do you mean by 'consonant shift'? All syllabic blocks in Korean must begin with a consonant, but they may or may not end on a consonant.

January 26, 2018

drisris1

I'm grateful to just practice reading and recognizing the Hangul and not too worried about translation just yet.

September 26, 2017

CamrynThom9

Pretty sure i wont have to use McDonald's to talk to taehyung

April 8, 2018

itisSHUBHAM

나는 그것을 사랑하고있다.

August 28, 2018

maya394017

Would be super helpful for beginners to see the romanised versions of these to prevent confusion over different pronunciations of these brands in English vs Korean.

February 19, 2019

Stela725835

Why isn't it written like 맥돈알드? Is it because that's how it is or does the pronounciation change?

September 8, 2017

sulunos

Im not a korean but imho theres no fixed transliteration, i would think they just go with whatever the korean mcd call themselves and they chose 맥도 not 맥돋

September 9, 2017

dpatkat

True. So many Americans, for Spanish words Puerto Rico say porto rico instead of pwerto rico

September 10, 2017

Karol_Gherard

So much publicity here! Lol! Pay without adds to be famous, that would really be to help for Education.

September 15, 2017

kittykat332

Why does it kinda sound like they're saying Neko Nike..?

September 15, 2017

shepbal

It's a computer that's saying all the words right? I feel like I would understand it way better if an actual person were saying the words... I could only understand after reading the Hangul, which is great to build my reading skills but not so great for listening comprehension.

September 17, 2017

ChoiYunHa

I thought it was written different and read as "maekeudonaleudeu" I have no idea why tho...

October 29, 2017

Amutuhaire

Was close

November 23, 2017

SamanthaHi299391

Omg i actually got it right

December 12, 2017

richardbeeson

good to see that we are learning all the crucial words at the very start

December 22, 2017

AlvinKim5

.

January 21, 2018

VanessaNke

We want the vowels

January 30, 2018

Liah-JPJ

Who is sponsoring you Duolingo?

February 17, 2018

TsaganaBem

Ha

February 25, 2018

Muttley71

All of a sudden, this makes much more sense than Korean ;-)

https://youtu.be/zetpRelx9vU

March 26, 2018

Meowe3

Macdonayke. This is even better than makudonarudo

July 8, 2018

SnxCxne

Can someone spell this out finetically? I cant figure out how its meant to be pronounced

August 6, 2018

mkultrakid

Maeg-Do-Nal-Deu

November 23, 2018

FenaZee

I'm learning how to pronounce right words in the wrong way.

November 25, 2018

izanami_goddess

Read and listen, there is no ㅊ sound

November 27, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

Everyone hates these... I feel alone in actually enjoying these and feeling satisfaction when I figure them out.

December 26, 2018

Wynaut11

I don't why I find this lesson so amusing

December 27, 2018

ArpsTnd

Speaking of restaurants, how does one say Jolibee in Korean?

December 30, 2018

Lisa513812

Why the 'm sounds like 'b ?

January 28, 2019

isiah375717

It is speaking way too fast on all the words

March 20, 2019

NawfsideJones

Its starting to make sense!!!!!

March 29, 2019

Doggo573439

These questions make no sense to me, don't they just give the answers?

April 9, 2019

vX0P2

Тл чувство когда почти не знаешь английский , но начала учить Корейский ...

November 6, 2017

LourdesBal460668

WHAT???? MCDONALDS BUT STILL INCORRECR WHAAAAT

November 23, 2017

keke_nd

Why can't i translate it as maegdonardeu??

January 8, 2018

sean.mullen

ㄱ at the end of a syllable is /k/, and ㄹ at the end of a syllable is /l/. Also, 'maekdonaldeu' is not a translation but a transliteration. Duolingo requires that you translate the word.

January 26, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.