"Men and women"

Translation:남자들과 여자들

September 8, 2017

107 Comments


MeiMei557691

And = 와 after a vowel and 과 after a consonant (usually in written: 하고 in speech)

September 12, 2017

ARJ715710

Just to add, refer to this Reddit post with more elaboration, and examples: https://www.reddit.com/r/Korean/comments/2k33ed/와_vs_과_vs_하고/clhgdm5

October 1, 2018

John19delta

Is 들 a plural particle? Kwa must mean, "and."

September 8, 2017

HanKang_2003

Yup, but we don't use it a lot.

September 8, 2017

lanternish

Then, what do Koreans usually use? (or do you just skip the "and" altogether?)

June 11, 2018

mizinamo

I think the "we don't use it a lot" is in reference to the plural marker.

June 12, 2018

victoriousalexis

i think it is too considering on one of the other questions i saw a comment saying that in korean they usually don't specify plural or singular when it comes to nouns, therefore most times left ambiguous unless the speaker specifies.

October 26, 2018

Majimark

Yes

September 8, 2017

theBTSgirl

is that a pic of my ( so secret husband he doesn't know it yet) yoongi I see you ARMY fan

August 16, 2018

Kiki11941

Guys, please. This is for learnumg korran and not fangirling. Please spam somewhere else.

March 4, 2019

sham373031

I believe most of doulingo korean students are here because of bts

September 6, 2018

FameXyriel

Tbh I'm here because I actually want to learn Korean. I love BTS but I take learning Korean seriously.

December 4, 2018

BlueExorcist18

I'm here because of Day6 and Super Junior lol

October 17, 2018

Nitzschia7

YoonGi!!!❤

April 5, 2018

theBTSgirl

KIM NAMJOON !! (finish if you are an ARMY)

August 16, 2018

BangtansKo

LMAO I actually wouldn't do somethin but i'm bored so... : KIM SEOKJIN MIN YOONGI JUNG HOSEOK PARK JIMIN KIM TAEHYUNG JEON JUNGKOOK BTS!

October 13, 2018

BangtansKo

Sorry i mean *something like this

October 13, 2018

roofhanoun

KIM SEOKJIN MIN YOONGI JUNG HOSEOK PARK JIMIN KIM TAEHYUNG JEON JUNGKOOK BTS but are you here for armys or to learn korean?Im here to learn korean so i can watch bts run without subtitles kkkkk:)

August 28, 2018

Paul862466

Yes, I think almost everyone here is here for the same reason as you.

July 18, 2018

Lily058

V

August 3, 2018

_MinYoonji_

V!

May 15, 2018

theBTSgirl

I see you have Min Yoonji AYOOO ARMYYY FAMM

August 16, 2018

theBTSgirl

also don't forget to vote for BTS on the billboards

August 16, 2018

khansa_azhr

why i feel this so difficult? I know i can :')

March 28, 2018

MagnusFaith

과 means and????

October 22, 2017

mimikako

yes

October 29, 2017

EmmyPerret

This program never explains what things mean and makes you make inferences, which isnt working well

May 23, 2018

aninhap_zn

I guess that's actually how it works best. If you stay long enough, you just naturally get the hang of it.

June 19, 2018

NuclearAto

It explains everything on the website, there is a study guide that can help you.

August 6, 2018

Druckles

I thought the plural marker, 들, was not used in general statements? (https://pastebin.com/uafCbi6Y)

September 10, 2017

dexikiix

it's not. 95% of what we are learning in this course is overly proper/formal/only used in writing

September 11, 2017

VashOscar

So what would the common think of someone speaking this way when they are a foreigner

November 24, 2018

boringtomi

So if my answer doesn't have it, it should be accepted, right?

December 31, 2018

Zili243710

Okay so 들 gets dropped a lot but what i don't understand is, how would i understand the plural in a sentence if there is no marker indicating it? Could someone provide an example sentence? Thank you :)

May 29, 2018

inspire17

context

June 9, 2018

KarlaBangtan

Short, but simple.

August 14, 2018

Mac500035

I dont get any of this. I have to guess it all. Do the characters stand for certain phrases in english?

January 23, 2018

mizinamo

Korean uses an alphabet -- but unlike in English, where the letters are just written next to each other, Korean groups letters together into square blocks, one for each syllable.

If Korean were written like English, then the first word in Duo's sentence, namjadeul, would be written ㄴㅏㅁㅈㅏㄷㅡㄹ -- you should be able to see the eight Korean letters n-a-m-j-a-d-eu-l next to each other. So ㄴ stands for the consonant n, ㅏ for the vowel a, and so on. (The Korean sound often written eu in English is one sound and so is written with just one letter in Korean.)

But instead of writing them next to each other, the letters are grouped into syllables. So the first syllable nam is written not ㄴㅏㅁ but instead 남. You should be able to see the same three letters, but the n and a are written next to each other and then the ending consonant m is written beneath the first two letters, so that the entire syllable fits into a square.

Since Korean uses an alphabet, the individual characters don't have a meaning on their own; they're just used to write the sounds of Korean words.

For example, in English, the three letters bat don't have a meaning as a shape, but together they're used to write the English word for a flying mammal and also the English word for a wooden stick used to a hit the ball in baseball, because both of those words are pronounced /bæt/. Those three letters are also used to write the beginning of the word battery, even though batteries have nothing to do with bats -- it's the pronunciation that counts.

Like that in Korean as well: the individual syllables don't have meanings of their own; they are just used to write Korean words that have that pronunciation. And sometimes, two or more words might have the same pronunciation (as with bat-the-animal and bat-the-stick in English) and so might be spelled the same.

Sometimes, two words that have the same pronunciation are still spelled differently, for historical reasons -- a bit like "meet" and "meat" in English, or "cereal" and "serial".

So to read Korean, you have to know how the letters are pronounced, then how to put them together to read syllables, and then put the syllables together to make words -- and know what those words mean.

Fortunately, words in Korean are usually separated by spaces, so you can tell where one word ends and the next one begins. However, some things that we might consider separate words are written together with the preceding word in Korean.

In this exercise, if you take everything up to the first space, you have 남자들과.

남 is nam (ㄴㅏㅁ), 자 is ja (ㅈㅏ), 들 is deul (ㄷㅡㄹ), and 과 is gwa (ㄱㅘ: g + wa, where the wa sound is itself made up of ㅗㅏ which by themselves are read o and a).

The bits in parentheses are just to show the individual letters making up the syllables -- you'll never see it written like that in Korean.

Now let's put those syllables together into words.

남자 or namja means "man". The 들 is a plural marker -- a little bit like the -s we add to English words such as "cats" or "dogs" to make them plural. (But Korean uses 들 a lot less often than English uses -s, mostly relying on context to show whether something is singular or plural.) So 남자들 namjadeul is "men" -- the plural of 남자 namja "man".

And the 과 gwa at the end means "and". We'd write that as a separate word in English but it's written together with the preceding word in Korean.

Whew! So now we've read 남자들과 and it means "men and".

After the space comes 여자들 which is yeojadeul -- it's made up of 여자 yeoja which means "woman" and 들 deul which is again the (rarely used) plural marker: woman + plural = women.

(The syllable 여 yeo doesn't start with a consonant sound; the sound is just the vowel ㅕ yeo. But you can't write a syllable in Korean that doesn't start with a consonant letter, so syllables that start with a vowel sound have the letter ㅇ at the beginning, which doesn't stand for any sound when it's at the beginning of a syllable. Thus the syllable made up of ㅇ (no sound) +ㅕ yeo is 여 yeo.)

Does that help a bit?

January 24, 2018

giddyoongi

oh my god this helps so much, thank you.

March 18, 2018

Paul862466

Okay I knew all of this but still read it and I must ask: How much time do you have on your hands?

July 18, 2018

yrabinov

Best comment ever

May 3, 2018

FKA_Jules

Thanks!!!

February 25, 2018

Eun-Mi2

Thank you!!

April 7, 2018

Brook488622

Thanks that helped a ton!

May 27, 2018

Amber447083

So all the comments below saying the original comment was helpful, had no idea what 한글어 was the entire time they were doing the course...?

How do you get that far into Duo's Korean course without knowing the alphabet? :d

September 9, 2018

panchoB1

Superb

April 18, 2018

TheElumina

It's called an alphasyllabery, or an abiguda

June 5, 2018

JessicaWhe403359

You are very good at explaining things.

August 3, 2018

Lily058

Oml super helpful

August 3, 2018

NYKKSN

Help a bit? ...dude I reached to this level in Duolingo and only now I feel like I actually underatood somewhat something Korean..thank you so Much.You are Awesome.

January 20, 2019

ValentinaPB0804

What :v xd

September 29, 2017

Sikalien

I love the emojis u use

July 18, 2018

Paul862466

*Emoticons

July 18, 2018

supitsdeliiiiw

What does typo mean?

June 8, 2018

mizinamo

It's short for "typographical error" -- a spelling mistake in a word.

Originally used when a typesetter picked the wrong piece of metal to put into the printing press, but now often used also more generally for spelling mistakes, either unintentional ones (you knew how to spell the word but your finger hit the wrong key) or intentional (you forgot how to spell the word and used the wrong letters because of that).

June 8, 2018

Shine113054

Oh so 과 is for the plural of a word by and.

June 17, 2018

Paul862466

No, 과 is used when the preceding syllable ends with a consonant, 와 is for a vowel. 들 Means it's plural (although it's rarely used)

July 18, 2018

Sikalien

I think so i made the same note

July 18, 2018

Linguistgeek

Shouldn't it be 남자와 여자 ?

October 14, 2018

EvanGreenw3

Would I be correct in saying; "와" would be used after a singular noun, and "과" would be used after a plural noun?

December 28, 2018

mizinamo

As far as I know, it depends on the sound of the preceding word (whether it ends in a vowel or a consonant) rather than on whether it's singular or plural.

December 28, 2018

EvanGreenw3

Thanks!

December 28, 2018

mvpng

why is it 남자들과 and not 남자들와 (i was also wondering why 남자들이고 wasn't an option but i'm assuming -이고 was for objects and things right)? ???

January 18, 2019

sarasdm

bruh i dont have the korean keyboard on my computer how am i supposed to answer this

January 19, 2019

sarasdm

also. i read the notes on the website about subject and topic and i dont understand it at all. when do i use subject and when do i use topic? maybe im overthinking it but i really need help to understand it. thank you!

January 19, 2019

FeraAmelia2

What the different 와 and 과 ?

February 28, 2019

loriships

hellppp, whats the difference between 'wa' and 'gwa' (I dont have the korean keyboard yet sorry)

March 14, 2019

MelEsparza

What does it mean 들?

October 1, 2017

dexikiix

Check the other comments...

October 2, 2017

Mari506140

Is the plural

May 2, 2018

Paul862466

Plural

July 18, 2018

mari308493

Which means "and" article?

November 18, 2017

Paul862466

와/과

July 18, 2018

lilpuppy1

I typed the correct answer it sayed it was wrong

February 23, 2018

ParkMin-Se

Same This is Bull Crap,

June 10, 2018

Johannah652197

What is the meaning of typo

March 23, 2018

mizinamo

It's short for "typographical error" -- a spelling mistake.

(Especially one caused by a slip of the fingers on the keys, e.g. "shio" for "shop", because "io" lies just next to "op".)

March 23, 2018

Brook488622

You should be a teacher. You explain everything so well!

May 27, 2018

Mari506140

Shouldn't it be 와 instead of 과?

May 2, 2018

MountedDragoon

The words for "and" follow the opposite rule from the subject/topic particles in terms of whether they follow a consonant or vowel.

May 3, 2018

Alexandra351514

What does it mean my speech has a typo

June 2, 2018

JOrlando3

It means that you spelled something incorrectly, likely on accident.

July 14, 2018

Jess297806

Why is Korean so hard to learn?

June 6, 2018

JOrlando3

I recommend learning the alphabet before starting the Duolingo course. Duolingo's first few lessons with the alphabet are not good.

July 14, 2018

Cia059

Im having a really hard time understanding her pronunciation

June 10, 2018

-.0_0.-

Ugh, I wrote first woman and then men ;-;

July 5, 2018

theBTSgirl

based on my observation there is a bunch of ways to say ane sentence in korean and a words can have different ways of saying it

August 16, 2018

JeghedderShai

click here

For you guys with trouble understand particles and what not, you definitely need to check out this link.

If you are using mobile, go to your browser menu and enable "desktop mode" or "request desktop site" and you should be able to see the notes.

Using this made it so much easier to understand, if was ridiculous of me not to read this before starting the course.

Once you take notes and study them everything will click!

August 30, 2018

Jenerian1

Sorry but I can't open the link

September 11, 2018

Gray459499

When we speak it do we say the 듥과 for 남자 and for 여자 we always use 들 or is that just formal?

October 8, 2018

SyongNing

I still unsure about the use of 과 rather than 와 here because I thought 남자들 ends in a consonant sound. Maybe I'm confusing this with English vowels/consonants. Is ㄹ, the ending letter of the word 남자들, considered a vowel in Korean? Can someone please list exactly which Korean letters are the vowels so I will stop using my English assumptions of what sounds like a vowel to me. The mobile version of Duolingo doesn't specify this distinction when leaning the Korean alphabet.

October 20, 2018

JOrlando3

Consonants and vowels are not language specific (other than which ones a language contains). A sound cannot be a consonant sound in one language and a vowel sound in another. (Note: this is by sound, not by letter) ㄹ can sound like both /l/ and /r/ depending on the word, neither of which are vowel sounds.

October 22, 2018

Zeeshxn

Why is everybody making this a youtuhe comment section with so much negativity stfu and learn korean otherwise gtfo

April 6, 2019

Shilpi769119

Jjvhhj

January 10, 2019

Shilpi769119

Vyvybhyyhhj

January 10, 2019

ParkMin-Se

Okay.... What?

June 10, 2018

BangtansKo

I actually didn't struggled but somehow i do right now

October 13, 2018

Esther741822

This is just rude

April 17, 2018

gravitybyexo

All these Koreaboos... What even?

December 17, 2017

UcWc7

Just because they're trying to learn korean doesn't mean they're koreaboos tf

December 24, 2017

Nitzschia7

YoonGi!!!❤

April 5, 2018

RanvithaC

Taetae

July 10, 2018

MountedDragoon

Is it strange for somebody to like and want to engage in pop culture from the country the language comes from? I'd say learning a language wouldn't be much fun if you weren't interested in the culture.

April 27, 2018

Jenerian1

Nah I think it's the best you can do. If you're interested in the culture you can listen to music of that country or read about it and watch shows and that's a really good practice.

September 11, 2018

spicymilktea

I just wanna travel there lol it would be nice to at least know a little bit of the language before visiting, right ?

June 28, 2018

Paul862466

Koreaboo - someone who is obsessed with Korean culture and will sometimes deny that they're from the country they're in and claim they're Korean citizens, even if they're not.

If you think trying to learn the language counts as obsessed with the culture then you are a Koreaboo.

July 18, 2018

KarlaBangtan

I wouldn't call them a koreaboo, I would just call them (please excuse my potty mouth lol) an ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ for calling others koreaboos.

August 14, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.