"베를린, 도쿄"

Translation:Berlin, Tokyo

September 8, 2017

37 Comments


rosmalg

Is ㅋ a K sound ?

September 8, 2017

carmenmsouza

Its also used on internet as "im laughing", like hahahahahaha = ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ

September 8, 2017

beckout

Brazilians laugh kkkkkkkk as well.

September 16, 2017

carmenmsouza

Sim kkkkkk

September 17, 2017

ARJ715710

Really? I thought it's HUEHUEHUEHUE ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) (seriously the Internet taught me that)

September 28, 2018

_LolZ_

kek

January 12, 2019

carmenmsouza

Yep

September 8, 2017

BobbieGoede

September 8, 2017

Renita2003

Yapp

September 9, 2017

BalajiTR

Does the Tokyo should sound with "T" , the wordings provided looks like "D" , Please explain

October 28, 2017

carmenmsouza

It's all about how ㄷ change its sound and hanja translation and bla bla bla. It's easer to just accept how it is because it's kinda complex lol

March 10, 2018

Rainel_TB

ㄷis pronounced as:

  • a slightly aspirated T with a low tone at the beginning of words

  • a D between vowels

  • a T at the end of words and elswhere

ㅌ is pronounced as:

  • a heavily aspirated T with a high tone at the beginning of words

  • an aspirated T between vowels

  • a T at the end of words and elsewhere

March 2, 2019

ChloeSiang

'ㄷ' can be pronounced as both D and T, i don't understand how it works yet tho

January 21, 2018

carmenmsouza

D sound: when followed by vowel T sound: when act as batchim (ex: 받), when doubled (ㄸ) I think there's other situations when the sound changes but I cant remember for sure now, sorry

March 10, 2018

AlvinKim5

It is kind of conventional.. Much more people would say 도쿄. Most japanese words start with T wouod go D in korean

January 21, 2018

Staszek456

now where is Rome?

November 8, 2017

Unicornmon3

로마, 이탈리아

November 9, 2017

http.song_yuqi

'Rome, Italy' ...right?

November 3, 2018

RamoKennedy

Roma, Italia

April 8, 2019

lang864129

if they used old pronunciations it will be (동경, 東京) for tokyo

December 31, 2017

Natalie884496

Can't help but think of Money Heist

October 25, 2018

ijsoul

it reminds me of la casa de papel

March 3, 2018

malulima_17

La casa de papel

March 14, 2018

Sugar132472

도 쿄

October 11, 2018

jLdW14

yi

December 10, 2018

gulbahar810929

Exo like

December 24, 2018

AsherSequi

This said París Tokyo in the audio

March 15, 2018

EmilySingh5

where is Berlin???

July 11, 2019

RamoKennedy

it is the first one 3 syllables beh-leul-leen

Second one is tokyo do-kyoh

July 18, 2019

RamoKennedy

Berlin is capital of Germany if that was what you were asking

July 18, 2019

Owlspotting

Axis

February 17, 2018

Cris179204

They're too many comments! I don't know what to say.

March 31, 2018

didarul2

durr bal

August 31, 2018

KVRP4

In more accurate Japanese romanisation, it is «Tōkyō/Toukyou、トウキョク» which includes long diacritic(ˉ).

February 8, 2019

DaciaCaligurl

It sounds like Parin'in

June 19, 2019

daphne2011

Where is Berlin

July 16, 2019

gulbahar810929

Yesssss

December 24, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.