1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "베를린, 도쿄"

"베를린, 도쿄"

Translation:Berlin, Tokyo

September 8, 2017

44 Comments


rosmalg

Is ㅋ a K sound ?


carmenmsouza

Its also used on internet as "im laughing", like hahahahahaha = ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


beckout

Brazilians laugh kkkkkkkk as well.


ARJ715710

Really? I thought it's HUEHUEHUEHUE ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) (seriously the Internet taught me that)


pedrupaiva

that's just one of the ways. we laugh in many ways on the Internet


Candyswur

It's used to express a lough sound like khikhikhikhi I mean if i'm not wrong


BalajiTR

Does the Tokyo should sound with "T" , the wordings provided looks like "D" , Please explain


pluureng

ㄷis pronounced as:

  • a slightly aspirated T with a low tone at the beginning of words

  • a D between vowels

  • a T at the end of words and elswhere

ㅌ is pronounced as:

  • a heavily aspirated T with a high tone at the beginning of words

  • an aspirated T between vowels

  • a T at the end of words and elsewhere


carmenmsouza

It's all about how ㄷ change its sound and hanja translation and bla bla bla. It's easer to just accept how it is because it's kinda complex lol


trfor

'ㄷ' can be pronounced as both D and T, i don't understand how it works yet tho


carmenmsouza

D sound: when followed by vowel T sound: when act as batchim (ex: 받), when doubled (ㄸ) I think there's other situations when the sound changes but I cant remember for sure now, sorry


Theamin

So Tokyo is pronounced as Dokyo? Cause the ㄷ is followed by a vowel


AlvinKim5

It is kind of conventional.. Much more people would say 도쿄. Most japanese words start with T wouod go D in korean


ijsoul

it reminds me of la casa de papel


Natalie884496

Can't help but think of Money Heist


lang864129

if they used old pronunciations it will be (동경, 東京) for tokyo


malulima_17

La casa de papel


Staszek456

now where is Rome?


Unicornmon3

로마, 이탈리아


http.song_yuqi

'Rome, Italy' ...right?


AsherSequi

This said París Tokyo in the audio


DaciaCaligurl

It sounds like Parin'in


ARMYPerson5

where is Berlin???


RamoKennedy

it is the first one 3 syllables beh-leul-leen

Second one is tokyo do-kyoh


RamoKennedy

Berlin is capital of Germany if that was what you were asking


Cris179204

They're too many comments! I don't know what to say.


KVRP4

In more accurate Japanese romanisation, it is «Tōkyō/Toukyou、トウキョク» which includes long diacritic(ˉ).


BasharGhanem11

Why do we have two ㄹ in 베를린 right after the first one


Madhusmita785856

Why is Berlin written like this?


Nishita381360

It isnt happening only

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.