"Bread"

Translation:

September 8, 2017

40 Comments


John19delta

Funny how bread is pang in Korean and pan in Spanish.


niskigwun

The word originally came from Portuguese explorers.


carmenmsouza

Oh, true? Hope they have more portuguese words, it would help a lot


BruYsys

Concordo/I agree


beatricegastii
  • missionaries, mostly. They're the first that bothered to compile dictionaries and to try and learn the language, so the Japanese and Korean people also got a few terms from them

LinhNguyenRXL

Oh my that makes so much sense!


Cely531561

Thats why i can remember it so easily


Kate635915

Ikr, my first language is Spanish (native spanish speaker) and English is my second language (bilangual duh) so Korean would be my third language lol


ddeonghwaa

Same for me but with german english french spanish Korean and Japanese xD


pxlacios

Aaaaaa me too


Ebi_Sushi

Also for Japanese (pan), French (pain), and other languages.


Paul862466

It's not pang, it's romanized as "ppang" and is closer to pong, as in ping pong.


goohayoon

Even in French it's called "pain", same pronounciation as the korean word 빵


Tisuganie

True thats i remember it


hazlebee

The Japanese word for bread is also similar, "pan"


HanKang_2003

...cuz it is a loan word


nadasivan

It's almost like French = pain


Keith_APP

The origin of 包 in Chinese is on its own. It is not a loan word.


Anbang2

Pão in portuguese


[deactivated user]

    How do I type this (in particular, the pp bit)?


Paul862466

    Press shift, then tap on ㅂ, if it's on mobile, it should change to ㅃ. If it's on computer, it will stay the same on the keyboard (duh) but it will type as ㅃ


patricia201498

    in hungarian "kenyér" thats actually harder than the korean one LOL


ArffaTasya

    We called it 'Roti' in malay..totally different


TakiyahW.

    Ooohhh, where I come from, roti is something made with flour, but definitely not bread, lolz


SenhoritaU

    A pronúncia é parecida com o português '--'


balqis637326

    빵 = パン have same meaning


Lorenna955496

    This sounds like "pão", what means bread in portuguese lol


escritoral

    The only word that I can pronunce.


UnsukJung

    Why does it say 책 is correct?!


Yoonmin15078

    I had the same question!!??


JulieCast1

    Omg suena como pan xD Así sera mas fácil de recordar


hyyhxkth

    double consonants confuse me, what's the difference?


drempelz

    As for what i know, one ㅂ is pronounced as b, while the double ㅂㅂ is pronounced as pp. Same for ㄱ = g, while ㄱㄱ is more like k.


NanaSabrin1

    The pronounciation of it, is it "bbang" or "ppang"? A bit confused since ㅂ can be (b/p)*.


Mariel142238

    Can someone please break down the pronunciation of 빵 (bread) and 방 (room). Thank you


Mike136572

    The voice, she changed


JosRoberto607405

    This looks like Pão from portugese

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.