"Bread"

Translation:

September 8, 2017

36 Comments


John19delta

Funny how bread is pang in Korean and pan in Spanish.

September 8, 2017

niskigwun

The word originally came from Portuguese explorers.

September 8, 2017

carmenmsouza

Oh, true? Hope they have more portuguese words, it would help a lot

September 8, 2017

BruYsys

Concordo/I agree

August 25, 2018

beatricegastii
  • missionaries, mostly. They're the first that bothered to compile dictionaries and to try and learn the language, so the Japanese and Korean people also got a few terms from them
September 16, 2017

LinhNguyenRXL

Oh my that makes so much sense!

January 25, 2018

Cely531561

Thats why i can remember it so easily

September 8, 2017

Kate635915

Ikr, my first language is Spanish (native spanish speaker) and English is my second language (bilangual duh) so Korean would be my third language lol

February 19, 2018

Paul862466

It's not pang, it's romanized as "ppang" and is closer to pong, as in ping pong.

July 18, 2018

Ebi_Sushi

Also for Japanese (pan), French (pain), and other languages.

September 27, 2018

Tisuganie

True thats i remember it

December 27, 2017

selma1out

Even in French it's called "pain", same pronounciation as the korean word 빵

December 29, 2018

hazlebee

The Japanese word for bread is also similar, "pan"

September 8, 2017

HanKang_2003

...cuz it is a loan word

September 10, 2017

nadasivan

It's almost like French = pain

October 9, 2017

UTFong

包 = pao = pan

September 27, 2017

Keith_APP

The origin of 包 in Chinese is on its own. It is not a loan word.

November 9, 2017

Anbang2

Pão in portuguese

October 20, 2017

[deactivated user]

    How do I type this (in particular, the pp bit)?

    October 21, 2017

Paul862466

    Press shift, then tap on ㅂ, if it's on mobile, it should change to ㅃ. If it's on computer, it will stay the same on the keyboard (duh) but it will type as ㅃ

    July 18, 2018

patricia201498

    in hungarian "kenyér" thats actually harder than the korean one LOL

    November 23, 2017

ArffaTasya

    We called it 'Roti' in malay..totally different

    December 6, 2017

TakiyahW.

    Ooohhh, where I come from, roti is something made with flour, but definitely not bread, lolz

    January 7, 2018

SenhoritaU

    A pronúncia é parecida com o português '--'

    October 27, 2017

balqis637326

    빵 = パン have same meaning

    November 29, 2017

NanaSabrin1

    The pronounciation of it, is it "bbang" or "ppang"? A bit confused since ㅂ can be (b/p)*.

    August 12, 2018

Lorenna955496

    This sounds like "pão", what means bread in portuguese lol

    December 3, 2017

escritoral

    The only word that I can pronunce.

    January 22, 2018

EmiliePesa

    :') same for me

    January 29, 2018

UnsukJung

    Why does it say 책 is correct?!

    January 29, 2018

Yoonmin15078

    I had the same question!!??

    June 12, 2018

JulieCast1

    Omg suena como pan xD Así sera mas fácil de recordar

    February 24, 2018

marilynppg

    double consonants confuse me, what's the difference?

    June 23, 2018

drempelz

    As for what i know, one ㅂ is pronounced as b, while the double ㅂㅂ is pronounced as pp. Same for ㄱ = g, while ㄱㄱ is more like k.

    August 7, 2018

Mariel142238

    Can someone please break down the pronunciation of 빵 (bread) and 방 (room). Thank you

    December 5, 2018
    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.