"멋있습니다!"

Translation:It is awesome!

September 8, 2017

30 Comments


bartjedi2

Isnt this word also considered as an acceptable way of saying something/someone is beautifull?

September 9, 2017

carmenmsouza

I think yes. I saw people using it for every kind of thing, from people till objects, with the meaning of "beautiful", "cool", "fresh" and others.

October 7, 2017

solrock92

Does the ㅅ in 멋 make an 's' sound or a 't' sound? I read on a different thread here that if it comes at the end, it makes a different sound.

September 14, 2017

carmenmsouza

It's called batchim. When ㅅ is a batchim, it has a T sound. However, if the next syllable starts with a vowel, it keeps its S sound

December 12, 2017

Kayla54087

It will normally make a 't' sound however in this cause the ㅅ in 멋 is carried over to the next piece which is 있 so it will make the 's' sound so it kind of would mean the ㅇ in 있 would be replaced by the ㅅ and would be read as 멋싰습니다 however would still be written as 멋있습니다. This is how my Korean language teacher taught us.

October 24, 2017

YonkaniVega

It depends on the next sillable of the word.

January 7, 2018

LiKenun

This can be either pronounced [머디…] or [머시…]. The former is more “correct.” The latter is most common. And the dictionary indicates both as acceptable. Of course, this is also due to speakers reanalyzing the word as one unit rather than as +있다.

More here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24520049

March 6, 2018

XLtb1wp5

"is cool" wasn't accepted. Why?

February 14, 2019

UroojS1

So does 맛있습니다 mean Delicious? I know that 멋있습니다 awesome, but im confused about the difference betweeen meot and mat

July 29, 2018

Anna178396

맛 means taste and 있습니다 (있다) means to exist, that something or someone is there. the korean word 맛있습니다 literally translates to “there is taste“.

January 31, 2019

XLtb1wp5

"is stylish" wasn't accepted, but that was one of the answer option.

February 14, 2019

Ari585806

a thing to remember the difference by I came up for myself: 맛 = delicious. potato mash is delicious 멋 = cool. moshing is cool

March 8, 2019

kikjezrous

Does this also accept "it is delicious"?

September 8, 2017

Naya.nz

I think you're thinking of 맛 rather than 멋

September 8, 2017

JeremiahSt832162

Ahhhh! Thanks for pointing that out. 고맙습니다!

September 9, 2017

niskigwun

No, this is not about taste

September 8, 2017

Paige1814

I hovered my mouse over the word because that tells me the translation of the word and it told me that the word meant either "is cool" or "it is cool" and so I put "is cool" and it counted it wrong and told me the answer is "so cool" and here it is saying "it is awesome"??? Can someone explain please?

October 17, 2018

EveWan1

I wrote "to be cool" and it was marked wrong, was I wrong or...?

November 29, 2018

gagag8

Duolingo isn't always correct Try koreanclass101.com, they have a lot of free things but I paid for it while it was on sale so now I take Korean classes while I'm at school.

November 29, 2018

GuilhermeP811844

Can i say 멋있어요?

January 10, 2019

LvciferDLvna

Yes, you can!

If my studies have served me well enough "멋있어요" would be a less formal way of speaking/writing the same phrase, while "멋있습니다" would be considered more formal; but "멋있어요"/"멋있습니다" should both be acceptable =)

Hope this helps!

May 3, 2019

SamantaDo

I wrote "it is delicious" cause this is correct tho! Wth?!

February 1, 2019

LvciferDLvna

Ah, you're thinking of "맛있습니다", which definitely looks very similar to "멋있습니다".

But this sentence is using the latter (still trips me sometimes too lol)

May 3, 2019

suhandiwiratama

I heard it as 맛있습니다. Again, another mistake.

April 21, 2019

Amy_Learn

All i answered was Cool and it counted it as right. I know that it has a verb in there, so why would it just allow cool to be an answer?

October 20, 2018

gagag8

why is my answer "it is cool" not accepted thats what it suggests when i hover over the word

November 19, 2018

HerbalTeeth

How would you say it was awesome

November 23, 2018

April236215

I get the sentences correct but I dont know why I get it correct because I dont know the characters. I just guess. It says it really fast too so I cant really hear each sound. I will just keep going.

December 12, 2018

le_kpop_tr

Are there any other ways to say awesome, cool, etc. and are they used in certain situations?

December 27, 2018

that.wild.soul

I'm literally choosing the correct option and it is grading my answer as wrong. But then, I saw a difference of an exclamation mark, then I was like, "Cool." But then I looked for an option w/ an '!', and guess what? iT wAsN'T eVEn ThERe.

February 5, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.