"개가 춤을 춥니다."

Translation:The dog dances.

September 8, 2017

34 Comments


LiKenun

(a dance) here is the noun form of the verb 추다 (to dance). Words like these are formed by adding . (Note that rules regarding vowels and consonants change the form of that is actually added.)

September 15, 2017

Ramona751440

But the verb form has a ㅂ here?

March 25, 2019

Nagtatago

They have a very talented dogs and cats..they talked in Korean earlier, someone was teaching the dog English and now it can even dance woah

February 10, 2018

Seaweed-dance

It can actually sing too... It's impressive

October 16, 2018

NamiMain

Why do they put dancing twice

September 8, 2017

heodang97

There are verbs that need redundance. For example, dance a dance, dream a dream, sleep a sleep.

September 11, 2017

Jonas51053

All of the verbs tou mention can stand alone in english. Know if its the same in korean?

September 14, 2017

ScottBirkb2

It is

October 9, 2017

catherined698600

Is "the dog dances a dance" really incorrect? Or should I flag this?

January 2, 2018

Caio862228

In korean that redundancy is needed. Such as in some other verbs, like to dream [a dream]. But in english that's not necessary. Actually it is grammarly wrong. So no, you shouldn't flag it. Hope it helped.

December 17, 2018

JackJune

I thought that too.

January 6, 2018

JoshuaCerr2

The dog sings AAAND dances ? Amazing hahaha

October 28, 2017

Chelsea625677

Can anyone explain why this verb is shown as 춤을 춥니다 sometimes and 춤춥니다 others? Are they both always grammatically acceptable or is there only the need for that particle in certain situations?

January 26, 2018

hobisunshine

wow, fantastic baby, DANCE

February 9, 2018

EliKee

Wooo oooo, I wanna 춤 춤 춤 춤춤 춤춥니다!

February 23, 2018

AbigailH753731

first the dog speaks korean to the cat, then its owner teaches it english, and now its dancing. can i be as talented as this dog?!

May 12, 2018

le_kpop_tr

I need a job. I'm going to this dog's concert

December 28, 2018

nwwsl

shouldn't a dog be accepted?

December 2, 2017

AwabiaBelle

I was wondering the same thing since 'A' and 'The' have been used pretty interchangeably up to this point

June 30, 2018

Seaweed-dance

I guess now when they use 는 is for "a" and 가 for "the", isn't it?

October 1, 2018

llanimay

I'm still a bit confused as to why it's written twice. I think its because its present tense anda general statement so not specific (like if I were to say "the dog does an idol dance(?)") Its none specific. But why can't you say 개가 춤니다? And is there any moment you could say this?

August 6, 2018

Tania260852

Is this way formal?

November 25, 2018

darkness_saves_u

How can you distinguish the pronunciation of 춥 and 줍? Sounds like it would be confusing when talking to someone in Korean.

December 23, 2018

lbdsdd

The difference between 춥 and 줍 would be that ㅊ makes a "ch" sound which makes a harsher sound rather than the ㅈ which would make a "j" sound and is softer.

March 9, 2019

YushraYush2

How does a dog can speaks Korean and English, and now dancing and singing? This dog should participated in Korean Got Talent

January 23, 2019

CalebGarra

"The dog is dancing" should also be a correct translation. Am I wrong?

October 19, 2017

Antiggi

This sentence isn't referencing somthing thats happening currently. Instead it's stating a fact that is without tense.

November 4, 2017

miloberries

Is "the does does a dance" incorrect, or should I flag this?

March 13, 2018

KamiraAkari

Dang, this dog can sing AND dance :0 It should audition!

September 10, 2018

Mauricio469099

legend has it that korean dogs are intellectually equal to humans

December 7, 2018

MoriahThom8

개가 춤을 춥니다

January 18, 2019

nwwsl

Why is a dog

December 2, 2017

Forvictory

I literally put "The dog dances" and it was right. lol

September 16, 2017

nyeongs

Dongwoo in your profile~~ ♡♡♡

September 23, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.