1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "개가 춤을 춥니다."

"개가 춤을 춥니다."

Translation:The dog dances.

September 8, 2017

78 Comments


LiKenun

(a dance) here is the noun form of the verb 추다 (to dance). Words like these are formed by adding . (Note that rules regarding vowels and consonants change the form of that is actually added.)


joonsbutton

But the verb form has a ㅂ here?


adri_iu

ㅂ followed by ㄴ is pronounced as ㅁ though


LiKenun

The spelling only uses ⟨ㅂ⟩ in ⟨ᅟᅠᆸ니다⟩ because of etymology. In all cases, ⟨ᅟᅠᆸ니다⟩ is pronounced [ᅟᅠᆷ니다].

One historical form is ⟨ᅀᆞᄫᆞ니ᅌᅵ다⟩. (I wrote about it in another discussion.) Here it is highlighted in a sentence that I found on Naver:

바ᄅᆞᆳᄀᆞᅀᅢ 잇ᄂᆞᆫ 羯隨라 호ᇙ 새 우루미 부텻 목소리 져기 ᄲᅥ즛ᄒᆞᅀᆞᄫᆞ니ᅌᅵ다.

⟨ᅀᆞᄫᆞ니ᅌᅵ다⟩ could be approximated for an English speaker as zuh vwuh nee ngee dah. At some point, it got contracted to zuhp nuh ngee dah. The “z” and “ng” sounds then disappeared in the language, but “z” became “s” if there was an adjacent consonant that was not “l.” That’s why today, there is the rule about when to use ⟨습니다⟩ and when to use ⟨ᅟᅠᆸ니다⟩. Many similar rules for other endings also have such historical reasons.


Cindy-Potato

Interesting. So at one time there was the ng sound. Do they still exist in some dialects?


sa._.n.-.yam

ㅇ gives ng sound when it's used as the ending consonant


jinjinjara92

No, the verb form is 춤. 춥니다 = 춤 + ㅂ니다.

If we want to make the sentence become formal: Adjective/Verb stem + (스)ㅂ니다. 1. A/V + 습니다 if there is a batchim at the end of the A/V stem. 2. A/V + ㅂ니다 if there is no batchim or the A/V stem ends with ㄹ.

Please correct me if I'm wrong


LiKenun

No, the verb form is 춤. 춥니다 = 춤 + ㅂ니다.

다 (to dance) + ᅟᅠᆷ (nomialization ending) ⟶ (a dance)

If we want to make the sentence become formal: >Adjective/Verb stem + (스)ㅂ니다. 1. A/V + 습니다 if there is a batchim at the end of the A/V stem. 2. A/V + ㅂ니다 if there is no batchim or the A/V stem ends with ㄹ.

Putting the exceptions in the first rule is better practice to give a heads up that it does not apply in all situations. The resolutions to such exceptions can come after.

  1. A/V + ᅟᅠᆸ니다 if the A/V root ends in a vowel or ㄹ**.
    • The at the end gets removed from the root if present and the resulting stem is attached.
  2. A/V + 습니다** if the A/V root ends in anything else.

춥니다 = 춤 + ㅂ니다.

That contradicts the part about “ᅟᅠᆸ니다 if the A/V root ends in a vowel or .


caftancout

exactly thats what I want to know too


NamiMain

Why do they put dancing twice


lauravbee

There are verbs that need redundance. For example, dance a dance, dream a dream, sleep a sleep.


SvedishPlumber

All of the verbs tou mention can stand alone in english. Know if its the same in korean?


Kalea7654

But lauravbee said these verbs need redundance? Do they need it or not?


Chelsea625677

Can anyone explain why this verb is shown as 춤을 춥니다 sometimes and 춤춥니다 others? Are they both always grammatically acceptable or is there only the need for that particle in certain situations?


AbigailH753731

first the dog speaks korean to the cat, then its owner teaches it english, and now its dancing. can i be as talented as this dog?!


Hanzo_Ergo

I mean, the dog has a brain...


soupcookie

The dog may be talented, but it ia also quite lazy.


llanimay

I'm still a bit confused as to why it's written twice. I think its because its present tense anda general statement so not specific (like if I were to say "the dog does an idol dance(?)") Its none specific. But why can't you say 개가 춤니다? And is there any moment you could say this?


EvaEncourag

I agree, I still don’t understand this concept. Is there a list for repeated verbs? Or better yet, what is the rule for using repeated verbs?


catherined698600

Is "the dog dances a dance" really incorrect? Or should I flag this?


ayokonoyaro

In korean that redundancy is needed. Such as in some other verbs, like to dream [a dream]. But in english that's not necessary. Actually it is grammarly wrong. So no, you shouldn't flag it. Hope it helped.


JackJune

I thought that too.


JoshuaCerr2

The dog sings AAAND dances ? Amazing hahaha


hobisunshine

wow, fantastic baby, DANCE


EliKee

Wooo oooo, I wanna 춤 춤 춤 춤춤 춤춥니다!


GabrielaOr539142

I like your profile pic (͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


le_kpop_tr

I need a job. I'm going to this dog's concert


brxwniecake

In korea, even the dogs can be idol.. Woah


SantiAnnd

First the dog is singing and now he is dancing... he is ready to be the next Kpop star


YushraYush2

How does a dog can speaks Korean and English, and now dancing and singing? This dog should participated in Korean Got Talent


nwwsl

shouldn't a dog be accepted?


AwabiaBelle

I was wondering the same thing since 'A' and 'The' have been used pretty interchangeably up to this point


Seaweed-dance

I guess now when they use 는 is for "a" and 가 for "the", isn't it?


ZairaGutie13

Not exactly, the 는/은 is just the topic marker and the 가/이 the subjetc marker, so you cant translate those


Sarah405227

Hi, what is the difference between 춤을 춥니다 and 춤춥니다 ? Thanks,


KamiraAkari

Dang, this dog can sing AND dance :0 It should audition!


FA_Silence

How can you distinguish the pronunciation of 춥 and 줍? Sounds like it would be confusing when talking to someone in Korean.


lbdsdd

The difference between 춥 and 줍 would be that ㅊ makes a "ch" sound which makes a harsher sound rather than the ㅈ which would make a "j" sound and is softer.


loubna997892

but somtimes they pronounce ㅈ as "tch"


Cindy-Potato

Hello, I would suggest listening to LOTS of real Korean speakers talking. Watch YouTube or Kdramas. You will start to 'hear' the sounds after awhile. Listening to Kpop, while enjoyable, won't really help with pronunciation because singing distorts sounds to match the music.


amelia94349

Sometimes can be confusing of understand.


MoriahThom8

개가 춤을 춥니다


Tania260852

Is this way formal?


Ricardo815422

gae-ga chum-eul chubnida = the dog dances gae-ga = dog + subject-marker chum-eul = ? chubnida = to dance (present tense)


thesunmiki

I don't understand why dance is used twice if it translates "the dog dances" shouldn't it be "the dog dances a dance?"


KamiraAkari

Because "the dog dances a dance" is weird in English and not really used (at all).


Dhritismita_B

wow... duolingo dogs are impressive


Mei.111

It would be much easier to retain the vocabulary if they showed the word alone before showing it in a phrase


Cindy-Potato

When you click on a lesson, Please look at the TIPS for each section. They contain lots of interesting information about the usage of the words.


Mei.111

Would the verb always be used twice in phrases like this?


_brokenllama_

The dog is my favorite Kpop idol


Nyasha....

I have a lot of confusions in these type of questions...


Jolinenfinen

WHEN DID THE DOGS STARTED TO DANCE


CalebGarra

"The dog is dancing" should also be a correct translation. Am I wrong?


Antiggi

This sentence isn't referencing somthing thats happening currently. Instead it's stating a fact that is without tense.


Mauricio469099

legend has it that korean dogs are intellectually equal to humans


no_sleep_4_m3

oh dont worry my dog dances all the time


Lolli_1485

Hi, how is it different to add "을" and not?


madzkr

Why cant this record.. I tried multiple times still it doesn't work and then it told me to move on duh.


Fiflurika

This is getting tough.


AMINATHMA-

Isn't 가 개 a store?


_brokenllama_

What is the difference between 을 and 는? i know its stupid but i don't know the difference


Cindy-Potato

Well I am not an expert at explaining grammar at all but a huge hint is that 는 is a topic marker particle and you'll find it at the ends of words at the first part of sentences. 을 is a particle that appears in the latter 'object' part of sentences. Someone will come along who can explain it properly.

Korean sentences are subject- object- verb.


Emilyb1903

So is "to dance" 춤추다 or just 추다?


ph.kvEmYR

I like to learn here


nooriiissa

So the dog dances a dance?!??!?!


zeinab207

Why we have to use 촘을 before 촘니다? What is the grammer of it?


sara994580

Can someone explain..why they used 개가 노래합니다 Instead of 개가 노래는 노래합니다


sara994580

They sometimes use 남자가 줍니다 or sometime s 남자가 줍니다 ..why?


Nikksss

i swear to dog Duolingo leave the dog alone


Forvictory

I literally put "The dog dances" and it was right. lol


nyeongs

Dongwoo in your profile~~ ♡♡♡

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.