1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "개가 춤을 춥니다."

"개가 춤을 춥니다."

Translation:The dog dances.

September 8, 2017

54 Comments


Nagtatago

They have a very talented dogs and cats..they talked in Korean earlier, someone was teaching the dog English and now it can even dance woah


Seaweed-dance

It can actually sing too... It's impressive


brocolli_holli

The dog can talk in korean but i cant :/


NiaArmyStayMoa

gives TXT's cat and dog vibes


LiKenun

(a dance) here is the noun form of the verb 추다 (to dance). Words like these are formed by adding . (Note that rules regarding vowels and consonants change the form of that is actually added.)


Ramona751440

But the verb form has a ㅂ here?


adri_iu

ㅂ followed by ㄴ is pronounced as ㅁ though


caftancout

exactly thats what I want to know too


NamiMain

Why do they put dancing twice


lauravbee

There are verbs that need redundance. For example, dance a dance, dream a dream, sleep a sleep.


SvedishPlumber

All of the verbs tou mention can stand alone in english. Know if its the same in korean?


Chelsea625677

Can anyone explain why this verb is shown as 춤을 춥니다 sometimes and 춤춥니다 others? Are they both always grammatically acceptable or is there only the need for that particle in certain situations?


catherined698600

Is "the dog dances a dance" really incorrect? Or should I flag this?


Caio862228

In korean that redundancy is needed. Such as in some other verbs, like to dream [a dream]. But in english that's not necessary. Actually it is grammarly wrong. So no, you shouldn't flag it. Hope it helped.


JackJune

I thought that too.


JoshuaCerr2

The dog sings AAAND dances ? Amazing hahaha


llanimay

I'm still a bit confused as to why it's written twice. I think its because its present tense anda general statement so not specific (like if I were to say "the dog does an idol dance(?)") Its none specific. But why can't you say 개가 춤니다? And is there any moment you could say this?


AbigailH753731

first the dog speaks korean to the cat, then its owner teaches it english, and now its dancing. can i be as talented as this dog?!


Hamza715817

I mean, the dog has a brain...


hobisunshine

wow, fantastic baby, DANCE


EliKee

Wooo oooo, I wanna 춤 춤 춤 춤춤 춤춥니다!


GabrielaOr539142

I like your profile pic (͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


nwwsl

shouldn't a dog be accepted?


AwabiaBelle

I was wondering the same thing since 'A' and 'The' have been used pretty interchangeably up to this point


Seaweed-dance

I guess now when they use 는 is for "a" and 가 for "the", isn't it?


ZairaGutie13

Not exactly, the 는/은 is just the topic marker and the 가/이 the subjetc marker, so you cant translate those


Tania260852

Is this way formal?


aileeNfanboy

How can you distinguish the pronunciation of 춥 and 줍? Sounds like it would be confusing when talking to someone in Korean.


lbdsdd

The difference between 춥 and 줍 would be that ㅊ makes a "ch" sound which makes a harsher sound rather than the ㅈ which would make a "j" sound and is softer.


loubna997892

but somtimes they pronounce ㅈ as "tch"


le_kpop_tr

I need a job. I'm going to this dog's concert


YushraYush2

How does a dog can speaks Korean and English, and now dancing and singing? This dog should participated in Korean Got Talent


Ricardo815422

gae-ga chum-eul chubnida = the dog dances gae-ga = dog + subject-marker chum-eul = ? chubnida = to dance (present tense)


thesunmiki

I don't understand why dance is used twice if it translates "the dog dances" shouldn't it be "the dog dances a dance?"


KamiraAkari

Because "the dog dances a dance" is weird in English and not really used (at all).


CalebGarra

"The dog is dancing" should also be a correct translation. Am I wrong?


Antiggi

This sentence isn't referencing somthing thats happening currently. Instead it's stating a fact that is without tense.


miloberries

Is "the does does a dance" incorrect, or should I flag this?


KamiraAkari

Dang, this dog can sing AND dance :0 It should audition!


Mauricio469099

legend has it that korean dogs are intellectually equal to humans


MoriahThom8

개가 춤을 춥니다


brxwniecake

In korea, even the dogs can be idol.. Woah


no_sleep_4_m3

oh dont worry my dog dances all the time


Lolli200908

Hi, how is it different to add "을" and not?


Dhritismita_B

wow... duolingo dogs are impressive


Sarah405227

Hi, what is the difference between 춤을 춥니다 and 춤춥니다 ? Thanks,


Mei_CF

It would be much easier to retain the vocabulary if they showed the word alone before showing it in a phrase


Mei_CF

Would the verb always be used twice in phrases like this?


SantiAnnd

First the dog is singing and now he is dancing... he is ready to be the next Kpop star


Forvictory

I literally put "The dog dances" and it was right. lol


nyeongs

Dongwoo in your profile~~ ♡♡♡

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.