1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The newspaper is interesting…

"The newspaper is interesting."

Translation:신문은 재미있습니다.

September 8, 2017

19 Comments


k3EL8

습니다 to do

재미있다 To be fun (fun, interesting)

재미 Fun

있다 To exist, is, there is, be, to be

있습니다 there is/are (polite)


John19delta

Topic particle is 은 or 는 and it's use is determined by the ending batchim or lack of.


noob2323

I'm so confused with what particle to use. If this sentence was "This newspaper is interesting", would it be "신문이 재미있습니다"? Help :'(


Claire615849

I accidentally clicked 재미없습니다 instead of 재미있습니다 but they still considered it as correct answer. I hope they fix this.


Sandy337573

Whats the difference between using, "신문이" and, "신문은"


Shyamala981216

TTMIK has a great explanation of the difference!


Reinlee

I put 신문은 멋있습니다 ,is this not right? Since 멋있습니다 can mean "cool" or "stylish" wouldnt that also be considered interesting? I dont know . Please help.


alinaattori

I think it's like you said "멋" has meaning closer to cool or stylish, while "재미" means interesting which is closer translation in this case.


0_glory_0

well, if you do need help you can go to TTMIK (talk to me in Korean) it will give further information. Since this one is not updated, some things are not accurate. and it might or can be confusing..im still learning Korean with both. i 100% recommend. it lets you even hear how things our supposed to sound in Korean. They have a yt channel which give you the word stem verbs and more things about korean, no im not an advertiser but its still amazing. I hate to see pple struggle soo im giving off a lil secret xd. 계속 한국어를 배우자! (OvO) (Let's continue learning Korean!)


kikjezrous

Why the subject particle instead of the topic?


LaneyMarie96

Its the topic particle in this case. Both are correct, but there is a difference in emphaisis. The topic particle tends to de-emphaisize whatever it is atreched to.


Druckles

I think it's the object particle still, but because it ends with a consonant it's 은 instead of 는.


Alec.Fitzgerald

Is it any more or less correct to say 재미가 있다, or is the 가 optional /incorrect?


JuyoungL

가 is more like optional. Many people can use it but it's not necessary for this phrase


Ricardo815422

The newspaper is interesting = newspaper (topic-marker) + interesting, to be = sinmun-eun jaemi-iss-seubnida = 신문은 재미있습니다


ZHHdB

Every time I think I'm getting the hang of subject markers vs topic markers, something like this always catches me out. Just unfair.


Shyamala981216

I'm learning too so I might not be of much help, but when you use 은/는, you would be saying "I don't know about other parts of the newspaper (it might not be accurate let's say), but it IS interesting" versus 이/가 would be saying more "I don't know about OTHER newspapers, but this newspaper is interesting." I probably just confused you more but the best thing I'd recommend would be TTMIK (Talk To Me In Korean). They have a really good explanation of the particles. They also explain grammar really well, and it gives you a chance to hear how it's pronounced by a native, and not choppy and computerized.


Lillian777777

So what would I say if I wanted to say the newspaper wasn't interesting?


GSparklyAvocado

I really wish the app would provide tips on sentence and word structure like it does for the other languages.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.