"The newspaper is interesting."

Translation:신문은 재미있습니다.

September 8, 2017

11 Comments


John19delta

Topic particle is 은 or 는 and it's use is determined by the ending batchim or lack of.

September 9, 2017

k3EL8

습니다 to do

재미있다 To be fun (fun, interesting)

재미 Fun

있다 To exist, is, there is, be, to be

있습니다 there is/are (polite)

February 23, 2019

kikjezrous

Why the subject particle instead of the topic?

September 8, 2017

LaneyMarie96

Its the topic particle in this case. Both are correct, but there is a difference in emphaisis. The topic particle tends to de-emphaisize whatever it is atreched to.

September 9, 2017

Druckles

I think it's the object particle still, but because it ends with a consonant it's 은 instead of 는.

September 9, 2017

Alec.Fitzgerald

Is it any more or less correct to say 재미가 있다, or is the 가 optional /incorrect?

September 25, 2017

JuyoungL

가 is more like optional. Many people can use it but it's not necessary for this phrase

October 9, 2017

noob2323

I'm so confused with what particle to use. If this sentence was "This newspaper is interesting", would it be "신문이 재미있습니다"? Help :'(

September 1, 2018

Reinlee

I put 신문은 멋있습니다 ,is this not right? Since 멋있습니다 can mean "cool" or "stylish" wouldnt that also be considered interesting? I dont know . Please help.

October 4, 2018

alinaattori

I think it's like you said "멋" has meaning closer to cool or stylish, while "재미" means interesting which is closer translation in this case.

January 30, 2019

Claire615849

I accidentally clicked 재미없습니다 instead of 재미있습니다 but they still considered it as correct answer. I hope they fix this.

February 1, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.