"The newspaper is interesting."

Translation:신문은 재미있습니다.

September 8, 2017

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


k3EL8

습니다 to do

재미있다 To be fun (fun, interesting)

재미 Fun

있다 To exist, is, there is, be, to be

있습니다 there is/are (polite)


noob2323

I'm so confused with what particle to use. If this sentence was "This newspaper is interesting", would it be "신문이 재미있습니다"? Help :'(


EEdLoh

For the purposes of this training and in the context, or lack thereof, that we have, either particle could be used for the sentence you provided as well as the one in the question. The major difference between yours and Duo's is that "This newspaper" would use "이 신문" followed by the particle instead of just "신문".

Changing the particle, in these cases, is more nuanced and changes what exactly you're trying to convey when speaking this sentence. I think [this article] (http://organickorean.com/basic-topic-marker-%EC%9D%80%EB%8A%94-vs-subject-marker-%EC%9D%B4%EA%B0%80/) breaks the cases down pretty well.


EEdLoh

A lot of other answers in this discussion refer to this article as well. TTMIK is a really popular resource. Definitely worth reading through since articles, watching some YouTube videos or listening to some podcasts, depending on your media of choice.


John19delta

Topic particle is 은 or 는 and it's use is determined by the ending batchim or lack of.


Claire081127

I accidentally clicked 재미없습니다 instead of 재미있습니다 but they still considered it as correct answer. I hope they fix this.


Sandy337573

Whats the difference between using, "신문이" and, "신문은"


s123_234_345

TTMIK has a great explanation of the difference!


city_gorls

well, if you do need help you can go to TTMIK (talk to me in Korean) it will give further information. Since this one is not updated, some things are not accurate. and it might or can be confusing..im still learning Korean with both. i 100% recommend. it lets you even hear how things our supposed to sound in Korean. They have a yt channel which give you the word stem verbs and more things about korean, no im not an advertiser but its still amazing. I hate to see pple struggle soo im giving off a lil secret xd. 계속 한국어를 배우자! (OvO) (Let's continue learning Korean!)


Reinlee

I put 신문은 멋있습니다 ,is this not right? Since 멋있습니다 can mean "cool" or "stylish" wouldnt that also be considered interesting? I dont know . Please help.


alinaattori

I think it's like you said "멋" has meaning closer to cool or stylish, while "재미" means interesting which is closer translation in this case.


ZHHdB

Every time I think I'm getting the hang of subject markers vs topic markers, something like this always catches me out. Just unfair.


DaemonBeats

Think of 가 and 이 as being used to bring in new information, and 은/는 being used to connect what's already known to the new information.

In this sentence: 남자는 메시지가 있습니다 (The man has a message), you probably would've already known about the man with past context.


Maybe you're sitting in your office and your secretary comes in. "There's a man outside wanting to see you." They say. There would've likely been a 가 attached to the man, since it's new information that he exists.

"What does he want?" You reply.

"He (the man) has a message./남자는 메시지가 있습니다." The secretary replies. You already know about the man. He's not new information. What's new information is the message. So, 'message' is the item that will have 가 attached to it, putting more emphasis on it than the man. The man will just have 는 attached to it to attach it to the next word.


I learned this concept from Japanese, and from what I've seen so far, it seems to be the same in Korean. I never understood it when people just said "as for (item), etc. etc." when explaining は, which in Korean is 은/는, and it seems that sentence is popping up here too. I didn't even know what that meant! As for the man? How does "as for..." tell me when to use は or が (은/는 or 가/이)?

I feel like a better way to explain it would be "as for (object), which you already know about +은/는, this is what's new that exists +가/이."

So, to connect that back to the original sentence 남자는 메시지가 있습니다, it'd be like this:

"As for the man (which you already knew about, so you'd use 는 with him), he has a message (using 가 since this is new information, so it gets more emphasis)."


Of course, if you're introducing the man and the message in the same sentence, you'll just put 가/이 on whatever needs more emphasis or could be considered more important.

남자는 메시지가 있습니다. There is a man and he has a message, but the part with more attention/emphasis is the message he has.

남자가 메시지는 있습니다. (I switched 가 and 는). There is a man and he has a message, but what's getting more attention is that there's a man that has the message. 》Maybe the secretary from before came in and said "There's a message for you," making the message already known. "Who has it?" You ask. "A man has the message," replied the secretary, placing the 가 on the man because he's the new information.

Hopefully this makes more sense to anyone reading it! I know I could've used a better explanation when I first learned how this stuff worked, heheh.


s123_234_345

I'm learning too so I might not be of much help, but when you use 은/는, you would be saying "I don't know about other parts of the newspaper (it might not be accurate let's say), but it IS interesting" versus 이/가 would be saying more "I don't know about OTHER newspapers, but this newspaper is interesting." I probably just confused you more but the best thing I'd recommend would be TTMIK (Talk To Me In Korean). They have a really good explanation of the particles. They also explain grammar really well, and it gives you a chance to hear how it's pronounced by a native, and not choppy and computerized.


GSparklyAvocado

I really wish the app would provide tips on sentence and word structure like it does for the other languages.


kikjezrous

Why the subject particle instead of the topic?


LaneyMarie96

Its the topic particle in this case. Both are correct, but there is a difference in emphaisis. The topic particle tends to de-emphaisize whatever it is atreched to.


Druckles

I think it's the object particle still, but because it ends with a consonant it's 은 instead of 는.


Alec.Fitzgerald

Is it any more or less correct to say 재미가 있다, or is the 가 optional /incorrect?


JuyoungL

가 is more like optional. Many people can use it but it's not necessary for this phrase


Ricardo815422

The newspaper is interesting = newspaper (topic-marker) + interesting, to be = sinmun-eun jaemi-iss-seubnida = 신문은 재미있습니다


Lillian777777

So what would I say if I wanted to say the newspaper wasn't interesting?


RhishabhRathod

Why not 신문이


LiviaCaleffi

Why can't I say the student is 멋있었어요?


vtelloghersi

I really dont understand when do i use 멋있습니다 and when 재미ㅣㅆ습니다

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.