"여우는 어떻게 웁니까?"

Translation:What does the fox say?

September 8, 2017

78 Comments
This discussion is locked.


L3xisPlex

Fun fact: Foxes actually do make every single one of the sounds in that song. Even if the song became a horrible "hillarious" meme, it's actually highly educational.


Zeragon1

With Doulingo Ii don't need school anymore


saifali96

I get the joke bug shouldn't it be "cry" rather than "say"?


Ash-Fred

Animals "say" in English, and "cry" in Korean. However, literal translation is also accepted.


ZahZekZarin

and plus 어떻게 is how , why is it what here


Jess76231

because in English you ask "how an animal cries" or "what an animal says" it is weird if you use the wrong question word.


Liz199538

I wrote "How do foxes cry? " and I got it correct.


SvedishPlumber

Is this used for all animals or just foxes specifically?


Ash-Fred

I think for all animals except dogs. Dogs bark, or "짖다". I guess we also sometimes say foxes bark, but not in Korean.


UKUMQbOY

"cry" is an acceptable term for the vocalizations of (most) animals in English. Or just any harsh vocalization, e.g. a warcry or a cry of pain.


NataliaCal684563

웁니다 is cry, but here it was translated to say, I think in English "what does the fox says" sounds more natural than "what does the fox cries"


PeterChoi89

Ring-ding-ding-ding-ding-dingeringeding


army23600

In '여유는 어떻게 웁니까' the hints says that it mean 'how does a fox cry' but the right answer is 'Whst does the fox say?' WHY!!!


RajasDaithankar

Because that's how it is in Korean.

Have you ever thought about English the same way? Singular nouns take verbs with "s". Right? "He walks", "The girl talks"...

Plural nouns take verbs without "s". Right? "They walk", "The girls talk".

Same holds true for the plural We. "We walk", "We talk". Now I is the singular of We.

So why not "I walks", "I talks"... WHY?? WHY??

Because that's the way it is in English. Learn it. Similarly the above is the way it is in Korean.

Let's learn Korean grammar the same way we learnt English grammar... by accepting how it is. :-)


jawtitan

the fox says stan loona


[deactivated user]

    First encountered it in the Japanese course and now here. I'm low key waiting for it in the Chinese.


yumskrrrrrt

    automatically sing


Priscila822893

    Why is how does the fox cry, "what does the fox say"?


PeterChoi89

    ※ '울다' have 2 means. 1. Cry 2. Animals sounds. ex) cattle - moo, cat - mew, dog - bow-wow


Unnimaya.M.S

    Hathee hathee hathee oohh hathee hathee hathee ooh....dingdingdingdingdingdidingdiding....


ChengXiaoBiased

    wait what is the word base for 웁니다?


oee16

    울다 - cry

    ㄹ irregular verb. On conjugating using the formal ㅂ니다 , the ㄹ drops off (VS = 우) :

    -> 우 + ㅂ니다 -> 웁니다

    In interrogative forms:

    웁니? - formal, low level of politeness

    웁니까? - formal, high level of politeness


PeterChoi89

    웁니? is wrong, 우니? is correct


ARMY1365244BTS

    Please help me in "olympic" lesson


LilahLilah08

    Duo.... really?


Viviano16

    Should it be how instead of what? And it doesnt make sense in english the fox say. It should fox cries.


oee16

    울다 (= to cry) when used to mean to express itself (i.e. in the case of non-humans: animals, birds etc.) is an intransitive verb. In other word, it cannot take a direct object.

    So 뭐 (= 무엇) meaning 'what thing' (identifying a direct object) cannot be used in a question with 울다.

    To seek information about the animal's cry, Koreans use different structures:

    • 어떻게 (= how i.e. in which way can the action be construed/understood in human language)

    여우는 어떻게 울어요? = In which way can the fox's cry be interpreted ?

    (By inference) => what does the fox say?

    • 뭐라고 (= 'what'-question used to get a quotation, direct or indirect)

    여우는 뭐라고 울어요? = what cry does the fox make?

    An expected answer to this question would be something like: 여우가 ‘흥흥, 킁킁, 멍멍’ 라고 울어요 = The fox cries, "hoo... hoo, grr ... grr, wow... wow" (direct quote) [ howls, growls & barks ]

    IMO, the use of 어떻게 (= how) to mean "in which way can the action be construed/understood", happens frequently with stative verbs (intransitive); and also with some speech verbs (to say, to speak, to suggest, to cry, to bleat ...) & some cognitive verbs (to think, to feel, to understand...) which can be both transitive or intransitive verbs depending on the situation.


RajasDaithankar

    @Viviano - this is one of the peculiarities of the Korean language. They frequently use 어떻게 when they mean "what".

    For example 어떻게 생각해요 is literally "How do you think?"; but Koreans will say this when they intend to say "What do you think?"..

    Hope this helps.


mafhet22

    Ting ning ning ning ning nin nin


AMINATHMA-

    I sang it while answering


auramaris

    Now this, is THE korean sentence I needed in my life


m.mc.d

    This one cracks me up every time


Kikinss1

    It should be "how does the fox cry". But there isnt the right answer


oee16

    Literally, yes. But a literal translation of idioms can distort the meaning of the original message.

    In this case, if translated as "How does the sheep 'cry'?" the Speaker seems to be asking for the manner in which the animal bleats. This is not what the original message tries to convey.

    여우는 어떻게 울어요 ? = what does the sheep cry (--> is saying / is trying to say) ?

    Note:

    The use of the verb 울다 (to cry) to describe the way the sheep communicates, dictates the use of 어떻게 as a "what" question because 울다 is strictly an intransitive verb and cannot take a direct object complement.

    The verb "to cry" in English on the other hand can be transitive as seen in some idioms: cry a river; cry wolf; cry the blues, cry shame etc. So to some extent, "What does the sheep cry?" can be a valid translation.

    What does the sheep cry? - It cries wolf.

    Love to get some feedback on this last point.


slowsummits

    what is the propositional content of this question? does it mean "what is the sound that foxes make? ?" or "what is the fox saying?"


Ollivierr

    Guys, I'm completely lost. Help me understand why is it not cry here?


yangi28

    But what is in the box????


NueNue9

    ding ding ding ding ding ding ding


Jolinenfinen

    Ring ding ring ding


.o0OWendyO0o.

    여우는 어떻게 웁니까? = How do foxes cry? I made a report. It is a mistake of the database. It affect our scores, -2 xp.


RajasDaithankar

    Not really. Koreans use 어떻게 even when they don't mean "How".

    e.g. 어떻게 생각해요 does not mean "How do you think". It means "What do you think".

    If you answered 어떻게 생각해요 with "Using my brain", Koreans will laugh at your joke..

    Any other complaint?

    P.S. focus on learning Korean, not on the scores.


LesCanadiensLee

    How can the fox cry is the better one?


Ezel642771

    How does the fox cry this must be my answer but its not in the choices. So i just tried to answer What does the fox say and luckily i got it correct.lol


fateme.x

    I.n does not cry


chengomango

    Why can't I use 무슨 or 무엇을?


Gosu042

    How does the fox cry? Correct translation! ㅠㅠ


Woodsman72

    I used plural “foxes" and a verb “cry", so why my answer (How do the foxes cry?) has not been accepted? Just In case I flagged it.


LittleSeokjinnie

    Would it be acceptable if I say "how do foxes cry?"


chansuk

    Since when does 웁니다 mean "to say" ! You should accept "how does the fox cry?" as a valid answer. I'm not okay wirh loosing a point because of an unclear expression.


Karmen619603

    Lmao i thought they were refering to the song by Ylvis - what does the fox say


All_is_well

    Doesn't 웁니까 means come..? Shouldn't it be how does the fox come.?


PeterChoi89

    Nope! come? is 옵니까? 웁니까? is cry? or howl?


taesvlive

    THEY KNEW WHAT THEY WERE DOING


SeanFogart4

    “What does a fox say?” is rejected! Seriously, Duo?


mistakeboi

    i think this one is bad. no one in English actually uses "say" to refer to the sound an animal makes. the dudes that made that song were like finnish or something. it's a translation of a bad translation imo


m.mc.d

    You're right that the dudes who made the song weren't native English speakers, but you're wrong about people not saying "say" for animals in English. Any small child I've ever known has been taught what animals "say", not what they call or cry or whatever. Maybe not everyone talks about what the animals say but it's definitely used in my part of the U.S at least.


Irvene3

    i like that manga


makihsh

    How do foxes cry?

    I think the above is the right sentence.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.