1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자들"

"남자들"

Translation:men

September 8, 2017

107 Comments


rosmalg

What is the last part for , the 들 ? I thought it was just 남자


HanKang_2003

Yeah, but not many people use plural words unlike English.


Stela725835

You mean they use the singular form but from the context it is understandable that they mean the plural?


PERCE_NEIGE

Sounds like Indonesian. Indonesian never write the plural when it's obvious or can be deduced from the context. And what other languages?


marchisea

In portuguese, the plural is too specified. We even have female and male articles. ヽ(´ー`)┌


Drago02129

Japanese and Chinese also do this.


AnUnicorn

Since there seem to be other parallels with Japanese...

Can 들 only be used with human plurals, or can you pluralize (almost) any noun?


haidarahhusain

It can pluralize any noun


brianbritt0

Hi. I'm from Peru and we speak Spanish language. Here we use plural. (i.e. gato=cat, gatos=cats)


huffletuff

The 들 makes it plural


rosess6

ohhh i got it i got it


starkittie

Thank you so much


theoneudontknow
<pre> The 들 is used to represent the plural form for both man and woman </pre>

JessicaAlc685381

Seriously I thought so too


dedloli

to make it pularal


gaya594911

들 makes it from man to men


WolfgangGeo

Why is there no option to slow the audio/voice down, so you can hear and understand the sentence/word more clearly?


atenrok

The audio is chopped too soon sometimes, and the intonation is off...


hazlebee

That's right Stella. It's understood from context


yacico

Duolingos Korean audio is a little off compared to Lingodeer (I use both apps to learn Korean). I wish there was always a link to forvo for the words here in the comments, so we'd learn it correctly


akshita662837

lingodeer is much better but my broke self can't even afford that....i wish they start giving romanized words like in lingodeer


yeohakseng

I also use both of those app. But which do you prefer more?


[deactivated user]

    I find LingoDeer much better but I still use Duolingo sometimes :) LingoDeer explains grammar really well.


DaliaSanchez96

    남 (nam) 차 (ja) 들 (deul)


    [deactivated user]

      They should include the romanization for new words :/


      [deactivated user]

        The reason they dont is so that you get used to the word structure which is why you do the hangul alphabet lesson first. It will help with reading korean writing out loud more fluently


etchpad

        I wish they had an actual korean pronounce these words rather than a computer generated voice, the pronunciation is jarring and doesn't sound correct


beatricegastii

        It's similar to the function the Japanese "tachi" has. At the end of the word, it makes it plural


AnUnicorn

        That's what I was thinking, but I thought -たちcould only be used to pluralize people (あなた="you," あなたたち="you-all").


PatrickAuri

        You can say stuff like 男たち and 猫たち too :)


LittleWhole

        It actually comes from the exact same Chinese character (hanja/kanji): 達. "regarded as a nativized form of Middle Chinese 達 (dɑt̚)"


AegiJang

        The audio makes 들 sound like 기 to me


areifzyp

        들 is mean plurals right ?


        [deactivated user]

hannesnoname

          annoying that 남자 is sometimes translate as man and sometimes as guy. Please accept both :>


mag1cSh0pbt5

          Oh God i hate that its so confusing


jees27

          Forget the speaker's poor pronunciation. It's "namjah-deul".


Sitti799550

          Thank you ....its so hard to understand....(the pronunciation here)....


Polkadotpo

          The 들 sounds like "kay" in the audio for some reason.


AnthonyYar13

          I had a fluent korean speaker help me pronounce the word correctly, and the end of the word in this audio doesnt seem correct. It sounds like nam-jah-day in the recording, but the person who showed me how to pronounce it said it like nam-jah-doo. I dont really like the audio quality in this app :/


xXMochi_BearXx

          What makes it "mEn" instead of "mAn" ?


BangtansKo

          Why didn't the robot spelled the ㄹ at the end?


emilyschmtz

          It is pronounced "L", Koreans don't let air through at the last letter. Ex. 집: People would pronounce the b, how koreans do it is that they keep their mouth closed on the last letter instead of letting air escape to make the sounds clear. When you would say the word "Mask" (Eng) you also say a very short "eh/eu" at the end because you have to pronounce the k sharply, if you would take that away your mouth would be closed and you wouldn't hear the k. That's why english words in hangul often have an excessive amount of 으 in between parts or at the end of words. 치즈 = cheese (note the ㅡ). Hope this helped.


giselle636171

          Whwts the best way to learn these words


saira47154

          들 how is it pronounced?


KyleDelane6

          Kind of like "dull"


NeelJesswa

          Helloooo! Is anyone learning Korean for BTS


RayArmy1

          Hi, I also saw you learn to understand what the boys speak


RayArmy1

          Hi, I also saw you learn to understand what the boys speak


ph.fTjkdc

          This part is confusing


xtertristl

          Thought 들 was two, ie Hanna, dul, set? So how would I say two mem


dexikiix

          두 남자 according to Google. Looks like you drop the batchim from the number and put it in front of the word.


chimak

          두 남자=남자 두명=두명의 남자=남자 둘


DestriSavi

          I thought you technically should never pluralize anything?


Nicole942077

          I thought there were no plural nouns. Are they just generally not used? Or can only certain nouns be pluralized?


HoaVuong2

          do you speak vietnamese


Linguistgeek

          That's how it is pronounced?


RamzelRenz

          I thought it was 남자를


jsa164

          So my korean wife says its nam-sah-der not nam-sah-day


AmelieZhang14

          I cant hear it slowly...


Aaron386635

          Man & men ? In korean ? M confused


DivyaPande148704

          Last one is dre or dve what does it pronounce


guadalupe483228

          I put men and said it was rong


laibaS_257739

          Is there no difference in singular or plural


ReemalSata

          Is it pronounced d or n


Ashwathy687007

          So I am supposed to know its meaning when I am learning Korean for the first time?


Jasmine_D01

          How will I know if its man or a men?


ph.EW0TCw

          들 means plural and man -남자- men


dedloli

          들makes the 남자 plural


ph.SIAclq

          I don't learn how to speak and spelling


Aldimono

          Why using 들 not 를?


KyleDelane6

          Shouldn't it be "the men"?


jeru191463

          yo i cant hear audio


ph.Dhlktv

          How can i pronounce the last part?


PeterDrew9

          I see lots of comments about the last part, but why am I hearing the first syllable as dan rather than nam?


ikoumi1

          What is the different between men and man i didn't understand


RayArmy1

          In Korean >남자들< has the same writing for (Women) and (Men) Then, when I mark one option, I always say it's the other one, and when I mark the previous one, it says it's wrong, fix this shit


ph.qidgz6

          Are you an army


zaslanjc

          guys, what is the difference between 과 and 와?


KyleDelane6

          과 is for words ending in a consonant and 와 is for words ending in a vowel, but neither of them are in this topic so why did you ask here?


KimMalak2013

          How can I know its a man or man


ZoeP1602

          I'm from india and in almost all spoken languages in india we use plurals.


Blackpink1688

          How to pronounce men in korean?


luvity78

          So 들 represents plural ????

          Related Discussions

          Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.