1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자들"

"남자들"

Translation:Men

September 8, 2017

88 Comments


rosmalg

What is the last part for , the 들 ? I thought it was just 남자


huffletuff

The 들 makes it plural


rosess6

ohhh i got it i got it


HanKang_2003

Yeah, but not many people use plural words unlike English.


Stela725835

You mean they use the singular form but from the context it is understandable that they mean the plural?


PERCE_NEIGE

Sounds like Indonesian. Indonesian never write the plural when it's obvious or can be deduced from the context. And what other languages?


marchisea

In portuguese, the plural is too specified. We even have female and male articles. ヽ(´ー`)┌


Drago02129

Japanese and Chinese also do this.


AnUnicorn

Since there seem to be other parallels with Japanese...

Can 들 only be used with human plurals, or can you pluralize (almost) any noun?


haidarahhusain

It can pluralize any noun


brianbritt0

Hi. I'm from Peru and we speak Spanish language. Here we use plural. (i.e. gato=cat, gatos=cats)


ph.q3p1Iq

Hi. You speak Spanish?


JessicaAlc685381

Seriously I thought so too


theoneudontknow
<pre> The 들 is used to represent the plural form for both man and woman </pre>

Ruffeee

Duolingo needs better pronounciation fof korean


ph.q3p1Iq

Hi. Are you from Korea?


WolfgangGeo

Why is there no option to slow the audio/voice down, so you can hear and understand the sentence/word more clearly?


atenrok

The audio is chopped too soon sometimes, and the intonation is off...


Rbw128

Without pronouciation guides, Korean on this app is extremely difficult to understand.


viara191202

my volume is always off, because i dont like the pronunciation and its pretty understandable for me


hazlebee

That's right Stella. It's understood from context


yacico

Duolingos Korean audio is a little off compared to Lingodeer (I use both apps to learn Korean). I wish there was always a link to forvo for the words here in the comments, so we'd learn it correctly


akshita662837

lingodeer is much better but my broke self can't even afford that....i wish they start giving romanized words like in lingodeer


yeohakseng

I also use both of those app. But which do you prefer more?


[deactivated user]

    I find LingoDeer much better but I still use Duolingo sometimes :) LingoDeer explains grammar really well.


DaliaSanchez96

    남 (nam) 차 (ja) 들 (deul)


SoniaMoham2

    They should include the romanization for new words :/


    [deactivated user]

      The reason they dont is so that you get used to the word structure which is why you do the hangul alphabet lesson first. It will help with reading korean writing out loud more fluently


beatricegastii

      It's similar to the function the Japanese "tachi" has. At the end of the word, it makes it plural


AnUnicorn

      That's what I was thinking, but I thought -たちcould only be used to pluralize people (あなた="you," あなたたち="you-all").


PatrickAuri

      You can say stuff like 男たち and 猫たち too :)


AegiJang

      The audio makes 들 sound like 기 to me


etchpad

      I wish they had an actual korean pronounce these words rather than a computer generated voice, the pronunciation is jarring and doesn't sound correct


areifzyp

      들 is mean plurals right ?


jees27

      Forget the speaker's poor pronunciation. It's "namjah-deul".


Sitti799550

      Thank you ....its so hard to understand....(the pronunciation here)....


hannesnoname

      annoying that 남자 is sometimes translate as man and sometimes as guy. Please accept both :>


mag1cSh0pbt5

      Oh God i hate that its so confusing


AnthonyYar13

      I had a fluent korean speaker help me pronounce the word correctly, and the end of the word in this audio doesnt seem correct. It sounds like nam-jah-day in the recording, but the person who showed me how to pronounce it said it like nam-jah-doo. I dont really like the audio quality in this app :/


Polkadotpo

      The 들 sounds like "kay" in the audio for some reason.


xXMochi_BearXx

      What makes it "mEn" instead of "mAn" ?


BangtansKo

      Why didn't the robot spelled the ㄹ at the end?


emilyschmtz

      It is pronounced "L", Koreans don't let air through at the last letter. Ex. 집: People would pronounce the b, how koreans do it is that they keep their mouth closed on the last letter instead of letting air escape to make the sounds clear. When you would say the word "Mask" (Eng) you also say a very short "eh/eu" at the end because you have to pronounce the k sharply, if you would take that away your mouth would be closed and you wouldn't hear the k. That's why english words in hangul often have an excessive amount of 으 in between parts or at the end of words. 치즈 = cheese (note the ㅡ). Hope this helped.


giselle636171

      Whwts the best way to learn these words


jsa164

      So my korean wife says its nam-sah-der not nam-sah-day


xtertristl

      Thought 들 was two, ie Hanna, dul, set? So how would I say two mem


dexikiix

      두 남자 according to Google. Looks like you drop the batchim from the number and put it in front of the word.


chimak

      두 남자=남자 두명=두명의 남자=남자 둘


DestriSavi

      I thought you technically should never pluralize anything?


Nicole942077

      I thought there were no plural nouns. Are they just generally not used? Or can only certain nouns be pluralized?


Linguistgeek

      That's how it is pronounced?


RamzelRenz

      I thought it was 남자를


AmelieZhang14

      I cant hear it slowly...


Aaron386635

      Man & men ? In korean ? M confused


DivyaPande148704

      Last one is dre or dve what does it pronounce


guadalupe483228

      I put men and said it was rong


guadalupe483228

      I put men and said it was wrong


laiba257739

      Is there no difference in singular or plural


ReemalSata

      Is it pronounced d or n


Ashwathy687007

      So I am supposed to know its meaning when I am learning Korean for the first time?


Jasmine_D01

      How will I know if its man or a men?


mina_ktl

      Man yazdım niye kabul etmedi


annmariebatey

      is there no capital letters?


isa_775

      I wrote Men and it said I used the wrong word...


KarlaBangtan

      You should both report it then


DannaIlleT

      Yeah it happemed to me too


Dot844345

      You're going to type Cantonese, help me with my Cantonese already:-) How is that pronounced?


Josefa404744

      Im spanish and its so hard to make the diffrence between man and men :((((


DeborahChr13

      Google and Bing translator, doesn't include 들. Just Naver trabalator.


bunluxe

      I would trust naver's translator more than the other two ajhsjshh

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.