"남자들"

Translation:Men

September 8, 2017

67 Comments


rosmalg

What is the last part for , the 들 ? I thought it was just 남자

September 8, 2017

huffletuff

The 들 makes it plural

September 8, 2017

rosess6

ohhh i got it i got it

September 25, 2018

HanKang_2003

Yeah, but not many people use plural words unlike English.

September 8, 2017

Stela725835

You mean they use the singular form but from the context it is understandable that they mean the plural?

September 8, 2017

benjaib

Yes.

September 11, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

Sounds like Indonesian. Indonesian never write the plural when it's obvious or can be deduced from the context. And what other languages?

November 24, 2017

Drago02129

Japanese and Chinese also do this.

January 31, 2018

marchisea

In portuguese, the plural is too specified. We even have female and male articles. ヽ(´ー`)┌

April 14, 2018

AnUnicorn

Since there seem to be other parallels with Japanese...

Can 들 only be used with human plurals, or can you pluralize (almost) any noun?

September 9, 2017

haidarahhusain

It can pluralize any noun

September 11, 2017

brianbritt0

Hi. I'm from Peru and we speak Spanish language. Here we use plural. (i.e. gato=cat, gatos=cats)

April 17, 2018

JessicaAlc685381

Seriously I thought so too

January 4, 2018

GeorgeAttw1

Why is there no option to slow the audio/voice down, so you can hear and understand the sentence/word more clearly?

September 12, 2017

Ruffeee

Duolingo needs better pronounciation fof korean

November 14, 2017

Hyena343639

Agreed

January 12, 2018

Rbw128

Without pronouciation guides, Korean on this app is extremely difficult to understand.

October 10, 2017

learninrollin

Honestly, though

March 29, 2018

sitti799550

Very true ...

August 1, 2018

hazlebee

That's right Stella. It's understood from context

September 8, 2017

Tanisha406684
March 5, 2018

yacico

Duolingos Korean audio is a little off compared to Lingodeer (I use both apps to learn Korean). I wish there was always a link to forvo for the words here in the comments, so we'd learn it correctly

March 28, 2018

amaine4

I also use both of those app. But which do you prefer more?

March 20, 2019

AegiJang

The audio makes 들 sound like 기 to me

November 11, 2017

beatricegastii

It's similar to the function the Japanese "tachi" has. At the end of the word, it makes it plural

September 15, 2017

AnUnicorn

That's what I was thinking, but I thought -たちcould only be used to pluralize people (あなた="you," あなたたち="you-all").

September 15, 2017

Patotan

You can say stuff like 男たち and 猫たち too :)

October 19, 2017

Astrid470410

Nam-sa-tae ?

October 14, 2017

jees27

Forget the speaker's poor pronunciation. It's "namjah-deul".

October 28, 2017

sitti799550

Thank you ....its so hard to understand....(the pronunciation here)....

August 1, 2018

SoniaMoham2

They should include the romanization for new words :/

December 29, 2017

[deactivated user]

    The reason they dont is so that you get used to the word structure which is why you do the hangul alphabet lesson first. It will help with reading korean writing out loud more fluently

    March 14, 2018

areifzyp

    들 is mean plurals right ?

    September 17, 2017

Ruffeee

    Yes

    November 14, 2017

hannesnoname

    annoying that 남자 is sometimes translate as man and sometimes as guy. Please accept both :>

    January 26, 2018

DaliaSanchez96

    남 (nam) 차 (ja) 들 (deul)

    February 4, 2019

Polkadotpo

    The 들 sounds like "kay" in the audio for some reason.

    December 4, 2017

etchpad

    I wish they had an actual korean pronounce these words rather than a computer generated voice, the pronunciation is jarring and doesn't sound correct

    February 9, 2018

jsa164

    So my korean wife says its nam-sah-der not nam-sah-day

    January 31, 2019

AnthonyYar13

    I had a fluent korean speaker help me pronounce the word correctly, and the end of the word in this audio doesnt seem correct. It sounds like nam-jah-day in the recording, but the person who showed me how to pronounce it said it like nam-jah-doo. I dont really like the audio quality in this app :/

    February 13, 2019

xtertristl

    Thought 들 was two, ie Hanna, dul, set? So how would I say two mem

    September 10, 2017

SmrtChka

    Two is 둘

    September 13, 2017

dexikiix

    두 남자 according to Google. Looks like you drop the batchim from the number and put it in front of the word.

    September 11, 2017

chimak

    두 남자=남자 두명=두명의 남자=남자 둘

    September 27, 2017

officialmpg

    남자 둘이

    November 3, 2017

DestriSavi

    I thought you technically should never pluralize anything?

    November 6, 2017

Nicole942077

    I thought there were no plural nouns. Are they just generally not used? Or can only certain nouns be pluralized?

    November 16, 2017

mina_ktl

    Man yazdım niye kabul etmedi

    December 18, 2017

lang864129

    男子들

    December 31, 2017

xXMochi_BearXx

    What makes it "mEn" instead of "mAn" ?

    August 23, 2018

emilyschmtz

    들 = plural

    November 6, 2018

Linguistgeek

    That's how it is pronounced?

    September 30, 2018

BangtansKo

    Why didn't the robot spelled the ㄹ at the end?

    October 13, 2018

emilyschmtz

    It is pronounced "L", Koreans don't let air through at the last letter. Ex. 집: People would pronounce the b, how koreans do it is that they keep their mouth closed on the last letter instead of letting air escape to make the sounds clear. When you would say the word "Mask" (Eng) you also say a very short "eh/eu" at the end because you have to pronounce the k sharply, if you would take that away your mouth would be closed and you wouldn't hear the k. That's why english words in hangul often have an excessive amount of 으 in between parts or at the end of words. 치즈 = cheese (note the ㅡ). Hope this helped.

    November 6, 2018

giselle636171

    Whwts the best way to learn these words

    January 6, 2019

RamzelRenz

    I thought it was 남자를

    January 9, 2019

annmariebatey

    is there no capital letters?

    November 21, 2017

sitti799550

    No need....

    August 1, 2018

Josefa404744

    Im spanish and its so hard to make the diffrence between man and men :((((

    December 15, 2017

DeborahChr13

    Google and Bing translator, doesn't include 들. Just Naver trabalator.

    September 21, 2017

bunluxe

    I would trust naver's translator more than the other two ajhsjshh

    September 24, 2017

isa_775

    I wrote Men and it said I used the wrong word...

    September 23, 2017

DannaIlleT

    Yeah it happemed to me too

    October 26, 2017

KarlaBangtan

    You should both report it then

    August 14, 2018

UTFong

    男仔門

    September 27, 2017

Dot844345

    You're going to type Cantonese, help me with my Cantonese already:-) How is that pronounced?

    December 3, 2017

lang864129

    hanja : 男子들

    January 20, 2018
    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.