1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "What are the boys like here?"

"What are the boys like here?"

Translation:Jací jsou tady kluci?

September 8, 2017

16 Comments


Yuumax

Didn't accept "Jací jsou kluci tady?" but did accept "Jací jsou tady kluci?" Does word order matter here?


JanLyko

It does. There are several possible word orders depending on what you want to emphasize.

Jací jsou TADY kluci?

Jací KLUCI jsou tady?


jarauh

Oh - I thought that usually the emphasis is on the last word. But in questions the situation seems to be different. What are the rules for questions?


VladaFu

Usually it is on the last word indeed. But you can stress any other word using the intonation and other features of pronunciation.


ion1122

I think I would translate as follows. What do you say?
1. Jací jsou tady kluci? = What are the boys like here?
2. Jací kluci jsou tady? = What kind of boys are here?


ali940239

V otázce je "the boys" proč je špatně překlad: Jací jsou ti kluci tady?


VladaFu

To ti je přece v češtině navíc, normálně tam nepatří. Angličtina člen vyžaduje. ti kluci by bylo those boys


msylX95S

Is a kluk (boy) then somehow subtly different from a chlapec (boy)?


AgnusOinas

"kluk" is more casual/informal (guy - if young enough, lad), while "chlapec" is more formal/high-register.


Taras895680

And what about 'jaci tady jsou kluci?'


VladaFu

That is possible.


Kris397724

I wrote "Jací jsou tady ti kluci?" - this wasn't accepted. Can someone tell me why not? For "the boys" shouldn't including the definite article be an option? Otherwise, in English you could also say "What are boys like here?" -in which case it would be clear that the definite article is not needed.


VladaFu

The demonstrative "ti" is strange here. Note that "ti" is not an article (Czech does not have articles) but a demonstrative and demonstratives follow different rules. I would understand your sentence as "What are those boys like here?". That is, when it is written. When spoken, we would probably just hear "tadyti"="these" (colloquially) instead.


Paula_7294

Is Jací the accusative of Jáký?


BoneheadBass

It is the masculine animate nominate plural form of jaký.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.