"Man and woman"

Translation:남자와 여자

September 8, 2017

17 Comments


pieko

What does 하고 means? Cause in the previous lesson it is just 남자와 if im correct

September 8, 2017

CakeWalkSlowTalk

Korean has more than one way of saying "and", and you can choose which one you use. Which is practical, because if you forget one, you can just use another.

https://www.reddit.com/r/Korean/comments/2k33ed/와vs과vs하고/

September 8, 2017

Nina_DN

Thank you! A lingot for you :D

June 2, 2018

ArabicMusi

In Korean you basically have three ways of saying "and". They are used in the same way, though some of them are used more frequently by certain people. Meaning you can pretty much choose which one you like the more.

They mean something else than "and" in a lot of situations, but let's assume that's their only application. The three options are:

하고. 김치하고 밥 (kimchi and rice). Always looks the same.

랑 / 이랑. 김치랑 밥이랑 콜라. Add the 이 if the word finishes with a consonant.

와/ 과. 김치와 밥과 콜라. 와 if it finishes with a vowel. 과 if it finishes with a consonant.

October 25, 2017

AdritaSen

What about 기리고

September 30, 2018

SarahMSpeed

Why does 남자하고 sound like 남장와 in this example?

September 8, 2017

PomyNohi

Also the automated pronounciations aren't the best

September 13, 2017

PomyNohi

The first oje is namchahago the second one is namchangwa

September 12, 2017

More1405

How do you know "and" in a sentence?

October 2, 2017

GavinMcIlv

How can 하고 be used when relating between man and woman, shouldn't it be 와? I thought 하고 was used when relating a person to an object.

October 5, 2017

bavn

모두 쓰인다고 말하고 싶은데 영어가 안되네..

February 10, 2018

BuniiLlama

There are more than 1 way of saying and some is used more than others

April 21, 2018

GabyAlisso

still a bit confuse between the use of 하고 and 와

October 26, 2017

ElMeuNom

There is no difference. There are three different words that all mean and in Korean. 와(after vowel)/과(after consonant), 랑(after vowel)/이랑(after consonant, and 하고. They all mean the same thing.

June 26, 2018

KimDilanne

Hm,what I've learned is that the first one(I don't have a korean keyboard) is used after a consonant and the second one is used after a vowel.That's all I know,and I hope my tiny bit of information helps.

May 9, 2018

bibiduque

i see a lot of people talking about 3 ways of saying "and" in korean but none of them includes 그리고. is 그리고 also a way of saying "and"?

June 24, 2018

cookiesricecake

그리고' is only used at the beginning of a sentence to mean "And..." When you're linking two sentences with "and" (in the sense of a simple sequence but not implying any causality between the first and second sentence), you can also use '-고' on the end of the verb stem of the first sentence.

Ex.: I had Chinese food. And I had dessert, too. -> 나는 중국음식을 먹었어요. 그리고 디저트도 먹었어요.

July 13, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.