1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Man and woman"

"Man and woman"

Translation:남자하고 여자

September 8, 2017

24 Comments


pieko

What does 하고 means? Cause in the previous lesson it is just 남자와 if im correct


ArabicMusi

In Korean you basically have three ways of saying "and". They are used in the same way, though some of them are used more frequently by certain people. Meaning you can pretty much choose which one you like the more.

They mean something else than "and" in a lot of situations, but let's assume that's their only application. The three options are:

하고. 김치하고 밥 (kimchi and rice). Always looks the same.

랑 / 이랑. 김치랑 밥이랑 콜라. Add the 이 if the word finishes with a consonant.

와/ 과. 김치와 밥과 콜라. 와 if it finishes with a vowel. 과 if it finishes with a consonant.


AdritaSen

What about 기리고


CakeWalkSlowTalk

Korean has more than one way of saying "and", and you can choose which one you use. Which is practical, because if you forget one, you can just use another.

https://www.reddit.com/r/Korean/comments/2k33ed/와vs과vs하고/


Nina_DN

Thank you! A lingot for you :D


SarahMSpeed

Why does 남자하고 sound like 남장와 in this example?


PomyNohi

Also the automated pronounciations aren't the best


PomyNohi

The first oje is namchahago the second one is namchangwa


GabyAlisso

still a bit confuse between the use of 하고 and 와


ElMeuNom

There is no difference. There are three different words that all mean and in Korean. 와(after vowel)/과(after consonant), 랑(after vowel)/이랑(after consonant, and 하고. They all mean the same thing.


KimDilanne

Hm,what I've learned is that the first one(I don't have a korean keyboard) is used after a consonant and the second one is used after a vowel.That's all I know,and I hope my tiny bit of information helps.


Moonsnake-Rose

i have just started using my keyboard to type in 한글 and when i typed in 남자하고 여자 it said i had a typo and corrected it to 남자랑 여자 i have never seen that answer before and wondered if others had


GavinMcIlv

How can 하고 be used when relating between man and woman, shouldn't it be 와? I thought 하고 was used when relating a person to an object.


BuniiLlama

There are more than 1 way of saying and some is used more than others


bavn

모두 쓰인다고 말하고 싶은데 영어가 안되네..


minjin15

All used 같은데요


Hamza715817

I thought it'd be 남자과 여자 . Doesn't the ㅏ after ㅈ in 남자 count as a vowel ?


More1405

How do you know "and" in a sentence?


bibiduque

i see a lot of people talking about 3 ways of saying "and" in korean but none of them includes 그리고. is 그리고 also a way of saying "and"?


cookiesricecake

그리고' is only used at the beginning of a sentence to mean "And..." When you're linking two sentences with "and" (in the sense of a simple sequence but not implying any causality between the first and second sentence), you can also use '-고' on the end of the verb stem of the first sentence.

Ex.: I had Chinese food. And I had dessert, too. -> 나는 중국음식을 먹었어요. 그리고 디저트도 먹었어요.


kellyqpr

Why has it changed?


NounaaYesh

It's wrong!!! It's man and women and not woman!!!


JosephChan847468

no it's just woman 여자 (singular) 여자들 (plural)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.