"저는 착합니다."

Translation:I am nice.

September 8, 2017

14 Comments


Ronnaroo

착합니다 means 'is nice, is good' but it's grammatically incorrect to write "I am good" as an answer?

September 8, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"I am good." has always been accepted. :)

October 10, 2017

SmrtChka

What is the difference between 착하다 and 좋다?

September 23, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

착하다 is strictly about one's personality.

October 10, 2017

UltimetaSy

Sorry I do not know the difference in their meaning, but 1 thing i know: grammatical rules.

좋다 is a 'regular' word, while 착하다 is '하다' word.

So 좋다 becomes 좋아 and 좋습니다 etc

While 착하다 becomes 착해 and 착합니다 etc

September 24, 2017

SabianF

I'm assuming 좋다 refers to positive likeability, and 착하다 refers to kindness

January 15, 2018

dimitri1640

r/niceguys/

January 31, 2019

RobertEddy

But my friends are mean. Go figure.

October 17, 2017

lily997445

I have me moments.

July 31, 2018

-MinSuga-

No, I am not.

July 23, 2018

-Namjoon_Stan-

Me eiether

February 8, 2019

JaneeceRic

I thought 착다 was small

December 16, 2018

ChiaraMart983311

Same

January 7, 2019

paranb

Small is "작다".

February 12, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.