"저는 착합니다."

Translation:I am nice.

September 8, 2017

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DidYouGetAWopper

I have me moments.


Lotus9705

Yes! Only towards those who do return


KookieBTSARMY101

I've never related so much to a comment my entire life.


purpleseaforever

Caught in a liiieee


BTSArmyGirl07

No one Only me remembers Taehyung saying" I am good boy "


03161127BP

i remembered taehyung's i am a bad boy tho....


SoviInsfir

Be nice. But not naive. (Learnt it from somewhere, thought id drop it down here)


RobertEddy

But my friends are mean. Go figure.


jiminstinyhands

that's a straight up lie


Ronnaroo

착합니다 means 'is nice, is good' but it's grammatically incorrect to write "I am good" as an answer?


Ash-Fred

"I am good." has always been accepted. :)


FANTASTICFRANC0

What is the difference between 착다 and 친절하다?


SmrtChka

What is the difference between 착하다 and 좋다?


Ash-Fred

착하다 is strictly about one's personality.


UltimetaSy

Sorry I do not know the difference in their meaning, but 1 thing i know: grammatical rules.

좋다 is a 'regular' word, while 착하다 is '하다' word.

So 좋다 becomes 좋아 and 좋습니다 etc

While 착하다 becomes 착해 and 착합니다 etc


SabianF

I'm assuming 좋다 refers to positive likeability, and 착하다 refers to kindness


[deactivated user]

    I thought 착다 was small


paranb

    Small is "작다".


Andy513708

    I'm also extremely modest... ;)


JVerbelF

    Fat but nice at least


Kimkannu

    I'm good boy:)


dieprinzessin

    Mnemo for French speakers:

    tchac is a clicking/popping/clapping sound in French. Could be the sound when you give high five to someone .


dieprinzessin

    tchac- hada / 착하다 > to be nice


MartaZamar

    I keep going.


ArchangelUriel

    Hehehe self praise(´ ▽`).。o♡


aestheticjett

    No, I'm not ㅋㅋㅋ


harshavi18

    You are spying on me duo

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.