1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 착합니다."

"저는 착합니다."

Translation:I am nice.

September 8, 2017

29 Comments


L_Bts_Army_

I have me moments.


JeonJungko106028

Yes! Only towards those who do return


KookieBTSARMY101

I've never related so much to a comment my entire life.


Ronnaroo

착합니다 means 'is nice, is good' but it's grammatically incorrect to write "I am good" as an answer?


Ash-Fred
Mod

"I am good." has always been accepted. :)


SmrtChka

What is the difference between 착하다 and 좋다?


Ash-Fred
Mod

착하다 is strictly about one's personality.


UltimetaSy

Sorry I do not know the difference in their meaning, but 1 thing i know: grammatical rules.

좋다 is a 'regular' word, while 착하다 is '하다' word.

So 좋다 becomes 좋아 and 좋습니다 etc

While 착하다 becomes 착해 and 착합니다 etc


SabianF

I'm assuming 좋다 refers to positive likeability, and 착하다 refers to kindness


RobertEddy

But my friends are mean. Go figure.


jiminstinyhands

that's a straight up lie


JaneeceRic

I thought 착다 was small


paranb

Small is "작다".


BTSforlife111

No im not stop lieing


JVerbelF

Fat but nice at least


anamallory

I am not bad anymore


JeonSuk

.... she bragging....


samiha326150

When should we write " 합니다 " or "습니다 " , i mean wht is the dffrnc btwn them ????!


RobertEddy

But my friends are mean. Go figure.


ZieshanMal

i am good. kind is 종류


hanglish86

착하다 = kind = good, nice, good-hearted 종류 = kind = sort, type, variety

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.