1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "개가 착합니다."

"개가 착합니다."

Translation:The dog is nice.

September 8, 2017

24 Comments


YoobinOh1

Whos a good boy?!


Alicia922233

Good boy - G-Dragon & Taeyang


Bella_H_02

Stuck in my head now


llamagirl42

All dogs are good boys!! (or girls)


Ethan307991

Jakey can second this


Ronnaroo

'kind' doesn't work here?


SongPhilip

It should. I just reported it


JasuJasu

I got a boy 멋진, I got a boy 착한.


mosta537

I see you are a man of culture as well


YayLOLXD

Omg SNSD stan?!?


Staszek456

G O O O B O I I I


Blank6331

It remember me Mr Pickles hahah


KKS25.10

Does anyone knows the difference between 착하다 and 좋다?


Wang_Jackson

좋다 is used for things meaning they're good, nice while 착하다 is used for human indicating they're kind and nice (behaviour).


soobee620

But this is a dog?


Bobbiem10

How do you decide whether the ending is 합니다 or 습니다? Or why am I being small and doing nice


roberto727

읍니다 is another possibility--빠릅니다. 바쁩니다

합니다 is ordinarily used with a sino-Korean noun (word of Chinese origin.) If the verb can also be a noun, 합니다 is the most polite speech form used, but 해요 is far more common.

공부합니다 = to study
and it can also be 공부를 합니다 = to do study

This is the case for many many verbs 운전하다, 식사하다, 운동하다 just to name a few.


Alicia922233

I am a good boy. Schid-di-dee Schid-di-da - Good Boy, G-Dragon and Taeyang


MKatharsis

착하다 • (chakhada) (infinitive 착해 or 착하여, sequential 착하니) (to be) goodnatured


AtipTaupoNZ

Shagger mah boiii


deelady4real

Sometimes i hear 개 가 referring to people, not always in a bad way. Why?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.