1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아니요, 고양이는 사람이 아닙니다."

"아니요, 고양이는 사람이 아닙니다."

Translation:No, a cat is not a person.

September 8, 2017

238 Comments


John19delta

I can't believe that Duolingo doesn't explain particles at this point. This sentence has a topic particle, a subject particle and a negative modifier. If I didn't already know a little Korean, I think I would be very confused.


Druckles

Verified. I am very confused.


JulQ6

I think everyone is


junhoon

I'm not but only because I've taken Korean in college. If this was my only introduction I'd be lost.


jcerxeW0

Omg thank you so much. Speak the truthhh


DiegoJaviUnlam

This is the link to the notes, now in the web version:

skill/ko/basics-1


Laffesta

Thanks, but doesn't Duolingo foresee a possibility of showing the Notes im the mobile app? I really thought there're none for the Korean course as I started learning it via phone.


ALLintolearning3

You can still use your internet browser on your phone to access the tips and notes. I also wish that there were a way to access them through the app.


grammargeekozoid

I'm learning Korean in the same way - through the mobile app


AuntE3

I clicked on your link, but it just took me to the Duolingo download app page. :-(


Ernesto813220

There should be an option in your browser for accessing the desktop version, it works for me in that way.


RaiShan2

Holy Buddha, How do you learn so many languages!!!


IMANUNATGAMZ

DiegoJaviUnlam has around 40+ language courses and a thousand plus days streak, what a linguist. :V


Brittany758485

There are NOTES?! -Signed, An App User.


Belac9

holy streak


Natalia528688

Do you live here on Duolingo?! Damn, man your records are just unbelievable


eittek

Thank goodness for talktomeinkorean.. I'd be lost otherwise


RandyAlexa

Until there is a web version, this is what the comments are for. Thank you to the many excellent commenters for explaining a lot of things!


junhoon

For me the comments make duolingo go from meh to invaluable. I'm grateful for all the insightful content in the discussion.


dpatkat

exists now, tips and notes for web, but not yet mobile. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/basics-1/tips-and-notes


musicalmarauder

Yeah, pretty much just been learning bases of words and hoping for the best.


AnUnicorn

Normally there's tips and grammar through the web version, but I just get a "Korean is not available yet, would you like to learn something else?" when I try.


ALLintolearning3

Oh, it is available now.


kltran

I think particles would have to be explained in a grammar notes section which the mobile version unfortunately does not have. I suspect when the language comes out on desktop, it'll explain it.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Yes, you are right. It is explained now. This is the link to the notes, now in the web version:

skill/ko/basics-1


MSB879371

do u know turkish?


jcerxeW0

I dont know why there are a lot of dislikes on this comment though but I definitley cannot speak turkish just for your information


angiles

A lot confused.


Amy_Learn

I was literally just noticing the patterns and had no idea there was notes on the website - wow the duolingo app really needs to get better


AuntE3

What you're describing is the biggest reason that I moved way ahead, then came back to these earlier exercises. I'm using an Android phone. There are no tips, so I started reading these discussions searching for explanations. Someone told me it's free, so no complaining..... Agree? Disagree?


Josefa404744

Trueeee. I already know some korean but I was a lil confused and comments helped me a lot...


amsdonuts

What are particles


itsru1

This one got me too


GoldCrono

Yep, definitely confused. The notes section is a nice start but very incomplete. We need a vocab list and complete explanation of grammar points.

There is quite a lot here for just a "Basics" section.


haninbanu

Exactly what I thought. I hope Duolingo make improvement on this part.


GiovanniSantucci

The explanation is in the tips and notes. (Not saying whether it's a good explanation, but it exists.)


twanvanspr

confused af.. they also need to give grammar and stuf


jcerxeW0

I am very confused so I believe that your comment is 100% correct and applies to me as well. Thank you for pointing out all of these issues


zion_chan13

Sorry to tell you this but, you can't actually learn from Duolingo alone. I studied the Korean language at a different site where everything is explained. Duolingo teaches more on vocabulary, and not explanations for every rule. You can use howtostudykorean.com if you explanations for every grammatical rules in Korean language. Hope this helps.


hazlebee

I'm intermediate in Korean, maybe advanced? And I really can't believe they're just throwing random bits out for people to learn. This isn't a very effective way to teach... I can see why beginners would be confused!


AlexR959974

Could you please provide feedback to the team so they can fix this? I wish I could be of more help in this, but my Korean is very weak.


chimak

i'm korean and i agree


nodi714567

안녕하세요.. 한국 사람입니까?^^ Actually I'm learning Korean in college as it's my major. Cause i really like Korean language.. but sometimes i think it's a little bit confusing. Do you have any helping tips for me?


chimak

안녕하세요 한국사람이에요ㅎㅎI study English by myself. 반가워요 When you study language, input is very important. Read some Korean books and watch Korean movie can help improve your reading and listening skills. As you know, the best way to study korean is make a Korean friend! They can checks grammar and teaches some gorgeous Korean slang. Also I recommend this website. naver Koren-English dic http://m.endic.naver.com They also have translator. It is better than google translator I suppose.


abrahamdsl

In my case, formal/period dramas like Dae Jang Geum a.k.a Jewel in the Palace in Philippines + some NORTH Korean dramas helped. XD On the last one, is because they rarely speak in informal/colloquial terms.


Syifanasution

Hmm, do you want to be my friend? I need foreign friend for my learning^^ i hope you can help me


eyyitsalia

where can i get some Korean friendss? hahaha


toggitang

I recommend reading korean books while copying them word for word on paper (a page a day's a good pace but it's okay to do more), then search for words you don't know (while writing the definition on the margin). This helps greatly. 하고 한국어를 배우는 것이 참 훌륭해요! 화이팅! °·^


RobertEddy

Try telling that to the cat.


Tymewalk

Cats are people too! #GiveCatsRights2017


Splingham

I feel like these lessons are not structured. These basics doesn't seem like basics. I don't understand why we are learning "no, cats are not people" at this point already. I'm literally guessing my way through these lessons :(


ALLintolearning3

We are using the limited vocabulary that we have so far to make some very useful sentence structures.


thmsky

I believe that my cat is a tiny man wearing a cat suit.


GeorgeFred12

Don't listen to them, Mr. Whiskers!


EricHao1

I typed no, the cat is not a person and got it wrong. The correct answer is "no,a cat is not a person" is this supposed to be the case?


vngdhuyen

you should flag it to let them know. it's still a beta version, you know


MartinKrug

May be it has to do with the topic particle.


TheDictationary

Well, here, there is no specified "cat". In this sentence, it is talking about all cats.


Sean158317

But is a cat a purrson?


syntyche1981

Mine think they are


Bovanshi

Not sure of it becomes different later on but almost all the sentences so far have been very leading. Maybe it's just the way it is slowly using repetition while introducing new concepts and words?


[deactivated user]

    Hi! So if I want to say "a person is not a cat", wich one would be fine?

    고양이가 사람은 아닙니다

    Or

    사람은 거양이가 아닙니다.

    Thank you!


chimak

    사람은 고양이가 아닙니다 is right


PALewis88

    Could you refresh my memory? If I recall, the 이/가 that is used with the different forms of 이다 is not the subject particle but a special case, is that correct?


chimak

    yes. noun + 이다=am, are, is, was, were, been, etc.

    for exampe:

    ㅡthis ㅡis ㅡa ㅡcat

    (이것은)(이다)(article*)(고양이)

    (*articles do not exist in Korean. so omit an article 'a')

    이것은 고양이다 ('이것은 고양이다' is more natural than '이것은 고양이이다'. because 고양이's '이' and 이다's '이' are overlapped with each other.)

    this video will help you refresh memory 은/는, 이/가. https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=hKEnxVwkCYA


tavikat1

    I guessed thru context, which us not really driving in the knowledge


vis1on

    Huh? I thought cats were people


ski508

    the audio is tooooooo fast. Is there any way to slow it down so I can hear each word. I'm trying to learn to speak Korean and this audio is going too fast at this level


MKatharsis

    "No, cat is not a person" is not excepted. My english skills are being tested here and I do not like it. I am working on my 3rd foreign language and using my 2nd one while doing so. Why "a/an"s and "the"s are so important here.. they can be considered as typo???!


il.malavit

    Could someone kindly provide a thorough breakdown of this sentence?


John19delta

    "아니요, 고양이는 사람이 아닙니다." No, cat person is not. 아니요 - no 고양이는 -cat 고양이 topic particle 는 사람이 - person 사람 subject particle 이 아닙니다 - is not

    Hope that helps..... hope it is correct....


ALLintolearning3

    Actually that is "No, cat (topic particle) person (subject particle) not is"

    아닙니다 - is not

    닙니다 - is


TeeDog55

    Isn't it Is not 아닙니다 Is 입니다


Beccabutt

    Aaahhhh I cant wrap my head around these particles without proper explaination. These comments do help sometimes but im still struggling.


BAEPSAEMICDROP

    Unless your McGonagall.


RitaLee934

    Seriously, still hung on "a"s ...


ravenmarie1377

    But they have FEELINGS!!!


SquishyMochi95

    Sigh... They REALLY need to put the notes and tips on mobile version I'm so confused!!


dream-ARMY

    I'm still confused. Please, someone, explain this to me


RaiShan2

    I wrote (No, cat is not a person) miss "A" in front of the cat and my answer got wrong XD no forgiveness here?


pabiola

    Cats are people


MarcusXyw

    They certainly are.


mag1cSh0pbt5

    For everyone who say that Duolingo Korean lesson are not very good it is not the one way to learn language. You can watches movie and work on read book.. you can go to library to get korean material, this help more to notice words and readieng Korean. I speak fluently but throughout learneing I did not use just the duolingo. You guys got to realise that you must use all differences resources. It is key to learneing new language. (Sorry if english is not too accomplished, it is my 3rd language sorry! :*(((


mar569983

    do u have some recs on books i can read??:( like, for beginners or maybe poems idk... i'm just starting here


Rubyjaeee

    bUT- I JUST WRITE NO, CAT IS NOT A PERSON WHY IS IT WRONG


lil_meow_m

    This is ❤❤❤❤!


KakingMa

    Damn, it's speaking so fast that i cant catch the pronouncation of the words, same here everyone?


asia_arsl

    My answer was No, cat is not a person. But it was wrong? Why is it =A cat is not a person= ?


MOARMY12

    I mean, Suga is both. He is Lil Meow Meow!


queenasia.carr

    The answer should be"No, cats are not people." It being people because the word cats is plural.


SonjaHelmk

    Isn't it translated as "cat"? Otherwise why would it be plural?


FUREWEB

    고양이는 사람이 아닙니다. 사랑입니다.


AmandaNire

    HUMAN and PERSON is same wtf


ALLintolearning3

    Not really, which is why I think that actually "A cat is a person." but "A cat is not a human." Unfortunately, Duolingo does not agree.


RinaTj

    ...this is rly confusing, I'm literally typing the answer and its telling me in wrong.


SanadaRin

    Thank you Captain Obvious!


Bjorkjt

    Had a little spelling error when writing cat instead of cats, maybe there should just be a notification saying that there was a spelling error?


cake682834

    sometimes duolingo is just to fast for me to handle as a beginner lmao


Duo555555

    No,cat is not a person was marked wrong.


BossChrist1

    이 or 가 ? Here it's 이 after the word 사람 but another time it had 가 why


zanzaboonda

    Hi! It was the same word? 이 should be after words ending in a consonant, and 가 should be after words ending in a vowel. Here's some more info: https://domandhyo.com/2016/02/particles-in-korean.html So 이 should be correct after 사람, I believe. If you see it otherwise, I would report it. (Unless someone else here has a better/more educated answer, as I'm far from an expert!)


Ilia435072

    They are people to me! runs away cring


JohnrellRa

    My god whats the difference between "No, cat is not a person" and "No, a cat is not a person"? Lol


Jullie158740

    If you are confused with the particles, try Lingodeer. They have grammatical explanations there that can really help you learn how korean sentences are constructed (particles, conjugations, formal/informal)

    I use lindogeer to learn the language itself and I use duolingo to expand my vocabulary more. But most words are the same for both apps.


cg_057

    I answer "cat is not a person" And it said wrong


k_fu

    That English sentence is grammatically incorrect.


AvrilRoseP

    how is"고양이 사람이 아닙니다" different from "고양이는 사람이 아닙니다"??


k_fu

    You have to mark the thing you're talking about with the topic marker 는. In this sentence, you are talking ABOUT cats, so you need to put the marker on it. Without the marker, the sentence can become vague.

    The form for X is not Y is: X(은/는) Y(이/가) 아닙니다.


JeneferBau

    I Cant Belive I Cant pass this thing but my Answer is correct but is says its wrong!


SwetaRk1

    It's quite difficult please make it little easier


PreronaCha2

    Try saying that to the cat


Anjyr01

    I was mark wrong again in this question but i don't understand why.


jehha1

    My answer is right


BloomingPe

    The articles are confusing enough for me


Irsha9

    i only left an 'a'


Guilherme_Nery

    It's really hard (if not impossible) for me to hear the "는" particle at the normal talking speed on this sentence... This makes me wonder: in a regular dialogue (talking with someone in real life), does "는" becomes mute or something alike? Or is just my hearing that needs more training?


Guilherme_Nery

    Never mind. It came down to pronunciation speed and getting my hearing used to it in the end.


GoldCrono

    Why can't I say "No, cats are not people"? Is that really wrong here or just an oversight?


Imama1997

    I hate that they never listen to whe I say cat in korean. It is always red,idk why


chinita74

    I dont believe it cause i didnt write a cat and only cat, im wrong?


samiksha078

    "No, A cat is not a person" and "no, cat is not a person" dude what is the main thing??!!the damn cat is not a person that's it but i still lost a heart


Isam1672

    Sorry my english is very bad so i want to learn korean but it isn't available on my language, so i need to know English to learn korean its very hard so at that moments when i miss articles(exmpl: i am a woman i miss "a") heart was taked for mistake about my english knowledge, not korean~


joe.19

    Hey can Duolingo put the turtle thing to slow down the sentence please it very hard ti understand when your just beginning


joe.19

    Can Duolingo please slow the sentences down its very difficult to understand at such a fast pace when your a beginner. Please & thank you


reeno19

    No cat is not a person should also be correct


Sandy337573

    So how do you say, no a cat is not a dog? At first I thought it said that, then I double checked and it said, is not a person


SongIlImbo1

    So the이 in 사람이 is the subject particle in this sentence?


Angelus32799

    Hi. I'm new here and to be honest, I am so confused.


alie887752

    There should be a way to break down the sentence! Its too fast!


reeei_vh

    I'm confused with the grammar


MiriamTere867633

    I wish we could slow down the playbacks. Im still having troubles with pronouncing these words and remembering what was just "said"


ChristianR816188

    I dont know how to say it. Just why?


AvniVarshn1

    How arewe supposed to know when to use articles like 'a', 'an' & 'the'. I gave the answer ' no, cat is nota person' but it shows that it is wrong


AureliaSya3

    Dude i answer it right and duolingo said that i am wrong. WTF?!


Jiv5S

    What is the difference? When there is a typo you accept the answer


imnotphantomhive

    Hey guys, if you're confused, write this sentence and every others sentences which are composef the same way (No, [subject] is/are not [thing]) and observe. You'll quickly notice how it's composed! Write everything you're learning, you'll see it'll get easier and easier


DanVR07

    A cat is fine, too.


loulou427167

    to be honest i don't understand what is 이, 는 and 가


Sapire0626

    I don't know why I got wrong. I wrote "isn't" and the answer says "is not". I think both are right. This is strange.


pMOO16

    I didn't write the "a" in front of the cat and it counted my answer as wrong... -.-


Chad945043

    I feel like furrys would disagree.


desiree656478

    I'm still confused


DaveGHahn

    cats ARE people, just more fuzzy


SHASHA_ANDREA

    i just forgot 'a' and i got it wrong


EssieRogers

    I'm never going to learn how to pronounce this right.


JungHee107039

    Er.. i typed "No, cat is not a person" answer is "No, a cat is not a person". The english is wrong here. Cat is singular so you dont need to add "a" in front of it.


Meganerd00

    How am i supposed to learn if every voice goes a 100km/hr im trying to learn if there was a way to slow it down maybe i would have a chance at pronouncing it


abby354489

    I wrote no cat is not a person and duolingo did not accepted it


HerbalTeeth

    So is a plural marker not necessary for 고양이 because it's being compared against 사람이 (people) and that is already plural?


Jessicaaa14_

    wtf im still right jeez


Hibiscous-Sara

    Well, that just isn't true, is it?


GSparklyAvocado

    A cat is not a person? There's a K drama on Viki that begs to differ ㅋㅋㅋ


olm68

    I can't believe that some people are confused about this sentense... what is so hard here?? I just can't get it


matt926350

    Stream gods menu


Aleyna714740

    This is so easy


a...person

    why is it 아닙니다 and not 아니에요?


areifzyp

    Confused with korean plural here


PenguinGuey

    So it wouldnt make any sense to just put 사람 instead of 사람이? It has to have the 이 at the end ?


liston

    I wrote "No, I am not a cat person." since that is something a person might say in real life. "No, a cat is not a person." Is a pretty silly, obvious statement.


zanzaboonda

    The intent is to teach structure. You'll find sentences like these in many courses. (I would also not declare that I'm a penguin, but there you go.) It's a lot about pattern recognition. And I'm pretty certain that someone has said this to other people. My first thought upon reading this sentence was, "I beg to differ." :P


AyoungJeon

    i thought 'saram' could also mean human...


Naziha137076

    I think it is more like 사람 = people/person while 인간 = human. Please correct me if I'm wrong or explain about the two words.


nghia_2129

    No, cat is not a person. is it ok?


vngdhuyen

    singular countable nouns as cat here need a determiner like a, the, my, their, this. plural nouns on the other hand might not need one and can stand alone.


Ed2595

    I know a few people who need to hear this sentence.


Torian_Smith

    can 사람미 also mean human?


byunhaniss

    but person is "saram(사람)" and PEOPLE is "saramdeul(사람들)" deul is plural, it's a page error or what?


ALLintolearning3

    Plural marker is optional. If the marker is there, than it cannot be singular. General statements are often made in plural in English, especially negative ones.. "A cat is not a person." = "Cats are not people."


Sa967St

    My Korean professor from university once told us that 아니요 is an incorrect spelling of 아니오. Is that actually true?


muanui

    Thanks for your new infomation!


DarkSkyes389

    Wait I'm confused. 고양이 can be cats or a cat right? Or is there any specification to know how to identify what's plural/singlular noun?


AriadneSte6

    isnt "a cat is not a person" the same ting why cant i get it at least half-right? XD


ALLintolearning3

    No, you must also translate the answer "No, a cat is not a person." This is in response to a question. They could have said yes or no and we need to keep that in the answer.


pelin-08

    I wrote "cat is not a human" but it is not accepted. Couldn't it be "cat" alone rather than "a cat"?


MiMaTsa

    WTF "No, cat ISN'T a person" is wrong!?


DarthVader0412

    My cat refuses to believe this bs.

    내 고양이는 이 헛소리를 믿기를 거부한다.


eyyitsalia

    Where can i get some foreign friends pls haha


emma-ya2

    what?! I'm confused.


Duobimbo

    Your correct translation "No, cats are not a person." does not sound right. "Cats are not people" is better.


UhhDiah

    Lol, I read 개 instead of 고양이


sunoyiagalisga

    If you guys still don't know the korean hangeol characters you should watch koreanpod 101 I learn them in like 3days and I had to do school


JavieraMal646524

    solo fue una letra loco, pa' que me la poni mala? >:v


Nina874905

    Can someone explain why in the word "person" which is the subject we didn't use the 가 and instead used 이? I expected it to be 고양이는 사람가 아닙니다. Since cat is the topic and person is the subject. What did I miss?


musicalmarauder

    이 and 가 are used in the same place but 이 is used if the previous syllable ended in a consonant while 가 is used if the previous syllable ends in a vowel. so 사람 gets an 이 because of the ㅁ. Whereas, if cat had been the subject, it would have received the 가 because 고양이 ends in a vowel. It's just easier to roll off the tongue if you put a vowel next to a consonant.

    Similarly 은/는 are the same particle but the first is used if the previous syllable ends in a consonant, and the latter is if the previous ends in a vowel.


eljuice

    ok, so sometimes it a cat or cats and it depends on what? on the second subject? very confusing


XLtb1wp5

    I'm so glad to find out that clicking on to the picture of " ligtbulb" gave tips/notes to explain these lesson skills. I went through about 3 lesson skills without knowing about them. Thanks and hats off to the commentor, for passing on your "in-puts" and knowledge during these discussions.


Tho-PaulBo

    I don't get it, they use neun in a sentence with yeoja neun which has been translated with women (plural) and now koyani neun means a cat. Could someone explain this to me please?? I thought deul was the plural particle..


hotchingudeul

    I'm just wondering who thought the cat was a person?...


DinoSaw1

    Can someone explain to me why "No, cats are not people" is wrong?


WINGS1330

    i said arent. this is outrageous


shreetaMishr3

    can anyone please tell me sequence of writing korean


mar569983

    dude, i just said "cats aren't people" and it was wrong but i dont know why :( c'mon duolingo help us the poor people to understand


BangtanTrashhh

    Unless you're a neko

    XDD sorry not sorry


BTStrash100

    who int the world would ask if a cat was a person?!?


MinEsme

    "No Patrick, mayonnaise is not an instrument."


studymoon

    I'm a beginner and if I didn't know the particles already, I'd feel so pissed. This is an app useless to learn something new, if you don't know the words already, you'll end up gettinf everything wrong and ugh! I expected more from this app...


vngdhuyen

    Duo is not teaching you vocabulary and grammar. you're learning by yourself with trials and errors. you got it wrong, then try again next time. you still got it wrong, don't despair, you'll slowly remember after a few tries. that's their method. well you like or you don't. but don't expect to get everything correct right from the start, unless you already have some basic skill, and don't expect to be fluent by the end, that's deceptive. even with all its flaws, Duo is still a great tool to learn a new language, I have no doubt about it.


RitaLee934

    No, seriously; still hung up on "a"s...


Fi-shoe

    its also not salami


Atufa7

    I am pissed. I missed an article 'a' before cat and I lost my streak wtf.


Leillia

    "No cats are not people"?? That's a little confusing lol


Nelson856961

    I thought it was "I am not a cat person."


PenguinGuey

    So it wouldnt make any sense if you just put 사람 instead of 사람이? The 이 has to be there ?


_BUNN1_

    a thought a cat was a dog...my whole life is a lie


LeeJi-Hoon

    So If Im not a person, but cats arent person too... I'm I a cat?


Juzhna

    Leave a comment


Serrina18

    this one doesn't work.


r7xK

    Why "person" is wrong?


GabyAlisso

    I AM CONFUUUUUSEEE


MiloDiNoto

    Omg i hope i learn something

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.