"아니요, 고양이는 사람이 아닙니다."

Translation:No, a cat is not a person.

September 8, 2017

137 Comments


John19delta

I can't believe that Duolingo doesn't explain particles at this point. This sentence has a topic particle, a subject particle and a negative modifier. If I didn't already know a little Korean, I think I would be very confused.

September 8, 2017

Druckles

Verified. I am very confused.

September 8, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

This is the link to the notes, now in the web version:

skill/ko/basics-1

October 21, 2017

Laffesta

Thanks, but doesn't Duolingo foresee a possibility of showing the Notes im the mobile app? I really thought there're none for the Korean course as I started learning it via phone.

November 29, 2017

ALLintolearning3

You can still use your internet browser on your phone to access the tips and notes. I also wish that there were a way to access them through the app.

February 2, 2018

grammargeekozoid

I'm learning Korean in the same way - through the mobile app

June 25, 2018

AuntE3

I clicked on your link, but it just took me to the Duolingo download app page. :-(

September 29, 2018

JulQ6

I think everyone is

November 2, 2017

chunhun

I'm not but only because I've taken Korean in college. If this was my only introduction I'd be lost.

July 28, 2018

eittek

Thank goodness for talktomeinkorean.. I'd be lost otherwise

September 10, 2017

RandyAlexa

Until there is a web version, this is what the comments are for. Thank you to the many excellent commenters for explaining a lot of things!

September 11, 2017

chunhun

For me the comments make duolingo go from meh to invaluable. I'm grateful for all the insightful content in the discussion.

July 28, 2018

dpatkat

exists now, tips and notes for web, but not yet mobile. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/basics-1/tips-and-notes

October 30, 2018

musicalmarauder

Yeah, pretty much just been learning bases of words and hoping for the best.

September 10, 2017

AnUnicorn

Normally there's tips and grammar through the web version, but I just get a "Korean is not available yet, would you like to learn something else?" when I try.

September 9, 2017

ALLintolearning3

Oh, it is available now.

February 2, 2018

angiles

A lot confused.

September 9, 2017

kltran

I think particles would have to be explained in a grammar notes section which the mobile version unfortunately does not have. I suspect when the language comes out on desktop, it'll explain it.

September 29, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

Yes, you are right. It is explained now. This is the link to the notes, now in the web version:

skill/ko/basics-1

October 21, 2017

MSB879371

do u know turkish?

January 17, 2018

Amy_Learn

I was literally just noticing the patterns and had no idea there was notes on the website - wow the duolingo app really needs to get better

September 5, 2018

AuntE3

What you're describing is the biggest reason that I moved way ahead, then came back to these earlier exercises. I'm using an Android phone. There are no tips, so I started reading these discussions searching for explanations. Someone told me it's free, so no complaining..... Agree? Disagree?

September 29, 2018

itsru1

This one got me too

September 8, 2017

MillyGuo1

Same...

September 9, 2017

DianaVitel4

I agree !!!

September 14, 2017

Josefa404744

Trueeee. I already know some korean but I was a lil confused and comments helped me a lot...

December 15, 2017

caritotuby

Im totaly agree

December 2, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

The explanation is in the tips and notes. (Not saying whether it's a good explanation, but it exists.)

December 30, 2018

twan315987

confused af.. they also need to give grammar and stuf

February 7, 2019

hazlebee

I'm intermediate in Korean, maybe advanced? And I really can't believe they're just throwing random bits out for people to learn. This isn't a very effective way to teach... I can see why beginners would be confused!

September 8, 2017

AlexR959974

Could you please provide feedback to the team so they can fix this? I wish I could be of more help in this, but my Korean is very weak.

September 8, 2017

chimak

i'm korean and i agree

September 27, 2017

nodi714567

안녕하세요.. 한국 사람입니까?^^ Actually I'm learning Korean in college as it's my major. Cause i really like Korean language.. but sometimes i think it's a little bit confusing. Do you have any helping tips for me?

October 21, 2017

chimak

안녕하세요 한국사람이에요ㅎㅎI study English by myself. 반가워요 When you study language, input is very important. Read some Korean books and watch Korean movie can help improve your reading and listening skills. As you know, the best way to study korean is make a Korean friend! They can checks grammar and teaches some gorgeous Korean slang. Also I recommend this website. naver Koren-English dic http://m.endic.naver.com They also have translator. It is better than google translator I suppose.

October 24, 2017

AbrahamDar13

In my case, formal/period dramas like Dae Jang Geum a.k.a Jewel in the Palace in Philippines + some NORTH Korean dramas helped. XD On the last one, is because they rarely speak in informal/colloquial terms.

February 10, 2018

Syifanasution

Hmm, do you want to be my friend? I need foreign friend for my learning^^ i hope you can help me

October 29, 2017

eyyitsalia

where can i get some Korean friendss? hahaha

July 24, 2018

toggitang

I recommend reading korean books while copying them word for word on paper (a page a day's a good pace but it's okay to do more), then search for words you don't know (while writing the definition on the margin). This helps greatly. 하고 한국어를 배우는 것이 참 훌륭해요! 화이팅! °·^

April 22, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

#immersion

December 30, 2018

RobertEddy

Try telling that to the cat.

September 10, 2017

Tymewalk

Cats are people too! #GiveCatsRights2017

October 29, 2017

Lechuza-chouette

A cat is a purrson.

August 17, 2018

Splingham

I feel like these lessons are not structured. These basics doesn't seem like basics. I don't understand why we are learning "no, cats are not people" at this point already. I'm literally guessing my way through these lessons :(

October 4, 2017

ALLintolearning3

We are using the limited vocabulary that we have so far to make some very useful sentence structures.

February 2, 2018

thmsky

I believe that my cat is a tiny man wearing a cat suit.

September 29, 2017

GeorgeFred12

Don't listen to them, Mr. Whiskers!

October 6, 2017

EricHao1

I typed no, the cat is not a person and got it wrong. The correct answer is "no,a cat is not a person" is this supposed to be the case?

September 8, 2017

vngdhuyen

you should flag it to let them know. it's still a beta version, you know

September 12, 2017

MartinKrug

May be it has to do with the topic particle.

September 10, 2017

TheDictationary

Well, here, there is no specified "cat". In this sentence, it is talking about all cats.

September 9, 2017

Bovanshi

Not sure of it becomes different later on but almost all the sentences so far have been very leading. Maybe it's just the way it is slowly using repetition while introducing new concepts and words?

September 8, 2017

syntyche1981

Mine think they are

September 11, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Hi! So if I want to say "a person is not a cat", wich one would be fine?

    고양이가 사람은 아닙니다

    Or

    사람은 거양이가 아닙니다.

    Thank you!

    September 30, 2017

chimak

    사람은 고양이가 아닙니다 is right

    October 1, 2017

PALewis88

    Could you refresh my memory? If I recall, the 이/가 that is used with the different forms of 이다 is not the subject particle but a special case, is that correct?

    October 2, 2017

chimak

    yes. noun + 이다=am, are, is, was, were, been, etc.

    for exampe:

    ㅡthis ㅡis ㅡa ㅡcat

    (이것은)(이다)(article*)(고양이)

    (*articles do not exist in Korean. so omit an article 'a')

    이것은 고양이다 ('이것은 고양이다' is more natural than '이것은 고양이이다'. because 고양이's '이' and 이다's '이' are overlapped with each other.)

    this video will help you refresh memory 은/는, 이/가. https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=hKEnxVwkCYA

    October 2, 2017

Sean158317

    But is a cat a purrson?

    June 30, 2018

tavikat1

    I guessed thru context, which us not really driving in the knowledge

    September 27, 2017

ski508

    the audio is tooooooo fast. Is there any way to slow it down so I can hear each word. I'm trying to learn to speak Korean and this audio is going too fast at this level

    January 11, 2018

queenasia.carr

    The answer should be"No, cats are not people." It being people because the word cats is plural.

    September 26, 2017

SonjaHelmk

    Isn't it translated as "cat"? Otherwise why would it be plural?

    October 13, 2017

Beccabutt

    Aaahhhh I cant wrap my head around these particles without proper explaination. These comments do help sometimes but im still struggling.

    October 9, 2017

AmandaNire

    HUMAN and PERSON is same wtf

    October 10, 2017

ALLintolearning3

    Not really, which is why I think that actually "A cat is a person." but "A cat is not a human." Unfortunately, Duolingo does not agree.

    February 2, 2018

Ed2595

    I know a few people who need to hear this sentence.

    November 15, 2017

Bjorkjt

    Had a little spelling error when writing cat instead of cats, maybe there should just be a notification saying that there was a spelling error?

    November 30, 2017

MinEsme

    "No Patrick, mayonnaise is not an instrument."

    December 17, 2017

cake682834

    sometimes duolingo is just to fast for me to handle as a beginner lmao

    January 27, 2018

areifzyp

    Confused with korean plural here

    September 18, 2017

il.malavit

    Could someone kindly provide a thorough breakdown of this sentence?

    September 19, 2017

John19delta

    "아니요, 고양이는 사람이 아닙니다." No, cat person is not. 아니요 - no 고양이는 -cat 고양이 topic particle 는 사람이 - person 사람 subject particle 이 아닙니다 - is not

    Hope that helps..... hope it is correct....

    September 19, 2017

ALLintolearning3

    Actually that is "No, cat (topic particle) person (subject particle) not is"

    아닙니다 - is not

    닙니다 - is

    February 2, 2018

TeeDog55

    Isn't it Is not 아닙니다 Is 입니다

    September 22, 2018

FUREWEB

    고양이는 사람이 아닙니다. 사랑입니다.

    October 4, 2017

PenguinGuey

    So it wouldnt make any sense to just put 사람 instead of 사람이? It has to have the 이 at the end ?

    October 19, 2017

PenguinGuey

    So it wouldnt make any sense if you just put 사람 instead of 사람이? The 이 has to be there ?

    October 19, 2017

liston

    I wrote "No, I am not a cat person." since that is something a person might say in real life. "No, a cat is not a person." Is a pretty silly, obvious statement.

    October 27, 2017

zanzaboonda

    The intent is to teach structure. You'll find sentences like these in many courses. (I would also not declare that I'm a penguin, but there you go.) It's a lot about pattern recognition. And I'm pretty certain that someone has said this to other people. My first thought upon reading this sentence was, "I beg to differ." :P

    July 25, 2018

AyoungJeon

    i thought 'saram' could also mean human...

    November 3, 2017

Naziha137076

    I think it is more like 사람 = people/person while 인간 = human. Please correct me if I'm wrong or explain about the two words.

    November 7, 2017

RinaTj

    ...this is rly confusing, I'm literally typing the answer and its telling me in wrong.

    November 11, 2017

SanadaRin

    Thank you Captain Obvious!

    November 12, 2017

nghia_2129

    No, cat is not a person. is it ok?

    November 13, 2017

vngdhuyen

    singular countable nouns as cat here need a determiner like a, the, my, their, this. plural nouns on the other hand might not need one and can stand alone.

    November 13, 2017

Torian_Smith

    can 사람미 also mean human?

    November 26, 2017

byunhaniss

    but person is "saram(사람)" and PEOPLE is "saramdeul(사람들)" deul is plural, it's a page error or what?

    December 9, 2017

ALLintolearning3

    Plural marker is optional. If the marker is there, than it cannot be singular. General statements are often made in plural in English, especially negative ones.. "A cat is not a person." = "Cats are not people."

    February 2, 2018

Sa967St

    My Korean professor from university once told us that 아니요 is an incorrect spelling of 아니오. Is that actually true?

    December 17, 2017

muanui

    Thanks for your new infomation!

    December 27, 2017

DarkSkyes389

    Wait I'm confused. 고양이 can be cats or a cat right? Or is there any specification to know how to identify what's plural/singlular noun?

    January 18, 2018

AriadneSte6

    isnt "a cat is not a person" the same ting why cant i get it at least half-right? XD

    January 19, 2018

ALLintolearning3

    No, you must also translate the answer "No, a cat is not a person." This is in response to a question. They could have said yes or no and we need to keep that in the answer.

    February 2, 2018

pelin-08

    I wrote "cat is not a human" but it is not accepted. Couldn't it be "cat" alone rather than "a cat"?

    February 3, 2018

Duo555555

    No,cat is not a person was marked wrong.

    July 11, 2018

eyyitsalia

    Where can i get some foreign friends pls haha

    July 24, 2018

BossChrist1

    이 or 가 ? Here it's 이 after the word 사람 but another time it had 가 why

    August 8, 2018

zanzaboonda

    Hi! It was the same word? 이 should be after words ending in a consonant, and 가 should be after words ending in a vowel. Here's some more info: https://domandhyo.com/2016/02/particles-in-korean.html So 이 should be correct after 사람, I believe. If you see it otherwise, I would report it. (Unless someone else here has a better/more educated answer, as I'm far from an expert!)

    August 8, 2018

emma-ya2

    what?! I'm confused.

    August 28, 2018

Duobimbo

    Your correct translation "No, cats are not a person." does not sound right. "Cats are not people" is better.

    September 5, 2018

UhhDiah

    Lol, I read 개 instead of 고양이

    September 5, 2018

Fi-shoe

    its also not salami

    September 16, 2018

SukikpopXJanime

    If you guys still don't know the korean hangeol characters you should watch koreanpod 101 I learn them in like 3days and I had to do school

    September 20, 2018

JavieraMal646524

    solo fue una letra loco, pa' que me la poni mala? >:v

    September 20, 2018

Ilia435072

    They are people to me! runs away cring

    November 30, 2018

ravenmarie1377

    But they have FEELINGS!!!

    December 10, 2018

Nina874905

    Can someone explain why in the word "person" which is the subject we didn't use the 가 and instead used 이? I expected it to be 고양이는 사람가 아닙니다. Since cat is the topic and person is the subject. What did I miss?

    December 10, 2018

musicalmarauder

    이 and 가 are used in the same place but 이 is used if the previous syllable ended in a consonant while 가 is used if the previous syllable ends in a vowel. so 사람 gets an 이 because of the ㅁ. Whereas, if cat had been the subject, it would have received the 가 because 고양이 ends in a vowel. It's just easier to roll off the tongue if you put a vowel next to a consonant.

    Similarly 은/는 are the same particle but the first is used if the previous syllable ends in a consonant, and the latter is if the previous ends in a vowel.

    December 11, 2018

JuliaJarvi2

    im confused

    December 29, 2018

vis1on

    Huh? I thought cats were people

    January 4, 2019

eljuice

    ok, so sometimes it a cat or cats and it depends on what? on the second subject? very confusing

    January 7, 2019

JohnrellRa

    My god whats the difference between "No, cat is not a person" and "No, a cat is not a person"? Lol

    February 6, 2019

XLtb1wp5

    I'm so glad to find out that clicking on to the picture of " ligtbulb" gave tips/notes to explain these lesson skills. I went through about 3 lesson skills without knowing about them. Thanks and hats off to the commentor, for passing on your "in-puts" and knowledge during these discussions.

    February 8, 2019

Tho-PaulBo

    I don't get it, they use neun in a sentence with yeoja neun which has been translated with women (plural) and now koyani neun means a cat. Could someone explain this to me please?? I thought deul was the plural particle..

    February 8, 2019

CinnaMin_Suga

    I'm just wondering who thought the cat was a person?...

    February 12, 2019

DinoSaw1

    Can someone explain to me why "No, cats are not people" is wrong?

    March 17, 2019

Leillia

    "No cats are not people"?? That's a little confusing lol

    September 17, 2017

Nelson856961

    I thought it was "I am not a cat person."

    October 7, 2017

BAEPSAEMICDROP

    Unless your McGonagall.

    October 29, 2017

BangtanTrashhh

    yES

    November 17, 2017

BangtanTrashhh

    Unless you're a neko

    XDD sorry not sorry

    November 17, 2017

BTStrash100

    who int the world would ask if a cat was a person?!?

    November 30, 2017

studymoon

    I'm a beginner and if I didn't know the particles already, I'd feel so pissed. This is an app useless to learn something new, if you don't know the words already, you'll end up gettinf everything wrong and ugh! I expected more from this app...

    December 24, 2017

vngdhuyen

    Duo is not teaching you vocabulary and grammar. you're learning by yourself with trials and errors. you got it wrong, then try again next time. you still got it wrong, don't despair, you'll slowly remember after a few tries. that's their method. well you like or you don't. but don't expect to get everything correct right from the start, unless you already have some basic skill, and don't expect to be fluent by the end, that's deceptive. even with all its flaws, Duo is still a great tool to learn a new language, I have no doubt about it.

    December 27, 2017

_BUNN1_

    a thought a cat was a dog...my whole life is a lie

    January 1, 2018

LeeJi-Hoon

    So If Im not a person, but cats arent person too... I'm I a cat?

    February 5, 2018

Juzhna

    Leave a comment

    May 28, 2018

MiMaTsa

    WTF "No, cat ISN'T a person" is wrong!?

    June 11, 2018

RitaLee934

    Seriously, still hung on "a"s ...

    June 14, 2018

RitaLee934

    No, seriously; still hung up on "a"s...

    June 14, 2018

DarthVader0412

    My cat refuses to believe this bs.

    내 고양이는 이 헛소리를 믿기를 거부한다.

    June 30, 2018

Serrina18

    this one doesn't work.

    October 28, 2017

Apple_Cider

    Agreed

    September 8, 2017

DeborahChr13

    I am confused

    September 22, 2017

FUREWEB

    ..

    October 4, 2017

GabyAlisso

    I AM CONFUUUUUSEEE

    October 26, 2017

r7xK

    Why "person" is wrong?

    September 15, 2017

MiloDiNoto

    Omg i hope i learn something

    September 11, 2017
    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.