1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아니요, 고양이는 사람이 아닙니다."

"아니요, 고양이는 사람이 아닙니다."

Translation:No, a cat is not a person.

September 8, 2017

265 Comments


John19delta

I can't believe that Duolingo doesn't explain particles at this point. This sentence has a topic particle, a subject particle and a negative modifier. If I didn't already know a little Korean, I think I would be very confused.


Druckles

Verified. I am very confused.


JulQ6

I think everyone is


junhoon

I'm not but only because I've taken Korean in college. If this was my only introduction I'd be lost.


jcerxeW0

Omg thank you so much. Speak the truthhh


Shade737

Hmm, I wasn't confused, but maybe because I've already started learning Japanese, which has similar grammar.


DiegoJaviUnlam

This is the link to the notes, now in the web version:

skill/ko/basics-1


Laffesta

Thanks, but doesn't Duolingo foresee a possibility of showing the Notes im the mobile app? I really thought there're none for the Korean course as I started learning it via phone.


ALLintolearning3

You can still use your internet browser on your phone to access the tips and notes. I also wish that there were a way to access them through the app.


grammargeekozoid

I'm learning Korean in the same way - through the mobile app


AuntE3

I clicked on your link, but it just took me to the Duolingo download app page. :-(


ErnestoB-

There should be an option in your browser for accessing the desktop version, it works for me in that way.


mengneocity

holy cow u learn a lot of languages


Brittany758485

There are NOTES?! -Signed, An App User.


RaiShan2

Holy Buddha, How do you learn so many languages!!!


IMANUNATGAMZ

DiegoJaviUnlam has around 40+ language courses and a thousand plus days streak, what a linguist. :V


katigharat

It shows the home pahe of duoling it is no use


ViniJoncraftsDUO

My gosh that's a hell lotta languages you make lmao


Slytherrr

Where do you get the notes?


KyleDelane6

You have to use the website instead of the app


Natalia528688

Do you live here on Duolingo?! Damn, man your records are just unbelievable


nadasabs

damn, that's why I'm not purely learn from Duolingo


eittek

Thank goodness for talktomeinkorean.. I'd be lost otherwise


RandyAlexa

Until there is a web version, this is what the comments are for. Thank you to the many excellent commenters for explaining a lot of things!


junhoon

For me the comments make duolingo go from meh to invaluable. I'm grateful for all the insightful content in the discussion.


dpatkat

exists now, tips and notes for web, but not yet mobile. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/basics-1/tips-and-notes


musicalmarauder

Yeah, pretty much just been learning bases of words and hoping for the best.


AnUnicorn

Normally there's tips and grammar through the web version, but I just get a "Korean is not available yet, would you like to learn something else?" when I try.


ALLintolearning3

Oh, it is available now.


kltran

I think particles would have to be explained in a grammar notes section which the mobile version unfortunately does not have. I suspect when the language comes out on desktop, it'll explain it.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Yes, you are right. It is explained now. This is the link to the notes, now in the web version:

skill/ko/basics-1


Amy_Learn

I was literally just noticing the patterns and had no idea there was notes on the website - wow the duolingo app really needs to get better


angiles

A lot confused.


AuntE3

What you're describing is the biggest reason that I moved way ahead, then came back to these earlier exercises. I'm using an Android phone. There are no tips, so I started reading these discussions searching for explanations. Someone told me it's free, so no complaining..... Agree? Disagree?


Josefa404744

Trueeee. I already know some korean but I was a lil confused and comments helped me a lot...


amsdonuts

What are particles


GoldCrono

Yep, definitely confused. The notes section is a nice start but very incomplete. We need a vocab list and complete explanation of grammar points.

There is quite a lot here for just a "Basics" section.


zion_chan13

Sorry to tell you this but, you can't actually learn from Duolingo alone. I studied the Korean language at a different site where everything is explained. Duolingo teaches more on vocabulary, and not explanations for every rule. You can use howtostudykorean.com if you explanations for every grammatical rules in Korean language. Hope this helps.


JohnCiacci1

Totally agree. I am using too books. (TTMIK) and another. I have gone through A LOT of videos. Took a lot of notes. Practiced a lot. Went through all the basic. Then is started Doulingo as TESTING and more practicing. The more sources the better but use what you understand. If you can't understand with one source switch to one that makes sense for you. I was born with an impaired memory and started speaking a year later then most and am confident I will be able to continue to progress.


annerose1102_r

How do we know the plural or singular nouns


itsru1

This one got me too


GiovanniSantucci

The explanation is in the tips and notes. (Not saying whether it's a good explanation, but it exists.)


haninbanu

Exactly what I thought. I hope Duolingo make improvement on this part.


Amanda181927

You don't need to learn them deeply immediately. Think about the preschool Korean kids, they don't learn any pieces of grammar at all. In fact, every person on Earth can learn any language without learning any piece of grammar just as long as there's exposure. Duolingo is providing us that exposure.


jcerxeW0

I am very confused so I believe that your comment is 100% correct and applies to me as well. Thank you for pointing out all of these issues


Shade737

Um, they do in the tips and notes. Those aren't in the app, but on the website there are tips and notes for every circle. They explain everything there, plus there are no hearts.


Joudy796872

Yes , and we don't say 에 in korean we say 네 or 응 . It is weard.And the audio was saying something which does not exist in the words below . So what is that ?!


annerose1102_r

How can i know the plural or singular nouns


annerose1102_r

How can i know the plural or singular nouns


Slytherrr

So duolingo wants us to learn these details by our own. I learnt these particles and some korean grammar rules from YouTube before coming here. Otherwise I would have never understood this amd would have probably thought something was wrong with me that I couldnt understand this


ph.UgxcKs

Duolingo app is so good


ZehraBykle

I think not everyone can easy learn languages if you want to learn than you need to practice and make yourself notes . That can really help you to make it easier


miju31380

I've been just memorizing patterns, but it finally hit me that I literally wouldn't be able to explain any of this to anyone because I have no idea why it's right or what the rules are.


hazlebee

I'm intermediate in Korean, maybe advanced? And I really can't believe they're just throwing random bits out for people to learn. This isn't a very effective way to teach... I can see why beginners would be confused!


AlexR959974

Could you please provide feedback to the team so they can fix this? I wish I could be of more help in this, but my Korean is very weak.


chimak

i'm korean and i agree


nodi714567

안녕하세요.. 한국 사람입니까?^^ Actually I'm learning Korean in college as it's my major. Cause i really like Korean language.. but sometimes i think it's a little bit confusing. Do you have any helping tips for me?


chimak

안녕하세요 한국사람이에요ㅎㅎI study English by myself. 반가워요 When you study language, input is very important. Read some Korean books and watch Korean movie can help improve your reading and listening skills. As you know, the best way to study korean is make a Korean friend! They can checks grammar and teaches some gorgeous Korean slang. Also I recommend this website. naver Koren-English dic http://m.endic.naver.com They also have translator. It is better than google translator I suppose.


abrahamdsl

In my case, formal/period dramas like Dae Jang Geum a.k.a Jewel in the Palace in Philippines + some NORTH Korean dramas helped. XD On the last one, is because they rarely speak in informal/colloquial terms.


syifanasution

Hmm, do you want to be my friend? I need foreign friend for my learning^^ i hope you can help me


eyyitsalia

where can i get some Korean friendss? hahaha


toggitang

I recommend reading korean books while copying them word for word on paper (a page a day's a good pace but it's okay to do more), then search for words you don't know (while writing the definition on the margin). This helps greatly. 하고 한국어를 배우는 것이 참 훌륭해요! 화이팅! °·^


RobertEddy

Try telling that to the cat.


Tymewalk

Cats are people too! #GiveCatsRights2017


LiKenun

Cats aren’t people. They look down on us peons who can’t understand their feline intellect.


DKC995785

The previous statement was "Animals are not things," and now we have "A cat is not a person." So...Duolingo, what ARE animals?


Splingham

I feel like these lessons are not structured. These basics doesn't seem like basics. I don't understand why we are learning "no, cats are not people" at this point already. I'm literally guessing my way through these lessons :(


ALLintolearning3

We are using the limited vocabulary that we have so far to make some very useful sentence structures.


thmsky

I believe that my cat is a tiny man wearing a cat suit.


GeorgeFred12

Don't listen to them, Mr. Whiskers!


Sean158317

But is a cat a purrson?


EricHao1

I typed no, the cat is not a person and got it wrong. The correct answer is "no,a cat is not a person" is this supposed to be the case?


vngdhuyen

you should flag it to let them know. it's still a beta version, you know


MartinKrug

May be it has to do with the topic particle.


TheDictationary

Well, here, there is no specified "cat". In this sentence, it is talking about all cats.


Bovanshi

Not sure of it becomes different later on but almost all the sentences so far have been very leading. Maybe it's just the way it is slowly using repetition while introducing new concepts and words?


[deactivated user]

    Hi! So if I want to say "a person is not a cat", wich one would be fine?

    고양이가 사람은 아닙니다

    Or

    사람은 거양이가 아닙니다.

    Thank you!


chimak

    사람은 고양이가 아닙니다 is right


PALewis88

    Could you refresh my memory? If I recall, the 이/가 that is used with the different forms of 이다 is not the subject particle but a special case, is that correct?


chimak

    yes. noun + 이다=am, are, is, was, were, been, etc.

    for exampe:

    ㅡthis ㅡis ㅡa ㅡcat

    (이것은)(이다)(article*)(고양이)

    (*articles do not exist in Korean. so omit an article 'a')

    이것은 고양이다 ('이것은 고양이다' is more natural than '이것은 고양이이다'. because 고양이's '이' and 이다's '이' are overlapped with each other.)

    this video will help you refresh memory 은/는, 이/가. https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=hKEnxVwkCYA


tavikat1

    I guessed thru context, which us not really driving in the knowledge


ski508

    the audio is tooooooo fast. Is there any way to slow it down so I can hear each word. I'm trying to learn to speak Korean and this audio is going too fast at this level


vis1on

    Huh? I thought cats were people


BAEPSAEMICDROP

    Unless your McGonagall.


MKatharsis

    "No, cat is not a person" is not excepted. My english skills are being tested here and I do not like it. I am working on my 3rd foreign language and using my 2nd one while doing so. Why "a/an"s and "the"s are so important here.. they can be considered as typo???!


il.malavit

    Could someone kindly provide a thorough breakdown of this sentence?


John19delta

    "아니요, 고양이는 사람이 아닙니다." No, cat person is not. 아니요 - no 고양이는 -cat 고양이 topic particle 는 사람이 - person 사람 subject particle 이 아닙니다 - is not

    Hope that helps..... hope it is correct....


ALLintolearning3

    Actually that is "No, cat (topic particle) person (subject particle) not is"

    아닙니다 - is not

    닙니다 - is


TeeDog55

    Isn't it Is not 아닙니다 Is 입니다


Beccabutt

    Aaahhhh I cant wrap my head around these particles without proper explaination. These comments do help sometimes but im still struggling.


RitaLee934

    Seriously, still hung on "a"s ...


BossChrist1

    이 or 가 ? Here it's 이 after the word 사람 but another time it had 가 why


zanzaboonda

    Hi! It was the same word? 이 should be after words ending in a consonant, and 가 should be after words ending in a vowel. Here's some more info: https://domandhyo.com/2016/02/particles-in-korean.html So 이 should be correct after 사람, I believe. If you see it otherwise, I would report it. (Unless someone else here has a better/more educated answer, as I'm far from an expert!)


ravenmarie1377

    But they have FEELINGS!!!


SquishyMochi95

    Sigh... They REALLY need to put the notes and tips on mobile version I'm so confused!!


dream-ARMY

    I'm still confused. Please, someone, explain this to me


RaiShan2

    I wrote (No, cat is not a person) miss "A" in front of the cat and my answer got wrong XD no forgiveness here?


pabiola

    Cats are people


MarcusXyw

    They certainly are.


mag1cSh0pbt5

    For everyone who say that Duolingo Korean lesson are not very good it is not the one way to learn language. You can watches movie and work on read book.. you can go to library to get korean material, this help more to notice words and readieng Korean. I speak fluently but throughout learneing I did not use just the duolingo. You guys got to realise that you must use all differences resources. It is key to learneing new language. (Sorry if english is not too accomplished, it is my 3rd language sorry! :*(((


mar569983

    do u have some recs on books i can read??:( like, for beginners or maybe poems idk... i'm just starting here


skyaether

    bUT- I JUST WRITE NO, CAT IS NOT A PERSON WHY IS IT WRONG


KakingMa

    Damn, it's speaking so fast that i cant catch the pronouncation of the words, same here everyone?


asia_arsl

    My answer was No, cat is not a person. But it was wrong? Why is it =A cat is not a person= ?


MOARMY12

    I mean, Suga is both. He is Lil Meow Meow!


Ula1307

    Is it correct? In my opinion there should be 사랑이 (not 사람이) , but I just started learning, so I'm not sure


commissio

    isn't sarang = love and saram = person? might be wrong but I think so


queenasia.carr

    The answer should be"No, cats are not people." It being people because the word cats is plural.


SonjaHelmk

    Isn't it translated as "cat"? Otherwise why would it be plural?


FUREWEB

    고양이는 사람이 아닙니다. 사랑입니다.


AmandaNire

    HUMAN and PERSON is same ❤❤❤


ALLintolearning3

    Not really, which is why I think that actually "A cat is a person." but "A cat is not a human." Unfortunately, Duolingo does not agree.


RinaTj

    ...this is rly confusing, I'm literally typing the answer and its telling me in wrong.


SanadaRin

    Thank you Captain Obvious!


Bjorkjt

    Had a little spelling error when writing cat instead of cats, maybe there should just be a notification saying that there was a spelling error?


cake682834

    sometimes duolingo is just to fast for me to handle as a beginner lmao


Duo555555

    No,cat is not a person was marked wrong.


Ilia435072

    They are people to me! runs away cring


JohnrellRa

    My god whats the difference between "No, cat is not a person" and "No, a cat is not a person"? Lol


DinoSaw1

    Can someone explain to me why "No, cats are not people" is wrong?


Jullie158740

    If you are confused with the particles, try Lingodeer. They have grammatical explanations there that can really help you learn how korean sentences are constructed (particles, conjugations, formal/informal)

    I use lindogeer to learn the language itself and I use duolingo to expand my vocabulary more. But most words are the same for both apps.


WINGS1330

    i said arent. this is outrageous


cg_057

    I answer "cat is not a person" And it said wrong


kf_b

    That English sentence is grammatically incorrect.


AvrilRoseP

    how is"고양이 사람이 아닙니다" different from "고양이는 사람이 아닙니다"??


kf_b

    You have to mark the thing you're talking about with the topic marker 는. In this sentence, you are talking ABOUT cats, so you need to put the marker on it. Without the marker, the sentence can become vague.

    The form for X is not Y is: X(은/는) Y(이/가) 아닙니다.


xAshton

    What would be the difference in meaning if the particles were swapped?


JeneferBau

    I Cant Belive I Cant pass this thing but my Answer is correct but is says its wrong!


SwetaRk1

    It's quite difficult please make it little easier


shreetaMishr3

    can anyone please tell me sequence of writing korean


PreronaCha2

    Try saying that to the cat


Anjyr01

    I was mark wrong again in this question but i don't understand why.


jehha1

    My answer is right


BloomingPe

    The articles are confusing enough for me


Irsha100

    i only left an 'a'


Guilherme_Nery

    It's really hard (if not impossible) for me to hear the "는" particle at the normal talking speed on this sentence... This makes me wonder: in a regular dialogue (talking with someone in real life), does "는" becomes mute or something alike? Or is just my hearing that needs more training?


Guilherme_Nery

    Never mind. It came down to pronunciation speed and getting my hearing used to it in the end.


GoldCrono

    Why can't I say "No, cats are not people"? Is that really wrong here or just an oversight?


Imama1997

    I hate that they never listen to whe I say cat in korean. It is always red,idk why


mar569983

    dude, i just said "cats aren't people" and it was wrong but i dont know why :( c'mon duolingo help us the poor people to understand


chinita74

    I dont believe it cause i didnt write a cat and only cat, im wrong?


samiksha078

    "No, A cat is not a person" and "no, cat is not a person" dude what is the main thing??!!the damn cat is not a person that's it but i still lost a heart


Isam1672

    Sorry my english is very bad so i want to learn korean but it isn't available on my language, so i need to know English to learn korean its very hard so at that moments when i miss articles(exmpl: i am a woman i miss "a") heart was taked for mistake about my english knowledge, not korean~


joe.19

    Hey can Duolingo put the turtle thing to slow down the sentence please it very hard ti understand when your just beginning


joe.19

    Can Duolingo please slow the sentences down its very difficult to understand at such a fast pace when your a beginner. Please & thank you


reeno19

    No cat is not a person should also be correct


Sandy337573

    So how do you say, no a cat is not a dog? At first I thought it said that, then I double checked and it said, is not a person


SongIlImbo1

    So the이 in 사람이 is the subject particle in this sentence?


Angelus32799

    Hi. I'm new here and to be honest, I am so confused.


alie887752

    There should be a way to break down the sentence! Its too fast!


reeei_vh

    I'm confused with the grammar


MiriamTere867633

    I wish we could slow down the playbacks. Im still having troubles with pronouncing these words and remembering what was just "said"


ChristianR816188

    I dont know how to say it. Just why?


Exo_is_the_best

    How arewe supposed to know when to use articles like 'a', 'an' & 'the'. I gave the answer ' no, cat is nota person' but it shows that it is wrong


AureliaSya3

    Dude i answer it right and duolingo said that i am wrong. ❤❤❤?!


Jiv5S

    What is the difference? When there is a typo you accept the answer


imnotphantomhive

    Hey guys, if you're confused, write this sentence and every others sentences which are composef the same way (No, [subject] is/are not [thing]) and observe. You'll quickly notice how it's composed! Write everything you're learning, you'll see it'll get easier and easier


DanVR07

    A cat is fine, too.


loulou427167

    to be honest i don't understand what is 이, 는 and 가


Isa-belle0626

    I don't know why I got wrong. I wrote "isn't" and the answer says "is not". I think both are right. This is strange.


pMOO16

    I didn't write the "a" in front of the cat and it counted my answer as wrong... -.-


Chad945043

    I feel like furrys would disagree.


desiree656478

    I'm still confused


DaveGHahn

    cats ARE people, just more fuzzy


SHASHA_ANDREA

    i just forgot 'a' and i got it wrong


EssieRogers

    I'm never going to learn how to pronounce this right.


JungHee107039

    Er.. i typed "No, cat is not a person" answer is "No, a cat is not a person". The english is wrong here. Cat is singular so you dont need to add "a" in front of it.


Meganerd00

    How am i supposed to learn if every voice goes a 100km/hr im trying to learn if there was a way to slow it down maybe i would have a chance at pronouncing it


abby354489

    I wrote no cat is not a person and duolingo did not accepted it


HerbalTeeth

    So is a plural marker not necessary for 고양이 because it's being compared against 사람이 (people) and that is already plural?


Jessicaaa14_

    ❤❤❤ im still right jeez


Hibiscous-Sara

    Well, that just isn't true, is it?


GSparklyAvocado

    A cat is not a person? There's a K drama on Viki that begs to differ ㅋㅋㅋ


olm68

    I can't believe that some people are confused about this sentense... what is so hard here?? I just can't get it


X_Tornado

    it's false. >:(


matt926350

    Stream gods menu


Aleyna714740

    This is so easy


a...person

    why is it 아닙니다 and not 아니에요?


Blackadi

    아니요 is 'welcome' and 'goodbye' right? How it is 'no' here?


scorp3a

    No cat girls for us weebs


JkJmBT813

    I type "no, cat are not a person" I just don't understand why you have to use "a" maybe because there's "은" but why? They should explain too!!


notstarboard

    사람이 Well now I want salami


LardNarIsMyBias

    They are in my eyes. (:


Sherelin810638

    I write it or I put it right and I put it wrong


bean763453

    My goal is to be fluent in Korean, but I'm not sure if I should be using Duolingo. This is my first introduction to Korean and I am absolutely confused. Anyone have any recommendations?


danisticker

    I find these to be the weirdests, guess I'll have to use outside help if I actually wanna learn


yungchuck420

    dang, no love for catboys huh? bummer!


kgvale

    I put "No a cat's not a person" and it was not accepted


DaemonBeats

    Sad Elon Musk noises


AiniaSN

    What's differences use human, people, person?


Benjamin317070

    So I got a weird error I got the pronunciation of the phrase wrong and it turned my microphone off.


PotatoBunny12

    Does 사람이 아닙니다 mean "is not a person" altogether?


Animaniac11

    I think Korean lessons on duolingo are basically just for people who already know some korean and are just practising/strengthening it.


DeibideuDavid

    It would help a lot if all examples offered a slowed pronunciation. It seems silly not to offer it on an oral exercise, but offer it on a "word choice" exercise.


EdileneMas1

    Is 아닙니다 the opposite of 입니다? Like "To not be" and "To be" respectively


EdileneMas1

    Guys, did 아납니다 means "to not be"? Since 입니다 means "to be"???


EdileneMas1

    Guys, did 아닙니다 means "to not be?" Since 입니다 means "to be"...


RizaAfreen4

    Plsss understand plsssss anyone


Niklas.dgtl

    Why is there an "i-nun" at the end of cat and not just a "nun"?


EllieKimH

    Han Jumin would beg to differ..


_zuzuo_

    Read it as "salami" at first, tbh


A.btsxx

    It suppose to be correct bruh ;)


bouhouiman

    Wow i like this example


ph.zXQxqd

    This sounds is very fast u don't understand this voice


MariAslani2

    im so confused :((


asad-alf-21

    Hiw ro determine the sound of ㄹ at different places whether uts sounding r or l


ph.UKEprB

    i have no idea what just happened


MyYooniverse

    But yoongi is lol


SharvariPu1

    Hey..guys HELLO Btw pls tell me where to use 이,가,은,는???? I am too confused, even i have searched it many times on internet, still my confused head can't get it


KrithicBS

    Hi everyone I'm new here


lidiagonaz

    Why exactly can't I write "isn't" instead of "is not"


FCChong

    My answer is "No, cat is not a person." What's the difference?


ph.0DqqkV

    Some mistakes are there but y are u making that total ward correct


IskeyWiskey

    I was so confused i followed the words ༎ຶ‿༎ຶ


KyleDelane6

    Is 아니요 a form of the verb 아니다 or is it just its own word?


ph.CoHYsZ

    No, a cat is not a person what a meaning i can't understand.


wbram4

    "Person" has the subject modifier, so why does this translate to "No, cats are not people" instead of "No, people are not cats" ?


JennileeBest

    YO THAT'S WAY TOO FAST TO SPEAK WHAT THE FRAK DUOLINGO .. ugh.. i strive to get


WonwooBestBoy

    Here, "고양이가" could also be accepted?? (I'm using the mobile app and still confused about that specifically.)


FyaSguBt

    I think "Cat is not a person" should be accepted.

    If it was a literal translation, it would be "No, cat is a person" which doesn't make sense at all.


ye0njunie

    Wait is 고양 also meaning as a cat?


KyleDelane6

    고양이 is cat


ph.H6qAdA

    Im so confused of the sound


KyleDelane6

    The tips of the early lessons explain a lot of pronunciation, but it might also help to look up YouTube videos that teach Korean pronunciation


Lisa21412345

    I wrote "nope" instead of "no" and it didn't accept.


CindyLoves1

    Is Cat 고양이 or is it 고양 ? Cuz I know 이 is a particle. But since there's a 는 right after so I was a bit confused. Also, Why do cat and person both have particles? ( i know the word for person is just 사람. So the 이 in this instance is a particle) How do you know what the sentence is about? Is it base on what word is said first? For example, Can the sentence be translated as a "no, a person is not a cat" as well?

    Thanks in advance for yalls help <3


KyleDelane6

    Cat is 고양이. Many nouns end in 이 despite it also being used as a subject particle. In some cases, the origin of the word has to do with the subject particle being merged into the word, but other times the word just happens to end with 이.

    Cat and person both have particles, but cat has a topic particle and person has a subject particle. The topic particle establishes that the sentence is about a cat, and the subject particle connects a noun to a verb. If you wanted to say a person is not a cat, the verb 아닙니다 would need to be connected to 고양이 to make the verb phrase "is not a cat."


CindyLoves1

    Oooou okay. Nd Ooooh yea! The subject nd topic particle. I get it now. Thank you!


ShaiuGlazm

    Why 이 is after 사람?


a11ZA

    Haha, "my" cat IS a person


Obiyomida

    wish duolingo put notes under the sentence. this is like translate it yourself lol

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.