"아니요, 여자아이는 남자가 아닙니다."

Translation:No, girls are not men.

September 8, 2017

38 Comments


Lillitu

How am I supossed to know if this is "man" or "men" if the world 돌 isn't at the end to indicate plural? I'm confused!

September 8, 2017

DiBast

In Korean "들" isn't always used and you understand if it's plural or singular from the context

September 12, 2017

GiovanniSantucci

Also, if you choose to start with "Girls" (not "A girl" or "The girl"), or if the plural particle was given for "girls," then you would use "men" because "Girls are not [a/the] man" doesn't make any sense.

December 30, 2018

niskigwun

This can mean "the girl is not a man" or "girls are not men"

September 8, 2017

chunhun

That is one serious streak!

July 28, 2018

aslothirl

I put the first one as my response and got it wrong lmaooo

February 13, 2018

eittek

Can you only infer which is being said through context?

September 10, 2017

REGaddis

Except it told me I got it wrong with "The girl is not a man. "

March 2, 2019

Belac9

Your streak is so impressive!

May 4, 2019

TaruKwon

If the sentence talks about something in general and not just directed to a one specific person only, then plural is okay to use too.

September 11, 2017

LiKenun

* ---correction to original post

September 14, 2017

DaintyLinguist

I dont know about Korean, but I think it is the same as Japanese, plurality is only indicated if its not clear from context whether there is more than one. Otherwise, think of it as a word like 'sheep' or 'deer', which can be both

September 22, 2017

LiKenun

I don't know why this got down-voted, but I typed it as a correction to a misspelling:

See the very first post at the start of the thread.

January 31, 2018

BertrandVe9

I agree this is confusing!

January 6, 2019

akira379

Why is there 가 behind 남자?

September 21, 2017

Rachel_J_Ward

It is the "subject marker." A subject marker (가 after a vowel or 이 after a consonant) indicates who or what is performing the action in a sentence. Contrast this with the topic marker (는 after a vowel or 은 after a consonant), which indicates the object of the sentence or who/what you are talking about.

March 31, 2019

Maiii823619

Im Confused,

September 16, 2017

Jim.98

Im so pissed. Idk if they want plural form or not. And if they want an 'a' before the word. When I do that sometimes I am wrong then sometimes I'm not.

June 9, 2018

KarlaBangtan

I know, it can be really frustrating. Next time you get something 'wrong' and you think your answer is right, report it.

August 15, 2018

Felix594958

Can someone explain to me why the particle ~가 was added to 남자. Doesn't this sentence already have a subject as shown by the 는 particle earlier??

August 2, 2018

Roo72661

This sentence of Hangul should be more clearly expressed in plural and singular form.

' 아니요, 소녀( girl )는 남자( man )가 아닙니다. '

' 아니요, 소녀들( girls )은 남자( men )가 아닙니다. '

But in Duolingo's English class, it's a little bit more differentiated. So what I want to say is that they should ask Korean more clearly.

April 27, 2019

Neboske

In 아니요, is the 요 just there for emphasis, like in Japanese? Or are there specific times in which you use 아니 vs. 아니요?

January 31, 2018

niskigwun

It isn't there for emphasis, but for politeness. If you leave it off it would be a more casual way of speaking

February 13, 2018

rose55a

The 요 makes it more formal. For example, if you talk to someone a year older than you you say 아니요. But if you are talking to someone your age or younger then you say 아니.

June 22, 2018

CamiladeS5

It doesnt say anything that i have to write in the plural form

July 5, 2018

Kotone_Muirne

how can you tell man or men?

July 19, 2018

KingOfCarbs

A reaponse above from DiBast says that "남자" can be either "man" or "men", but adding "들" will specifically make it "men."

November 8, 2018

Gray459499

What is the 아닙니다 used for? Do you only use it in formal speech? If not then when used in a causal setting do I have to say 아닙니다?

October 8, 2018

weneul

No, girl is no man

March 10, 2019

Dazza901

I agree this is confusing, maybe takes it out from the basic area?

March 30, 2019

Kjlikeskorean

I already know this for heavens sake

April 4, 2019

XxSiennaCxX

How do you know if it is or it isn’t?

April 10, 2019

Kate223206

Im so confused!!

May 9, 2019

SugYan4

What Is the 는 for?

May 15, 2019

Martyna521969

Why it's 여자아이는 and 남자가 indstead of 여자아이가 and 남자는 if the topic is "girls"?

May 20, 2019

k_fu

You said it yourself, the topic is "girls", so "girls" gets the topic marker 는 --> 여자아니. The 가 goes on the thing that is being negated by 아니다, which in this case is 남자.

May 28, 2019

Brogana

the correct answer is in Korean, but I have no way to type in Korean !

June 1, 2019

JOHNCENA604251

download a Korean keyboard. It is quick to learn

June 1, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.