"아니요, 여자아이는 남자가 아닙니다."

Translation:No, girls are not men.

September 8, 2017

50 Comments


Lillitu

How am I supossed to know if this is "man" or "men" if the world 돌 isn't at the end to indicate plural? I'm confused!

September 8, 2017

DiBast

In Korean "들" isn't always used and you understand if it's plural or singular from the context

September 12, 2017

GiovanniSantucci

Also, if you choose to start with "Girls" (not "A girl" or "The girl"), or if the plural particle was given for "girls," then you would use "men" because "Girls are not [a/the] man" doesn't make any sense.

December 30, 2018

niskigwun

This can mean "the girl is not a man" or "girls are not men"

September 8, 2017

chunhun

That is one serious streak!

July 28, 2018

eittek

Can you only infer which is being said through context?

September 10, 2017

aslothirl

I put the first one as my response and got it wrong lmaooo

February 13, 2018

REGaddis

Except it told me I got it wrong with "The girl is not a man. "

March 2, 2019

TaruKwon

If the sentence talks about something in general and not just directed to a one specific person only, then plural is okay to use too.

September 11, 2017

LiKenun

* ---correction to original post

September 14, 2017

DaintyLinguist

I dont know about Korean, but I think it is the same as Japanese, plurality is only indicated if its not clear from context whether there is more than one. Otherwise, think of it as a word like 'sheep' or 'deer', which can be both

September 22, 2017

LiKenun

I don't know why this got down-voted, but I typed it as a correction to a misspelling:

See the very first post at the start of the thread.

January 31, 2018

BertrandVe9

I agree this is confusing!

January 6, 2019

Maiii823619

Im Confused,

September 16, 2017

akira379

Why is there 가 behind 남자?

September 21, 2017

Rachel_J_Ward

It is the "subject marker." A subject marker (가 after a vowel or 이 after a consonant) indicates who or what is performing the action in a sentence. Contrast this with the topic marker (는 after a vowel or 은 after a consonant), which indicates the object of the sentence or who/what you are talking about.

March 31, 2019

Runewen

It's the object marker, the same way 은/는 is the subject marker.

September 24, 2017

akira379

Object marker? Wasn't that 을/를?

October 1, 2017

niskigwun

Yes, 을/를 is the object marker. 은/는 is the topic marker, and 이/가 is the subject marker. For a sentence "X is not Y" it will always be "X은/는 Y가/이 아닙니다"

October 1, 2017

superiacovelli

So the internet says that an "object" is the thing that is verbed upon. So if a dog eats food, then food is the object and the dog is the subject. But here, what you are saying makes me think that =, in Korean, things that are verbed upon are topics instead.

What is the difference between objects, topics, and subjects??

May 5, 2018

ElMeuNom

Topic and subject are very similar. Usually, though not always, the topic in a Korean sentence can be matched with the English subject. There is kind of a nuance to it in Korean that I don't understand completely, but if it works approximately like Japanese, then the topic marker places more emphasis on the verb/action, whereas the subject marker calls attention to the noun. In some cases, such as this sentence, you can find both a topic and a subject in the same sentence. Usually, this sentences are a little bit difficult to translate directly and you have to think a bit more about the meaning of the sentence. In this sentence, we have "Girls are not men" "여자아이는 남자가 아닙니다". "여자아이" by itself is "girls". It is marked as a topic by "는". And "남자" is "man". It is marked as a subject by "가". So really, it says something like "As for girls, men are not." That makes doesn't make much sense in English, but it is the most natural way to say it in Korean. This is one of those sentences that you just kind of have to memorize the structure and figure out when to use it. It seems like "is not" sentences are usually formed like this in Korean. Good luck, and I hope this helps!

June 23, 2018

akira379

Oh, thanks!

October 1, 2017

Jim.98

Im so pissed. Idk if they want plural form or not. And if they want an 'a' before the word. When I do that sometimes I am wrong then sometimes I'm not.

June 9, 2018

KarlaBangtan

I know, it can be really frustrating. Next time you get something 'wrong' and you think your answer is right, report it.

August 15, 2018

Felix594958

Can someone explain to me why the particle ~가 was added to 남자. Doesn't this sentence already have a subject as shown by the 는 particle earlier??

August 2, 2018

Neboske

In 아니요, is the 요 just there for emphasis, like in Japanese? Or are there specific times in which you use 아니 vs. 아니요?

January 31, 2018

niskigwun

It isn't there for emphasis, but for politeness. If you leave it off it would be a more casual way of speaking

February 13, 2018

rose55a

The 요 makes it more formal. For example, if you talk to someone a year older than you you say 아니요. But if you are talking to someone your age or younger then you say 아니.

June 22, 2018

CamiladeS5

It doesnt say anything that i have to write in the plural form

July 5, 2018

Kotone_Muirne

how can you tell man or men?

July 19, 2018

KingOfCarbs

A reaponse above from DiBast says that "남자" can be either "man" or "men", but adding "들" will specifically make it "men."

November 8, 2018

Gray459499

What is the 아닙니다 used for? Do you only use it in formal speech? If not then when used in a causal setting do I have to say 아닙니다?

October 8, 2018

weneul

No, girl is no man

March 10, 2019

Dazza901

I agree this is confusing, maybe takes it out from the basic area?

March 30, 2019

Avaered

"No, women are not men" should also be correct, but alas, I got it marked incorrect

April 1, 2019

Kjlikeskorean

I already know this for heavens sake

April 4, 2019

XxSiennaCxX

How do you know if it is or it isn’t?

April 10, 2019

bibiduque

why it cant be women istead of girls

June 25, 2018

Minzhi_

because 여자아이 means girls and 여자 means woman.

July 14, 2018

UhhDiah

The 아이 makes them younger, so they would be girls

September 5, 2018

Epiphany21

When여자 (yojja) mean woman and when girl?

November 16, 2018

dawnfully

if 아이 is added it means girls (remember it means child)

November 29, 2018

BertrandVe9

I put women´´ instead ofgirls´´ agrrrr :(

January 6, 2019

lina88lee

여자 means girl and also woman. I put woman and it came as wrong, please correct it.

February 13, 2019

RosalindaP967378

Its to hard

July 16, 2018

XxSiennaCxX

It’s not really, if your only using duolingo to learn korean it will be thought. Duolingo is not built to teach someone a language just by using the one thing. The point of it is, you learn it somewhere else then use duolingo to memorise it

April 10, 2019

AnonymousF17

Tranagendered girls can be men!! ( T ʖ̯ T)

January 13, 2019

BrendaMarques101

Yaaaaaaayyyyy

November 18, 2017

JaneeceRic

Look at duo setting sexualities straight.

December 16, 2018

19aloni

genders are not sexualities tf

April 7, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.