1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아니요, 여자아이는 남자가 아닙니다."

"아니요, 여자아이는 남자가 아닙니다."

Translation:No, girls are not men.

September 8, 2017

52 Comments


Lillitu

How am I supossed to know if this is "man" or "men" if the world 돌 isn't at the end to indicate plural? I'm confused!


DiBast

In Korean "들" isn't always used and you understand if it's plural or singular from the context


GiovanniSantucci

Also, if you choose to start with "Girls" (not "A girl" or "The girl"), or if the plural particle was given for "girls," then you would use "men" because "Girls are not [a/the] man" doesn't make any sense.


Adithi19

how would you know to start with the plural when the context isn't that clear?


GiovanniSantucci

Context/it's not necessarily as important as we (people who grew up with western/European languages) think it is. If you know whom the speaker is talking about, then you already know whether it's singular or plural. If the speaker is making a general statement (this sure sounds like one), then you can translate either with plurals ("Girls are not men") or with the indefinite article "a" ("A girl is not a man") because both have the same meaning to express a general statement. If you know it's not a general statement, but don't know whom or what the speaker is talking about, then you generally don't know whether to translate it singular or plural--but in that case, since you don't really know what they're talking about, singular or plural won't really help much.


Rachel_Nina

여자아이는 means 'the girl'.. right?

So I don't get how people are saying "No, 'man' changed to 'men' because of the context", when 여자아이는 isn't plural?? Shouldn't there be a 들? And does 'the girl is not a man' make sense too??

I'm sooo confused. Please help


niskigwun

This can mean "the girl is not a man" or "girls are not men"


REGaddis

Except it told me I got it wrong with "The girl is not a man. "


eittek

Can you only infer which is being said through context?


TaruKwon

If the sentence talks about something in general and not just directed to a one specific person only, then plural is okay to use too.


LiKenun

* ---correction to original post


DaintyLinguist

I dont know about Korean, but I think it is the same as Japanese, plurality is only indicated if its not clear from context whether there is more than one. Otherwise, think of it as a word like 'sheep' or 'deer', which can be both


LiKenun

I don't know why this got down-voted, but I typed it as a correction to a misspelling:

See the very first post at the start of the thread.


BertrandVe9

I agree this is confusing!


gatha11150

In Korean it is rare to use 둘, they usually use the 남자 for the plural and singular, the same for 여자


Daniel222323

들 is used for plural, it's used by Man and woman


akira300

Why is there 가 behind 남자?


Rachel_J_Ward

It is the "subject marker." A subject marker (가 after a vowel or 이 after a consonant) indicates who or what is performing the action in a sentence. Contrast this with the topic marker (는 after a vowel or 은 after a consonant), which indicates the object of the sentence or who/what you are talking about.


Jim.98

Im so pissed. Idk if they want plural form or not. And if they want an 'a' before the word. When I do that sometimes I am wrong then sometimes I'm not.


KarlaBangtan

I know, it can be really frustrating. Next time you get something 'wrong' and you think your answer is right, report it.


Felix594958

Can someone explain to me why the particle ~가 was added to 남자. Doesn't this sentence already have a subject as shown by the 는 particle earlier??


Cas192303

는 does not mark the subject, but the topic! When you say "I fed my cat today." I is the subject, but the topic is the cat. So there can be both 는 & 가 in one sentence, because sometimes subject and topic are not the same.


Gray459499

What is the 아닙니다 used for? Do you only use it in formal speech? If not then when used in a causal setting do I have to say 아닙니다?


XxSiennaCxX

How do you know if it is or it isn’t?


SugYan4

What Is the 는 for?


SAROSH628825

Well i am learning korean cause of kpop


Neboske

In 아니요, is the 요 just there for emphasis, like in Japanese? Or are there specific times in which you use 아니 vs. 아니요?


niskigwun

It isn't there for emphasis, but for politeness. If you leave it off it would be a more casual way of speaking


rose55a

The 요 makes it more formal. For example, if you talk to someone a year older than you you say 아니요. But if you are talking to someone your age or younger then you say 아니.


bibiduque

why it cant be women istead of girls


Minzhi_

because 여자아이 means girls and 여자 means woman.


UhhDiah

The 아이 makes them younger, so they would be girls


RooTeang

This sentence of Hangul should be more clearly expressed in plural and singular form.

' 아니요, 소녀( girl )는 남자( man )가 아닙니다. '

' 아니요, 소녀들( girls )은 남자( men )가 아닙니다. '

But in Duolingo's English class, it's a little bit more differentiated. So what I want to say is that they should ask Korean more clearly.


Martyna521969

Why it's 여자아이는 and 남자가 indstead of 여자아이가 and 남자는 if the topic is "girls"?


k_fu

You said it yourself, the topic is "girls", so "girls" gets the topic marker 는 --> 여자아니. The 가 goes on the thing that is being negated by 아니다, which in this case is 남자.


MadisonBar228

It's hard to be able to hear the full pronunciation since there is no way to slow the speaking back part down


BunnyEmerald

Can you make it a bit easier please


Srionti

Hi! I'm confused by the 남자가 and 여자아이는, as I was under the impression that 가 is for subjects (performing the action, here Girls, who ARE not men, performing the verb TO BE) whereas 는 is for topics being talked about. Even then I could understand that the girls are being talked about here so we have a 는 rather than 가 (though it's confusing when to use which if both are applicable sometimes) but why does 남자 have 가 after it here? The men are not performing an action and are not a main subject, the girls are. How does this work? Why is it not 여자아이가 남자는 아닙니다 ?


samiha326150

Pls this 는 in the end of the word , what does it mean !?


Rachel_Nina

Topic markers 은/는 are used for specific things. For example: 친구는 자동차는 있습니다 = The friend has THE car. This is talking about a specific car.

Subject markers 가/이 are for general things. For example: 친구가 자동차가 있습니다 = A friend has A car. This isn't being specific, its just talking about, in general a friend has a car of some sort.

Think of it like in school. You have subjects like maths or english but in those subjects you have specific topics you learn, like algebra or poems.


Muntaha730994

How to pronounce this?? I can't guys. Please, somebody help me.


Rachel_Nina

"아니요, 여자아이는 남자가 아닙니다." = Ani-yo, yuh-ja-a-ee-neun namja-ga anim-nida


aleena.ak

namjadeul or namjaneun


SantiAnnd

What a relief... I was starting to think this world didn't have any girls


Ellie716158

Im very confused when its asking me to repeat words but it's too fast


Corinne176745

Why can't I say 'girls are not boys' instead of 'girls are not men' ?


senorita.galn

No women are not men is my answer..why is it not considered at all?!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.