Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dacă mergem încet pierdem trenul."

Translation:If we go slowly, we miss the train.

11 months ago

4 Comments


pablopublico
pablopublico

I read somewhere that the stress in Romanian conjugations is similar to that of the Spanish, language which avoids stress-ambiguity. The TTS says /'mergem/ and /'pierdem/, but in the Spanish analogy it would sound more like /mer'gem/ and /pier'dem/. Would anyone confirm which one is the right stress? Mulțumesc foarte mult!

11 months ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

The TTS is right on this one.

11 months ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

Ok, mulțumesc!

11 months ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

I read somewhere that the stress in Romanian conjugations is similar to that of the Spanish, language which avoids stress-ambiguity. The TTS says /'mergem/ and /'pierdem/, but in the Spanish analogy it would sound more like /mer'gem/ and /pier'dem/. Would anyone confirm which one is the right stress? Mulțumesc foarte mult!

11 months ago