"Todos me escutam."

Translation:Everybody hears me.

March 11, 2013

14 Comments


Quentinho

I guess 'Everyone' should be accepted too!?

March 11, 2013

ericin617

Accepted now

September 21, 2018

MarkosGoulet

The dictionary hint didn't even list "everyone" as an option. I want my heart back!

October 23, 2013

PetoG

(They) all listen to me. - is that wrong?

November 24, 2013

makuto86

I answered exactly the same, I agree with you, "They all listen to me" should be valid.

February 19, 2014

ArnoRoh

I agree, I put this in and for some reason the answer says it should be "they all can listen to me" surely this would be "tudos podem escutar-me"?

December 30, 2013

ChrisScafe

I put "Everybody listens to me," because I understood escutam to mean listens and ouvem to mean hears. Could that just be my Spanish interfering with my Portuguese? It wouldn't be the first time.

July 4, 2017

Paulenrique

That's the case, but many times it doesn't work in real life since people are used to mixing them... (using them interchangeably).

July 4, 2017

WH-Paul

I put "everyone listen to me", as in an instruction, and was marked incorrect. So how would "Everyone listen to me" be written in Portuguese then?

April 9, 2018

Paulenrique

Todos, escutem-me.

April 9, 2018

ZCabral

Am I right in concluding that Portuguese does not make the same distinction between "listen" and "hear" as English does? We often talk about someone who hears but who does not listen.

June 25, 2014

PHScanes

To listen - escutar

To hear- ouvir

November 22, 2015

Ossy91

How are learners supposed to know hear/listen is plural. I answered "everybody listen to me" but duo marked me wrong....the correct answer was "everybody listens to me"

July 31, 2017

emeyr

"Everybody" represents the third person singular like "he" or "she". We say "everybody is here" or "everybody has a car".

The verb "listens" is not plural - it is simply conjugated with the "s" ending because of the singular noun: everybody.

July 31, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.