1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Todos me escutam."

"Todos me escutam."

Translation:Everybody hears me.

March 11, 2013

15 Comments


ChrisScafe

I put "Everybody listens to me," because I understood escutam to mean listens and ouvem to mean hears. Could that just be my Spanish interfering with my Portuguese? It wouldn't be the first time.


Paulenrique

That's the case, but many times it doesn't work in real life since people are used to mixing them... (using them interchangeably).


Quentinho

I guess 'Everyone' should be accepted too!?


MarkosGoulet

The dictionary hint didn't even list "everyone" as an option. I want my heart back!


JacquesFre5

Good luck addressing Duo's justice system !


PetoG

(They) all listen to me. - is that wrong?


makuto86

I answered exactly the same, I agree with you, "They all listen to me" should be valid.


MetroWestJP

"They all" usually means everyone within a specific context. "Everone" and "everybody" are universal, unless you add a qualifier, like "everyone I know." I wouldn't use "they all" in this translation.


ZCabral

Am I right in concluding that Portuguese does not make the same distinction between "listen" and "hear" as English does? We often talk about someone who hears but who does not listen.


PHScanes

To listen - escutar

To hear- ouvir


WH-Paul

I put "everyone listen to me", as in an instruction, and was marked incorrect. So how would "Everyone listen to me" be written in Portuguese then?


Paulenrique

Todos, escutem-me.


Ossy91

How are learners supposed to know hear/listen is plural. I answered "everybody listen to me" but duo marked me wrong....the correct answer was "everybody listens to me"


emeyr

"Everybody" represents the third person singular like "he" or "she". We say "everybody is here" or "everybody has a car".

The verb "listens" is not plural - it is simply conjugated with the "s" ending because of the singular noun: everybody.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.