"책하고 남자"

Translation:A book and a man

September 8, 2017

49 Comments


ling.ko

As a native speaker, the TTS pronunciation is heard as "Let's stay here with a book/books."

남자 (man) : If we Koreans write this just as heard in Hangul, It will be '남자'

남-(stay in postion) + -자(Let's) : This will be '남짜'

Both words are written as '남자' in orthography.


Korean language has several words for English 'and'.

For 'A man and a woman':

An independent conjunction word '그리고'. If we use this one between nouns, it feel like very formal or poetic and NOT used for neutral purposes.

남자 그리고 여자.

Endings after nominals.

-과/와 : most neutral and used both in speech and writing. 남자와 여자

-하고 : informal and usually used in speech. '하고' is also used as '하-(do) + -고(a verbal ending).

남자하고 여자

-이랑/랑 : informal and usually used in speech. 남자랑 여자

October 13, 2017

BeverlyWal2

I literally dont understand anything besides words in english

December 17, 2017

pxlacios

God, there too many ways to say "And" aaaaaa

March 9, 2018

saye1095

thank you for the explanation!

June 12, 2018

rosmalg

I dont understand the 하고 part

September 8, 2017

trevorist90

It is another way to say 'and'

September 8, 2017

GadaRadium

Yup

September 14, 2017

MountedDragoon

It's a way to say "and" which is mostly used verbally, whereas the other two ways we've seen thus far are more commonly used in writing.

April 24, 2018

beckout

I don't know if everyone noticed that 책하고 is read in a different way, because ㅎ is not pronounced (like ㅇ) when there is a consonant before.

October 3, 2017

superiacovelli

To everyone: Yes, it's an h, but is is silent sometimes. Duolingo has an explanation for this in the "Alphabet 2" section notes if you are using a computer.

From reading these notes, it says that ㅎ "disappears" before a vowel, but, at least to me, this explanation is not clear. It may be that ㅎ only is silent when it is after a consonant AND before a vowel. I am not sure.

May 5, 2018

MountedDragoon

To add to what you said, it seems that you drop the H sound when it flows better. Just like in English, sometimes you drop sounds when you say stuff fast or when you'd have to pause to enunciate the sound.

May 5, 2018

Eos-ssi

I usually read ㅎas 'h'

February 18, 2018

MuncheGree

Isn't that an h

March 21, 2018

Brutalfags

I guess it is skipped when it is oral, but not when it is written

October 8, 2017

Ivory551541

Bambam: touches a snake OH, namja! Jackson: Why did you say "a man" Bambam: You all know why.

October 26, 2017

ArsYJ

Best example. ♡

May 4, 2018

_BUNN1_

one book, one man, one unnecessarily long adventure, and one unneeded post about it, dramatic music plays coming september 50th 9396.

December 30, 2017

CodyCxdy

Oh, my two favorite things in one sentence

October 26, 2017

Kiyomice

I like how she says "자" so sassily. "Chekhago namJA!"

October 11, 2017

Zahira413124

Why make the sentence larger with the 하고?

September 28, 2017

ling.ko

All nominal endings above can be used as the meaning of 'with'.

"I made a toy with my dad." can be translated in Korean as:

나는 아빠와 장난감을 만들었다.

나는 아빠와 함께 장난감을 만들었다. ('함께': together)

나는 아빠랑 장난감을 만들었다.

나는 아빠하고 장난감을 만들었다.

October 13, 2017

Haksengi12

It sort of sounded like "Chicago man"

October 24, 2017

TakiyahW.

TRUE!

January 7, 2018

Madyleena

Here why is 책 books and not book?

September 10, 2017

AnUnicorn

My understanding is that, as in many SE Asian languages, nouns in Korean do not decline by number. So 책 can mean "(a) book" or "books" depending on the context.

I mean, if I said "I bought book," it may be improper English, but you would still understand what I did. And if it's important to indicate how many, I suspect I could use a counter (one book, ten books), or an adjective (like "only" or "many"), but otherwise, it just kinda... doesn't matter.

September 11, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

They don't decline, it's not a declension language, no conjugations, but plurals exist with a particle, but it's the same. The difference is rather in the implicit/explicit plural, as you said, plural is implicit in this language, unless it can't be guessed from the context.

November 24, 2017

Med100693

As far as I know the korean language have 들 to let you know that it is plural, but while talking they don't say it or when they already used a number they don't say it again. Hope this helps... ^^

September 11, 2017

Tom873317

It accepted book for me. How to tell when it is plural though?

September 10, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

Context.

November 24, 2017

PomyNohi

Its not the app must allow that right now just for learning conventions

September 13, 2017

zlin27

책: 冊 book

November 16, 2017

lang864129

i thought it was 本 as in Japanese, in korean it was pronounced 본 (principle)

January 20, 2018

Axcezz

I don't understand the 하고 either

September 8, 2017

Serena1013

It means "and"

November 15, 2017

TooManyBiases

IF YOU ARE GOING TO LEARN KOREAN YOU NEED TO LEARN HANGEUL. I don't understand why so many of you haven't done this, it's litterally the first step to learning any language. There are a lot of videos on youtube.

February 1, 2018

BrendaMarques101

Does someone know how many ways we can say "and"? So far i've noticed 3 :/

November 18, 2017

ALLintolearning3

Scroll up please someone has explained "and" with 4 types.

May 7, 2018

karicc19

So if I say either 와 or 하고 it will be correct? Like: 책하고 남자 and 책와 남자

January 18, 2018

MountedDragoon

The example you used would be incorrect, according to what I know thus far. 와 means and, but comes after a vowel. 과 means and, but comes after a consonant. So it should be 책과 남자, not 책와 남자. But to answer your original question, yes, you could use 하고 or 과 and both would be correct.

April 24, 2018

lang864129

冊하고 男子

January 20, 2018

TheCassifier

All I need.

January 27, 2018

oworin

How the ❤❤❤❤ are we supposed to understand??!!

January 30, 2018

Sunkissedbaby

i got this far and still do not understand how to read or say anything any tips?

January 31, 2018

TooManyBiases

Learn hangeul. There are a ton of videos on youtube.

February 1, 2018

Hyunjin759783

To read hangeul. I think you must remind how to write the hangeul and practice to write and say it

April 25, 2018

AyuFebrian8

와 and 하고 same?

February 12, 2018

ALLintolearning3

와 is common in writing and only used after a vowel and 하고 is common in speaking and 과 is common in writing and only used after a consonant.

skill/ko/basics-1/tips-and-notes

May 7, 2018

KratosKenzie

I feel like it'd be cool if there was also an english version of the korean word written after it

like this to me I can't say out laud

January 12, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.