1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "책하고 남자"

"책하고 남자"

Translation:A book and a man

September 8, 2017

50 Comments


ling.ko

As a native speaker, the TTS pronunciation is heard as "Let's stay here with a book/books."

남자 (man) : If we Koreans write this just as heard in Hangul, It will be '남자'

남-(stay in postion) + -자(Let's) : This will be '남짜'

Both words are written as '남자' in orthography.


Korean language has several words for English 'and'.

For 'A man and a woman':

An independent conjunction word '그리고'. If we use this one between nouns, it feel like very formal or poetic and NOT used for neutral purposes.

남자 그리고 여자.

Endings after nominals.

-과/와 : most neutral and used both in speech and writing. 남자와 여자

-하고 : informal and usually used in speech. '하고' is also used as '하-(do) + -고(a verbal ending).

남자하고 여자

-이랑/랑 : informal and usually used in speech. 남자랑 여자


pxlacios

God, there too many ways to say "And" aaaaaa


MidsingChi

Same as in English,we have many wordsfor/meaning 'and': -and -with -plus -in addition to -also -as well as -along with -together with

We just dony think of them because it's a language we are used to. But they serve the same purpose.


angellachu2

감사합니다!


haninbanu

Thank you, your explanation is very helpful.


rosmalg

I dont understand the 하고 part


trevorist90

It is another way to say 'and'


MountedDragoon

It's a way to say "and" which is mostly used verbally, whereas the other two ways we've seen thus far are more commonly used in writing.


beckout

I don't know if everyone noticed that 책하고 is read in a different way, because ㅎ is not pronounced (like ㅇ) when there is a consonant before.


superiacovelli

To everyone: Yes, it's an h, but is is silent sometimes. Duolingo has an explanation for this in the "Alphabet 2" section notes if you are using a computer.

From reading these notes, it says that ㅎ "disappears" before a vowel, but, at least to me, this explanation is not clear. It may be that ㅎ only is silent when it is after a consonant AND before a vowel. I am not sure.


MountedDragoon

To add to what you said, it seems that you drop the H sound when it flows better. Just like in English, sometimes you drop sounds when you say stuff fast or when you'd have to pause to enunciate the sound.


Eos-ssi

I usually read ㅎas 'h'


ling.ko

All nominal endings above can be used as the meaning of 'with'.

"I made a toy with my dad." can be translated in Korean as:

나는 아빠와 장난감을 만들었다.

나는 아빠와 함께 장난감을 만들었다. ('함께': together)

나는 아빠랑 장난감을 만들었다.

나는 아빠하고 장난감을 만들었다.


Zahira413124

Why make the sentence larger with the 하고?


Madyleena

Here why is 책 books and not book?


AnUnicorn

My understanding is that, as in many SE Asian languages, nouns in Korean do not decline by number. So 책 can mean "(a) book" or "books" depending on the context.

I mean, if I said "I bought book," it may be improper English, but you would still understand what I did. And if it's important to indicate how many, I suspect I could use a counter (one book, ten books), or an adjective (like "only" or "many"), but otherwise, it just kinda... doesn't matter.


PERCE_NEIGE

They don't decline, it's not a declension language, no conjugations, but plurals exist with a particle, but it's the same. The difference is rather in the implicit/explicit plural, as you said, plural is implicit in this language, unless it can't be guessed from the context.


Med100693

As far as I know the korean language have 들 to let you know that it is plural, but while talking they don't say it or when they already used a number they don't say it again. Hope this helps... ^^


Tom873317

It accepted book for me. How to tell when it is plural though?


Sunkissedbaby

i got this far and still do not understand how to read or say anything any tips?


Hyunjin759783

To read hangeul. I think you must remind how to write the hangeul and practice to write and say it


TooManyBiases

Learn hangeul. There are a ton of videos on youtube.


Li.mandu.sa27

How come writing a man and a book is wrong? Is order in subjects really that important?


ALLintolearning3

Yes, Duolingo won’t know if you know which word is which.


Anna181296

Who will say this to me tho


vkooktaeko1

Can i use 과 or 하고? Is it same?


MAaqM

Can we have colour coding for silent consonants [Duolingo]?


Mei_CF

I want to share an excellent comment about the "grammar rules" that Duolingo inconsistently imposes: "@ellablun [...] when a language one is learning doesn't use articles, then translation to english should not enforce usage of particles either. we're not learning english here, so stop molesting us with english grammar. Secondly, if you're gonna force us to type articles, then clarify [...]"


karicc19

So if I say either 와 or 하고 it will be correct? Like: 책하고 남자 and 책와 남자


MountedDragoon

The example you used would be incorrect, according to what I know thus far. 와 means and, but comes after a vowel. 과 means and, but comes after a consonant. So it should be 책과 남자, not 책와 남자. But to answer your original question, yes, you could use 하고 or 과 and both would be correct.


TooManyBiases

IF YOU ARE GOING TO LEARN KOREAN YOU NEED TO LEARN HANGEUL. I don't understand why so many of you haven't done this, it's litterally the first step to learning any language. There are a lot of videos on youtube.


AceyAngel

Dont be rude. Most of these student dont know better. Scolding someone for being ignorant when theyre learning something isnt going to help them. And it makes you a bad teacher.


AyuFebrian8

와 and 하고 same?


ALLintolearning3

와 is common in writing and only used after a vowel and 하고 is common in speaking and 과 is common in writing and only used after a consonant.

skill/ko/basics-1/tips-and-notes


HobiTae

What is 하 for in this sentence?


MidsingChi

"하고" is one word in this sentence and it means "and". Both syllables aren't separate.


Kogane0815

I really don't understand why woman and women is such a different thing (same for man and men) I alloways fail...


ALLintolearning3

In English it is different “woman can only be one female person while “women” is plural, more than one and “man” can only be one male person, while “men” is more than one.


Nana_Luna

Can someone please explain why here I use the particle 하고 instead of one of the others?


JSLegara

It's just another way to say "and". Nothing special about it. It is more common in the spoken Korean than the other two.


PritiSingh546176

Google translator says that phrase means " a man reading a book". Im confused.


eungongju

sometimes it sounds like namja is pronounced like damja. I noticed sometimes "n" sounds like "d" in practice.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.