1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "책하고 남자"

"책하고 남자"

Translation:A book and a man

September 8, 2017

113 Comments


ling.ko

As a native speaker, the TTS pronunciation is heard as "Let's stay here with a book/books."

남자 (man) : If we Koreans write this just as heard in Hangul, It will be '남자'

남-(stay in postion) + -자(Let's) : This will be '남짜'

Both words are written as '남자' in orthography.


Korean language has several words for English 'and'.

For 'A man and a woman':

An independent conjunction word '그리고'. If we use this one between nouns, it feel like very formal or poetic and NOT used for neutral purposes.

남자 그리고 여자.

Endings after nominals.

-과/와 : most neutral and used both in speech and writing. 남자와 여자

-하고 : informal and usually used in speech. '하고' is also used as '하-(do) + -고(a verbal ending).

남자하고 여자

-이랑/랑 : informal and usually used in speech. 남자랑 여자


pxlacios

God, there too many ways to say "And" aaaaaa


MidsingChi

Same as in English,we have many wordsfor/meaning 'and': -and -with -plus -in addition to -also -as well as -along with -together with

We just dony think of them because it's a language we are used to. But they serve the same purpose.


BarnaliBis9

Is that kim taehuynh


angellachu2

감사합니다!


haninbanu

Thank you, your explanation is very helpful.


gktz649

Great explanation!


starbuckstissueq

Thank you very 감사


Ineedcrushes

Thank you so much I was confused


BarnaliBis9

Is that kim taehyung


iamTvisha

Dude thank you soo much!!


PreshitaR.

This is so interesting, im loving it even though it's really hard im still enjoying it! Thanks 듀오링고


4bnormal_Tit4n

Thank you so much dude! <3


Bla235849

Heh then I wasn't wrong, I repeat man with the pronounciation I find it valid, but this say DAMJA and not NAMJA indeed. And there are a few silly other examples I'm pretty sure the TTS is wrong about


PranavBhos8

So how many are the ypes of and . Can you name some of tham


love.rjshjjv

thank u so much!!!!!!!


fb522

I wish i could save this comment in the app as a reference. Will screenshot instead


beckout

I don't know if everyone noticed that 책하고 is read in a different way, because ㅎ is not pronounced (like ㅇ) when there is a consonant before.


superiacovelli

To everyone: Yes, it's an h, but is is silent sometimes. Duolingo has an explanation for this in the "Alphabet 2" section notes if you are using a computer.

From reading these notes, it says that ㅎ "disappears" before a vowel, but, at least to me, this explanation is not clear. It may be that ㅎ only is silent when it is after a consonant AND before a vowel. I am not sure.


FrannyTheBunny

To add to what you said, it seems that you drop the H sound when it flows better. Just like in English, sometimes you drop sounds when you say stuff fast or when you'd have to pause to enunciate the sound.


Eos-ssi

I usually read ㅎas 'h'


Ruhmaa9

Its not as much strong as english 'H' so it tends to vanish alot before or after consonants.


ling.ko

All nominal endings above can be used as the meaning of 'with'.

"I made a toy with my dad." can be translated in Korean as:

나는 아빠와 장난감을 만들었다.

나는 아빠와 함께 장난감을 만들었다. ('함께': together)

나는 아빠랑 장난감을 만들었다.

나는 아빠하고 장난감을 만들었다.


Madyleena

Here why is 책 books and not book?


AnUnicorn

My understanding is that, as in many SE Asian languages, nouns in Korean do not decline by number. So 책 can mean "(a) book" or "books" depending on the context.

I mean, if I said "I bought book," it may be improper English, but you would still understand what I did. And if it's important to indicate how many, I suspect I could use a counter (one book, ten books), or an adjective (like "only" or "many"), but otherwise, it just kinda... doesn't matter.


PERCE_NEIGE

They don't decline, it's not a declension language, no conjugations, but plurals exist with a particle, but it's the same. The difference is rather in the implicit/explicit plural, as you said, plural is implicit in this language, unless it can't be guessed from the context.


Med100693

As far as I know the korean language have 들 to let you know that it is plural, but while talking they don't say it or when they already used a number they don't say it again. Hope this helps... ^^


Tom873317

It accepted book for me. How to tell when it is plural though?


wint3r_lovegood

Korean don't have singular or plural, we need to consider according to sentence


Zahira413124

Why make the sentence larger with the 하고?


MAaqM

Can we have colour coding for silent consonants [Duolingo]?


Sunkissedbaby

i got this far and still do not understand how to read or say anything any tips?


TooManyBiases

Learn hangeul. There are a ton of videos on youtube.


Hyunjin759783

To read hangeul. I think you must remind how to write the hangeul and practice to write and say it


rosmalg

I dont understand the 하고 part


trevorist90

It is another way to say 'and'


FrannyTheBunny

It's a way to say "and" which is mostly used verbally, whereas the other two ways we've seen thus far are more commonly used in writing.


AyuFebrian8

와 and 하고 same?


ALLintolearning3

와 is common in writing and only used after a vowel and 하고 is common in speaking and 과 is common in writing and only used after a consonant.

skill/ko/basics-1/tips-and-notes


gangsguns

Can i use 과 or 하고? Is it same?


Ana414186

Yes both means the same, but you can use 과 for saying: an apple and a pencil. But 하고 its more like, an apple with a pencil- it can be the same sentence


shoya_aaa

So what's the difference between 책하고 남자 and 책과 연필 when using 'and'


Leonie344461

Why is both 'a book and' and 'books and' correct? There is no plural indicator? Or does 'book' not hav a plural in Korean? Like sheep in English?


CoronaViru541399

Please tell what is the difference between 와 and 하고


CoronaViru541399

Thankuou duolingo for teaching me any language that i want nice app love this app


Dryaisy

So, why there are so many "and" in Hangul ??


sairahashamee

Where is 하고 used


Rara06Indonesian

why not be 책과 남자?


MiUser5

Yes , i don't understand that too...


-altweetodai.._

A fact - when we read man from back it says nam , the relation between korean and English


MiUser5

Please can anybody tell me that me that When is "하고" And "과" Etc... Used? I mean i understand almost both have same meaning as 'and' but please tell me at what situation they are used, please friends help...


karicc19

So if I say either 와 or 하고 it will be correct? Like: 책하고 남자 and 책와 남자


FrannyTheBunny

The example you used would be incorrect, according to what I know thus far. 와 means and, but comes after a vowel. 과 means and, but comes after a consonant. So it should be 책과 남자, not 책와 남자. But to answer your original question, yes, you could use 하고 or 과 and both would be correct.


TooManyBiases

IF YOU ARE GOING TO LEARN KOREAN YOU NEED TO LEARN HANGEUL. I don't understand why so many of you haven't done this, it's litterally the first step to learning any language. There are a lot of videos on youtube.


AceyAngel

Dont be rude. Most of these student dont know better. Scolding someone for being ignorant when theyre learning something isnt going to help them. And it makes you a bad teacher.


Nelsa-Seferina

I really don't understand why woman and women is such a different thing (same for man and men) I alloways fail...


ALLintolearning3

In English it is different “woman can only be one female person while “women” is plural, more than one and “man” can only be one male person, while “men” is more than one.


jamanda._.27

How come writing a man and a book is wrong? Is order in subjects really that important?


ALLintolearning3

Yes, Duolingo won’t know if you know which word is which.


Nana_Luna

Can someone please explain why here I use the particle 하고 instead of one of the others?


JSLegara

It's just another way to say "and". Nothing special about it. It is more common in the spoken Korean than the other two.


XeNO-19

Who will say this to me tho


Mei.111

I want to share an excellent comment about the "grammar rules" that Duolingo inconsistently imposes: "@ellablun [...] when a language one is learning doesn't use articles, then translation to english should not enforce usage of particles either. we're not learning english here, so stop molesting us with english grammar. Secondly, if you're gonna force us to type articles, then clarify [...]"


PritiSingh546176

Google translator says that phrase means " a man reading a book". Im confused.


eungongju

sometimes it sounds like namja is pronounced like damja. I noticed sometimes "n" sounds like "d" in practice.


nooocleo

I've tried "book and man", "a book and a man" and "A book and a man" and it still says my answer is incorrect while telling me the right answer is "A book and a man". I'm about to throw hands with Duolingo, I swear


ALLintolearning3

Double check the instructions. Were you supposed to put it in Korean?


nooocleo

the instructions said to translate the Korean phrase in English


ALLintolearning3

Take a screenshot and send it in with your report. Grey help button below, scroll all the way down.

If you had to speak into the microphone, check help for that.


Nancybawa

Something went wrong in audio plz fix it


Thaza689228

안녕하세요 오늘은 제가...... ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°


arshed786430

I think they use 하고 for the person or what and 와/과 used for food or things i dont know guys i just shared my idea im just studying for more


PotatoBunny12

Which characters make the word "and" im taking notes and when i click on a word it just say "a man and" as a sentence


DaveGHahn

I'm in love with this ladies slow motion voice


hugosms

및 can be also used?


ph.Efptr8

some words can't spell


jiya127

Wow when i was learning English in 2017...this discuss section wasn't here


army23600

Oohhh can't imagine how you learned!


Jenna.San

I still dont get it tho. 하고, 와 and 과 are confusing. I wish they taught us with proper rules and that we had some notea to refer to.


Sahibjotka8

Thank you for duolingo


Sahibjotka8

Thank you for duolingo


hey3x

i'll take note of this. thanks


clover_bilberry

Wow, way to point out the object before the person!


ph.FDINDo

Yes but it's going to hard


TejaswiBeh

What will be and i korean


HobiTae

What is 하 for in this sentence?


MidsingChi

"하고" is one word in this sentence and it means "and". Both syllables aren't separate.


Ig.Kimi

How many are here for Kpop


kookie386723

I watch alot of bts and jungkook is my lover so when i meet him someday i need to be prepared to speak to him in korean so this is helping me alot so far so thank you


ALLintolearning3

I always find it strange to hear someone say that someone is their lover but you haven't met yet. You should look up the definition of "lover". It is not just someone you love, but someone who knows you and loves you too.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.