"Ze zetten een tafel in het park."

Translation:They are putting a table in the park.

1 year ago

5 Comments


just-carlo

Could you also say "Ze stellen / plaatsen een tafel in het park." ?

9 months ago

hyacinth3704

I tried "They set a table in the park" - any thoughts on why that wouldn't be an acceptable translation?

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Doesn't setting a table mean putting the placemats, utensils, plates & cups, etc. on the table? Your sentence indicates that the table is already in the park, but that they are now setting it.

1 year ago

hyacinth3704

It can mean that, but it can also mean setting it down, placing it. But I do take your point, that would probably be the first interpretation. Thanks!

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Geen dank! Btw, setting the table in Dutch is de tafel dekken.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.