"커피"

Translation:Coffee

September 8, 2017

51 Comments


hazlebee

Remember not to confuse 커피 (coffee) and 코피 (nose bleed). :p


zr.arshad

My sister said the same thing yesterday. She said she watched this in a drama or a variety show or a YouTube channel.


matt926350

Hey look a kpop stan ,


beatricegastii

It sounds like "copy" so I imagine a bunch of white collar guys drinking coffee near the copy machine


jamesdangelo

The voice is hard to understand.


Druckles

Just noticed there's no letter for 'f' in the alphabet.


Naya.nz

There's no V either I believe


mizinamo

True.

Also no way to write wo, wu, yi, yeu.


Linhhyuck

I think wo is 워 ㅋㅋㅋㅋ am i right


mizinamo

워 is weo / wŏ, not wo -- it has the vowel of 어, not of 오.


NinoM9

but there was wo like this 워


HanKang_2003

There used to be, but now they are not used


PaulineWan8

Isn't V this 위 ? Or Wi

Correct me if I'm wrong...


_wyd_

V is 뷔 which on the letter by letter trans is bwi. So they read bi or pi. If you listen closely, they do say Pi, instead a straight forward V


KratosKenzie

That makes sense since violin sounds like piolin in korean


mizinamo

Nor for "z". (Well, unless you count ㅿ, which became obsolete ages ago.)


Brendan295633

Yep, no F or V sound. Theres a cinema chain in Korea called CGV. Koreans actually pronounce this as 씨지븨


Melvin_Suria

The letters P and F are usually regarded as the same sound. Even in English we say Philippines with that F sound but we write it with a Ph. Same with philosophy


[deactivated user]

    Now that I learned it, my life is complete


haseltin

    A joke for Korean students from a former English teacher in Korea: A vampire walks into a cafe (in Korea). What does he order? Answer: 코피 bahahahahaha!!!


PERCE_NEIGE

    In Indonesian, it's also "Kopi". Is it also the case in other Asian languages?


Neboske

    In Japan it is ko-hi- (pronounced koh hee).


trtqB9

    nope ,, in india here we call it coffee cz in hindi there are lots of alphabets and sounds so you can pronounce any language word with ease


MMLDYeonwoo

    Coffee = "Kape" in philippines


AyeshaGhan3

    It goes straight "coffee" in urdu, here in Pakistan


Pedro821201

    Would "copy" be better transliterated 커삐?


Brainth1780

    Late answer, but for anyone else wondering, it would probably be 커피


roberto727

    Nor is there a "th" sound, and there are several sounds that we don't generally use in English. Even the "ㅂ" is not pronounced exactly like our "B" and the same goes for ㄱ, ㄷ, ㄹ, ㅈ, and, of course, he double consonants. A shortcoming of using romanization for learning Korean is that it impedes the learning of native pronunciation, as we are programmed to put our own ingrained sounds on the letters we have used for so long.


Mieke83962

    It sounds like 'copy' lol


SooEun3

    Lets go to keopi shop -Jin2k14


NotLiable

    Can someone please explain to me how, in these supposed Alphabet lessons, we are to figure out that the 커 and 피 characters (letters?), neither of which has been previously introduced, together form the word "coffee"? I feel like I missed something basic here. Alphabet 1 and Alphabet 2 seemed to teach us individual letters, but here in Alphabet 3 I don't know what we're getting.


Jeon_anzz

    Here he wants to show ypu the pronouncation of the letters (sorry for the spelling) and also how you can turn foreign names and so on to korean letters so for example you be able to know how your name or any other name is written in hangul Hope it was useful And btw don't even think of learning basics from an applcation you either go learn from a website or youtube and them comeback to here And yeah thats it


mosfir

    im surprised by how similar the pronounciation of coffee in Korean and in Indonesian


Sachini37322

    All armys for Korean.


Ruffeee

    Wait are these actual korean words?? I don't know anymore


miestasmediisto

    they are loan words, meaning they come from other languages but are still used in korea


CarolinaFr555127

    Finally a very useful word


imnotphantomhive

    This makes think about Taehyung's tiny "ᵐaᶜᵖˡuʳʳʸ" TwT


Jeon_anzz

    I love hoseok <3

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.