"커피"

Translation:coffee

September 8, 2017

107 Comments


hazlebee

Remember not to confuse 커피 (coffee) and 코피 (nose bleed). :p


zr.arshad

My sister said the same thing yesterday. She said she watched this in a drama or a variety show or a YouTube channel.


DarrenV3

I literally made this mistake a couple of lessons ago


MiamotoShi

Tip: pronounce ㅓ as ㅜ with a hint of a so they can be easily distinguished from plain ㅜ


matt926350

Hey look a kpop stan ,


TAESHALI9505

Yeah I am not kpop stan but I stan bts


sugakookieArmy

That means youre a kpop Stan...


MiamotoShi

bts is a kpop bans


AnshulGola1

My sister also said that this is a carttoon in korea


beatricegastii

It sounds like "copy" so I imagine a bunch of white collar guys drinking coffee near the copy machine


jamesdangelo

The voice is hard to understand.


left-handedgirl

lol I didn't even think about it


Druckles

Just noticed there's no letter for 'f' in the alphabet.


Naya.nz

There's no V either I believe


HanKang_2003

There used to be, but now they are not used


mizinamo

True.

Also no way to write wo, wu, yi, yeu.


Linhhyuck

I think wo is 워 ㅋㅋㅋㅋ am i right


mizinamo

워 is weo / wŏ, not wo -- it has the vowel of 어, not of 오.


NinoM9

but there was wo like this 워


PaulineWan8

Isn't V this 위 ? Or Wi

Correct me if I'm wrong...


_wyd_

V is 뷔 which on the letter by letter trans is bwi. So they read bi or pi. If you listen closely, they do say Pi, instead a straight forward V


SriyaLotli

They write V as bwi뷔


anjnaa._

V is ㅂ same like f use 'b'


KratosKenzie

That makes sense since violin sounds like piolin in korean


Shreya9466

There's no V but there's 비 \V\


mizinamo

Nor for "z". (Well, unless you count ㅿ, which became obsolete ages ago.)


Brendan295633

Yep, no F or V sound. Theres a cinema chain in Korea called CGV. Koreans actually pronounce this as 씨지븨


left-handedgirl

there's no 'x' sound too, am i right?


Melvin_Suria

The letters P and F are usually regarded as the same sound. Even in English we say Philippines with that F sound but we write it with a Ph. Same with philosophy


GwangjuTiger

A joke for Korean students from a former English teacher in Korea: A vampire walks into a cafe (in Korea). What does he order? Answer: 코피 bahahahahaha!!!


[deactivated user]

    Now that I learned it, my life is complete


PERCE_NEIGE

    In Indonesian, it's also "Kopi". Is it also the case in other Asian languages?


Neboske

    In Japan it is ko-hi- (pronounced koh hee).


AyeshaGhan3

    It goes straight "coffee" in urdu, here in Pakistan


trtqB9

    nope ,, in india here we call it coffee cz in hindi there are lots of alphabets and sounds so you can pronounce any language word with ease


MMLDYeonwoo

    Coffee = "Kape" in philippines


Bianca_barbosa04

    In brazilian portuguese, we say "Café" the sound is like (Kafeh)


Pedro821201

    Would "copy" be better transliterated 커삐?


Brainth1780

    Late answer, but for anyone else wondering, it would probably be 커피


mosfir

    im surprised by how similar the pronounciation of coffee in Korean and in Indonesian


roberto727

    Nor is there a "th" sound, and there are several sounds that we don't generally use in English. Even the "ㅂ" is not pronounced exactly like our "B" and the same goes for ㄱ, ㄷ, ㄹ, ㅈ, and, of course, he double consonants. A shortcoming of using romanization for learning Korean is that it impedes the learning of native pronunciation, as we are programmed to put our own ingrained sounds on the letters we have used for so long.


Mieke83962

    It sounds like 'copy' lol


SooEun3

    Lets go to keopi shop -Jin2k14


NotLiable

    Can someone please explain to me how, in these supposed Alphabet lessons, we are to figure out that the 커 and 피 characters (letters?), neither of which has been previously introduced, together form the word "coffee"? I feel like I missed something basic here. Alphabet 1 and Alphabet 2 seemed to teach us individual letters, but here in Alphabet 3 I don't know what we're getting.


Anzz_loves_kook

    Here he wants to show ypu the pronouncation of the letters (sorry for the spelling) and also how you can turn foreign names and so on to korean letters so for example you be able to know how your name or any other name is written in hangul Hope it was useful And btw don't even think of learning basics from an applcation you either go learn from a website or youtube and them comeback to here And yeah thats it


YzXz12

    한국 사람 없어요? 저는 한국인임


avk_lina

    각도는 각도 한국어


CarolinaFreitas0

    Finally a very useful word


matt926350

    Me too now we are equal But my bias is tae Stan stray kids


JejiWeji

    It sounds like "copy" than "coffee" tbh


mizinamo

    It sounds like "copy" than "coffee" tbh

    That's right.

    Korean doesn't have a /f/ sound so they use /p/ instead -- and so "copy" and "coffee" will sound the same when spoken by a Korean.


_suga_2021

    it sounds like 'copy'


JDLENL

    why wouldn't 커히 be coffee? /h/ is an affricate like /f/, unlike /p/...


romerialac

    When ㅎ is between two vowels, it is silent.


romerialac

    because when ㅎ is between two vowels it is silent


Ruffeee

    Wait are these actual korean words?? I don't know anymore


miestasmediisto

    they are loan words, meaning they come from other languages but are still used in korea


Pabui

    Kopi/Kopee is borrowed from Chinese, i guess. There are many Chinese cefé in my country call coffee kopi.


Leozaki1

    Did anyone hear copy?


TraineeDylan

    I hear Taehyung :/


jose_vis

    I think I haven't seen the first char in duolingo alphabet lessons. Is that correct? are they missing it? In fact I don't see that character in google images searching "hangul".


yIwT7

    Oh my God i love Korean language


Mariah254845

    I can't belive i got it wrong


imnotphantomhive

    This makes think about Taehyung's tiny "ᵐaᶜᵖˡuʳʳʸ" TwT


Sachini37322

    All armys for Korean.


matt926350

    Omg so true lol


ShookMochi

    why do i hear "co-pee"


MiamotoShi

    if that helps with pronunciation, don't ask.


matt926350

    Is there any stays or multis here

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.