"커피"

Translation:Coffee

September 8, 2017

53 Comments


hazlebee

Remember not to confuse 커피 (coffee) and 코피 (nose bleed). :p

September 8, 2017

zr.arshad

My sister said the same thing yesterday. She said she watched this in a drama or a variety show or a YouTube channel.

September 9, 2017

KateCabido

thanks

October 31, 2017

AnonymousF17
January 13, 2019

beatricegastii

It sounds like "copy" so I imagine a bunch of white collar guys drinking coffee near the copy machine

September 15, 2017

feanixium

Hahahaha funny

September 18, 2017

jamesdangelo

The voice is hard to understand.

March 23, 2018

AnonymousF17
January 13, 2019

Druckles

Just noticed there's no letter for 'f' in the alphabet.

September 8, 2017

mizinamo

Nor for "z". (Well, unless you count ㅿ, which became obsolete ages ago.)

September 8, 2017

Naya.nz

There's no V either I believe

September 8, 2017

Mieke83962

Rip Taehyung

December 15, 2017

TakiyahW.

LOOOOLLLL

December 29, 2017

Bruyre7

HAHAHA

January 1, 2018

darkdamosel

snort I'm weeping!

February 27, 2018

palvarez4

Me lol

October 27, 2018

Jaelyn833789

Lol

December 30, 2018

HanKang_2003

There used to be, but now they are not used

September 8, 2017

mizinamo

True.

Also no way to write wo, wu, yi, yeu.

September 8, 2017

Linhhyuck

I think wo is 워 ㅋㅋㅋㅋ am i right

July 23, 2018

mizinamo

워 is weo / wŏ, not wo -- it has the vowel of 어, not of 오.

January 14, 2019

PaulineWan8

Isn't V this 위 ? Or Wi

Correct me if I'm wrong...

November 23, 2017

_wyd_

V is 뷔 which on the letter by letter trans is bwi. So they read bi or pi. If you listen closely, they do say Pi, instead a straight forward V

April 9, 2018

Bruyre7

That’s Wi.

January 1, 2018

KratosKenzie

That makes sense since violin sounds like piolin in korean

January 12, 2018

izanami_goddess

nope its ㅂ

November 27, 2018

Brendan295633

Yep, no F or V sound. Theres a cinema chain in Korea called CGV. Koreans actually pronounce this as 씨지븨

September 15, 2017

Melvin_Suria

The letters P and F are usually regarded as the same sound. Even in English we say Philippines with that F sound but we write it with a Ph. Same with philosophy

September 23, 2018

AnonymousF17

Oof

January 13, 2019

ChoiYunHa

Now that I learned it, my life is complete

October 29, 2017

Pedro821201

Would "copy" be better transliterated 커삐?

December 18, 2017

roberto727

Nor is there a "th" sound, and there are several sounds that we don't generally use in English. Even the "ㅂ" is not pronounced exactly like our "B" and the same goes for ㄱ, ㄷ, ㄹ, ㅈ, and, of course, he double consonants. A shortcoming of using romanization for learning Korean is that it impedes the learning of native pronunciation, as we are programmed to put our own ingrained sounds on the letters we have used for so long.

October 15, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

In Indonesian, it's also "Kopi". Is it also the case in other Asian languages?

November 23, 2017

Neboske

In Japan it is ko-hi- (pronounced koh hee).

January 29, 2018

trtqB9

nope ,, in india here we call it coffee cz in hindi there are lots of alphabets and sounds so you can pronounce any language word with ease

January 5, 2018

MMLDYeonwoo

Coffee = "Kape" in philippines

June 12, 2018

Mieke83962

It sounds like 'copy' lol

December 15, 2017

mosfir

im surprised by how similar the pronounciation of coffee in Korean and in Indonesian

December 22, 2018

Ruffeee

Wait are these actual korean words?? I don't know anymore

November 13, 2017

miestasmediisto

they are loan words, meaning they come from other languages but are still used in korea

March 4, 2018

SooEun3

Lets go to keopi shop -Jin2k14

January 1, 2018

NotLiable

Can someone please explain to me how, in these supposed Alphabet lessons, we are to figure out that the 커 and 피 characters (letters?), neither of which has been previously introduced, together form the word "coffee"? I feel like I missed something basic here. Alphabet 1 and Alphabet 2 seemed to teach us individual letters, but here in Alphabet 3 I don't know what we're getting.

February 10, 2018

Pabui

Kopi/Kopee is borrowed from Chinese, i guess. There are many Chinese cefé in my country call coffee kopi.

April 24, 2018

velvet455080

romanization?

April 30, 2018

DavidNickS2

Im from Romania

June 2, 2018

jose_vis

LEL

October 11, 2018

Leozaki1

Did anyone hear copy?

July 23, 2018

TraineeDylan

I hear Taehyung :/

July 29, 2018

jose_vis

I think I haven't seen the first char in duolingo alphabet lessons. Is that correct? are they missing it? In fact I don't see that character in google images searching "hangul".

October 11, 2018

yIwT7

Oh my God i love Korean language

February 2, 2019

JDLENL

why wouldn't 커히 be coffee? /h/ is an affricate like /f/, unlike /p/...

October 30, 2017

romerialac

When ㅎ is between two vowels, it is silent.

November 22, 2017

romerialac

because when ㅎ is between two vowels it is silent

November 22, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.