"A woman and a pencil"

Translation:여자하고 연필

September 8, 2017

41 Comments


MichelLuce1

Thats to hard. I never learned the vocabulary before. Do i have to guess the meaning?

September 30, 2017

tsuj1g1r1

Hover over word on computer

Tap on word on phone

October 12, 2017

LillieSmit5

I said the same thing

December 25, 2017

Druckles

"A woman and" is different here to when she's with a man. Why?

September 8, 2017

huffletuff

하고 and 와/과 are simply two ways of saying "and" it doesn't really matter which one you use

September 8, 2017

EliotS.

According to a native speaker I know, 하고 means more of "with" - is this true?

September 16, 2017

AndreiChich

There are three ways of saying "yes": 와/과, 하고 and (이)랑. The first two are the same as we know it, but the last one is like "with" in sentences like I went to the beach with Paul

October 2, 2017

jknowak

It NEVER matters? :o

September 12, 2017

Lusy443770

But why i answered by 과 and it was wrong?

February 6, 2018

livelyyoongi

과 is used after a consonant, and 여자 ends in ㅏ which is a vowel not a consonant. For vowels you use 와

April 19, 2018

MiraeOng

우ㅏㅏㅏㅏㅏㅏㅏ its really helping

September 1, 2018

Mieke83962

w0Tt i am jungshook

December 15, 2017

stephanieR556026

Yass hello fellow army

February 28, 2018

HAILEEREDW

Same tho

June 28, 2018

_kkaebsong_

exo-l forever

January 5, 2019

Amanda243742

I'm army and exo-l c:

April 18, 2019, 4:39 PM

MelEsparza

Why "여자" and " 하고" are together in this sentence

October 1, 2017

Uvdx11

the "and" is always together with the noun 남자하고 for example .. its like the latin -que

December 12, 2017

CaraShamrock

EVERYONE!!! BEFORE ASKING YOUR QUESTION, PLEASE LOOK AT OTHER COMMENTS TO SEE IF YOUR QUESTION HAS ALREADY BEEN ANSWERED.

May 14, 2018

AK2RA

ive read many things on the differences between the "ands" in korean, but if someome doesnt mind, pls pls take a shot and try to put it into words i can understamd lol.

October 7, 2017

LunaAVL

Here's what I've gleened from other comments: 'And' in writing: 와 - after vowel , 과 - after consonant 'And' in speech: 하고 More akin to 'with' (casual): 랑 - after vowel, 이랑 - after consonant Native or fluent speakers, please let me know if something is wrong or needs clarification.

February 12, 2018

kay0-tonne

It says I got it correct when I put 여자와 연필 instead of 여자하고 연필 but that I "have extra space" - does it mean my answer was still correct/that there are other ways to say this?

January 24, 2018

livelyyoongi

여자와 연필 and 여자하고 연필 both work and are right, except I think they were looking for 하고 in this answer for some reason. Both are right however. (하고 is used more commonly in speaking and 와 in writing)

April 19, 2018

TooManyBiases

Okay if you are going to be this far you need to know how to pronounce the letters, seriously. Learn. Hangeul. It's not hard at all you can learn it in hours. There are a bunch of videos on youtube.

February 1, 2018

JadeKook97

Iam still confused with the 과 stuffs ..I mean the additional stuffs at the end I dont understand it.. Can someone please help meeee..

October 15, 2017

Matias14714

Creo que "과" se usa cuando la palabra anterior termina en consonante, y "와" cuando la palabra anterior termina en vocal. (Search google translate :p)

October 28, 2017

MrNostalgiaMan

Exacto 차와 커피 (Té y café). 삼성과 현대 (Samsung y Hyundai)

January 29, 2018

UmmeSalma14

what does "and" means?
it seems to be different every time.

November 9, 2017

RicardoV.1

It is a bit different but means the same, you can use 와 / 과 / 하고 as different ways to say "and" so effectively 여자와, 여자과, 여자하고 all mean the same, you can use any of those to say "a woman and..."

February 8, 2018

Vania350594

Está difícil:'v

November 30, 2017

JulieCast1

Un poco, realmente no comprendo cual es la diferencia entre 와/과 y 하고 Pero si te puedo ayudar en algo 와 es cuando termina en vocal y 과 con consonante

February 24, 2018

HanjiHyo

So why " a woman and a man " only connect by " wa " but when " a pencil " are " wa go " ?

October 13, 2017

jees27

I typically use "ha go" in speech and come across "wa/gwa" in writing.

October 28, 2017

Carmiana03

Agree

October 20, 2017

lang864129

女子하고 鉛筆

December 31, 2017

LoveYourse453115

When in a sentence, do you use 하고, 과/와?

January 14, 2018

JulieCast1

Does it matter if I use 와 instead of 하고?

February 24, 2018

btshucampp

How are you mean to know these??!??

January 5, 2018

Robin976957

WTF

January 26, 2018

Shally677699

why use "ha go" why not "wa"?

February 3, 2018

EduardAlex13

"Yeojahagwo Yeonpin"?

October 23, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.