1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "A woman and a pencil"

"A woman and a pencil"

Translation:여자하고 연필

September 8, 2017

52 Comments


MichelLuce1

Thats to hard. I never learned the vocabulary before. Do i have to guess the meaning?


tsuj1g1r1

Hover over word on computer

Tap on word on phone


johnI30350

Before you start Every Lesson, FIRST you click "TIPS" to know some thing about the lesson. I think this will use.. Thank you.


ARMYFiGhTi

You need to tap the word to know what's the meaning of it.


chloe509641

If its the first time youve seen it, just tap the word in your phone and the translation would appear. You should never need to guess


Alba.Vench

Go look for it, stop complaining and go reasearch and learn! Everytime appears this kind of comment here. If you want to learn, go for it!


Druckles

"A woman and" is different here to when she's with a man. Why?


huffletuff

하고 and 와/과 are simply two ways of saying "and" it doesn't really matter which one you use


EliotS.

According to a native speaker I know, 하고 means more of "with" - is this true?


AndreiChichizola

There are three ways of saying "and": 와/과, 하고 and (이)랑. The first two are the same as we know it, but the last one is like "with" in sentences like I went to the beach with Paul


dpatkat

with is idea i heard also. The idea of wirh is explained more clearly in later exercises.

joe sings with mary. joe and mary sing.


j.malczewsky

It NEVER matters? :o


Lusy443770

But why i answered by 과 and it was wrong?


livelyyoongi

과 is used after a consonant, and 여자 ends in ㅏ which is a vowel not a consonant. For vowels you use 와


ABSOL0908

but I used 와 and it marked me wrong


MiraeOng

우ㅏㅏㅏㅏㅏㅏㅏ its really helping


Jean.Nicolas

Thank you so much! I was trying to figure out why it was different haha


Mieke83962

w0Tt i am jungshook


Min_Blessing

Onionhaseayo. Pornisian parrapio


Echkonda_BTS

hey yo army ibnida


CaraShamrock

EVERYONE!!! BEFORE ASKING YOUR QUESTION, PLEASE LOOK AT OTHER COMMENTS TO SEE IF YOUR QUESTION HAS ALREADY BEEN ANSWERED.


MelEsparza

Why "여자" and " 하고" are together in this sentence


Uvdx11

the "and" is always together with the noun 남자하고 for example .. its like the latin -que


TooManyBiases

Okay if you are going to be this far you need to know how to pronounce the letters, seriously. Learn. Hangeul. It's not hard at all you can learn it in hours. There are a bunch of videos on youtube.


c.est-moi

ur name is my life lol


AK2RA

ive read many things on the differences between the "ands" in korean, but if someome doesnt mind, pls pls take a shot and try to put it into words i can understamd lol.


LunaAVL

Here's what I've gleened from other comments: 'And' in writing: 와 - after vowel , 과 - after consonant 'And' in speech: 하고 More akin to 'with' (casual): 랑 - after vowel, 이랑 - after consonant Native or fluent speakers, please let me know if something is wrong or needs clarification.


kay0-tonne

It says I got it correct when I put 여자와 연필 instead of 여자하고 연필 but that I "have extra space" - does it mean my answer was still correct/that there are other ways to say this?


livelyyoongi

여자와 연필 and 여자하고 연필 both work and are right, except I think they were looking for 하고 in this answer for some reason. Both are right however. (하고 is used more commonly in speaking and 와 in writing)


lang864129

女子하고 鉛筆


LoveYourse453115

When in a sentence, do you use 하고, 과/와?


Amanda243742

Is it ok if i say "여자와 연필"?


ABSOL0908

I used "여자와" instead of "여자하고" cause I read the tips and notes and it should have been correct, please if you know why help me


HobiTae

Why is it 하고 instead of just 고


JadeKook97

Iam still confused with the 과 stuffs ..I mean the additional stuffs at the end I dont understand it.. Can someone please help meeee..


Matias14714

Creo que "과" se usa cuando la palabra anterior termina en consonante, y "와" cuando la palabra anterior termina en vocal. (Search google translate :p)


MrNostalgiaMan

Exacto 차와 커피 (Té y café). 삼성과 현대 (Samsung y Hyundai)


UmmeSalma14

what does "and" means?
it seems to be different every time.


RicardoV.1

It is a bit different but means the same, you can use 와 / 과 / 하고 as different ways to say "and" so effectively 여자와, 여자과, 여자하고 all mean the same, you can use any of those to say "a woman and..."


JulieCast1

Un poco, realmente no comprendo cual es la diferencia entre 와/과 y 하고 Pero si te puedo ayudar en algo 와 es cuando termina en vocal y 과 con consonante


JulieCast1

Does it matter if I use 와 instead of 하고?


HobiTae

Why do we use 하 with it?


Amanda421108

Eu não entendo esse "하고", qual a diferença entre ele e "화"? What's the difference between "하고" and "화"?


Abril714738

What's the context of 하고 to be used instead of 와/과?


erinnnne

why is it that they use 하고 here but when the woman is with a man its somethign different?


AashaTejha

This is realy helping a lot but really hard to learn this language


Mei_CF

When talking in korean, is it correct to say "와/과" or I can only use "하고"?


VivekRajDe

What does mean typos ?? Wgen I answer any question it says correct but typos


kia546888

Until now i cant see the different function of 가,과,화 and now 본.please give me some explanation


BukolaIken

why does it say 여자하고 when woman is 여자 and 하고 means school. so it basically says. woman school pencil?? please help

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.