"A woman and a pencil"

Translation:여자하고 연필

September 8, 2017

85 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Druckles

"A woman and" is different here to when she's with a man. Why?


huffletuff

하고 and 와/과 are simply two ways of saying "and" it doesn't really matter which one you use


EliotS.

According to a native speaker I know, 하고 means more of "with" - is this true?


AndreiChichizola

There are three ways of saying "and": 와/과, 하고 and (이)랑. The first two are the same as we know it, but the last one is like "with" in sentences like I went to the beach with Paul


Jenny365232

Hmmm... interesting! Thank you!


snave_

For the most part, they mean the same thing. However, my Korean friend did explain that 하고 often implies that there is no sort of correlation. For example, the phrase above "여자하고 연필" implies that the woman and the pencil are two separate things, the pencil has nothing to do with the woman, they are simply two things being listed. For the most part though, when you're speaking casually, they can both be used, and they mostly mean the same thing.


dpatkat

with is idea i heard also. The idea of wirh is explained more clearly in later exercises.

joe sings with mary. joe and mary sing.


Lusy443770

But why i answered by 과 and it was wrong?


livelyyoongi

과 is used after a consonant, and 여자 ends in ㅏ which is a vowel not a consonant. For vowels you use 와


ajduan

but I used 와 and it marked me wrong


MiraeOng

우ㅏㅏㅏㅏㅏㅏㅏ its really helping


j.malczewsky

It NEVER matters? :o


Jean.Nicolas

Thank you so much! I was trying to figure out why it was different haha


MimiStar002

Because man is a living.. And pencil is an object . :)


MichelLuce1

Thats to hard. I never learned the vocabulary before. Do i have to guess the meaning?


tsuj1g1r1

Hover over word on computer

Tap on word on phone


johnI30350

Before you start Every Lesson, FIRST you click "TIPS" to know some thing about the lesson. I think this will use.. Thank you.


Sam_.spike

I dont see tips anywhere ?


CX948

You might be using the mobile app. The website has all the available tips, but not all the tips are available on the mobile app.


becky37764

You have to click on the word to see tips


ARMYFiGhTi

You need to tap the word to know what's the meaning of it.


chloeluhuan

If its the first time youve seen it, just tap the word in your phone and the translation would appear. You should never need to guess


Mieke83962

w0Tt i am jungshook


Min_Blessing

Onionhaseayo. Pornisian parrapio


Echkonda_BTS

hey yo army ibnida


CaraShamrock

EVERYONE!!! BEFORE ASKING YOUR QUESTION, PLEASE LOOK AT OTHER COMMENTS TO SEE IF YOUR QUESTION HAS ALREADY BEEN ANSWERED.


TooManyBiases

Okay if you are going to be this far you need to know how to pronounce the letters, seriously. Learn. Hangeul. It's not hard at all you can learn it in hours. There are a bunch of videos on youtube.


c.est-moi

ur name is my life lol


MelEsparza

Why "여자" and " 하고" are together in this sentence


Uvdx11

the "and" is always together with the noun 남자하고 for example .. its like the latin -que


AK2RA

ive read many things on the differences between the "ands" in korean, but if someome doesnt mind, pls pls take a shot and try to put it into words i can understamd lol.


LunaAVL

Here's what I've gleened from other comments: 'And' in writing: 와 - after vowel , 과 - after consonant 'And' in speech: 하고 More akin to 'with' (casual): 랑 - after vowel, 이랑 - after consonant Native or fluent speakers, please let me know if something is wrong or needs clarification.


kay0-tonne

It says I got it correct when I put 여자와 연필 instead of 여자하고 연필 but that I "have extra space" - does it mean my answer was still correct/that there are other ways to say this?


livelyyoongi

여자와 연필 and 여자하고 연필 both work and are right, except I think they were looking for 하고 in this answer for some reason. Both are right however. (하고 is used more commonly in speaking and 와 in writing)


Kayleigh243292

와 and 과 are considered more formal and generally used in writing presentations and speeches. (이) 랑 is less formal and used in everyday conversation. If the noun ends in a final vowel you use 랑, when the noun ends in a consonant you use 이랑 하고 is less formal and used in everyday conversation. Regardless if the noun ends in a vowel or consonant you simply attach 하고. Using (이) 랑 has a more general meaning than 하고, in the sense it can be used to denote some kind of relationship between the two things. 하고-hago is used to join nouns together in a list. There is no relationship between them. So imagine you're looking in the fridge and you see rice and kimchi, you don't want to eat them together, you're just saying they're there. Also -하고-hago is used more in writing than speaking.

-랑/-이랑-rang/-irang is used in speaking, and you will often here it in the restaurant when making an order. It has a more general meaning than -하고-hago in the sense it can be used to denote some kind of relationship between people/things.

수민이랑 시내에 갔어요Su-Min-i-rang shi-ne-ae gass-eo-yo / I went to town with Su-Min - Here it means "with" because it's a person (you could also say me and Sumin went to town)

밥과 김치bab-gwa kimchi does mean "Rice and kimchi" but it more exactle means "rice with kimchi" If you look in the fridge and say "there's rice with kimchi" it means that they are mixed together! In English you can say "I like Kimchi and rice" which can mean "rice with kimchi" but in Korean 밥과 김치bab-gwa kimchi only means "rice with kimchi"


attianezi

it keeps saying that i made a typo and the correct answer is "여자분과 연필". what does '분' mean?


Moonsnake-Rose

It said i had a typo when using 여자과 and corrected it to 여자붘과 and i don't remember seeing that in the tips for this section


hachimelu

Same! although i think it's 분괴


JulieCast1

Un poco, realmente no comprendo cual es la diferencia entre 와/과 y 하고 Pero si te puedo ayudar en algo 와 es cuando termina en vocal y 과 con consonante


lang864129

女子하고 鉛筆


LoveYourse453115

When in a sentence, do you use 하고, 과/와?


Amanda243742

Is it ok if i say "여자와 연필"?


ajduan

I used "여자와" instead of "여자하고" cause I read the tips and notes and it should have been correct, please if you know why help me


HobiTae

Why is it 하고 instead of just 고


Rawarg

ليش ضفنا 하고 مو المفروض اننا نحط بس 여자؟؟؟


ph.4HwhGF

Any bts army here learning korean To listen their song


JadeKook97

Iam still confused with the 과 stuffs ..I mean the additional stuffs at the end I dont understand it.. Can someone please help meeee..


Chiquitiin

Creo que "과" se usa cuando la palabra anterior termina en consonante, y "와" cuando la palabra anterior termina en vocal. (Search google translate :p)


Pataconazo

Exacto 차와 커피 (Té y café). 삼성과 현대 (Samsung y Hyundai)


UmmeSalma14

what does "and" means?
it seems to be different every time.


RicardoV.1

It is a bit different but means the same, you can use 와 / 과 / 하고 as different ways to say "and" so effectively 여자와, 여자과, 여자하고 all mean the same, you can use any of those to say "a woman and..."


JulieCast1

Does it matter if I use 와 instead of 하고?


HobiTae

Why do we use 하 with it?


Amanda421108

Eu não entendo esse "하고", qual a diferença entre ele e "화"? What's the difference between "하고" and "화"?


Abril714738

What's the context of 하고 to be used instead of 와/과?


erinnnne

why is it that they use 하고 here but when the woman is with a man its somethign different?


AashaTejha

This is realy helping a lot but really hard to learn this language


Mei.111

When talking in korean, is it correct to say "와/과" or I can only use "하고"?


VivekRajDe

What does mean typos ?? Wgen I answer any question it says correct but typos


Lara13352

it simply means that u got a mistake in your typing. For example: Washingron. It will take it as the correct answer, but 'll tell u that u got a spelling mistake in it. And also shows u the correct spellung


kia546888

Until now i cant see the different function of 가,과,화 and now 본.please give me some explanation


BukolaIken

why does it say 여자하고 when woman is 여자 and 하고 means school. so it basically says. woman school pencil?? please help


kaurbyname

What is the use of 하 in the sentence? And is there any difference in a woman and woman while writing hanguel?


GihMamutin

Why is 여자하고 and not 여자과 ? Im sorry, but im starting in this.


ph.RkhU9w

What is the Korean word of a


ph.WLR3zm

Don't you think it's yoo hard


hamburger96430

1)"A woman and pencil", 2)"pencil is a thing" but in first sentence pencil is written in different way, where as in second is also different from the 1st sentence. Why is that so?


ph.boQd7V

So nice Korean


ph.Row56k

"Woman with pencil" sounds lil weird if we consider 하고 as "with".


ph.TBS0gT

How I can learn this


rosario.aguirre

여자랑 한 연필. Can somebody explain to me why are 랑 and 한 used.


shubin30

Can i learn the difference between book and apple i still cant understand


ph.gwqE5y

í cαn't dσ thíѕ


RudyHernan425405

Watch KSTYLEYO the video on the word "and" it will help


ph.XLZ2zP

What a combination (woman and a pencil)


ph.I9hjhq

I confuse in pronunciation in some word


la.nn_e

What is the difference between 랑 and 와? I'm confused

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.