"예, 예, "

Translation:Yes, yes, yes

September 8, 2017

262 Comments


LazyEinstein

Giggity.

September 8, 2017

White_World

What is it mean?

July 23, 2018

yimantuwingyai

It means I'll have what Duolingo is having, if Duolingo were played by Meg Ryan in When Harry Met Sally.

August 15, 2018

AndreyMatr

See "Family Guy"

August 16, 2018

CassandraS180061

Ne means yes

September 3, 2018

Juliette48819

Yes it means ne so I don't know why they say it's yea

October 1, 2018

LasagneLover3152

It's because 내 is informal and 예 is formal and more polite

October 5, 2018

Nupur891781

bang chan haha

November 14, 2018

mariajosem19100

CHAN <3 3RACHA

January 31, 2019

angelicalmind

An intelectual here who only stan tanlent

December 7, 2018

iigreen_demon

pick up the pace

October 16, 2018

AaliyahSmi388867

Thats what I thought

March 30, 2019

YTfzl
June 22, 2019

LeoChoe

Ik

April 15, 2019

Aidens6

it means yes, yes , yes

October 21, 2018

Karma357263

It confused me, i thought it meant Yes not Yes yes yes idk why I thought that

February 3, 2019

carat267286

Because she said it 3 times

May 12, 2019

MinYoongi0ppaaa

Yes yes yes

March 30, 2019

U.N.S.C_Unit

Yes yes yes

May 16, 2019

EmmaLogan2019

Yes,yes,yes is what it means

February 24, 2019

luvkpopBTS

hello ARMY

March 8, 2019

Luz279074

Hello army , i am army

May 12, 2019

galaxywolf930961

Hiii

July 4, 2019

FayeSilva

안녕하십니까 ARMY

May 22, 2019

luvkpopBTS

hello ARMY

March 8, 2019

LeeMinjung78

Lmao

December 6, 2018

wombat000

at tap the pairs stage I could compare the sounds of ye and yae and I can't hear any difference, I think it's even the same recording. Is there any actual difference in sound?

September 10, 2017

mizinamo

See the lesson notes for the "Alphabet 1" lesson, which is linked to from the Korean Notes Repository at https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24352980 .

Quote from the notes:

Due to recent sound changes, 애(얘) and 에(예) are pronounced the same in most Korean dialects.

September 10, 2017

athingofbeauty

Can we also see the notes within the app?

October 6, 2017

mizinamo

No, unfortunately not.

I've heard that there are plans to make them available through mobile apps in the future but for now, tips and notes are only available through the website.

And for app-only courses such as Japanese and Korean, they're currently not available at all, unless the course creators make a special effort to make them available elsewhere, as the Korean team have done.

October 7, 2017

CajunCoding

May 15, 2018: notes still unavailable in app for any language

May 15, 2018

Meowe3

Users: ‘We need notes in the app’ Duolingo: ‘Sorry, can't hear you well, did you say flashcards?’

July 6, 2018

Benja485919

So when we speak korean, wont be there any problem with these two words?

March 4, 2019

Rae.F

Fortunately, Korean and Japanese are now available on the desktop site.

October 16, 2017

Kim_Wonpil_DAY6

Wow, your streaks! That's a ton of days you've been on...

April 15, 2018

jodiepaloney

they don't want to be killed by the duo bird aha

April 18, 2019

Jimin-B.T.S

Jin!!

July 13, 2018

JungNoon

Jin! But my basi is Jungkook♡

July 27, 2018

liwia20953

Jinnie my bias wrecker

August 21, 2018

AAABBB160427

korean is availible on app now especially if you asked to be notified via email and you access it via app.

November 7, 2017

Unicornmon3

Korean and Japanese were released on the app only initially. 2 months ago. They are now also available on desktop as of a week, maybe more ago.

November 8, 2017

Maryateresa77

But Japanese is not available on app, I don't find it

May 14, 2018

Aulian_Fr

Why are you everywhere???

May 25, 2018

Korialite

If they're prononced the same then I shouldn't be wrong if I use the other one...

September 20, 2017

Unicornmon3

There, their and they're. Your and you're. Mist and missed. Bean and been. See and sea. To, too and two. They're all pronounced the same but you couldn't mix them up without being wrong.

September 24, 2017

SvedishPlumber

Bean and been? I guess that works if youre not american

October 2, 2017

KateVinee

Sure, but "been" and "bin" if you are.

October 14, 2017

ChanningRogers

They probably pronounce the world with both "ee"s as See or Seen. Which isn't that bad just a small correction. For a better example would be Ben and Been. Also American isn't a language, it would be more polite to say non English speaker or possibly a non Native English speaker. Imo (In my opinion) It doesn't matter about pronunciation. Communication is more important then anything.

March 9, 2018

txt_and_nct

you're one to talk about grammar oof, *than

April 4, 2019

txt_and_nct

people replied to you about grammar but made the mistake of using "then" instead of "than" what the actual heck XD

April 4, 2019

RagingNigh

I am pretty sure its not the same thing your talking about words and 애 & 에 are letters .. maybe fundamentally your correct but examples are wrong

October 12, 2018

Guilherme_Rossi

Hmmm, not really, no. These words are all pronounced differently.

September 12, 2018

nikolamarkovski

that's a great analogy

March 17, 2019

Libby83828

There are MANY MANY MANYYYY English words pronounced the same. For example: To, 2, and too, you're, your, sea, and sea. It's the same with Korean.

April 11, 2018

lGzx4

Can we hit 1 million DISLIKES?

September 24, 2018

HBbrett

The closest English approximation I've been able to find is how English speakers say hay (해) and hey (헤). You may feel a difference in how the mouth forms the words, but to the ear they sound nearly identical.

May 7, 2018

Minhyo_Choi

Its hard for english speaking ears to hear the difference and close to impossible but if you spend enough time listening you can notice a difference

March 10, 2018

ShashwatSi4

Both sounds have merged in modern Korean; i.e. they're same

February 16, 2018

SakshiAndh

Yes. Try putting headphones and listen. There is a difference

June 19, 2018

PrinceK13

Not at all

November 25, 2017

izzalrahizam

me too. 5 days in learning.

December 9, 2017

LouiseBarbosa1

It has. E is more like yes (going up) and ae is more like uhhh the japanese "eh?"

May 25, 2018

Karma357263

It took me awhile to figure it out but actually There's a little push at the end of yae

February 3, 2019

SakshiAndh

Yes try putting headphones and listening. There is a difference

June 19, 2018

GwynH

Yes there is because why else would they have it

June 10, 2018

JakePaul908940

Ygg

February 2, 2018

redbrickhouse

Is there something special about saying yes three times? My intuition tells me that a single yes should be sufficient in any language.

September 27, 2017

GeonHoYun

dont have anything special actually. dont see the reason duolingo wanted to put it this way :)

September 30, 2017

Libby83828

If you're stressed and people keep asking you the same question, and you already told them the answer if yes, I guess you could use this expression, lol :)

April 11, 2018

JustinShaffer

Is this the formal "yes"?

September 8, 2017

MaykolMari

네 is the most common expression for "yes"

September 9, 2017

JustinShaffer

Thank you!

September 10, 2017

Stine898615

Wow, thank you! i didn't know that :)) i will write that in my notebook of korean words :))

June 4, 2018

hazlebee

Yes lol. 예

September 8, 2017

SamanthaLo365614

지민

October 1, 2017

Andreea557455

이 바보

October 5, 2017

Vivacious730

Jiminie pabo yeshh

January 10, 2019

Gisela835537

This thread is the best one i've ever seen

December 17, 2017

Andreea557455

이 바보

October 5, 2017

TaeTae143

지민이 바보

October 30, 2017

MaryamGuan

I'm also an army, I'm learning Korean so I can easily understand what they say and just for fun. I think it'd be cool to learn another language.

January 7, 2019

yeseumine

you are army

November 28, 2017

Kim_Wonpil_DAY6

I is ARMY.

April 15, 2018

ARMY4Yoongi

I am ARMY too, say 예예예 when I see, hear, and watch bangtan sonyeondan

January 7, 2019

Libby83828

I know this is off topic, but I see that Taehyung seems to be your bias? Lmao

April 11, 2018

Kim_Wonpil_DAY6

Hi TaeTae....................................................... I'm mother Jin

April 15, 2018

nakkekakke

Yes

October 6, 2017

2otNbSeV

I think so

February 12, 2018

ERN1919

No! No! No!

September 17, 2017

Owlspotting

She Loves You!

September 23, 2017

nvvxxix

I thought the Korean word for "yes" is 네?

September 10, 2017

dexikiix

it is. Just like we have yes, yeah, yep, etc

September 14, 2017

TooManyBiases

There are a few different ways to say yes. 네, ㅖ, 응, and sometimes 예스. 네 is the most formal so i would just stick to that.

February 1, 2018

Pame194898

So 예 is more casual/informal?

March 7, 2018

carmenmsouza

Correct me if i'm wrong:

응 - Informal 네 - Formal 예 - Even more formal

May 29, 2018

Isabella71313

It is. "Nae" is more common to say, but "ye" is also accepted.

July 27, 2018

gngN12

Ne ? No I don't think so

December 21, 2017

LeeRansung

Is what she said

September 22, 2017

TaeTae143

Chen

October 30, 2017

IrelandMul

army :))

November 6, 2017

Victoria833345

BTS army?

November 6, 2017

gngN12

Fighting

December 21, 2017

Victoria833345

BTS army?

November 6, 2017

Viktorija317019

Army?

December 19, 2017

Kookie588528

Army yo

April 5, 2018

trinidi13

Look i came for some explanations wTH is this

October 20, 2017

Sargentkitten

Lol,I thought I was supposed to write what I heard, not translate XD

October 27, 2017

Nineth1611

Is this the formal way to say yes

November 6, 2017

TooManyBiases

아니요, 네 is most formal. 예 is something you would say to friends or kids.

February 1, 2018

Emilija86158

Doesn't Aniyo (sorry i dont have Korean keyboard) means no?

March 14, 2018

Libby83828

No. It is actually the casual/informal way of saying it. Like in English we have 'yes' and 'yeah', yes being the more formal way of saying it, and yeah being the more casual way of saying it, in korean, 네 is a more formal way of saying yes.

April 11, 2018

AutumnAkin1

This question has already been answered sufficiently farther up in the discussion.

April 25, 2018

Fukurou_Sa

예. xD

December 20, 2017

AnnisaChai2

September 24, 2017

sanyasri

네.

October 1, 2017

_lamwing

i heard sth like 'yay, yay, yeah' and i see three hangul that are the same and i hesitated for 3 seconds...why aren't all three pronounced as 'ye' (like the last one)?

December 15, 2017

Natasha_M_Perez

I thought i had to pick one im stupid

May 10, 2018

MarceloManzanal

this reminds me to a Korean girl having an orgasm

October 2, 2018

txt_and_nct

let's play the "how many times with Duolingo ask me to translate to yes, romanize what sound it makes, or translate it back to hangul from english," shall we?

April 4, 2019

kizzygirl1

Why does this not sound like the common dae?

October 29, 2017

B-hope21

Okay so the translations say yes, instances, and examples. But if I type that then it says it's wrong and that the answer is yes, yes, instances. Also you get it right if you type yes, yes, yes which I mean is correct. But I'm trying to memorize the meanings of the word too.

December 14, 2017

suzie682268

well, the thing didn't tell me it meant yes >:(

February 23, 2018

AutumnAkin1

You click on the word (if on the phone) or hover the cursor above the word (if on comouter) to see the word's meaning.

April 25, 2018

Xinxieo

I've never heard anyone say "ye" for yes. its always "ne"

April 27, 2018

Eunbi17046

Isn't "yes" pronoucnced "ne"?

May 12, 2018

Ebonib004

is this causal or formal ?

May 30, 2018

Miriver95

I thought yes was 네?

June 26, 2018

Aimee894173

Can you clearify that you need to put 3 yeses? Please...!!

January 19, 2019

mizinamo

There are three 예

Isn't that clear enough?

February 3, 2019

Nomis4sho

Obligatory jojoke

May 21, 2019

AllenSturd

If this is an alphabet exercise, why is the transliteration wrong?

December 20, 2017

Chloee693524

That got me there for a second. Yes, yes, yes.

January 6, 2018

Liah-JPJ

The romanization of 예 is Yae. But from what I have learned from multiple websites, and books, is that yes in Korean, would be Né. But I am aware that there are 2 translations, that do not change depending on politeness.

February 17, 2018

mizinamo

I would use the transcription yae for 얘 and ye for 예.

If you romanise 예 as yae, how would you romanise 얘?

February 17, 2018

Liah-JPJ

It says to answer the question in english, but does not say whether to answer in romanization or in english translation.

February 17, 2018

yacico

-In conclusion to what I've read in the comments: e and ae are now pronounced the same. Is there a rule when it's one or the other that's being used?

March 18, 2018

mizinamo

Sure -- use "e" where people used to pronounce the "e" sound and "ae" where people used to pronounce the "ae" sound.

A bit like "ee" and "ea" in English -- you write "meet" (as in "encounter") with "ee" because it used to be pronounced differently from "meat" (as in animal muscles as food) which is therefore written with "ea".

If you don't know the old pronunciation but only the new (merged) one, you have to simply learn which word gets spelled which way -- as in English.

March 18, 2018

DYLAN842474

I spelt it wrong but i was right

April 8, 2018

Alya405432

April 20, 2018

Mushroomangel

I don't quite understand why we suddenly get questions like this where I didn't know this meant "yes." It didn't come up with any of the previous pages. Is there another place where we should be "studying" for these questions?

May 2, 2018

Hergy1

When i tapped 예 to see all possible meanings it said "example" was one, but when i wrote example it said "instances" as a correction. Can someone tell me which is wrong? Or if they both are and its just a glitch..

May 4, 2018

HiMeCriss

"Complex sentences"

May 6, 2018

Sol988590

I'm confussed, i thought that "yes" in korean you pronunciated like 'ne' or 'de'. If someone knows how is it, can explain it?

May 12, 2018

boyinthesewr

If this aint me everyday

May 12, 2018

NaNaRons

ㄴㅔ

May 28, 2018

Roxanne853615

I just started, yes yes yes i am having fun

June 1, 2018

deku225828

I put in the correct three and it counted me wrong. Had this happen yesterday as well with Child, milk. What is wrong with this korean beta. I haven't had this happen on the Spanish section.

June 12, 2018

deku225828

Fix this question! It keeps counting me wrong when I put in the correct three. They are the ones shown. I had this happen yesterday on the Child, milk question as well. It is extremely annoying when you can not move on because of a glitched question.

June 12, 2018

mizinamo

What, exactly, are you typing as your answer?

"the correct three" is too vague.

Please quote the exact answer you are supplying.

A screenshot would be ideal as well.

June 12, 2018

deku225828

I don't have a screenshot of the answer for the" Yes yes yes" question. But I selected the same exact three from the bank, I did not type them, that were shown as the correct answer and it still said I used the wrong ones. I have a screenshot for the "child milk" but this comment box won't let me drop it in here and your duolingo email is a no-reply address.

June 12, 2018

deku225828

I just got the "child milk" question again today and it is still not accepting the shown correct answer for that one either. This is what I selected from the bank for "child milk" listening question. 아이, 우유 It said incorrect and shows me that same thing below as correct answer.

June 12, 2018

ecsutest

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

June 28, 2018

Nonexisten11

July 6, 2018

Katherine78151

I don't know how to do this part (yes, yes, Yes). What does it mean????

July 26, 2018

Dariuta22

Sincera sa fiu, pentru un roman, e complicata deosebirea dintre e, ae, ye :/

September 3, 2018

JadeMochiMaknae

So many forms of yes lol I've been self-teaching myself Korean for a while before finding out about this and so far I know about 예,구래, and 네 kkk

December 6, 2018

Vivacious730

Nae is correct tho and most used??

January 10, 2019

NabihaJaved

에 에 에

January 16, 2019

samara432893

Ha

March 2, 2019

mlbbnhavldtdp2

This question... was so hard to answer....

March 29, 2019

Spz18

Yeah, Yeah, Yeah

April 11, 2019

Tsuki_17

okay how do you get this wrong then

April 13, 2019

jodiepaloney

oh yeah yeah

April 18, 2019

kaela205901

I guess im not the only one whos comfused with the "Yes,yes,yes" question. I found it simple to put three that look the same

April 27, 2019

AnnaBojems

I typed "Yes, yes, yes" and it told me that "another translation" is... "Yes, yes, yes". I spent more time than i should on trying to find difference in my answer and "another translation". :D

May 6, 2019

mizinamo

Please try not to worry about it -- being shown "another correct translation" that is the same as what you wrote is a side-effect of how multiple alternative translations are entered by contributors "behind the scenes".

May 7, 2019

cazumalfoyy

Why there is 'Another translaition' what is same as 'my translation'

May 11, 2019

mizinamo

Why there is 'Another translaition' what is same as 'my translation'

I'd recommend ignoring that; it's due to how multiple similar alternatives are entered in the back-end system by course contributors.

May 11, 2019

cazumalfoyy

Thanks

May 12, 2019

Ryan309613

The enunciation is.too close to distinguish.

May 19, 2019

XGmd6

한쿡인!!

May 31, 2019

Chantelle444

MBLAQ vibes

June 26, 2019

Bella327356

에 에 에 Yes yes yes

June 29, 2019

RachelEliz436832

I typed it like Yes, yes, yes but it said that another way of translating it was "Yes, yes, yes

June 30, 2019

jiminstinyhands

oh gosh this one was hard, there was yes, yes, and yes and it really stumped me

July 5, 2019

Kamaleeshw

I didn't understand

July 24, 2018

Langtopia

What kind of question is this? Who says yes three times in a row like this?

August 20, 2018

Wubiii

No

September 3, 2018

Wubiii

DUOLINGO IM TRYING TO LEARN A WHOLE LANGUAGE HERE--

September 3, 2018

Ves_McVoid

Is anyone else not hearing the audio?

October 29, 2018

Allixandra2

It all sounds the same

November 1, 2018

LuanOlivei836532

I can't hear the difference between ㅐ and ㅔ:(

November 9, 2018

mizinamo

Those sounds have merged for many speakers of Korean. A bit like “ee/ea” in English (meet/meat).

November 9, 2018

hwang.ily

That's so easy

November 20, 2018

jiraiya1601

insightful

December 2, 2018

MaryamGuan

How could you get this one wrong? The only options they gave were yes. If you put the not capitalized ones before the capitalized one, would you get it wrong?

December 30, 2018

yazmin382646

Its a little confussing(◎_◎;)

January 19, 2019

XimeFuente1

네 예 응

January 31, 2019

Ccf-Uk_2018

Do all of those mean yes?

February 27, 2019

Dabbing_Daisy

Kirean is hard I wish I could learn it super fast

February 6, 2019

stephaniab481566

U just had to choose all of them pretty much

February 25, 2019

MinYoongi0ppaaa

Who is doing this because of kpop or kdramas because same gurl same

March 30, 2019

mlbbnhavldtdp2

sameeee

April 1, 2019

Hanna-Liis42763

I MADE A ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ TYPOO

April 12, 2019

Hana880542

BTS Yeh yeh yeh

April 17, 2019

StudentAme9

My family is safe for now

April 19, 2019

Emily123qwe

Woah that was really hard

May 16, 2019

MagdalenaR926871

I guess it's incorrect if you use emojis

June 8, 2019

YutubPlzSu

Yes yes yes mickey mouse

June 9, 2019

jiminsbae4

Huh

June 22, 2019

Danny606996

I am a korean boy

July 5, 2019

arsenicCin

does she love me, does she love me not

November 18, 2017

LalaMariad

他はかあ

December 23, 2017

Selin958539

Ye ye ye

June 21, 2018

JiangChen13

I thought it was "Yay, yay, yay"

July 24, 2018

EvgeniaCha3

korean 101 everyone!

August 18, 2018

Jhojan666659

Jhojan romero rojas

August 29, 2018

JK97ARMY

What?

November 9, 2018

basakmurderface

Came here after klingon course, heavennn

November 13, 2018

labradore1

I'll have what she's having.

February 25, 2019

MAKAYLABIL1

when i see v

April 1, 2019

yoonmin75

KPOPERS REPORT

May 1, 2019

[deactivated user]

    Sounds like someone is having a good time.

    January 8, 2018

Briochi

    i don't understand i thought we must wright on korean and not on englisch

    January 9, 2018

Claunjh1

    Is this a jojo reference?

    January 14, 2018

1_800_Love

    are you gonna ora ora me?

    February 19, 2018

Joohoneybuns

    When is Korean and Chinese gonna come out on the app?

    February 2, 2018

AutumnAkin1

    It's out now.

    April 25, 2018

karthick55528

    தமிழ் வழி கொரிய மொழி கற்றுக்கொள்ள வசதி ஏற்படுத்திக் கொடுத்தால் நன்றாக இருக்கும்..

    February 18, 2018

kattysilva9

    Hd

    March 7, 2018

Yoni91226

    No No No >:[

    March 18, 2018

Foznor

    Is this a jojo reference?

    March 29, 2018

Vanessa646132

    I dont see what the difference

    April 6, 2018

kyut.ak

    I found this funny!

    April 15, 2018

yarilynn3

    What the he doubke hockey sticks

    May 6, 2018

_Yoongi_Biased_

    I don't think this is just a language app O.o

    June 24, 2018

Kpop.yus

    All af them say yes and pronuonce ye but wheni write yea its still same!

    July 5, 2018

Shylock221

    Tak tak tak

    July 6, 2018

scandaltimelow

    ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

    August 19, 2018

Karma357263

    My bias is kookie I lobe jungkook he is cutee

    February 3, 2019

luvkpopBTS

    HELLO ARMY IM SURE YOU ARE HERE BECAUSE OF BTS

    March 8, 2019

txt_and_nct

    hello... I'm here because of NCT and Stray Kids actually, but I'm still Army so I'mma say hi

    April 4, 2019

AlexusTT

    insert sex joke

    October 13, 2017

zack30720

    Yes yes yes to bts

    March 9, 2018

daeshiuwu

    well that was hard

    March 31, 2018

googoo878147

    Ooops

    May 10, 2018

Kpop.yus

    All of these mean ye in korean but can be translated as yea , ye and yae ( but how)

    July 5, 2018

Coolio03

    Do you know BTS??

    December 8, 2018

Akuhime-sama

    That's what she said

    November 1, 2017

jamiedoeslangs

    shawty got down said come and get me

    December 7, 2017

Lloyd76445

    Woo-hoo!

    January 28, 2018

hanan275291

    Help

    March 8, 2018

unicornturd28

    Yes yes yes

    March 26, 2018

HardKirishima

    I can only think of that Caiou meme

    Oh yEs dAdDy

    April 13, 2018

jade875640

    yes yes yes daddy likes

    July 16, 2018

FANAZFOR

    Hahaha not funny!!!!

    November 13, 2017

hanan275291

    Ye

    March 8, 2018

chimmy255116

    Srsl?

    March 16, 2018

Doughalka1

    Hi

    March 16, 2018

Sara488983

    ????

    April 3, 2018

Mariaarmy3

    I am ARMY

    April 18, 2018

alyssstiel

    insert jimins "YES YES YES" from a random interview i forgot the name of

    April 29, 2018

kidoodle

    Y E S Y E S Y E S

    October 25, 2017

koni118

    im cackling

    October 28, 2017

Corvus_Magnus

    Lol she sounds so pissed

    November 3, 2017

Mariaarmy3

    You is ARMY

    April 18, 2018

honesty377653

    I legit just want to learn korean because of bts

    April 3, 2018

Victoria833345

    me too

    November 6, 2017

Victoria833345

    TaeTae143 you a BTS army

    November 6, 2017

B-hope21

    I amm!

    December 14, 2017

JohnBeers

    Says "ye", the sound, is a possibility when tapping the hangul for thr answer, but when you select "ye" and confirm it says there is a typo in the answer and wants "yes yes yes".

    September 9, 2017

mizinamo

    The hints are global -- the same hints will appear no matter the context. So not all hints will necessarily make sense in a given exercise.

    Here it's a "sentence" and so the meaningful translation is "yes" rather than the sound.

    September 9, 2017
    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.