1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "예, 예, 예"

"예, 예, "

Translation:Yes, yes, yes

September 8, 2017

83 Comments
This discussion is locked.


wombat000

at tap the pairs stage I could compare the sounds of ye and yae and I can't hear any difference, I think it's even the same recording. Is there any actual difference in sound?


mizinamo

See the lesson notes for the "Alphabet 1" lesson, which is linked to from the Korean Notes Repository at https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24352980 .

Quote from the notes:

Due to recent sound changes, 애(얘) and 에(예) are pronounced the same in most Korean dialects.


athingofbeauty

Can we also see the notes within the app?


mizinamo

No, unfortunately not.

I've heard that there are plans to make them available through mobile apps in the future but for now, tips and notes are only available through the website.

And for app-only courses such as Japanese and Korean, they're currently not available at all, unless the course creators make a special effort to make them available elsewhere, as the Korean team have done.


HBbrett

The closest English approximation I've been able to find is how English speakers say hay (해) and hey (헤). You may feel a difference in how the mouth forms the words, but to the ear they sound nearly identical.


Minhyo_Choi

Its hard for english speaking ears to hear the difference and close to impossible but if you spend enough time listening you can notice a difference


Sikeryali

You are right. Time and patience can be a key to learning this beautiful new language.


redbrickhouse

Is there something special about saying yes three times? My intuition tells me that a single yes should be sufficient in any language.


GeonHoYun

dont have anything special actually. dont see the reason duolingo wanted to put it this way :)


Libby83828

If you're stressed and people keep asking you the same question, and you already told them the answer if yes, I guess you could use this expression, lol :)


JustinShaffer

Is this the formal "yes"?


MaykolMari

네 is the most common expression for "yes"


nvvxxix

I thought the Korean word for "yes" is 네?


dexikiix

it is. Just like we have yes, yeah, yep, etc


TooManyBiases

There are a few different ways to say yes. 네, ㅖ, 응, and sometimes 예스. 네 is the most formal so i would just stick to that.


Pame194898

So 예 is more casual/informal?


carmenmsouza

Correct me if i'm wrong:

응 - Informal 네 - Formal 예 - Even more formal


Isabella71313

It is. "Nae" is more common to say, but "ye" is also accepted.


Eunbi17046

Isn't "yes" pronoucnced "ne"?


yacico

-In conclusion to what I've read in the comments: e and ae are now pronounced the same. Is there a rule when it's one or the other that's being used?


mizinamo

Sure -- use "e" where people used to pronounce the "e" sound and "ae" where people used to pronounce the "ae" sound.

A bit like "ee" and "ea" in English -- you write "meet" (as in "encounter") with "ee" because it used to be pronounced differently from "meat" (as in animal muscles as food) which is therefore written with "ea".

If you don't know the old pronunciation but only the new (merged) one, you have to simply learn which word gets spelled which way -- as in English.


Deukae

The romanization of 예 is Yae. But from what I have learned from multiple websites, and books, is that yes in Korean, would be Né. But I am aware that there are 2 translations, that do not change depending on politeness.


mizinamo

I would use the transcription yae for 얘 and ye for 예.

If you romanise 예 as yae, how would you romanise 얘?


Deukae

It says to answer the question in english, but does not say whether to answer in romanization or in english translation.


Hergy1

When i tapped 예 to see all possible meanings it said "example" was one, but when i wrote example it said "instances" as a correction. Can someone tell me which is wrong? Or if they both are and its just a glitch..


cazumalfoyy

Why there is 'Another translaition' what is same as 'my translation'


mizinamo

Why there is 'Another translaition' what is same as 'my translation'

I'd recommend ignoring that; it's due to how multiple similar alternatives are entered in the back-end system by course contributors.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.