1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "제가 여자입니다."

"제가 여자입니다."

Translation:I am a woman.

September 8, 2017

114 Comments


pluckingstrings

Is there a particular reason this is 제가 instead of 저가?


dani0965

Yes, 제 means 'I' and 가 is a subject marker to indicate that the word 'I' is the subject. 저, when translated, is the word for 'that' so the reason 제 was used instead of 저 is because it means 'I am a woman' not 'that is a woman' At least, this is my understanding


Ash-Fred
Mod

저 means I. It changes its form when followed by the subject particle 가. 저, as that, is a determiner, not a pronoun.


CoolStuffYT

Isn't 제가 an honorific form of 나는?


Rica804101

I guess 제가 is in honorifics already and its informal form is 내가 and the honorifics of 나는 is 저는.


YaNa422033

What's the difference between 체가 & 저는? When to use one and the other? Thanks.


Laina212955

Why did it change 나 to 내?


MaxEvangel1

Like as japonese topic marker, right?


lipantone

yes, they're all particles


HaslanWijaya

I really confuss about those words


doscruces

Is 제가 interchangeable with 저는?


Ash-Fred
Mod

They are the same in English, but different, thus not interchangeable, in Korean. "제가 여자입니다." is most likely an answer to "Who is a woman?", and "저는 여자입니다," to "Who are you?"


junhoon

Some how this makes sense and yet at the same time leaves me more confused.


Rhoyelle

I think it depends on which part of the sentence carries the information you want to convey. In the first one it's "I am", in the second one it's "a woman".


HardRockNRoll

Ok, so for those who know japanese, I guess 는 = は and 가 = が


dpatkat

It seems you are saying that 저는 is best for when it is more personal not just a fact?


sirherb

So to clearly understand the difference can you explain it what the difference is?


mychemfan1

Use 저는 when you're the main topic of the sentence and/or when you are talking about yourself. Use 제가 when you're the subject of the sentence.

ex) 누가 창문 깼어요? Who broke the window? 제가 깼어요, 미안합니다. I broke the window, sorry. (In this case, the emphasis is on '제가')

가고 싶어요? Do you want to go? 네, 저는 가고 싶어요. Yes, I want to go. (In this case, the emphasis is on '가고 싶어요', not '저는'.)

저는 의사입니다 : I am a doctor. 제가 의사입니다 : I am. (This is the answer to 'Who is doctor?' in Korean.)


[deactivated user]

    Thank you so much!! It helps a lot!!!


tghx3f

    omg this made it so much clearer! thanks a ton!


Albie_77

    Would you say 저 는 is fit for "I am a doctor" and 제 가 for "I am the doctor"


ICYCLESTICK

    omg thankyou for this!


Akuma-47

    It's like 저는 is a reply for a direct question right? and 제가 is used if it's an indirect question? Am I right?


Plutopia

    I'm having a hard time with the particles :(


MaryGlover

    은/는 is for the topic and sort of marks more "general" statements (Mountains are big), and 이/가 is for the subject and marks more specific things, (As for that mountain, it is big) if that makes any sense.


ArshiahHaf

    Thank you so much! Finally makes sense!


honeymilk06

    how do u know if u use 은 or 는?


isabela441553

    use 은 when the subject ends with a consonant, and 는 when the subject ends with a vowel. ex) 우리는 의사입니다 We are doctors

    그들은 의사입니다 They are doctors


sophia.oo

    Would it be correct to use the topic marker instead of the subject marker?


Ash-Fred
    Mod

    Correct, and different. "제가 여자입니다." is most likely an answer to "Who is a woman?", and "저는 여자입니다," to "Who are you?"


    [deactivated user]

      How can we differentiate between (여자) woman or girl? cause when I writre woman it says its girl and when girl it says woman. Please clear my problem


MaryGlover

      여자 kind of just means female, so you can use it to say girl or woman. Some people do use 여자아이 though when referring to a young girl.


d6_wonpil

      b-but I'm a boy...


X_Tornado

      XD put lingots you are so funny lol


queenasia.carr

      It can be naega, but it is jaega because it is formal. Naega is informal


julyssagra

      So in a kpop song 'im am the best' they are saying it in a non formal way wow i need to stop what im doing and think


Akuma-47

      If you'll be focusing on Kpop songs.. It'll be difficult to distinguish the formal and informal if you're not already fluent. Because people tend to play with words. Just my 2 cents.


Idit31882

      How do you guys even know there is a "marker" and there is a "subject marker" and "topic marker"? and what are those? Sounds like most of you know the badics before starting this app... you guys sound Kind of like me with Spanish and Romanian on Duelingo...I can see and hear all Duelingo's mistakes and there is at least one every time


Rhoyelle

      In the browser version, there is an explanation to every lesson, which is sadly missing in the mobile version. It's the light bulb symbol you see above the start button of every lesson, check it out.


KimHaeIn

      소녀 is girl too why don't use 소녀 instead of 여자아이?


victoriousalexis

      여자아이 is more formal and Duolingo teaches the highest casual formality so that we don't offend while still learning.


mychemfan1

      Ok... Whats the difference between 제가, 나는, 저는? I'm very confused in what context to use them.


JSLegara

      I have a little understanding of the difference between 은/는 and 이/가 when I listened to the podcast by "Talk to Me in Korean" and by asking some of my Korean friends. And it is more than looking into The and A.

      For my example, I would be relating "dog" with being "cute". Dog ○○ cute.

      When 은/는 is used, the noun preceding it is the TOPIC. You are saying that THE DOG is cute NOTWITHSTANDING what other dogs or cats, or anything else are like. You are just talking about the dog! That is the topic. There is however a nuance where a listener could think "So, you're saying the dog is cute, you are implying that nothing else besides it is?" But not necessarily! You just said the dog is cute notwithstanding other things! Most Koreans however, feel that when you use 은/는 you are making this nuance in your sentence.

      When 이/가 is used, you are referring to the noun preceding it as the SUBJECT of your sentence. THE DOG is cute. Period. It feels like it answers a silent question of what is cute? THE DOG. The dog is the SUBJECT of my sentence. It receives and answers the silent question of "What is cute?"

      So as you can see, it is not a matter of A dog is cute and The dog is cute. In fact I used THE in both scenarios. The difference comes in the nuances that the sentence makes.


BTS_is_crack

      how come its not 나는 which is also "I"


anmvk

      because 나는 is informal, and also they're using the particle 가, which is the subject marker


Mariana88580

      why 제가 and not 저는?


edennida

      What's the difference between 저는 and 체가 ? Both mean "I" but I dont know when to use which one.


Javeria644375

      Can someone explain me whats the difference between "joenuen" and "jaiga",please??? Because doulingo is not telling me :(


AcoriSage

      When will Duolingo let me say 제가 남자입니다


milkygoddess

      For those who are confuse abt Topic makers and Korean Subject

      Korean Subject is used for When you describe or observe someting, To show emphasis and Shows who is doing the action

      While Topic makers are used To introduce it as the topic of the sentence, General facts and Show contrast.


potti66616

      I think here most of them are armys learning for only bts


Kaasie2009

      Do you love bts too❤❤❤


honeymilk06

      this is a place for learning, we don't care if you like bts or not :)


Kaasie2009

      The MAN says: I am a WOMAN! When comes the woman saying: I am a man?


Kaasie2009

      When comes the woman saying: I am a man?!


AlexH397985

      Would it be possible to just say "나는 여자" ? Doesn't that have the same meaning?


anjali021

      I was wondering the same thing, and I found that this link explained it quite well https://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20101012180801AAk6taI I don't know if that helps, but it cleared things up for me so I figured I'd share!


Kei1317

      gave you a lingot this soooo cleared things up for me thank you!!


VictoriaKeelan

      This has the same meaning but is much less formal. Also, you want to add the copula for "to be" at the end of 여자, which would turn into "나는 여자예요" (less formal)


tuftypoem

      Shouldn't "girl" be accepted too?


ALLintolearning3

      No, 여자 means woman and to mean girl it would need to be followed by the word child. Woman + child = girl


emsuzz

      여자 (woman) + 아이 (child) = 여자아이 (girl)


ski508

      Can the audio PLEASE SLOW DOWN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! for this WHOLE lesson???? And what is this about a woman being a woman???


ALLintolearning3

      여자 means" woman" and 제 means "I", so it is "I am a woman."


FwPu

      I can't understand. Why 제 (my) ? If need 저 (I)


Ollie-Benson

      Is there a difference between saying "저가 여자입니다" and "제가 여자입니다"? I'm trying to create a list of all the words taught here and their translations, and I'm having a hard time explaining the difference between "저" and "제". They both mean "I" to me. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31006496


AJ_is_tired

      When do you use 제가 and when do you use 저는?


Laaales

      What's the difference between 제가 여자입니다 and 저눈 여자입니다? I am very confused about topic and subject markers. Can someone help me?


Brrd07

      "입니다" mean "be something" or just "be"


Wellaway

      How come "입니다" is red as imnida not ipnida?


Jarred091

      What is the difference between this and 여자입니다?


FerBound

      "I am the one who is a woman" Would that be the same meaning tot he Korean sentence?


Rubyjaeee

      duolingo is a woman wbk


sejimai

      I feel like in most examples I've seen the topic marking particles ga/i are only used when answering a question to clarify who the sentence is about. Could you use it even when not being asked something?


kate128095

      i really don't understand


Nani748288

      Why no marker on 'woman'?


kunju1004

      제가 남자거든왜!


Lei-woomy

      Yep i am a girl myself


SuAlteza.

      Alguien que hable español para solucionar algunas dudas? I need help


Javeria644375

      What's the difference between "제가 여자잎니다" and "조는 여자잎니다


Javeria644375

      Whts different between "조는" "제가" and "나는"? please I need help!!!


HaslanWijaya

      I really confuss about this sentence


HaslanWijaya

      I really confuss about those words


Hannadulset.

      Why 제가 여자입니다 is not "I am woman"??


agustdivano

      I am a woman is correct


platyfrog

      The English sentence requires an article. You can either translate it as I am a woman. or I am the woman.


Soobin854238

      Is joneun and jaega the same?


SantiAnnd

      But you are speaking with the male voice!


      [deactivated user]

        What is the difference between jeoga and jeoneun? ( Sorry I am really bad at typing Korean... Sorry for the wrong romanisation)


SasaDnano991123

        How to differentiate between girl and woman?


Katvins999

        Please teach me some pronunciation of korean words...i am getting confuse between these words...please


Candy_Anne

        I found this site very helpful to learn how to pronounce and read Hangul, before I even began the Duolingo Korean course. https://www.90daykorean.com/how-to-learn-the-korean-alphabet/


fernanda136512

        Girl and woman in korean are confusing me.. at first i wrote girl for yeoja, they accepted.. but later when i wrote girl, they rejected.. please help..


jaebaeshi

        제? Holy. What happened to ''저 and 나?


Tanishka242681

        I have a difficulty , the difference between women and woman


felix53354

        Imagine typing 'iam a woman' and getting it wrong because of no space between I am


Yasmine431078

        Sorry but can you change anything at such a kind of exercises because my hand slid out when I was on type


Imfikiiii

        Is woman and girl same in korean... At first it was showing girl is여자. now it is saying woman also 여자???


Candy_Anne

        From what I understand so far, 여자 means 'woman' but also means 'female'. So it could also be used to describe a 'girl'. But then there is 여자아이 which literally means 'female child' or in other words, 'girl'.


Annika324593

        Is 'I am a girl' wrong?


Moon723584

        I thought it was "Jeoneun" . Sorry,I don't have Korea keyboard.

        Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.