"제가 여자입니다."

Translation:I am a woman.

September 8, 2017

65 Comments


pluckingstrings

Is there a particular reason this is 제가 instead of 저가?

September 8, 2017

dani0965

Yes, 제 means 'I' and 가 is a subject marker to indicate that the word 'I' is the subject. 저, when translated, is the word for 'that' so the reason 제 was used instead of 저 is because it means 'I am a woman' not 'that is a woman' At least, this is my understanding

September 9, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

저 means I. It changes its form when followed by the subject particle 가. 저, as that, is a determiner, not a pronoun.

September 16, 2017

CoolStuffYT

Isn't 제가 an honorific form of 나는?

October 17, 2017

Rica804101

I guess 제가 is in honorifics already and its informal form is 내가 and the honorifics of 나는 is 저는.

October 2, 2018

Laina212955

Why did it change 나 to 내?

January 2, 2019

Plonked1

Correct.

April 25, 2018

SevenKings7

oh BOY duolingo is getting PICKY! I typed 'I am woman' because the translation said 'a woman' and i couldn't find the 'a' so i left it and got it wrong

April 3, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

"I am woman" sounds like how English speakers envision cave men speaking. It is not a proper English sentence and sounds goofy to native ears.

December 30, 2018

emsuzz

because Korean doesn't have a word for "a" or "the" it is usually inferred by particles or just implied.

April 16, 2018

Jacqueline805296

Same

April 22, 2018

Ishita0831

Same!!!!!!!!!

May 10, 2018

Emily124226

Same thing happened to me sjsjsksk

June 9, 2018

Kimberley355447

same

April 12, 2018

hiiamsoshook

SAMMMEEEEEEEEEE

April 14, 2018

flylcarusfly

Is 제가 interchangeable with 저는?

September 16, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

They are the same in English, but different, thus not interchangeable, in Korean. "제가 여자입니다." is most likely an answer to "Who is a woman?", and "저는 여자입니다," to "Who are you?"

September 16, 2017

chunhun

Some how this makes sense and yet at the same time leaves me more confused.

August 3, 2018

HilanCurtn

me too

November 16, 2018

Rhoyelle

I think it depends on which part of the sentence carries the information you want to convey. In the first one it's "I am", in the second one it's "a woman".

March 3, 2019

mychemfan1

Use 저는 when you're the main topic of the sentence and/or when you are talking about yourself. Use 제가 when you're the subject of the sentence.

ex) 누가 창문 깼어요? Who broke the window? 제가 깼어요, 미안합니다. I broke the window, sorry. (In this case, the emphasis is on '제가')

가고 싶어요? Do you want to go? 네, 저는 가고 싶어요. Yes, I want to go. (In this case, the emphasis is on '가고 싶어요', not '저는'.)

저는 의사입니다 : I am a doctor. 제가 의사입니다 : I am. (This is the answer to 'Who is doctor?' in Korean.)

March 12, 2019

sophia.oo

Would it be correct to use the topic marker instead of the subject marker?

September 14, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

Correct, and different. "제가 여자입니다." is most likely an answer to "Who is a woman?", and "저는 여자입니다," to "Who are you?"

September 16, 2017

LinhNguyenRXL

OMG that made it so much clearer. Thank you!

January 25, 2018

Epiphany21

How can we differentiate between (여자) woman or girl? cause when I writre woman it says its girl and when girl it says woman. Please clear my problem

November 16, 2018

MaryGlover

여자 kind of just means female, so you can use it to say girl or woman. Some people do use 여자아이 though when referring to a young girl.

December 1, 2018

KratosKenzie

I got the "I am not a person" question...

...then I got the "I am a woman" question

this is kind of spoopy

January 13, 2018

ALLintolearning3

That is because a woman is more than just a person!

February 2, 2018

Plutopia

I'm having a hard time with the particles :(

July 6, 2018

MaryGlover

은/는 is for the topic and sort of marks more "general" statements (Mountains are big), and 이/가 is for the subject and marks more specific things, (As for that mountain, it is big) if that makes any sense.

December 1, 2018

k3EL8

Thank you that helped alot

February 22, 2019

ChristianE940593

Why is it not 내가?

September 16, 2017

queenasia.carr

It can be naega, but it is jaega because it is formal. Naega is informal

September 26, 2017

julyssagra

So in a kpop song 'im am the best' they are saying it in a non formal way wow i need to stop what im doing and think

May 5, 2018

EllieCross2

Mood

January 1, 2019

Kathin3

Gasp How did Duo lingo know???

July 5, 2018

_Giovanna_Fiore_

나도 여자예요~

October 4, 2017

ski508

Can the audio PLEASE SLOW DOWN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! for this WHOLE lesson???? And what is this about a woman being a woman???

January 11, 2018

ALLintolearning3

여자 means" woman" and 제 means "I", so it is "I am a woman."

February 2, 2018

KimHaeIn

소녀 is girl too why don't use 소녀 instead of 여자아이?

June 11, 2018

victoriousalexis

여자아이 is more formal and Duolingo teaches the highest casual formality so that we don't offend while still learning.

October 28, 2018

CaptainAmirica

For the record, no, I am not

November 17, 2018

BTS_is_crack

how come its not 나는 which is also "I"

January 2, 2019

anmvk

because 나는 is informal, and also they're using the particle 가, which is the subject marker

January 29, 2019

Ccf-Uk_2018

Is there a difference between saying "저가 여자입니다" and "제가 여자입니다"? I'm trying to create a list of all the words taught here and their translations, and I'm having a hard time explaining the difference between "저" and "제". They both mean "I" to me. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31006496

February 24, 2019

MartinKrug

And is there a different way to say 'I am a woman', or you have to infer from the context?

September 10, 2017

hiiamsoshook

nice

April 14, 2018

velvet455080

ACCEPT. LITERAL. TRANSLATIONS,

May 2, 2018

KimHaeIn

Wait.. Women is for a person and woman is for many people What th is this

June 11, 2018

FwPu

I can't understand. Why 제 (my) ? If need 저 (I)

June 14, 2018

swoomyn

여자는 woman, 소녀는 girl. And 여자와 남자가 more likely to tell genders..

December 20, 2018

AnonymousF17

Cool so am i

January 13, 2019

JanetVelas5

I put the right answer i am a woman ether way it is not texhing me abything

January 17, 2019

AJ_is_tired

When do you use 제가 and when do you use 저는?

February 28, 2019

Tekopyhyys

I had no idea what this robot was saying.

March 19, 2019

Ruth607127

What is the different between 저는 and 제가?

April 9, 2019

IqlimaSyifani

gak bisa bedain YEOJA sama SONYEO :(

March 7, 2018

AlexH397985

Would it be possible to just say "나는 여자" ? Doesn't that have the same meaning?

October 12, 2017

anjali021

I was wondering the same thing, and I found that this link explained it quite well https://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20101012180801AAk6taI I don't know if that helps, but it cleared things up for me so I figured I'd share!

December 4, 2017

VictoriaKeelan

This has the same meaning but is much less formal. Also, you want to add the copula for "to be" at the end of 여자, which would turn into "나는 여자예요" (less formal)

November 10, 2017

tuftypoem

Shouldn't "girl" be accepted too?

October 28, 2017

ALLintolearning3

No, 여자 means woman and to mean girl it would need to be followed by the word child. Woman + child = girl

February 2, 2018

emsuzz

여자 (woman) + 아이 (child) = 여자아이 (girl)

April 16, 2018

angrybirds781064

I put I am a man

November 26, 2017

sbuckeye

하지만 난 남자 야.

September 8, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.