1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "제가 여자입니다."

"제가 여자입니다."

Translation:I am a woman.

September 8, 2017

149 Comments


pluckingstrings

Is there a particular reason this is 제가 instead of 저가?


dani0965

Yes, 제 means 'I' and 가 is a subject marker to indicate that the word 'I' is the subject. 저, when translated, is the word for 'that' so the reason 제 was used instead of 저 is because it means 'I am a woman' not 'that is a woman' At least, this is my understanding


Ash-Fred

저 means I. It changes its form when followed by the subject particle 가. 저, as that, is a determiner, not a pronoun.


CoolStuffYT

Isn't 제가 an honorific form of 나는?


Rica804101

I guess 제가 is in honorifics already and its informal form is 내가 and the honorifics of 나는 is 저는.


YaNa422033

What's the difference between 체가 & 저는? When to use one and the other? Thanks.


Laina212955

Why did it change 나 to 내?


MaxEvangel1

Like as japonese topic marker, right?


lipantone

yes, they're all particles


epipakta

Thank you for enlightening me as a beginner :)


HaslanWijaya

I really confuss about those words


Slinky12344

Is 이 and 가 a subject particle?


doscruces

Is 제가 interchangeable with 저는?


Ash-Fred

They are the same in English, but different, thus not interchangeable, in Korean. "제가 여자입니다." is most likely an answer to "Who is a woman?", and "저는 여자입니다," to "Who are you?"


junhoon

Some how this makes sense and yet at the same time leaves me more confused.


Rhoyelle

I think it depends on which part of the sentence carries the information you want to convey. In the first one it's "I am", in the second one it's "a woman".


HardRockNRoll

Ok, so for those who know japanese, I guess 는 = は and 가 = が


IllegalBacon

This is what I've been looking for, thank you so much


dpatkat

It seems you are saying that 저는 is best for when it is more personal not just a fact?


sirherb

So to clearly understand the difference can you explain it what the difference is?


Kalea7654

I guess i just don't get why one is 제 and the other is 저 Not that it has to have an explaination, it just confuses me


KyleDelane6

제 is a modified form of 저, used with the subject particle. It can also mean "my"


mychemfan1

Use 저는 when you're the main topic of the sentence and/or when you are talking about yourself. Use 제가 when you're the subject of the sentence.

ex) 누가 창문 깼어요? Who broke the window? 제가 깼어요, 미안합니다. I broke the window, sorry. (In this case, the emphasis is on '제가')

가고 싶어요? Do you want to go? 네, 저는 가고 싶어요. Yes, I want to go. (In this case, the emphasis is on '가고 싶어요', not '저는'.)

저는 의사입니다 : I am a doctor. 제가 의사입니다 : I am. (This is the answer to 'Who is doctor?' in Korean.)


[deactivated user]

    Thank you so much!! It helps a lot!!!


Albie_77

    Would you say 저 는 is fit for "I am a doctor" and 제 가 for "I am the doctor"


tghx3f

    omg this made it so much clearer! thanks a ton!


Akuma-47

    It's like 저는 is a reply for a direct question right? and 제가 is used if it's an indirect question? Am I right?


ICYCLESTICK

    omg thankyou for this!


Mateuszabeu

    My God why isn`t this higher????? Thank you so so much


Gab935890

    Wow, this helps me


Plutopia

    I'm having a hard time with the particles :(


sophia.oo

    Would it be correct to use the topic marker instead of the subject marker?


Ash-Fred

    Correct, and different. "제가 여자입니다." is most likely an answer to "Who is a woman?", and "저는 여자입니다," to "Who are you?"


    [deactivated user]

      How can we differentiate between (여자) woman or girl? cause when I writre woman it says its girl and when girl it says woman. Please clear my problem


MelinaSch2

      아이 = child

      여자 = woman 여자아이 = girl

      남자 = man 남자아이 = boy


queenasia.carr

      It can be naega, but it is jaega because it is formal. Naega is informal


julyssagra

      So in a kpop song 'im am the best' they are saying it in a non formal way wow i need to stop what im doing and think


Akuma-47

      If you'll be focusing on Kpop songs.. It'll be difficult to distinguish the formal and informal if you're not already fluent. Because people tend to play with words. Just my 2 cents.


MadAbtDance

      Nuga che chalaka hi blackjack


mychemfan1

      Ok... Whats the difference between 제가, 나는, 저는? I'm very confused in what context to use them.


JSLegara

      I have a little understanding of the difference between 은/는 and 이/가 when I listened to the podcast by "Talk to Me in Korean" and by asking some of my Korean friends. And it is more than looking into The and A.

      For my example, I would be relating "dog" with being "cute". Dog ○○ cute.

      When 은/는 is used, the noun preceding it is the TOPIC. You are saying that THE DOG is cute NOTWITHSTANDING what other dogs or cats, or anything else are like. You are just talking about the dog! That is the topic. There is however a nuance where a listener could think "So, you're saying the dog is cute, you are implying that nothing else besides it is?" But not necessarily! You just said the dog is cute notwithstanding other things! Most Koreans however, feel that when you use 은/는 you are making this nuance in your sentence.

      When 이/가 is used, you are referring to the noun preceding it as the SUBJECT of your sentence. THE DOG is cute. Period. It feels like it answers a silent question of what is cute? THE DOG. The dog is the SUBJECT of my sentence. It receives and answers the silent question of "What is cute?"

      So as you can see, it is not a matter of A dog is cute and The dog is cute. In fact I used THE in both scenarios. The difference comes in the nuances that the sentence makes.


shiraziiii

      For those who are confuse abt Topic makers and Korean Subject

      Korean Subject is used for When you describe or observe someting, To show emphasis and Shows who is doing the action

      While Topic makers are used To introduce it as the topic of the sentence, General facts and Show contrast.


KimHaeIn

      소녀 is girl too why don't use 소녀 instead of 여자아이?


victoriousalexis

      여자아이 is more formal and Duolingo teaches the highest casual formality so that we don't offend while still learning.


BTS_is_crack

      how come its not 나는 which is also "I"


anmvk

      because 나는 is informal, and also they're using the particle 가, which is the subject marker


Idit31882

      How do you guys even know there is a "marker" and there is a "subject marker" and "topic marker"? and what are those? Sounds like most of you know the badics before starting this app... you guys sound Kind of like me with Spanish and Romanian on Duelingo...I can see and hear all Duelingo's mistakes and there is at least one every time


Rhoyelle

      In the browser version, there is an explanation to every lesson, which is sadly missing in the mobile version. It's the light bulb symbol you see above the start button of every lesson, check it out.


Miriam544914

      If you want to get anywhere learning Korean with Duolingo, you should definitely learn Hangul before. Also there are multiple types of particles/markers. (Like Subject, Topic, Object, Place, Counters, etc.) For example: The subject marking particle is either 이 or 가. They mean and do the same thing, but you use 이 when the preceding noun ends in a consonant and 가 when the noun ends in a vowel. The topic particles are 은 or 는. 은 and 는 are the same thing again it's just that 은 comes after when the preceding noun ends in a consonant and 는 when the noun ends in a vowel. Hope that helps!


SuperSizedSmiley

      "I am a woman (not!)" Is not accepted. I flagged it but please fix.


Mariana88580

      why 제가 and not 저는?


myosotisi

      What's the difference between 저는 and 체가 ? Both mean "I" but I dont know when to use which one.


Javeria644375

      Can someone explain me whats the difference between "joenuen" and "jaiga",please??? Because doulingo is not telling me :(


AcoriSage

      When will Duolingo let me say 제가 남자입니다


FubbiKenan

      제가 = I

      여자 = (a) woman

      입니다 = is [or] are [or] am

      Looking at word for word the sentence would like "I (a) woman am."


FubbiKenan

      Though that is not the order of words in many other languages like English, for example where we say "X is Y". In Korean, the order is "X Y is". In English you say "I am a person.", while in Korean, to say it, you say something like "I a person am."


gimpdoctor

      Have I got this correct?:

      "제가 여자입니다" is the response to "Is anyone here a woman?", "저는 여자입니다" is the response to "are you a man or a woman?"


AlexH397985

      Would it be possible to just say "나는 여자" ? Doesn't that have the same meaning?


anjali021

      I was wondering the same thing, and I found that this link explained it quite well https://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20101012180801AAk6taI I don't know if that helps, but it cleared things up for me so I figured I'd share!


      [deactivated user]

        gave you a lingot this soooo cleared things up for me thank you!!


VictoriaKeelan

        This has the same meaning but is much less formal. Also, you want to add the copula for "to be" at the end of 여자, which would turn into "나는 여자예요" (less formal)


tuftypoem

        Shouldn't "girl" be accepted too?


ALLintolearning3

        No, 여자 means woman and to mean girl it would need to be followed by the word child. Woman + child = girl


Edward693571

        Nonsense, yeoja means girl too. You can check the wiktionary for 여자. And ''yeojajingook'' is literally "girlfriend" lol.


emsuzz

        여자 (woman) + 아이 (child) = 여자아이 (girl)


ski508

        Can the audio PLEASE SLOW DOWN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! for this WHOLE lesson???? And what is this about a woman being a woman???


ALLintolearning3

        여자 means" woman" and 제 means "I", so it is "I am a woman."


FwPu

        I can't understand. Why 제 (my) ? If need 저 (I)


Ollie-Benson

        Is there a difference between saying "저가 여자입니다" and "제가 여자입니다"? I'm trying to create a list of all the words taught here and their translations, and I'm having a hard time explaining the difference between "저" and "제". They both mean "I" to me. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31006496


AJ_is_tired

        When do you use 제가 and when do you use 저는?


Laaales

        What's the difference between 제가 여자입니다 and 저눈 여자입니다? I am very confused about topic and subject markers. Can someone help me?


Thiti517

        "입니다" mean "be something" or just "be"


Wellaway

        How come "입니다" is red as imnida not ipnida?


Jarred091

        What is the difference between this and 여자입니다?


FerBound

        "I am the one who is a woman" Would that be the same meaning tot he Korean sentence?


sejimai

        I feel like in most examples I've seen the topic marking particles ga/i are only used when answering a question to clarify who the sentence is about. Could you use it even when not being asked something?


_-_Kate_-_

        i really don't understand


Nani748288

        Why no marker on 'woman'?


Kunju2018

        제가 남자거든왜!


SuAlteza.

        Alguien que hable español para solucionar algunas dudas? I need help


Javeria644375

        What's the difference between "제가 여자잎니다" and "조는 여자잎니다


Javeria644375

        Whts different between "조는" "제가" and "나는"? please I need help!!!


HaslanWijaya

        I really confuss about this sentence


Hannadulset.

        Why 제가 여자입니다 is not "I am woman"??


agustdivano

        I am a woman is correct


platyfrog

        The English sentence requires an article. You can either translate it as I am a woman. or I am the woman.


Soobin854238

        Is joneun and jaega the same?


        [deactivated user]

          What is the difference between jeoga and jeoneun? ( Sorry I am really bad at typing Korean... Sorry for the wrong romanisation)


SasaDnano991123

          How to differentiate between girl and woman?


Katvins999

          Please teach me some pronunciation of korean words...i am getting confuse between these words...please


Candy_Anne

          I found this site very helpful to learn how to pronounce and read Hangul, before I even began the Duolingo Korean course. https://www.90daykorean.com/how-to-learn-the-korean-alphabet/


fernandajohnsons

          Girl and woman in korean are confusing me.. at first i wrote girl for yeoja, they accepted.. but later when i wrote girl, they rejected.. please help..


jaebaeshi

          제? Holy. What happened to ''저 and 나?


Tanishka242681

          I have a difficulty , the difference between women and woman


felix53354

          Imagine typing 'iam a woman' and getting it wrong because of no space between I am


Yasmine431078

          Sorry but can you change anything at such a kind of exercises because my hand slid out when I was on type


Imfikiiii

          Is woman and girl same in korean... At first it was showing girl is여자. now it is saying woman also 여자???


Candy_Anne

          From what I understand so far, 여자 means 'woman' but also means 'female'. So it could also be used to describe a 'girl'. But then there is 여자아이 which literally means 'female child' or in other words, 'girl'.


Annika324593

          Is 'I am a girl' wrong?


Edward693571

          No, but this app gives it as wrong.


Moon723584

          I thought it was "Jeoneun" . Sorry,I don't have Korea keyboard.


MelGandara

          I had the same answer and I got it wrong -.-


CiaraBaui

          If 제가 is 'I', is there certain situations where you would say something other than this one? Like in Japanese where we say 私 mostly for girls (or formal) and 僕 for boys? Is it the same in korean or can both genders use 제가?


CiaraBaui

          Is 제가 particular to a gender? Like in Japanese 私 is mostly used for girls and 僕 used for boys, is it the same in korean or can both genders use 제가?


Shreya893509

          What's the difference between 저는 and 제가?


Bhoomi787678

          both of them are same they're like synonyms


ph.9S4q9v

          Really this is a very Very hard language from my life


MinnuFabi

          Why it is showing wrong answer on the correct answer


ph.jf5PzW

          I am a cool boy and they say "I am i women" feels pretty wierd isin't it?


KyleDelane6

          I think it feels fine to translate any sentence. You're not saying it's true for yourself. You can pretend you're just translating what someone else is saying.


ph.BIbqzG

          Why there are no tips provided before the lesson?


KyleDelane6

          There are but you have to use the Duolingo website and not the app


MIrandaPac492242

          Anyone else having a hard tim pronouncing the last part


SrividyaS1

          It would have been better if a woman had actually voiced this.


ph.gOijtB

          난 여자입니다


KeziaChres

          What's the difference between 체가 and 처는?


KyleDelane6

          가 is a subject marker and 는 is a topic marker, so 제가 just means "I..." and 저는 means something more like "As for me..." They're interchangeable a lot of the time, especially in simple sentences.


KyleDelane6

          They're interchangeable in a simple sentence like this


P.Namita

          If 제가 is (I AM), then 저는(jeonun) means????


Edward693571

          "I'm a girl" is wrong.. what


ph.XlQ73C

          I think I don't learn this language


Ruhmaa9

          Whats the difference between 제가 and 저는?


SoumiBhowm

          Doesn't 여자아이 go for both girl and woman?


Edward693571

          What do you mean? 여자 means female (woman or girl, only woman on this app though) 아이 means child, so 여자아이 means female child ie girl. You'll never call anyone above 10~ a 여자아이.


LittleStar49

          Why not: 저는 여자입니다 ?


KyleDelane6

          They're almost the same, but the tips explain some of the subtle differences in connotations if you're interested.


sj_r

          Can 저는 be used instead of 제가 ?


ye0njunie

          Can we replace 제가 to 저는 since it's a same meaning?


KyleDelane6

          In this case, yes


lejbygdytholand

          Does 저는 여자입니다 mean the same thing?


Shiruvani

          Do you have to pronounce 에자입니다 as one word. Because the example sounds like you day "jab" when you say 자임


miss.p1110

          I don't know why duolingo start suddenly given so long sentence without telling about what we use after a subject; noun; adverb extra... ⁉because there are so many learners facing these problems that what we use and where we use . Like 는;가 many more word after subjects

          Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.