"Eu quero um quarto para esta noite."

Translation:I want a room for tonight.

March 11, 2013

8 Comments


Quentinho

"I want one room for this night" must be accepted too.

March 11, 2013

Lingodingle

It clearly states for "this" night. Maybe I was pointing to a calendar and pointing out "this night". There is no word for "the" night, nor "tonight".

March 28, 2013

Coayuco

There is no one word for "tonight". The way you say it is "esta noite". We use the same phrase in Spanish. Whenever someone says "esta noche" it is understood to be "tonight".

June 7, 2014

Ikamjh

is I want a room for this evening correct?

July 26, 2013

Jackie-da-China

i want a room for this night´╝čcorrect?

April 15, 2013

rvegagold

"I would like a bedroom for tonight" is the polite form

April 29, 2014

Coayuco

You would not go to someone's home and ask for a bedroom. This is a phrase that you use at a lodging establishment. You say "I want a room for tonight", or the more common way is "I want a room for the night".

June 7, 2014

Steph927304

Nothing prevents you from being polite in a lodging establishement, but then the polite form "gostaria" also exists in portuguese so I guess here it's more about really translating what's written.

April 15, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.