"공원에 길이 있습니다."

Translation:There is a road in the park.

September 8, 2017

40 Comments


Knoebel_Joseph

길 has a lot of contextual meanings, such as path, street, etc. and shouldn't be limited to "road"

October 12, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

For reference, street, way, path, road, roadway, track, route, choice, and avenue are currently accepted.

March 5, 2018

JamesB84

Perhaps the order isn't important. Maybe they are trying to get you to pay attention to the particles. This is a bit hard without explanations.

September 8, 2017

ALLintolearning3

The order in Korean is different than in English. The verb comes last in Korean.

February 5, 2018

k3EL8

Not at all, in korean its Subject object verb The subject comes first then the object then the verb In korean its: I bread eat In English: I eat bread Duolingo is saying it right

Koreans have different sentence structure

They are saying it right you just aren't use to a different sentence structure

February 22, 2019

hakeembailey

I concur

November 19, 2017

Glutexo

Can this mean “There are roads in the park” too?

November 25, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"There are roads in the park." is now accepted.

March 5, 2018

CannedMan

I wrote ‘There are roads in the park.’ too, and got it wrong. I would believe that it should be accepted as a correct answer, though, since in this context the Korean does not have a need to differentiate between singular and plural, whereas the general English statement would be ‘There are roads …’; if in English you would want to stress that there are more than one, or only one road, you would say ‘There are many/multiple/et sim roads in the park’ / ‘There is (but/only) one road in the park’.

Og: Hyggelig å se at du prøver å lære deg norsk, Glutexo!

January 17, 2018

ScarletTig2

I'm honestly still so confused :/

What would be the difference between saying "There's a road in the park," and "The road is in the park"? How do I know when the statement is general or specific when 이 and 은 need to be used for different things?

Am I just making stuff up?

November 4, 2017

Neboske

I believe the difference is in the verbs, not the particles. Isseupnida translates to "There is". Ipnida translates to "is/are/am". In this case, they used isseupnida, so they meant "There is" or "There exists". If you want to write "The road is in the park", then use "ipnida".

February 4, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

That doesn't match what the notes say about 있다 (있습니다). The definition given in the tips and notes for this lesson is: "there is/to exist/to be located." And never have the notes in any of the sections so far said that the copula (입니다) can be used to state location--it has only been used for "noun is noun" types of statements.

January 2, 2019

Ash-Fred
Mod

When the context can't tell you whether it is a road or the road, one says (the) rather than just 길.

March 5, 2018

musicalmarauder

Why would park 길이 be second? It had seemed up until this sentence that the thing that is in or by comes before the comparative location. So why wouldn't road be in park in that order?

September 8, 2017

niskigwun

It doesn't really matter which order they are in, as long as the particles are correct. But there is a difference in connotation.

공원에 길이 있습니다 has more of the connotation that "there is a road in the park"

But

길이 공원에 있습니다 would be more "the road is in the park"

September 8, 2017

enkidulives

I'm only a beginner, but I've been learning with textbooks. In my understanding of the grammar, it doesn't matter which noun comes first as long as you've got the particle there. This gets even more confusing as in spoken language they tend to omit the particles sometimes.

September 8, 2017

Knoebel_Joseph

There needs to be a lot more translation coverage for the sentences.. :-)

October 12, 2017

ThomasPrik

i wrote "in the park there is a path"

when the hints for "kil" says "path" why is it not accepted?

November 2, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"In the park, there is a path." is now accepted.

March 5, 2018

janelim06

I think trail should work! :)

November 11, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

Well, maybe I would sometimes just say 길 for a trail, but 길 and a trail aren't really the same.

March 5, 2018

JerD10

It's really great that they are "teaching" nuances of particle location when I'm only on Level 3 and barely know any vocabulary ... /sarcasm

November 15, 2017

Rodrigo545800

It seems like a good idea to me. I feel silly when I spend days learning a bunch of words but can not put the most simple sentence together.

March 13, 2018

hakeembailey

Why is park first in the sentence here instead of road

November 21, 2017

ALLintolearning3

There is a road in the park. The verb comes last in Korean and the type of verb has the meaning "exists" which tends to be "There is...." or "There are..." They seem to put the important or newer information closer to the verb, but they say the order is not so rigid in Korean. We tend to put the important information closer to the beginning in English. They are simply not the same languages and don't use the same order. Using an internet browser scroll down at this link, past the lessons for the tips and notes. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/basics-2

February 5, 2018

LinhNguyenRXL

So I think the word order doesn't really matter, but certain orders are more common and become almost like a "default" understanding.

길이 공원에 있습니다 = The road is in the park, 이 is understood as a subject particle, the road is the subject.

공원에 길이 있습니다 = literally, "In the park, there is a road", so this is a sentence about the existence of the road, not its location.

January 26, 2018

Naenara

Shouldn't there be also "path" as translation?

February 19, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"There is a path in the park." is now accepted.

March 5, 2018

ItsDeMestre

Why can't I say "roads" in this sentence? I thought with or without "들", one can simply decide based on the context. Please, correct me if I am wrong.

February 24, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"There are roads in the park." is now accepted.

March 5, 2018

JiminJimout

Would "길이 공원에 있습니다" also be a correct sentence? I get confused on the order of words! I was told the order was SOV; Subject-Object-Verb. And they gave the sample "방이 집에 있습니다" where the location is the second 'word.' Please correct me if I'm wrong, I heard it from someone else.

May 24, 2018

AlexisLinc3

should be 방이는 집에 안에 있습니다

August 20, 2018

saradakl

Is the 'there is not' word similar to 'there is' in the way that they could both be used as 'I am not' or 'I am'?

June 16, 2018

ReemKarson

I think so, from how I've seenKoreans use it anyway

July 27, 2018

AlexisLinc3

Excuse me? I'm studying korean Language at A Korean School and I want to be good. So i know How to translate sentences! What is this?

Im just sharing. I'm just pissed

August 20, 2018

TaehyungISGucci

Plz, follow me!❤

October 14, 2018

Linguistgeek

"The road is in the park" Is this wrong?

October 24, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"The road is in the park." is currently accepted.

October 24, 2018

Minty_Derp

i found that a word can have many other synonyms.....they should at that so we don't have to look for another translation when it means the same thing. Also i think some of the words are backwards and/or switched around.

December 13, 2018

John19delta

Just google Korean particles and these lessons will be a lot easier for you.

September 9, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.