1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "공원에 길이 있습니다."

"공원에 길이 있습니다."

Translation:There is a road in the park.

September 8, 2017

52 Comments


Knoebel_Joseph

길 has a lot of contextual meanings, such as path, street, etc. and shouldn't be limited to "road"


Ash-Fred
Mod

For reference, street, way, path, road, roadway, track, route, choice, and avenue are currently accepted.


JamesB84

Perhaps the order isn't important. Maybe they are trying to get you to pay attention to the particles. This is a bit hard without explanations.


k3EL8

Not at all, in korean its Subject object verb The subject comes first then the object then the verb In korean its: I bread eat In English: I eat bread Duolingo is saying it right

Koreans have different sentence structure

They are saying it right you just aren't use to a different sentence structure


Miaoumiam

He's (probably) talking about the switch between the 는/은 clause, which has been usually presented as topic so far, and the 이/가 clause, which comes immediately before the verb, usually. At this point, I reckon people have realized by now that the verb comes always at the end of the sentences.


Eliany140158

I think 은 is for when the word ends with a consonant and 는 is for when it ends in a vowel


ALLintolearning3

The order in Korean is different than in English. The verb comes last in Korean.


Glutexo

Can this mean “There are roads in the park” too?


Ash-Fred
Mod

"There are roads in the park." is now accepted.


CannedMan

I wrote ‘There are roads in the park.’ too, and got it wrong. I would believe that it should be accepted as a correct answer, though, since in this context the Korean does not have a need to differentiate between singular and plural, whereas the general English statement would be ‘There are roads …’; if in English you would want to stress that there are more than one, or only one road, you would say ‘There are many/multiple/et sim roads in the park’ / ‘There is (but/only) one road in the park’.

Og: Hyggelig å se at du prøver å lære deg norsk, Glutexo!


LinhNguyenRXL

So I think the word order doesn't really matter, but certain orders are more common and become almost like a "default" understanding.

길이 공원에 있습니다 = The road is in the park, 이 is understood as a subject particle, the road is the subject.

공원에 길이 있습니다 = literally, "In the park, there is a road", so this is a sentence about the existence of the road, not its location.


MKatharsis

I hope a Korean would confirm this or not..


ScarletTig2

I'm honestly still so confused :/

What would be the difference between saying "There's a road in the park," and "The road is in the park"? How do I know when the statement is general or specific when 이 and 은 need to be used for different things?

Am I just making stuff up?


Ash-Fred
Mod

When the context can't tell you whether it is a road or the road, one says (the) rather than just 길.


Max_39

Could 저 길 be used in the same way ?


Neboske

I believe the difference is in the verbs, not the particles. Isseupnida translates to "There is". Ipnida translates to "is/are/am". In this case, they used isseupnida, so they meant "There is" or "There exists". If you want to write "The road is in the park", then use "ipnida".


GiovanniSantucci

That doesn't match what the notes say about 있다 (있습니다). The definition given in the tips and notes for this lesson is: "there is/to exist/to be located." And never have the notes in any of the sections so far said that the copula (입니다) can be used to state location--it has only been used for "noun is noun" types of statements.


Knoebel_Joseph

There needs to be a lot more translation coverage for the sentences.. :-)


Irina859494

This os like Yoda speak. "In the park a road there is"


ThomasPrik

i wrote "in the park there is a path"

when the hints for "kil" says "path" why is it not accepted?


Ash-Fred
Mod

"In the park, there is a path." is now accepted.


janelim06

I think trail should work! :)


Ash-Fred
Mod

Well, maybe I would sometimes just say 길 for a trail, but 길 and a trail aren't really the same.


hakeembailey

Why is park first in the sentence here instead of road


ALLintolearning3

There is a road in the park. The verb comes last in Korean and the type of verb has the meaning "exists" which tends to be "There is...." or "There are..." They seem to put the important or newer information closer to the verb, but they say the order is not so rigid in Korean. We tend to put the important information closer to the beginning in English. They are simply not the same languages and don't use the same order. Using an internet browser scroll down at this link, past the lessons for the tips and notes. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/basics-2


Naenara

Shouldn't there be also "path" as translation?


Ash-Fred
Mod

"There is a path in the park." is now accepted.


ItsDeMestre

Why can't I say "roads" in this sentence? I thought with or without "들", one can simply decide based on the context. Please, correct me if I am wrong.


Ash-Fred
Mod

"There are roads in the park." is now accepted.


JiminJimout

Would "길이 공원에 있습니다" also be a correct sentence? I get confused on the order of words! I was told the order was SOV; Subject-Object-Verb. And they gave the sample "방이 집에 있습니다" where the location is the second 'word.' Please correct me if I'm wrong, I heard it from someone else.


AlexisLinc3

should be 방이는 집에 안에 있습니다


saradakl

Is the 'there is not' word similar to 'there is' in the way that they could both be used as 'I am not' or 'I am'?


ReemKarson

I think so, from how I've seenKoreans use it anyway


Linguistgeek

"The road is in the park" Is this wrong?


Ash-Fred
Mod

"The road is in the park." is currently accepted.


Minty_Derp

i found that a word can have many other synonyms.....they should at that so we don't have to look for another translation when it means the same thing. Also i think some of the words are backwards and/or switched around.


ChisakaOru

I got it wrong, and marked me right.. sigh


ramy02

Said 없습니다 still got it right


musicalmarauder

Why would park 길이 be second? It had seemed up until this sentence that the thing that is in or by comes before the comparative location. So why wouldn't road be in park in that order?


niskigwun

It doesn't really matter which order they are in, as long as the particles are correct. But there is a difference in connotation.

공원에 길이 있습니다 has more of the connotation that "there is a road in the park"

But

길이 공원에 있습니다 would be more "the road is in the park"


enkidulives

I'm only a beginner, but I've been learning with textbooks. In my understanding of the grammar, it doesn't matter which noun comes first as long as you've got the particle there. This gets even more confusing as in spoken language they tend to omit the particles sometimes.


JerD10

It's really great that they are "teaching" nuances of particle location when I'm only on Level 3 and barely know any vocabulary ... /sarcasm


Rodrigo545800

It seems like a good idea to me. I feel silly when I spend days learning a bunch of words but can not put the most simple sentence together.


jodiepaloney

those poor children....


Jhu0ii-Mari3

Isn't this, "There is a park in the road" ??


KHAM689840

Hi guys, Please answer me


AlexisLinc3

Excuse me? I'm studying korean Language at A Korean School and I want to be good. So i know How to translate sentences! What is this?

Im just sharing. I'm just pissed


Rafah_ela

Plz, follow me!❤


John19delta

Just google Korean particles and these lessons will be a lot easier for you.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.