"네."

Translation:Yes.

September 8, 2017

96 Comments


hazlebee

Actually, 예 is not informal. It is more formal than 네. And there's ways to casually say yes as well, including 응 (used among friends).


mxriii

My friends told me that Depending on the way you say/use 응 it can be annoying because it can mean you're not interested lol. Like if you send ㅇ to a friend (which means 응, but more annoying), they will be offended xD


[deactivated user]

    If a Chinese person is too busy to talk or just doesn't feel like it, they will just make an 'eng' sound to say yes. 응 sounds very alike.


Aileen905225

    Including 어(like 응)


Tanvi660205

    I was confused but your comment helped a lot.... Btw I am learning this because I am an ARMY


    [deactivated user]

      Oh yes! RM fan?


ShamimaKha16

      I am Taehyung's fan


roberto727

      Hazlebee is right about 예 being slightly more formal than 네, (which is why 네 is used more--예 is pretty much for talking to superiors in the workplace, or to show great respect to elders or persons perceived to be "important". But Cely makes an excellent point about the fact that all affirmative responses, 네, 예, 응, are an agreement to the question as it has been asked, and can lead to great misunderstandings by those not familiar with that aspect of the language. When the negative question "Don't you like the food?" is put to you, the polite response is "No, it's good." If You say, "Yes, I like it." The first thing to hit your host's ear is the "Yes" which signals agreement to not liking the food. I have yet to read all of the notes, so I don't know if this is covered in the course. As it is still in Beta, that would be a good suggestion.


Druckles

      Isn't 예 yes? What's the difference?


Cely531561

      Aside from 예 being just the sound, it is informal while 네 is the formal way to say yes and you will hear it more often. Something that i dont like about this app is that it doesnt explain that the korean yes(네) is not like the english yes (idk if it will explain it later). The korean yes (네) agrees with what the person you are talking with is saying. The same thing applies to the korean no (아니요 formal 아니 informal). When you say 아니요 you are disagreeing with them. For example if someone asks you "you dont like apples?" You say 네 to agree with what they are saying meaning you DONT like apples and 아니요/아니 to disagree if you DO like apples.


LucyLumi

      well, that technically should be the same in English :/ Do you like apples? yes= agreement, no=not agreement, Do you not like apples? yes= agreement, no= not in agreement..


LinhNguyenRXL

      I think depends on specific situations. If I'm talking to my friends and somebody asks about apples it's natural to reply the way you said. But if someone asks "Do you mind if I sit here?" I tend to instinctively reply "Oh yeah of course" as in "Yeah of course you can sit here", which leads to endless confusion because people take it as "Yeah of course I do mind"...


slycordinator

      That's not the kind of negative question he's talking about.

      A: Don't you love me?

      B: Yes, I love you.

      If you had subtitles for that into Korean, they would be something like

      A: 사랑하지 않나요? (Literally, "you don't love me?")

      B: 아니, 사랑해요. ("No, I love you")


LucyLumi

      If someone asked me your question, which is implying I don't like apples.. 'you don't like apples?' I would say no (not agreeing), I do like apples.


cmorwin

      The response given depends on a lot of things and can be colloquialized or not. I don't colloquialize my answers and would answer like you: "No. I don't 'don't like apples' (I do like apples)"

      Many people, however, won't say "no", since that creates a double negative that has to be resolved, and will therefore colloquialize a "yes" to mean "yes I do".

      It gets worse when you have double negatives in the question, causing triple negatives in the answer. Or the phrase "is it not..." causing colloquializations. "Is it not cold?" "No, its not cold (colloquialized to say its warm)" vs "No, its not 'not cold' (literal to say its cold)". Languages can be dumb...


gfZN8

      So you like apples?!


JackBond

      That sounds like the German word "doch" when used essentially to say "I contradict you"


platyfrog

      Still, German only has "doch" to contradict a negative -- there is no German word to contradict a positive, we'd just use "nein." Korean treats this differently (see above).


kurzeme

      just like French si, I guess


slycordinator

      It's not, though. 네 is used where French speakers would say both oui and si.


KanKanMikan

      HEY, be respectful, add seubnida


Amanda243742

      What does that mean


kinda-quirky-doe

      It means thank you. I forget if it's informal or formal.


hyangiixi

      고맙다 = Thanks/Thank you (Written form, informal)

      고마워 = Informal

      고마워요 = Polite

      고맙습니다 = Formal


mxriii

      That's wrong. 예 is far more formal than 네. 응 or 어 are the informal ways to say yes


Eysan629

      So it's kinda like ''too'' and ''either''?


Souysauce

      So...

      예 = Yes 녜 = Yeah 응 = Mhm

      Does this make sense?


mxriii

      More like

      예 : yes/alright/understood (hella formal) 네 : yes/alright/understood (formal) 응/어 : mhm (informal) ㅇ : whatever (when you want to piss off your friends on text)


Avery972654

      So ㅇ is basically the equivalent to english texting "K."?


Souysauce

      Typo! 네 = Yeah


amanda.pagnozzi

      I always listen "dae"... Am I the only one?


thejuiceweasel

      It's the way "n" at the beginning of a word can sound when pronounced by a native speaker. Similarly, "m" can sound like a "b".


Munthaseer12

      Is it wrong if I pronounce it as ne


HannahaSchool

      It is pronounced nasally so it sounds like a 'd' half the time.


Munthaseer12

      I'm also confused. Because the pronounciation suggest Ne


LinhNguyenRXL

      I'm a bit too accustomed to "ne" (or something similar-sounding) meaning "no" in other languages... This is gonna take some time to get used to :D


Fiyalka2

      It is like the Rwandese word "oya", sounding like "Oh, yah" meaning "no". ;) Or the Saxon (Germany) word "no" or "nu" meaning yes. ;) It is worth watching Korean movies/soaps a lot just to get used to it (and all the other words, too), even if you hardly understand anything at the beginning.


FallenLoki

      Also the Greek word for yes is ναι (nai), which is pronunced exactly like the Korean 네.


Mere_xoxo

      네 is yes or four? What's the dufference?


mizinamo

      Does "bat" mean a mammal that flies around at night, or a wooden stick used to hit the ball in baseball?

      Words can have more than one meaning.


Hannaha70093

      Ok so I thought that 네/내 meant "I". Are they actually different?


miainwonderland

      They're different words :) 네 means "yes" and 내 means "my" :)


hyangiixi

      네 has several meanings depending on context. Here, 네 means "Yes," but it can also mean "You," "Your," and "Four." (내 means I/Me/My)

      In the case of 네 meaning you/your, it's always pronounced "니," due to 내 and 네 sounding almost identical.


slycordinator

      While 내 can mean "My" / "I", 네 actually means your.

      But since 네 and 내 sound nearly the same, sometimes they'll say 니 instead of 네.

      Like 내가 means mine/I and 네가 should be yours, but people often say 니가 instead.


mxriii

      내 means my/I, 네 means yes, but it can also mean 'you' or 'four'


maaaaary.m

      so would you use 네 in a formal way or could it be used in a casual way like talking with friends?


Gabby838098

      There are so many ways to say yes in Korean, it can get a bit confusing. 네 is probably the most used way of saying yes. I believe that 네 is a less formal way of saying yes than 예. 예 Is also quite common to hear. It's more formal than 네, but too formal to the point where it would be weird to say to a friend. 네 and 예 are basically interchangeable despite one being more formal than the other. 응 is super casual, but also means yes. But you might want to be more careful as to when you use 응.


AaliyahSmi388867

      예 is a formal way to say 'yes'. While informal ways are '응' and '어'. I asked my Korean teacher and she said '네' really means 'what' informally, but Koreans use it as 'yes for some reason.


slycordinator

      Naver dictionary lists the primary meaning as "yes" with the "what" meaning as secondary.

      네 1. (긍정의 대답) yes 2. (반문하는 말) pardon (me), (S) what

      In fact, it only means "what" when actually posed as a question; ex: "네?" means "yes?"/"What?"/"pardon?"


SekaiChan1

      Am I the only one who thinks that 네 sounds more like 'De' or 데?


slycordinator

      For Koreans, both "ㄴ" (N) and "ㄷ" (D) are sounded out with the tongue touching the front two teeth. So, it's common for them to sound really similar, especially when it's the first part of a syllable.

      In contrast, in English, we sound out "N" with the tongue touching the roof of the mouth in the middle-to-rear and with "D" the tongue touches the roof near the teeth.


Ikhoya

      Advise: to anyone who doesn't understand the comment section and is learning and reading Korean for the first time ever with no history of ever hearing Korean spoken, whatch K-dramas. A lot of stuff being said in here will make sense.


queenasia.carr

      Doesn't dae mean yes too?


SayJS22

      Sometimes it can sound like dae when spoken but it's still just actually 네 they're saying. I read that it's to do with the position of the tongue when they say it


slycordinator

      As mentioned, it's the tounge placement.

      In Korean, the ㄴ, ㅌ, ㄷ, ㅅ, and double consonant variations are pronounced with the tongue tip touching the rear of the top front two teeth.

      So, the sounds can seem alike.


Astrid470410

      Is it dae or ne? I cant tell


Ava5614

      Why can't the answer also be "four"?


byunTAE2

      That would be 넷.


slycordinator

      If you're counting (1,2,3,4...) then 4 is 넷.

      But 네 also is 4 if you're counting stuff. Example: 4 o'clock is "네시" (not 넷시)


mik931021

      i thought it was just 예


miainwonderland

      예 and 네 both mean yes, but 예 is more formal.


gfZN8

      네 is it polite?


Macey97

      I thought 얘 was Yes lmao


slycordinator

      What you're thinking of (that sounds almost the same as 얘) is 예.

      And as you said, it means yes. So does 네. They both mean yes


noeyy.

      okay, so whats the difference between 에 (ye), 네 (ne), 응/ㅁ (eung/mm) & 데 (de)? i've done loads of research but sites keep ruling each other out and i'm not sure what's what


noeyy.

      예* not 에. my bad, i just figured out how to type it.


noeyy.

      예* not 에. my bad, i just figured out how to type it properly. sorry if my romanizations are off, i never really took the time to learn them. i'm better with hangul


slycordinator

      What you're hearing as "데" is, in fact, "네".

      In English, when you make the "n" sound, your tongue touches the roof of your mouth directly behind your front two teeth. And when you make a "d" sound, your tongue touches the roof further back.

      But Koreans say "ㄴ" (n) and "ㄷ" (d) with their tongue in the middle of the front teeth. So, often they'll sound nearly the same.

      And the difference between 네/예 vs 응 is that 응 is informal. You use it with people you're close to or maybe someone "below" you in the social hierarchy.


RedmiChong4

      Yo no sé por qué a veces se usa 네 y otras veces solo여,i do not know


      [deactivated user]

        Can anybody tell me: What's the difference between ㅇㅕㅣand ㄴㅔ ? Also how to type Korean language on keyboard ?


Munthaseer12

        Friends Is it pronounced as Ne or De. I can hear it as De. But the spelling suggest Ne


sarahvogler

        Does DuoLingo only show us how to speak formally?


AkshayaAch3

        How is it pronounced ne or de


slycordinator

        It's "ne", but it's common to hear it both ways.

        In Korean, the ㄴ (n) and ㄷ (d) are both pronounced with the tongue up at the roof of the mouth behind the front teeth and they sometimes "de-nasalize" that first ㄴ so that if they make the letter stronger, it'll sound kind of the same as ㄷ.


Tanvi660205

        I was quite confused but your comment helped a lot


gimpdoctor

        what's the pronunciation of this? the sound is more like a robotic sheep with a vibrator stuck in it's mouth. should the ㄴ be pronounced? More like "n" or more like "b"?


slycordinator

        It's an "n" sound, though it's common for someone to say it and it sound like a "d" instead, since ㄴ (n) and ㄷ(d) are both pronounced with the tongue at the front of the mouth touching the front teeth.


bts_misa

        How many BTS army are learning Korean?


ph.60aTlm

        Why there is two types of yes


ph.60aTlm

        Why there is two types of yes?


slycordinator

        Why are there "start" and "begin"? Big and large? Difficult and hard?

        Every language has words that mean the same thing; synonyms.


KyleDelane6

        네 is supposed to sound like neigh but it often sounds like day. However, in this audio clip it sounds more like bay or they. Is anyone else hearing this?

        Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.