"네."

Translation:Yes.

September 8, 2017

43 Comments


hazlebee

Actually, 예 is not informal. It is more formal than 네. And there's ways to casually say yes as well, including 응 (used among friends).

September 8, 2017

roberto727

Hazlebee is right about 예 being slightly more formal than 네, (which is why 네 is used more--예 is pretty much for talking to superiors in the workplace, or to show great respect to elders or persons perceived to be "important". But Cely makes an excellent point about the fact that all affirmative responses, 네, 예, 응, are an agreement to the question as it has been asked, and can lead to great misunderstandings by those not familiar with that aspect of the language. When the negative question "Don't you like the food?" is put to you, the polite response is "No, it's good." If You say, "Yes, I like it." The first thing to hit your host's ear is the "Yes" which signals agreement to not liking the food. I have yet to read all of the notes, so I don't know if this is covered in the course. As it is still in Beta, that would be a good suggestion.

October 25, 2017

Druckles

Isn't 예 yes? What's the difference?

September 8, 2017

Cely531561

Aside from 예 being just the sound, it is informal while 네 is the formal way to say yes and you will hear it more often. Something that i dont like about this app is that it doesnt explain that the korean yes(네) is not like the english yes (idk if it will explain it later). The korean yes (네) agrees with what the person you are talking with is saying. The same thing applies to the korean no (아니요 formal 아니 informal). When you say 아니요 you are disagreeing with them. For example if someone asks you "you dont like apples?" You say 네 to agree with what they are saying meaning you DONT like apples and 아니요/아니 to disagree if you DO like apples.

September 8, 2017

LucyLumi

well, that technically should be the same in English :/ Do you like apples? yes= agreement, no=not agreement, Do you not like apples? yes= agreement, no= not in agreement..

December 29, 2017

LinhNguyenRXL

I think depends on specific situations. If I'm talking to my friends and somebody asks about apples it's natural to reply the way you said. But if someone asks "Do you mind if I sit here?" I tend to instinctively reply "Oh yeah of course" as in "Yeah of course you can sit here", which leads to endless confusion because people take it as "Yeah of course I do mind"...

January 25, 2018

LucyLumi

If someone asked me your question, which is implying I don't like apples.. 'you don't like apples?' I would say no (not agreeing), I do like apples.

December 29, 2017

cmorwin

The response given depends on a lot of things and can be colloquialized or not. I don't colloquialize my answers and would answer like you: "No. I don't 'don't like apples' (I do like apples)"

Many people, however, won't say "no", since that creates a double negative that has to be resolved, and will therefore colloquialize a "yes" to mean "yes I do".

It gets worse when you have double negatives in the question, causing triple negatives in the answer. Or the phrase "is it not..." causing colloquializations. "Is it not cold?" "No, its not cold (colloquialized to say its warm)" vs "No, its not 'not cold' (literal to say its cold)". Languages can be dumb...

March 23, 2019

JackBond

That sounds like the German word "doch" when used essentially to say "I contradict you"

February 22, 2018

HanjiHyo

ohh , thanks . now i know

October 12, 2017

kurzeme

just like French si, I guess

January 24, 2018

MuyasarahK

고마워!

November 19, 2018

Amanda243742

What does that mean

April 16, 2019

Eysan629

So it's kinda like ''too'' and ''either''?

January 19, 2019

amanda.pagnozzi

I always listen "dae"... Am I the only one?

October 15, 2017

thejuiceweasel

It's the way "n" at the beginning of a word can sound when pronounced by a native speaker. Similarly, "m" can sound like a "b".

October 27, 2017

HannahaSchool

It is pronounced nasally so it sounds like a 'd' half the time.

August 6, 2018

LinhNguyenRXL

I'm a bit too accustomed to "ne" (or something similar-sounding) meaning "no" in other languages... This is gonna take some time to get used to :D

January 25, 2018

Souysauce

So...

예 = Yes 녜 = Yeah 응 = Mhm

Does this make sense?

April 15, 2018

Souysauce

Typo! 네 = Yeah

April 15, 2018

HannahaSchool

고마워!

August 6, 2018

queenasia.carr

Doesn't dae mean yes too?

September 26, 2017

SayJS22

Sometimes it can sound like dae when spoken but it's still just actually 네 they're saying. I read that it's to do with the position of the tongue when they say it

October 10, 2017

Mere_xoxo

네 is yes or four? What's the dufference?

January 25, 2018

mizinamo

Does "bat" mean a mammal that flies around at night, or a wooden stick used to hit the ball in baseball?

Words can have more than one meaning.

January 26, 2018

Hannaha70093

Ok so I thought that 네/내 meant "I". Are they actually different?

July 8, 2018

Mia481548

They're different words :) 네 means "yes" and 내 means "my" :)

August 17, 2018

Ava5614

Why can't the answer also be "four"?

March 19, 2018

byunTAE2

That would be 넷.

May 15, 2018

mik931021

i thought it was just 예

May 9, 2018

Mia481548

예 and 네 both mean yes, but 예 is more formal.

August 17, 2018

Astrid470410

Is it dae or ne? I cant tell

October 15, 2017

ChocMi

It's "ne".

November 5, 2017

FireJade

Seeing the comments about 네 meaning agreement, why isn't it translated as "Right" and 아니 as "Wrong" instead of "Yes" and "No"?

November 4, 2017

LucyLumi

Because it may not be someone implying an answer before they have one, they may be asking a neutral question.. 'you don't like apples?' versus 'Do you not like apples?'.. The second one they have not implied you don't and are just asking, so it would come across rude to assume they are by using right or wrong, it would make more sense to say yes or no, and then say what you really prefer to communicate clearly, such as 'yes I do not like apples', or 'no, I do like apples'. And, yes or no, can mean agreement, depending on the context. Such as when someone is wanting you to confirm something they are asking or not, such as with the implied question 'you don't like apples'.

December 29, 2017

Kathin3

If someone asked you "are you okay?" would you right/wrong or would you say yes/no. 네 can have multiple meanings and they just gave us the one that would make the most sense. Hope it helps! ♥

June 30, 2018

namiilearn

Why is the answer "ye" not "yes" etc ?

November 19, 2017

Sugar132472

네.

October 14, 2018

AnonymousF17

Yes is bae in korean? I swear if im talking to a english person and i accidentally say yes in korean which is bae he would be like: ( °Ĺ̯ ° )

January 13, 2019

olivia579310

So is there a typical/common way that yes is translated and pronounced in Korea. Or is there a common way that is said.

March 10, 2019

LuisMontie330770

는 was accepted as correct, dont play with me duolingo.

March 22, 2019

maaaaary.m

so would you use 네 in a formal way or could it be used in a casual way like talking with friends?

April 4, 2019

DaliaSanchez96

ne

February 6, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.