"네."

Translation:Yes.

September 8, 2017

102 Comments


hazlebee

Actually, 예 is not informal. It is more formal than 네. And there's ways to casually say yes as well, including 응 (used among friends).


mxriii

My friends told me that Depending on the way you say/use 응 it can be annoying because it can mean you're not interested lol. Like if you send ㅇ to a friend (which means 응, but more annoying), they will be offended xD


Aileen905225

Including 어(like 응)


roberto727

Hazlebee is right about 예 being slightly more formal than 네, (which is why 네 is used more--예 is pretty much for talking to superiors in the workplace, or to show great respect to elders or persons perceived to be "important". But Cely makes an excellent point about the fact that all affirmative responses, 네, 예, 응, are an agreement to the question as it has been asked, and can lead to great misunderstandings by those not familiar with that aspect of the language. When the negative question "Don't you like the food?" is put to you, the polite response is "No, it's good." If You say, "Yes, I like it." The first thing to hit your host's ear is the "Yes" which signals agreement to not liking the food. I have yet to read all of the notes, so I don't know if this is covered in the course. As it is still in Beta, that would be a good suggestion.


Druckles

Isn't 예 yes? What's the difference?


Cely531561

Aside from 예 being just the sound, it is informal while 네 is the formal way to say yes and you will hear it more often. Something that i dont like about this app is that it doesnt explain that the korean yes(네) is not like the english yes (idk if it will explain it later). The korean yes (네) agrees with what the person you are talking with is saying. The same thing applies to the korean no (아니요 formal 아니 informal). When you say 아니요 you are disagreeing with them. For example if someone asks you "you dont like apples?" You say 네 to agree with what they are saying meaning you DONT like apples and 아니요/아니 to disagree if you DO like apples.


LucyLumi

well, that technically should be the same in English :/ Do you like apples? yes= agreement, no=not agreement, Do you not like apples? yes= agreement, no= not in agreement..


LinhNguyenRXL

I think depends on specific situations. If I'm talking to my friends and somebody asks about apples it's natural to reply the way you said. But if someone asks "Do you mind if I sit here?" I tend to instinctively reply "Oh yeah of course" as in "Yeah of course you can sit here", which leads to endless confusion because people take it as "Yeah of course I do mind"...


LucyLumi

If someone asked me your question, which is implying I don't like apples.. 'you don't like apples?' I would say no (not agreeing), I do like apples.


cmorwin

The response given depends on a lot of things and can be colloquialized or not. I don't colloquialize my answers and would answer like you: "No. I don't 'don't like apples' (I do like apples)"

Many people, however, won't say "no", since that creates a double negative that has to be resolved, and will therefore colloquialize a "yes" to mean "yes I do".

It gets worse when you have double negatives in the question, causing triple negatives in the answer. Or the phrase "is it not..." causing colloquializations. "Is it not cold?" "No, its not cold (colloquialized to say its warm)" vs "No, its not 'not cold' (literal to say its cold)". Languages can be dumb...


gfZN8

So you like apples?!


slycordinator

That's not the kind of negative question he's talking about.

A: Don't you love me?

B: Yes, I love you.

If you had subtitles for that into Korean, they would be something like

A: 사랑하지 않나요? (Literally, "you don't love me?")

B: 아니, 사랑해요. ("No, I love you")


JackBond

That sounds like the German word "doch" when used essentially to say "I contradict you"


platyfrog

Still, German only has "doch" to contradict a negative -- there is no German word to contradict a positive, we'd just use "nein." Korean treats this differently (see above).


kurzeme

just like French si, I guess


slycordinator

It's not, though. 네 is used where French speakers would say both oui and si.


HanjiHyo

ohh , thanks . now i know


KanKanMikan

HEY, be respectful, add seubnida


Amanda243742

What does that mean


kinda-quirky-doe

It means thank you. I forget if it's informal or formal.


haobubble

고맙다 = Thanks/Thank you (Written form, informal)

고마워 = Informal

고마워요 = Polite

고맙습니다 = Formal


mxriii

That's wrong. 예 is far more formal than 네. 응 or 어 are the informal ways to say yes


Eysan629

So it's kinda like ''too'' and ''either''?


Souysauce

So...

예 = Yes 녜 = Yeah 응 = Mhm

Does this make sense?


mxriii

More like

예 : yes/alright/understood (hella formal) 네 : yes/alright/understood (formal) 응/어 : mhm (informal) ㅇ : whatever (when you want to piss off your friends on text)


Avery972654

So ㅇ is basically the equivalent to english texting "K."?


Souysauce

Typo! 네 = Yeah


amanda.pagnozzi

I always listen "dae"... Am I the only one?


thejuiceweasel

It's the way "n" at the beginning of a word can sound when pronounced by a native speaker. Similarly, "m" can sound like a "b".


UPSCTamilF

Is it wrong if I pronounce it as ne


HannahaSchool

It is pronounced nasally so it sounds like a 'd' half the time.


UPSCTamilF

I'm also confused. Because the pronounciation suggest Ne


LinhNguyenRXL

I'm a bit too accustomed to "ne" (or something similar-sounding) meaning "no" in other languages... This is gonna take some time to get used to :D


Fiyalka2

It is like the Rwandese word "oya", sounding like "Oh, yah" meaning "no". ;) Or the Saxon (Germany) word "no" or "nu" meaning yes. ;) It is worth watching Korean movies/soaps a lot just to get used to it (and all the other words, too), even if you hardly understand anything at the beginning.


FallenLoki

Also the Greek word for yes is ναι (nai), which is pronunced exactly like the Korean 네.


Mere_xoxo

네 is yes or four? What's the dufference?


mizinamo

Does "bat" mean a mammal that flies around at night, or a wooden stick used to hit the ball in baseball?

Words can have more than one meaning.


Hannaha70093

Ok so I thought that 네/내 meant "I". Are they actually different?


miainwonderland

They're different words :) 네 means "yes" and 내 means "my" :)


haobubble

네 has several meanings depending on context. Here, 네 means "Yes," but it can also mean "You," "Your," and "Four." (내 means I/Me/My)

In the case of 네 meaning you/your, it's always pronounced "니," due to 내 and 네 sounding almost identical.


slycordinator

While 내 can mean "My" / "I", 네 actually means your.

But since 네 and 내 sound nearly the same, sometimes they'll say 니 instead of 네.

Like 내가 means mine/I and 네가 should be yours, but people often say 니가 instead.


mxriii

내 means my/I, 네 means yes, but it can also mean 'you' or 'four'


maaaaary.m

so would you use 네 in a formal way or could it be used in a casual way like talking with friends?


Gabby838098

There are so many ways to say yes in Korean, it can get a bit confusing. 네 is probably the most used way of saying yes. I believe that 네 is a less formal way of saying yes than 예. 예 Is also quite common to hear. It's more formal than 네, but too formal to the point where it would be weird to say to a friend. 네 and 예 are basically interchangeable despite one being more formal than the other. 응 is super casual, but also means yes. But you might want to be more careful as to when you use 응.


AaliyahSmi388867

예 is a formal way to say 'yes'. While informal ways are '응' and '어'. I asked my Korean teacher and she said '네' really means 'what' informally, but Koreans use it as 'yes for some reason.


slycordinator

Naver dictionary lists the primary meaning as "yes" with the "what" meaning as secondary.

네 1. (긍정의 대답) yes 2. (반문하는 말) pardon (me), (S) what

In fact, it only means "what" when actually posed as a question; ex: "네?" means "yes?"/"What?"/"pardon?"


queenasia.carr

Doesn't dae mean yes too?


SayJS22

Sometimes it can sound like dae when spoken but it's still just actually 네 they're saying. I read that it's to do with the position of the tongue when they say it


slycordinator

As mentioned, it's the tounge placement.

In Korean, the ㄴ, ㅌ, ㄷ, ㅅ, and double consonant variations are pronounced with the tongue tip touching the rear of the top front two teeth.

So, the sounds can seem alike.


Astrid470410

Is it dae or ne? I cant tell


April236215

I hear dae and yae at different times and also ne. Do you suppose it depends on someones accent?


slycordinator

Hearing "Dae" when they say "네" is probably because ㄴ and ㄷ are both pronounced in Korean with the tongue tip touching the back of the front two top teeth. So, they could sound similar depending on emphasis by the speaker.

Ye is a different word (예) with the same meaning.


Ava5614

Why can't the answer also be "four"?


byunTAE2

That would be 넷.


slycordinator

If you're counting (1,2,3,4...) then 4 is 넷.

But 네 also is 4 if you're counting stuff. Example: 4 o'clock is "네시" (not 넷시)


mik931021

i thought it was just 예


miainwonderland

예 and 네 both mean yes, but 예 is more formal.


olivia579310

So is there a typical/common way that yes is translated and pronounced in Korea. Or is there a common way that is said.


LuisMontie330770

는 was accepted as correct, dont play with me duolingo.


MarsyitahA

Hey how to use the words "and" 하구/ 과 / 와 ? And how to use the plural form for 들 / 는 / 이 ect? I'm really confused


slycordinator

와/과 are the same, just you put 와 at the end of a word that ends in a vowel and 과 if it ends in a consonant.

하고 can be used the same as those, but it's usually for two things that happen one after the other.

"(verb)고/하고 (verb)." is a common construct.


gfZN8

네 is it polite?


EGI_2005

French and German have the accurate response for that particular question( si and doch). Unfortunately, there's none in English.


Macey97

I thought 얘 was Yes lmao


slycordinator

What you're thinking of (that sounds almost the same as 얘) is 예.

And as you said, it means yes. So does 네. They both mean yes


SekaiChan1

Am I the only one who thinks that 네 sounds more like 'De' or 데?


slycordinator

For Koreans, both "ㄴ" (N) and "ㄷ" (D) are sounded out with the tongue touching the front two teeth. So, it's common for them to sound really similar, especially when it's the first part of a syllable.

In contrast, in English, we sound out "N" with the tongue touching the roof of the mouth in the middle-to-rear and with "D" the tongue touches the roof near the teeth.


noeyy.

okay, so whats the difference between 에 (ye), 네 (ne), 응/ㅁ (eung/mm) & 데 (de)? i've done loads of research but sites keep ruling each other out and i'm not sure what's what


noeyy.

예* not 에. my bad, i just figured out how to type it.


noeyy.

예* not 에. my bad, i just figured out how to type it properly. sorry if my romanizations are off, i never really took the time to learn them. i'm better with hangul


slycordinator

What you're hearing as "데" is, in fact, "네".

In English, when you make the "n" sound, your tongue touches the roof of your mouth directly behind your front two teeth. And when you make a "d" sound, your tongue touches the roof further back.

But Koreans say "ㄴ" (n) and "ㄷ" (d) with their tongue in the middle of the front teeth. So, often they'll sound nearly the same.

And the difference between 네/예 vs 응 is that 응 is informal. You use it with people you're close to or maybe someone "below" you in the social hierarchy.


RedmiChong4

Yo no sé por qué a veces se usa 네 y otras veces solo여,i do not know


Himaxi2

Can anybody tell me: What's the difference between ㅇㅕㅣand ㄴㅔ ? Also how to type Korean language on keyboard ?


Himaxi2

Can anybody tell me what is the difference between ㅇㅔand ㄴㅔ ? Also how to type Korean on keyboard ?


UPSCTamilF

Friends Is it pronounced as Ne or De. I can hear it as De. But the spelling suggest Ne


FireJade

Seeing the comments about 네 meaning agreement, why isn't it translated as "Right" and 아니 as "Wrong" instead of "Yes" and "No"?


LucyLumi

Because it may not be someone implying an answer before they have one, they may be asking a neutral question.. 'you don't like apples?' versus 'Do you not like apples?'.. The second one they have not implied you don't and are just asking, so it would come across rude to assume they are by using right or wrong, it would make more sense to say yes or no, and then say what you really prefer to communicate clearly, such as 'yes I do not like apples', or 'no, I do like apples'. And, yes or no, can mean agreement, depending on the context. Such as when someone is wanting you to confirm something they are asking or not, such as with the implied question 'you don't like apples'.


Kathin3

If someone asked you "are you okay?" would you right/wrong or would you say yes/no. 네 can have multiple meanings and they just gave us the one that would make the most sense. Hope it helps! ♥


slycordinator

Because it doesn't mean right vs wrong.

The difference is clearest with negative questions:

Girl: Don't you love me?!

Guy: Yes, I love you.

If they made subtitles of that...

Girl: 날 안 사랑해?! (Literally "You don't love me?!"

Guy : 아니오, 사랑해." ("No, I love you.")


namiilearn

Why is the answer "ye" not "yes" etc ?


slycordinator

What do you mean? The answer in this question is "yes".


Secret132221

In confused with this. On the past lesson the word "yes" was written in Korean differently.


slycordinator

There's more than one word that means yes.


matt926350

This is the easiest word i know in korean


BurntHydroflask

Yes is bae in korean? I swear if im talking to a english person and i accidentally say yes in korean which is bae he would be like: ( °Ĺ̯ ° )


slycordinator

"bae" (배) means "belly", "pear", and "ship" (as in a large boat) in Korean.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.