"Yes, yes, yes"

Translation:예, 예, 예

September 8, 2017

81 Comments


JoaoJosede1

The Beatles she loves me yeah yeah yeah

September 8, 2017

ShawnR01

I thought of the Yeah Yeah Yeahs lmao

December 19, 2018

VPqI6

While 예 is correct and it is technically more polite, I was under the impression that 네 was more common...

September 19, 2017

MaykideLeon

According to "Talk to me in Korean" 네 is technically more of a "I agree" than straight "yes". While widely used as yes, it's also used as "I see" or "correct". You can use it to agree with a negative inquiry, whereas in English, saying "yes" is generally to contradict the negative statement. "You don't like coffee?" "no, I don't" or "yes, I do" In Korean "네, (I don't like coffee)." Shows agreement with the statement.

November 7, 2018

April236215

Oh, now I understand why they say that in my drama. Thanks. Perhaps I can also figure out how they lie to someone and still blame them for their actions that are based on that lie.

November 28, 2018

Ccf-Uk_2018

Very useful. Which lesson did you find that on? I've been using these two:

Hope those help :-)

February 27, 2019

ChocMi

It is, actually.

October 16, 2017

NoorayJannat

I'm using two apps at a time, the other one is lingodeer. I learnt 네 first before coming across 예 in that app

November 14, 2018

AshleyLeon925122

because L-|| (sorry i cant copy and paste korean) is the formal way,like "correct" Or "yes" But o=|| is like "yeah"

April 4, 2019

Anisah939071

Sameee

December 3, 2018

tx91791

You learned.

November 29, 2018

CullenMowe

(It looks weird to me too, but just remember that a lot of English dialects do actually spell it "learnt")

January 10, 2019

Santa592087

I barely hear anyone hear (sorry I don't have a Korean keyboard) saying 'E', 'Ne' is more common and you sometimes even say some ook say 'De', it's because the 'D' in 'N(d)e' is softly pronounced, while some Koreans put some power power in (mostly men)^^

January 5, 2019

Santa592087

Okay, for some reason my keyboard acts weird.. Oh well, you probably get what I mean!

January 5, 2019

ola581429

same

August 15, 2018

g95Y1

예is높임말. But네 is ... It isn't same

November 4, 2018

pattmahiney

LMFAO It gave me a word bank of "애 예 에 예 애 예 에" and I thought they were all 예 cause I wasn't paying attention. Anyway, I chose three at random really fast, got one of each, and got it right with "a typo in my answer". I'm over here crying lolll

August 12, 2018

LiKenun

네 네 네

September 14, 2017

OfficialWeiss

I thought it's 내? Or 네? Please enlighten me.

September 14, 2017

wh812

네 would be yes. I believe 내 is possessive like mines or my. Like 내 친구 would be my friend.

September 28, 2017

alex637659

제 means my.You can also say 나의

December 20, 2018

Adrien277237

I believe 네 it's informal.

September 22, 2017

Danielle455423

It is actually one of those!! Im not sure which one though lol but im assuming that this is informal

September 17, 2017

LiKenun

I’ve only seen it as .

September 17, 2017

JeonAlexii

내?

October 30, 2018

g95Y1

예 or네 is correct 내means i.

November 4, 2018

Francesca82781

Ohhh okay i figured it out lol

September 26, 2017

salma566557

Is that suga?

August 31, 2018

Wubiii

LMAOO

September 3, 2018

CassandraS180061

No that's jungkook

January 8, 2019

elisabeth3210

Can someone explain the difference between ㅐ and ㅔ? They sound the same to me help TT

December 30, 2018

mizinamo

They sound the same to many Koreans these days, too.

They used to stand for different sounds (and still do, for some speakers), but for many speakers, they have merged into one, and Koreans have to learn which vowel to write in which word.

A bit like "ee" versus "ea" in English, as in "meet" versus "meat" -- they used to be different sounds (and still are, for a very few people), but now you just have to learn which words use which spelling.

December 31, 2018

secretlyThatOne

I had the same question that you answered,thanks for the clear explanation!

January 5, 2019

HotaruKaleidos

Yes its not

November 1, 2017

Wubiii

여여여여여

September 3, 2018

[deactivated user]

    In other source, yes is ne, it just sound like ye when it pronounce

    September 6, 2018

bts634738

    ❤❤❤❤

    September 6, 2018

pepujin

    There was only one "yae" but it requires three for a correct answer.

    October 3, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Is there a remedial lesson on "yes"?

      October 12, 2018

Jim991785

      What's the difference between 예 and 얘?

      October 22, 2018

JeonAlexii

      I thout 'yes' is 내?

      October 30, 2018

languagesbruh4

      Man, alot of korean text and sounds seem the same.

      November 3, 2018

WIhz7

      네 네 네

      November 11, 2018

josh.mould

      I'm guessing that I have to set up a Korean keyboard to do this one.

      March 22, 2019

FLASH-

      예예예= very rude answer

      September 16, 2018

Adwoa444986

      Am confused. Why is it rude?

      October 18, 2018

Taylor35610

      Each of my awnsers were different, not enough to have three right awnsers

      January 6, 2019

Gael682523

      What is the difference between 애 and 에

      January 8, 2019

mizinamo

      They are pronounced the same way by many Koreans, so you have to learn which spelling is used where.

      A bit like "ee" and "ea" in English -- "meet" and "meat" are spelled differently but pronounced the same, and you just have to learn which word has which spelling.

      (And as in English, the pronunciations used to be different, which is the reason for the different spellings.)

      January 9, 2019

BadKween

      tecnically 애 is ae and 에 is e but over the years korean speakers have started to pronounce them the same

      January 13, 2019

Eysan629

      ''Marry me?'' 예 예 예! xd

      January 11, 2019

CalissaElene

      I am under the impression 예 is formal and 네 is informal. Which is more commonly used in Korea?

      January 13, 2019

suryakshi

      Ye and yae sound the same to me

      January 14, 2019

mizinamo

      Yes. They sound the same to many Koreans today as well.

      There used to be a difference (as with "meet" and "meat" in English), which explains the separate spellings, but nowadays they are mostly pronounced the same.

      January 14, 2019

Huskay0

      For a second i thought they were all the same and clicked 3 and submit, it just said i have a typo

      February 17, 2019

bahare746001

      Difficult to learn

      February 27, 2019

EmaRenuka

      I love duolingo it has tought a lot! Thanks Duo

      April 9, 2019

19aloni

      so weird i typed something wrong and it still was correct

      April 9, 2019

rylew0925

      Giggity

      April 13, 2019

lilly757822

      Am i the only one doing this so that i can understans the bts livestreams

      October 6, 2018

Alexia_RB

      who else is trying to learn korean because of bts? lol

      October 14, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        For me it's exo, but now I also want to learn Chinese (ZTao). Who cares why? It expands your brain!

        October 14, 2018

Ariella843684
        October 21, 2018

bangtannie

        December 28, 2018

namjoonisoppa

        bEiNg a kPoP iDoL iS eAsY tHeY sAy

        January 2, 2019

Jiminiiieee

        yes yes yes I m an ARMY...

        January 23, 2019

LauraSofia536178

        Hola amo a BTS ㅅㄷ 므ㅐ

        January 23, 2019

oopsburon2

        예 예 예

        April 2, 2019

Pompom122

        All I thought was JOJO XD

        April 9, 2019

Francesca82781

        Why did i get it wrong if 에 means yes ?

        September 26, 2017

Aforamazing

        Because thats the lower case yes for eg... yes=예 but Yes (uppercase) has double line inbitween the verticle lines

        August 2, 2018

Ninochas

        I suppose it's wrong since we're meant to write "ye" and not "e", like the course taught us to say "ye", that's why "ne" isnt an option either.

        October 24, 2017

ellablun

        this is exactly what I typed and it gave me wrong answer?!?

        October 12, 2017

MelanieLaw15

        Yes. YES. YeEeEeEeEeEeEeEeEeEeEeEeEeEeEeSsSsSsSsSsSsSsSsSsSsSsSsSsSsSs

        February 23, 2019

itearzyy

        Yes yes yes

        September 8, 2017

Francesca82781

        Im so confused

        September 26, 2017

        [deactivated user]

          Sprechen sie Deutsch?

          October 12, 2018

justsayin12

          korean course is nonsense

          August 21, 2018

Aboobackar

          Hi

          November 20, 2017

          Related Discussions

          Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.