1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Yes, yes, yes"

"Yes, yes, yes"

Translation:예, 예, 예

September 8, 2017

320 Comments


VPqI6

While 예 is correct and it is technically more polite, I was under the impression that 네 was more common...


Mayki8513

According to "Talk to me in Korean" 네 is technically more of a "I agree" than straight "yes". While widely used as yes, it's also used as "I see" or "correct". You can use it to agree with a negative inquiry, whereas in English, saying "yes" is generally to contradict the negative statement. "You don't like coffee?" "no, I don't" or "yes, I do" In Korean "네, (I don't like coffee)." Shows agreement with the statement.


abigail247904

I appreciate the people here that actually give advice, everytime i read the comments there's k-pop fans just saying which group they stan (i have nothing against them, i like k-pop myslef) but this helped me ty


[deactivated user]

    Exactly because even though I like Kpop this isn't the place to obsess over your favorite groups.


pipi310847

    You can also use 응


03161127BP

    only if you and the other person are talking informally to each other, like someone younger. 예 and 네 are for respect.


TJN_kpop

    예 omo frrr thats hilarious


April236215

    Oh, now I understand why they say that in my drama. Thanks. Perhaps I can also figure out how they lie to someone and still blame them for their actions that are based on that lie.


ClaireConr9

    I was under the impression that 네 is used for everything but I guess that makes more sense at this point because you often hear people say, "Ah 네" which does translate better to 'I agree' or 'correct'


Ollie-Benson

    Very useful. Which lesson did you find that on? I've been using these two:

    Hope those help :-)


meli_n_n_

    Do i need to pay ? I can't see any class


yhhymnhjn

    Are you also an army learning korean for bts


Renuka05

    Thank you for this relevent information


EquiiDiana

    "Shows agreement with the statement" okay that cleared a lot to me!! Thank you


NoorayJannat

    I'm using two apps at a time, the other one is lingodeer. I learnt 네 first before coming across 예 in that app


AshleyLeon925122

    because L-|| (sorry i cant copy and paste korean) is the formal way,like "correct" Or "yes" But o=|| is like "yeah"


army23600

    Yeah you're right. 네 is used as so common , but 애 is so rare to be heared by me by koreans. Koreans use 네 more likely than 애.


Psyco682205

    Lingodeer is good too tho


CullenMowe

    (It looks weird to me too, but just remember that a lot of English dialects do actually spell it "learnt")


ChocMi

    It is, actually.


lpable

    Uh no it is only pernounced that way, my mom is an english major


Santa592087

    I barely hear anyone hear (sorry I don't have a Korean keyboard) saying 'E', 'Ne' is more common and you sometimes even say some ook say 'De', it's because the 'D' in 'N(d)e' is softly pronounced, while some Koreans put some power power in (mostly men)^^


Santa592087

    Okay, for some reason my keyboard acts weird.. Oh well, you probably get what I mean!


btsfan912035

    what dose that second Korean word mean


ph.3I6a4E

    내 is common in Korea


KimJacox

    예 is more polite In k-dramas i usually hear people say "네"
    응 Is used in informal situations like you use "응" when talking to your friends or when somebody is younger than you (i think)


Lifegoesonfire

    Anneyonghaseyo Jeonun Bangtan Sonyeondan Hwanggum Maknae Jeon Jungkook imnida!

    Any international ARMY learning korean?


g95Y1

    예is높임말. But네 is ... It isn't same


sunnynutcheerios

    how can you type "ye" on your device


Bathtubsoda

    You open your korean keyboard type "ㅇ" then press "ㅔ" long and you find "ㅖ" or you can press the button that normally makes Alphabets bigger (at least that's how it's on my phone ㅇㅅㅇ). This is a way to find ㅃ,ㅉ,ㄸ,ㄲ,ㅆ,ㅒas well


Sandra578155

    OMG! Thanks, I was trying to find that out :)


ph.grTNs6

    I think you already know much about this language


SunitaPuro4

    I am in level 1 so i don't know what is common thank you for the information


StartArt

    Oh, thanks a lot


LUI5B_9

    Yes, you won't hear 여 among Koreans in common talking


JohnAndrewNaje

    Stan 엔하이픈 ㅋㅋ


pattmahiney

    LMFAO It gave me a word bank of "애 예 에 예 애 예 에" and I thought they were all 예 cause I wasn't paying attention. Anyway, I chose three at random really fast, got one of each, and got it right with "a typo in my answer". I'm over here crying lolll


elisabeth3210

    Can someone explain the difference between ㅐ and ㅔ? They sound the same to me help TT


mizinamo

    They sound the same to many Koreans these days, too.

    They used to stand for different sounds (and still do, for some speakers), but for many speakers, they have merged into one, and Koreans have to learn which vowel to write in which word.

    A bit like "ee" versus "ea" in English, as in "meet" versus "meat" -- they used to be different sounds (and still are, for a very few people), but now you just have to learn which words use which spelling.


secretlyThatOne

    I had the same question that you answered,thanks for the clear explanation!


Lqilll

    Thanks, that info really helped my confusion


kitkat915

    Okay so I'm not crazy, in this lesson the audio is LITERALLY THE SAME for 예 and 얘???


AmirrezaYa1

    This is deginiyely one of the hardest parts in learning any lanhuage process.


wamacapanj

    Similar to how in English, Egg can sound like "ayeg" or "ehg" super close sounds.


OfficialWeiss

    I thought it's 내? Or 네? Please enlighten me.


wh812

    네 would be yes. I believe 내 is possessive like mines or my. Like 내 친구 would be my friend.


alex637659

    제 means my.You can also say 나의


Adrien277237

    I believe 네 it's informal.


LiKenun

    I’ve only seen it as .


g95Y1

    예 or네 is correct 내means i.


wamacapanj

    나 means I in "banmal" 내 means my or mine. Contraction of 나 + 의

    http://www.learnkoreanlp.com/2006/12/possessive-forms.html


Danielle455423

    It is actually one of those!! Im not sure which one though lol but im assuming that this is informal


Megan968935

    It's an informal way to say yes. The English equivalent would be like "mm-hm".


languagesbruh4

    Man, alot of korean text and sounds seem the same.


Bathtubsoda

    There is some. Alot of korean natives get confused too don't worry. Also duolingos recordings aren't the most accurate. There's some suddle differences that are hard to hear on low quality samples. I recommend downloading Snu lei hanguel app. It has actual videos that show how it's pronounced ect. :3 Also its seoul international academis app so you know it's legit


btsarmy903235

    I cant find some hangul in my keyboard


Bathtubsoda

    If you mean ㅖ,ㅃ,ㅉ,ㄸ,ㄲ,ㅆ,ㅒ you can find them by pressing the button that usully makes alphabet bigger or pressing the "normal" version of the character long example: ㅔ=ㅖ, ㅅ=ㅆ ㅂ=ㅃ ,ㅐ=ㅒ,ect.


sam196036

    Wow soo we hangulayze the english words


ShubhiChat4

    How do i type "yes" ? When I type, it becomes like this, 여ㅣ.. How do i correct it?


Paith00n

    Hold down/long press 'ㅔ' then it turns into 'ㅖ'


JimmyGlother

    What's the difference between 예 and 얘?


Jasmine865230

    My korean teacher explained that they sound the same just spelled differently kinda like their, they're and there.


josh.mould

    I'm guessing that I have to set up a Korean keyboard to do this one.


niguw3

    I knowed just 네 (yes) But 여 .. Second one it is not easy for me


Btsboifan

    i mean, the characters were exactly the same, i might have had a bug


gtaeyong

    Why are there 3 yeses?


ELECTROGAM9

    Why i cant remember the letters


luciviathan

    There was only one "yae" but it requires three for a correct answer.


suryakshi

    Ye and yae sound the same to me


mizinamo

    Yes. They sound the same to many Koreans today as well.

    There used to be a difference (as with "meet" and "meat" in English), which explains the separate spellings, but nowadays they are mostly pronounced the same.


Pompom122

    All I thought was JOJO XD


bakjou

    I write this 예예예 but it is wrong


Yeonataeyang

    On my keyboard how can i write yes in korean it can't be typed


Bathtubsoda

    You can find it pressing ㅔ long. Or pressing the button that makes your alphabets big(mine is arrow) 화이팅!♥


MelonSlushie

    Thanks for these comments, I was so confused of why it said I had a type in my answers.


NourQueen18

    انه صعب جدا


Gavin380460

    Ive seen 응 and 예 now but i dont know what the difference is, any help?


ElielF4

    They mean the same thing, "yes", but 응 is way informal than 예, so you can't use it with older people and strangers. By the way, 응 means a lot of different things like "what?" or "okay" or even "hi", but very informaly, for now, its only "yes"


    [deactivated user]

      In other source, yes is ne, it just sound like ye when it pronounce


JeonAlexii

      I thout 'yes' is 내?


CalissaElene

      I am under the impression 예 is formal and 네 is informal. Which is more commonly used in Korea?


Vlmxnmml_

      How is it any different from the others?


MarkRamirez3

      m not sure how im am expected to succeed with just the app - should I be taking notes? it throws words and phrases at me when I have just gotten to begin characters and sounds.


Bathtubsoda

      I wouldn't recommend relying on duolingo only when trying to learn a language. As the pronunciation isn't the best here and they don't really explain why things are sometimes different ect. For pronunciation i would recommend the app called: Snu Lei Hangeul it's app made by Korean national university it has real peoples recorded pronunciations also some videos on how the lips look (also it teaches you to write the characters). For learning the actual language I have heard Talk to me in Korean is good way to learn if there's no language classes in your city. Lingodeer is also pretty useful app for learning!


MadSushimi

      Not to brag or anything, but I was pretty surprised.


Ana26945

      Yes, it was correct, but using 내 is more common than 예.


MarcoCamac605637

      Is 예 pronounced "ee-eh"? Because I don't know if I should pronounce the Y like in "Yo-Yo" or like in "Shiny".


mizinamo

      Is 예 pronounced "ee-eh"? Because I don't know if I should pronounce the Y like in "Yo-Yo" or like in "Shiny".

      It's pronounced more or less like in "yes" but without the S at the end.

      So with a Y as in yes, yet, you, yo-yo.


creieratrofiat

      It was simple because 예 was 3 times


Gyn104943

      I dont know how to change that


ImLearning4K-Pop

      I'm confused because I got it right but it says there was a typo but they're all the same. How am I supposed to know the difference between them?


TempestSab

      How do I type this in the Korean keyboard?


Oriana38876

      I was almost tricked


AmirrezaYa1

      What is the deginition of "No" in korean?


moon_stares_

      Aa ni o is said for no


moon_stares_

      Aa ni o is said for no in korean


Serenity205646

      Im not geting any of this


adriitejad

      What us the difference between 응 and 예?


MinHyun_lee

      Aprender 3 línguas é complicado..술프다


I_Am_The_Senate

      how can i write yae with my keyboard?


Ericka044

      I typed 예 into google translate and it says the word means......example.... I am confused when on here it means yes.


mizinamo

      I typed 예 into google translate and it says the word means......example.... I am confused when on here it means yes.

      Words can have more than one meaning.

      For example, "bat" can be a mouse-like flying mammal or a wooden stick for hitting a baseball.


Gonjubyul

      I can't find "ye" in my keyboard. Why?


LilahLilah08

      .... im so happy i looked at this.


nOra61313

      Uh i put the correct thing and it said there was a typo


slaveoftheowl

      It sounds like they use the exact same sound pronunciation for ye and yae, e and ae, so can someone help me find a difference?


mizinamo

      It sounds like they use the exact same sound pronunciation for ye and yae, e and ae

      That's right. The sounds have merged into one for many speakers of Korean.

      A bit like ee and ea in English -- just about everyone pronounced meet and meat identically, and children have to memorise that clean is spelled with ea but green is spelled with ee.

      Same thing in Korean: you simply have to memorise which word gets spelled which way.


seeun2008

      Korean says, yes! 응!or 네!


Marley645097

      It's easy because it has the same character every time


AavadaKeda

      I gave the correct answer which was yae yae yae But it's saying i have a typo , Can anyone explain ??


GryTea

      It should be ye, ye, ye. 예 and 얘 sound the same in many Korean dialects, but in writing, they're just different.


XiaoLiShui

      Abjad ye and yae like the same song


Matthew982103

      I had to guess becease most of these characters were not taught to me by this point


Lex.LaShay

      I wrote 예, 예, 예 and aparentally they wanted 예, 네, 네 or something like that.....is it because the first Yes was capatalized?


GryTea

      I don't think so as there's no capitalization in Korean.


zar341272

      Is 응 also means yes? Pls answer im confused


zar341272

      Is 응 also means yes? How is it different from 여ㅣ ?


GryTea

      Both 응 and 예 can mean "yes" but the latter is more formal.


ever_leigh

      So how is 응 pronounced?


mizinamo

      So how is 응 pronounced?

      /ɯŋ/


SaliBarbour

      How can I write (Yes) on the Korean keyboard???


SMp0dwTe

      Korean keyboards have "한/영" key in place of Caps Lock on US keyboard. You can switch to English by pressing it and type using QWERTY layout (US layout). If you want to type on your keyboard which layout is different than Korean one, you will need to install it in your OS settings. You can buy stickers online or write hangeul characters on your current keyboard to see what keys you press. To type "예", press "ㅇ" key, then shift and "ㅔ", these two pressed together will produce "ㅖ", which will result in "예". Windows and Android have pretty cool IME implementation, so I think you shouldn't have any problems with typing in hangeul


Saayari

      I can't write korean and therefore having trouble at the keyboard about the different characters


XLtb1wp5

      여ㅣ 응 means yes but said wrong.?


Dash1324

      It's supposed to be formal. Like when you talk to your parents. 응 means yes too. It's also formal, but you use it when you talk to your sibling or friend. 여 is supposed to be 어. It's another way to say yes to your sibling or friend, so it's practically the same as 응.


TiasaDas2

      Has the voice that recites sound changed for everyone?


contrerasaurita

      I know write in the Korean board, so pleas, i want write the words for practice the composition


AngieFromTexas

      how do we type the characters is there a special app or key pad I need?


SMp0dwTe

      on pc, install korean keyboard in your os and enable on screen keyboard


meli_n_n_

      I don't have that "letter" on my keyboard :'( how can i get it? I only can use "어, 에, 야, 여" but i don't have that letter for saying yes


farhanaj4

      I cannot choose the correct answer, idk why


SMp0dwTe

      you need to differ between 얘 and 예


C.M.L710

      I don't know how to write that it only show me this for me 에 how can u get that second line there??


mizinamo

      I don't know how to write that it only show me this for me 에 how can u get that second line there??

      Try pressing Shift+에


Nicky1165

      For yes yes yes my options were 예 예 or 예 isn't there ment to be other options as well


Kate565988

      When I read this in my mind I always hear ipin's voice:D from upin and ipin


Micah958627

      What is the phonetic pronunciation of "네"? I know 예is "ye", but I dont know what 네 sounds like.


Catherine990025

      It has 3 possible answer for Yes but if you select more than one as being correct it marks it wrong, it's kind of stupid to me.


ph.b0X2sb

      Mene Reno per yes kiya per unhone Mera cross kar diya


AishvaryaP2

      Can someone tell me how 얘 differs from 예? One is yae and fhe other is ye, and they both sound the same.


mizinamo

      they both sound the same.

      That's right.

      They used to be pronounced differently (which is why they have different spellings), and they are still pronounced differently in some dialects, but for many speakers, the sounds have merged and now sound completely identical.

      It's like ee versus ea in English -- those used to be pronounced differently, which is why they are spelled differently, but for almost all speakers, the sounds are now identical, and native speakers simply have to memorise that green has ee but clean has ea, and that both meet and meat exist but with different meanings.

      Same with e/ae in Korean and with ye/yae -- you simply have to memorise which word gets spelled which way.

      (Is it true that in Hindi, the situation with श and ष is the same? That what used to be pronounced differently in Sanskrit is now pronounced identically in Hindi and you just have to memorise which letter is used in a given word? Or are the pronunciations still separate?)


AishvaryaP2

      Thank you for the clarification! And yes! श and ष do sound the same! I have never given it thought because it's not my native tongue but I'm familiar with the language because it's India's national language!


Xeo_Chetry_

      So basically we can put the 3 words in whatever manner and it will be correct?


Helena107162

      How we pronounce it? I mean like 에 means "yes" so..네 means yes too ?


mizinamo

      에 means "yes"

      No. It's 예 that means "yes" -- ye and not just e.

      It's like o=|| and not just o-||

      so..네 means yes too ?

      Right.

      So you can say either 예 ye or 네 ne for "yes".


      [deactivated user]

        Is 응 and 예 the same??


ph.7048974927

        I can't type double line


moon_stares_

        Isn't yes in korean is pronounced like 'deh' please help me understand, beacuse whenever i watch a korean video they say 'deh' to answer yes.... I am really confused because they prounce it like like yaa


nihirasharma08

        Help me i am not able to type yes in korean keyboards


SnehaNehra1

        First they said yes is 응 now saying 여ㅣ


tanvishiri

        I cant click the button


rosa0706

        I am no confused this app is the best


ph.NE1B7Q

        I am going to meet bts i won lucky draw thanks bts that is why i learn korean


Franchesca415667

        I'm having trouble trying to find out how to type this? Because there is no double ㅕ ㅣ like that i don't know how to make 에 something like that but with double - help me please


eseatie

        Are you Nigerian?


lWM212

        나는 한쿡인


AreebaKhan_44444

        I dont knoww why is the last one not coming in my keyboard


ArtistAlien0000

        Can someone say how to pronounce 네? Please, suffering down here


mahimawave

        네 can use as "i am agree" Example:- 블랙핑크는 좋습니까? ( Do you like blackpink)


AbibaSharo

        why is my answer wrong..technicall the same spelling ..에,에,애 meaning yes yes yes so why is it incorrrect


mizinamo

        technicall the same spelling ..에,에,애

        That is not the same spelling at all -- you wrote "e, e, ae" instead of "ye, ye, ye".

        Pay close attention to whether the short horizontal line is between the circle and the long vertical line or between the two long vertical lines: 에 is e while 애 is ae.

        And pay close attention to whether there is one short horizontal line or two: 에 is e while 예 is ye; similarly, 애 is ae but 얘 is yae.

        Here, you have to type 예, 예, 예. Each syllable has to have two short horizontal lines and they have to be between the circle and the first vertical line.


artandcraf27288

        My mobile is hanging now


hauntsatin

        For a second i thought they were all the same and clicked 3 and submit, it just said i have a typo


19aloni

        so weird i typed something wrong and it still was correct


        [deactivated user]

          What does typos mean? Isn't suppose to typed?


mizinamo

          https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/learner-english/typo

          a small mistake in a text, made when it was typed or printed


Bathtubsoda

          Typo means you wrote something wrong!


0604emily

          Oh it was Yes yes yes not yes yes yes


Ohgeum

          하지만, 당식은 한국인 처럼입니다. 네는 더 많이 시간을 사용합니다.


sachsokyout

          The question: Yes, yes, or yes?

          Duolingo do be a Once tho...


ph.Nlq5vG

          I want to learn sentences and meaning


ph.Ep1JD2

          Sorry I can't get time learn


gauribts7army

          I dont have the exact keyboard available what to do??


SMp0dwTe

          Install a language pack in your OS settings


pranavPawa560340

          Who to pronounce wrong


AbibaSharo

          why is it incorrect


Frog1e.

          Little question is 얘, 네 and 예 mean yes?


DekuSquadGO

          예, 네, and 응 mean yes, and in duolingo you can use them interchangeably


Mintk02

          파, 뉴욕,런던, 독쿄


bbad_angel

          Hi im new learner :)


ph.arSoLI

          I was telling you who is bts army.....iam bts army......but i doesn't you are....i purple you


Mansi-BTSArmy

          Can't we just write 예 only one time??


DekuSquadGO

          no, that means "yes," not "yes, yes, yes"


RawanZaito1

          اكو عرب بالطياره؟


Mansi-BTSArmy

          Who all are learning korean to understand the korean lyrics of BTS songs???


ph.AX6otC

          How to write sakshi in korean


DekuSquadGO

          whats the difference between: 응,예, and 네?


CharanjitS186285

          I want to be kpop star so I am learning korean language


DekuSquadGO

          i wanna read webtoons in their original language


MishaAilaM

          I literally answered each of the choices. 예 As what they teach first, 네 for informal and 응 are commonly used by teenagers for text messages


ph.OZgWeX

          I think im doing great


Anita201211

          korean is.very hard for me


Deborah855495

          But this thing is really confusing tho


xsomeonex377

          I cannot write this "yes" because a certain character is missing from my keyboard :-(


Not.needed16

          So 네 is i agree


ph.wiqbIJ

          This is very important so I can get some reason to be a great l


ph.wiqbIJ

          This is very important because this app is so esay for me so that why i


ph.wiqbIJ

          It is very important


Francesca82781

          Why did i get it wrong if 에 means yes ?


Aforamazing

          Because thats the lower case yes for eg... yes=예 but Yes (uppercase) has double line inbitween the verticle lines


Nilirias

          I suppose it's wrong since we're meant to write "ye" and not "e", like the course taught us to say "ye", that's why "ne" isnt an option either.


DekuSquadGO

          If your using the google touch keyboard in korean, click and hold the ㅔ button, and you'll get:ㅔ,0, and this: ㅖ (just click on the right option)


          [deactivated user]

            Is there a remedial lesson on "yes"?


Taylor35610

            Each of my awnsers were different, not enough to have three right awnsers


Gael682523

            What is the difference between 애 and 에


mizinamo

            They are pronounced the same way by many Koreans, so you have to learn which spelling is used where.

            A bit like "ee" and "ea" in English -- "meet" and "meat" are spelled differently but pronounced the same, and you just have to learn which word has which spelling.

            (And as in English, the pronunciations used to be different, which is the reason for the different spellings.)


BadKween

            tecnically 애 is ae and 에 is e but over the years korean speakers have started to pronounce them the same


Eysan629

            ''Marry me?'' 예 예 예! xd


chaccro

            So basically 여 is more polite than 네 ?


xXknoxyXx

            안녕하세요


seeun2008

            '안녕하세요'is 'Hello' or'Hi'


Madeline10O

            I do not know the difference


X_Tornado

            wow, it's so difficult ! XD


JmcU3P

            Can anyone help me? What's the difference between 여, 애, and 너??? What I only know is 여 is use for formality.


SudiptaSar13

            Where is all alphabet


karol625756

            Es que me equivoque me dan otra oportunidad


kiwiplays123

            I think they should still count both cause they mean the same thing


YogitaChou7

            Its a little bit hard


ph.zeOzAw

            In my keyboard this vowel was not there


ShirazMahm4

            I just didnt leave space


KaliyahTri2

            Omgaaaa! I typed it but it didnt work!


Shreya198413

            I just can't understanding anything


Mansi-BTSArmy

            Who all are learning korean to understand the korean lyrics of B.T.S songs???


SulphiJohn

            I hate it whenever i chose 3yes (in korean) its always two


ellablun

            this is exactly what I typed and it gave me wrong answer?!?


FLASH-

            예예예= very rude answer


Adwoa444986

            Am confused. Why is it rude?


DekuSquadGO

            It's like when someone has been talking to you, and you just say: "ya, ya, ya," because you don't really care


sunnynutcheerios

            me too I am confused


BrandyC8

            Wh- how would you know the answer


            [deactivated user]

              Sprechen sie Deutsch?


baharejfr9

              Difficult to learn


ph.hCqVsC

              Difficult to learn but very easy after you learn i think most of you are learning hangeul due to bts Armyyyyyyy

              Related Discussions

              Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.