1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Yes, yes, yes"

"Yes, yes, yes"

Translation:예, 예, 예

September 8, 2017

204 Comments


VPqI6

While 예 is correct and it is technically more polite, I was under the impression that 네 was more common...


MaykideLeon

According to "Talk to me in Korean" 네 is technically more of a "I agree" than straight "yes". While widely used as yes, it's also used as "I see" or "correct". You can use it to agree with a negative inquiry, whereas in English, saying "yes" is generally to contradict the negative statement. "You don't like coffee?" "no, I don't" or "yes, I do" In Korean "네, (I don't like coffee)." Shows agreement with the statement.


abigail247904

I appreciate the people here that actually give advice, everytime i read the comments there's k-pop fans just saying which group they stan (i have nothing against them, i like k-pop myslef) but this helped me ty


rima557260

I stan kpop and mostly BTS awe


Kristij7

I stan a lot of groups but more bts


April236215

Oh, now I understand why they say that in my drama. Thanks. Perhaps I can also figure out how they lie to someone and still blame them for their actions that are based on that lie.


ClaireConr9

I was under the impression that 네 is used for everything but I guess that makes more sense at this point because you often hear people say, "Ah 네" which does translate better to 'I agree' or 'correct'


Ollie-Benson

Very useful. Which lesson did you find that on? I've been using these two:

Hope those help :-)


Lupybu

thanks for this!


NoorayJannat

I'm using two apps at a time, the other one is lingodeer. I learnt 네 first before coming across 예 in that app


AshleyLeon925122

because L-|| (sorry i cant copy and paste korean) is the formal way,like "correct" Or "yes" But o=|| is like "yeah"


Psyco682205

Lingodeer is good too tho


CullenMowe

(It looks weird to me too, but just remember that a lot of English dialects do actually spell it "learnt")


ChocMi

It is, actually.


lpable

Uh no it is only pernounced that way, my mom is an english major


Santa592087

I barely hear anyone hear (sorry I don't have a Korean keyboard) saying 'E', 'Ne' is more common and you sometimes even say some ook say 'De', it's because the 'D' in 'N(d)e' is softly pronounced, while some Koreans put some power power in (mostly men)^^


Santa592087

Okay, for some reason my keyboard acts weird.. Oh well, you probably get what I mean!


g95Y1

예is높임말. But네 is ... It isn't same


SanjanaMac

how can you type "ye" on your device


btsfan912035

what dose that second Korean word mean


LUI5B_9

Yes, you won't hear 여 among Koreans in common talking


JoaoJosede1

The Beatles she loves me yeah yeah yeah


ShawnR01

I thought of the Yeah Yeah Yeahs lmao


pattmahiney

LMFAO It gave me a word bank of "애 예 에 예 애 예 에" and I thought they were all 예 cause I wasn't paying attention. Anyway, I chose three at random really fast, got one of each, and got it right with "a typo in my answer". I'm over here crying lolll


elisabeth3210

Can someone explain the difference between ㅐ and ㅔ? They sound the same to me help TT


mizinamo

They sound the same to many Koreans these days, too.

They used to stand for different sounds (and still do, for some speakers), but for many speakers, they have merged into one, and Koreans have to learn which vowel to write in which word.

A bit like "ee" versus "ea" in English, as in "meet" versus "meat" -- they used to be different sounds (and still are, for a very few people), but now you just have to learn which words use which spelling.


secretlyThatOne

I had the same question that you answered,thanks for the clear explanation!


Lqilll

Thanks, that info really helped my confusion


AmirrezaYa1

This is deginiyely one of the hardest parts in learning any lanhuage process.


kitkat915

Okay so I'm not crazy, in this lesson the audio is LITERALLY THE SAME for 예 and 얘???


OfficialWeiss

I thought it's 내? Or 네? Please enlighten me.


wh812

네 would be yes. I believe 내 is possessive like mines or my. Like 내 친구 would be my friend.


alex637659

제 means my.You can also say 나의


Adrien277237

I believe 네 it's informal.


LiKenun

I’ve only seen it as .


g95Y1

예 or네 is correct 내means i.


Danielle455423

It is actually one of those!! Im not sure which one though lol but im assuming that this is informal


Francesca82781

Ohhh okay i figured it out lol


languagesbruh4

Man, alot of korean text and sounds seem the same.


pepujin

There was only one "yae" but it requires three for a correct answer.


josh.mould

I'm guessing that I have to set up a Korean keyboard to do this one.


Kimnamjoon903235

I cant find some hangul in my keyboard


Jim991785

What's the difference between 예 and 얘?


Jasmine865230

My korean teacher explained that they sound the same just spelled differently kinda like their, they're and there.


suryakshi

Ye and yae sound the same to me


mizinamo

Yes. They sound the same to many Koreans today as well.

There used to be a difference (as with "meet" and "meat" in English), which explains the separate spellings, but nowadays they are mostly pronounced the same.


EmaRenuka

I love duolingo it has tought a lot! Thanks Duo


sam196036

Wow soo we hangulayze the english words


niguw3

I knowed just 네 (yes) But 여 .. Second one it is not easy for me


Ohgeum

하지만, 당식은 한국인 처럼입니다. 네는 더 많이 시간을 사용합니다.


Btsboifan

i mean, the characters were exactly the same, i might have had a bug


Jinnieloveshrimp

Why are there 3 yeses?


bakjou

I write this 예예예 but it is wrong


[deactivated user]

    In other source, yes is ne, it just sound like ye when it pronounce


    [deactivated user]

      Is there a remedial lesson on "yes"?


JeonAlexii

      I thout 'yes' is 내?


CalissaElene

      I am under the impression 예 is formal and 네 is informal. Which is more commonly used in Korea?


Pompom122

      All I thought was JOJO XD


MaxineMigu

      How is it any different from the others?


MarkRamire2

      m not sure how im am expected to succeed with just the app - should I be taking notes? it throws words and phrases at me when I have just gotten to begin characters and sounds.


OKgbiO

      Not to brag or anything, but I was pretty surprised.


Ana26945

      Yes, it was correct, but using 내 is more common than 예.


MarcoCamac605637

      Is 예 pronounced "ee-eh"? Because I don't know if I should pronounce the Y like in "Yo-Yo" or like in "Shiny".


mizinamo

      Is 예 pronounced "ee-eh"? Because I don't know if I should pronounce the Y like in "Yo-Yo" or like in "Shiny".

      It's pronounced more or less like in "yes" but without the S at the end.

      So with a Y as in yes, yet, you, yo-yo.


creieratrofiat

      It was simple because 예 was 3 times


Gyn104943

      I dont know how to change that


ImLearning4K-Pop

      I'm confused because I got it right but it says there was a typo but they're all the same. How am I supposed to know the difference between them?


TempestSab

      How do I type this in the Korean keyboard?


AmirrezaYa1

      What is the deginition of "No" in korean?


Serenity205646

      Im not geting any of this


adriitejad

      What us the difference between 응 and 예?


MinHyun_lee

      Aprender 3 línguas é complicado..술프다


I_Am_The_Senate

      how can i write yae with my keyboard?


Ericka044

      I typed 예 into google translate and it says the word means......example.... I am confused when on here it means yes.


mizinamo

      I typed 예 into google translate and it says the word means......example.... I am confused when on here it means yes.

      Words can have more than one meaning.

      For example, "bat" can be a mouse-like flying mammal or a wooden stick for hitting a baseball.


Gonjured

      I can't find "ye" in my keyboard. Why?


LilahLilah08

      .... im so happy i looked at this.


Nora_Quartz

      Uh i put the correct thing and it said there was a typo


slaveoftheowl

      It sounds like they use the exact same sound pronunciation for ye and yae, e and ae, so can someone help me find a difference?


mizinamo

      It sounds like they use the exact same sound pronunciation for ye and yae, e and ae

      That's right. The sounds have merged into one for many speakers of Korean.

      A bit like ee and ea in English -- just about everyone pronounced meet and meat identically, and children have to memorise that clean is spelled with ea but green is spelled with ee.

      Same thing in Korean: you simply have to memorise which word gets spelled which way.


seeun2008

      Korean says, yes! 응!or 네!


Marley645097

      It's easy because it has the same character every time


AavadaKeda

      I gave the correct answer which was yae yae yae But it's saying i have a typo , Can anyone explain ??


Kuei-Ti

      It should be ye, ye, ye. 예 and 얘 sound the same in many Korean dialects, but in writing, they're just different.


turtle952807

      i just wanna learn korean cuz I cant understand korean captions


safirakasi

      Abjad ye and yae like the same song


theycallmepyro

      I'll have what she's having.


C424G

      oh yeah yeah


Matthew982103

      I had to guess becease most of these characters were not taught to me by this point


Lex.LaShay

      I wrote 예, 예, 예 and aparentally they wanted 예, 네, 네 or something like that.....is it because the first Yes was capatalized?


Kuei-Ti

      I don't think so as there's no capitalization in Korean.


zar341272

      Is 응 also means yes? Pls answer im confused


zar341272

      Is 응 also means yes? How is it different from 여ㅣ ?


Kuei-Ti

      Both 응 and 예 can mean "yes" but the latter is more formal.


ever_leigh

      So how is 응 pronounced?


mizinamo

      So how is 응 pronounced?

      /ɯŋ/


SaliBarbour

      How can I write (Yes) on the Korean keyboard???


SMp0dwTe

      Korean keyboards have "한/영" key in place of Caps Lock on US keyboard. You can switch to English by pressing it and type using QWERTY layout (US layout). If you want to type on your keyboard which layout is different than Korean one, you will need to install it in your OS settings. You can buy stickers online or write hangeul characters on your current keyboard to see what keys you press. To type "예", press "ㅇ" key, then shift and "ㅔ", these two pressed together will produce "ㅖ", which will result in "예". Windows and Android have pretty cool IME implementation, so I think you shouldn't have any problems with typing in hangeul


Saayari

      I can't write korean and therefore having trouble at the keyboard about the different characters


XLtb1wp5

      여ㅣ 응 means yes but said wrong.?


DashyPieTwilight

      It's supposed to be formal. Like when you talk to your parents. 응 means yes too. It's also formal, but you use it when you talk to your sibling or friend. 여 is supposed to be 어. It's another way to say yes to your sibling or friend, so it's practically the same as 응.


TiasaDas2

      Has the voice that recites sound changed for everyone?


Francesca82781

      Why did i get it wrong if 에 means yes ?


Aforamazing

      Because thats the lower case yes for eg... yes=예 but Yes (uppercase) has double line inbitween the verticle lines


Ninochas

      I suppose it's wrong since we're meant to write "ye" and not "e", like the course taught us to say "ye", that's why "ne" isnt an option either.


Taylor35610

      Each of my awnsers were different, not enough to have three right awnsers


Gael682523

      What is the difference between 애 and 에


mizinamo

      They are pronounced the same way by many Koreans, so you have to learn which spelling is used where.

      A bit like "ee" and "ea" in English -- "meet" and "meat" are spelled differently but pronounced the same, and you just have to learn which word has which spelling.

      (And as in English, the pronunciations used to be different, which is the reason for the different spellings.)


BadKween

      tecnically 애 is ae and 에 is e but over the years korean speakers have started to pronounce them the same


Huskay0

      For a second i thought they were all the same and clicked 3 and submit, it just said i have a typo


19aloni

      so weird i typed something wrong and it still was correct


Charlotte446258

      So basically 여 is more polite than 네 ?


Jasmine724266

      What does typos mean? Isn't suppose to typed?


mizinamo

      https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/learner-english/typo

      a small mistake in a text, made when it was typed or printed


xXknoxyXx

      안녕하세요


seeun2008

      '안녕하세요'is 'Hello' or'Hi'


Kkrice17

      Bruh i accident clicked when i hadnt complwted my answer oops


Madeline10O

      I do not know the difference


Oriana38876

      I was almost tricked


Emily_blackpink

      Oh it was Yes yes yes not yes yes yes


sachsokyout

      The question: Yes, yes, or yes?

      Duolingo do be a Once tho...


ph.Nlq5vG

      I want to learn sentences and meaning


X_Tornado

      wow, it's so difficult ! XD


FLASH-

      예예예= very rude answer


Adwoa444986

      Am confused. Why is it rude?


SanjanaMac

      me too I am confused


Eysan629

      ''Marry me?'' 예 예 예! xd


ellablun

      this is exactly what I typed and it gave me wrong answer?!?


BrandyC8

      Wh- how would you know the answer


FatherTae

      Who is only here to learn korean bc of kpop??!?!?


Ayanna668218

      Sorry I ment to press the keyboard but I had gotten confuised


summertime177411

      U love bts so this why I am using this app


      [deactivated user]

        Sprechen sie Deutsch?


niguw3

        Hello Army.I am Army too.


MelanieLaw15

        Yes. YES. YeEeEeEeEeEeEeEeEeEeEeEeEeEeEeSsSsSsSsSsSsSsSsSsSsSsSsSsSsSs


Andrew649584

        This is very good app to learn korean.. Is anybody here ARMY?


Coolio03

        Any Army here??


Liv81394

        Any other kpop stans here?


namjoonisoppa

        bEiNg a kPoP iDoL iS eAsY tHeY sAy


SanjanaMac

        what you ... are u learning korean just for kpop


Alish2005

        yes yes yes I m an ARMY...


LauraSofia536178

        Hola amo a BTS ㅅㄷ 므ㅐ


lilly757822

        Am i the only one doing this so that i can understans the bts livestreams


Alexia_RB

        who else is trying to learn korean because of bts? lol


        [deactivated user]

          For me it's exo, but now I also want to learn Chinese (ZTao). Who cares why? It expands your brain!


justsayin12

          korean course is nonsense


FanOfTomCruise

          Have some respect mister

          Related Discussions

          Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.