1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Do not live in Korea."

"Do not live in Korea."

Translation:한국에 살지 마세요.

September 8, 2017

22 Comments


SvedishPlumber

Too late, akready did, and would like to again


sbuckeye

What did you do there?


ARS72_

but thats the whole reason why i'm learning korean ????


KamiStrider

After getting a few wrong i get this and i honestly feel attacked this shade killed me


mxriii

Too late, already here.


HanakoFukui

Stupid Lingobird ain't gon' tell me what to do...


AnnaZ534336

Wouldn't this be 한국에서 살지 마세요.


niskigwun

Both are accurate. "To live" works with either 에서 or 에, depending on whether you use "living" as more of a state or an activity


CooperReid4

Really both work I wouldn't be able to give an exact rule on when you use "에" or "에서" You kind of start to get the feeling over time.


goohayoon

I really really want to live in Korea ❤❤


jaisaige

Don't tell me what to do


hyunsjin

too late, living in Seoul yass


FurstWasser

Yes, correct, I, for example, am not living in Korea, but instead, I'm thriving in this wonderful country.


Forrest773428

What does 살지 mean???


rosssville

~지 마/지 마세요 as a suphix means “don’t”. Adding it to the end of the verb 살다 (to live) =살지마=don’t live

other examples:

하지마 - don’t do 주지마 - don’t give 사지마 - don’t buy 죽지마 -don’t die


Yeonoh_

살지 마세요 = don't live (하지)마세요=don't (살다)살지=live


emoyoufear

Can anyone please tell me why "한국에 안 살세요" is not accepted/correct? 감사합니다


trebblemaker

Its not a correct sentence. To say you don't do something you would use "안", such as "저는 한국에 안 살아요." "I don't live in Korea".

But when telling someone else not to do something you would use "-지마세요". In this case you are telling someone not to live in Korea so "한국에 살지마세요" would be correct.


Yeonoh_

왜 한국에서 사면 안돼??


Le_choc

전 이미 한국에 살고 있는데 너무 좋아해요 ^^

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.