"Do not live in Korea."

Translation:한국에 살지 마세요.

September 8, 2017

14 Comments


Jonas51053

Too late, akready did, and would like to again

September 26, 2017

sbuckeye

What did you do there?

January 27, 2018

ARS72_

but thats the whole reason why i'm learning korean ????

July 11, 2018

AnnaZ534336

Wouldn't this be 한국에서 살지 마세요.

September 8, 2017

niskigwun

Both are accurate. "To live" works with either 에서 or 에, depending on whether you use "living" as more of a state or an activity

September 8, 2017

CooperReid4

Really both work I wouldn't be able to give an exact rule on when you use "에" or "에서" You kind of start to get the feeling over time.

December 24, 2017

BrigitteJo14

어, 왜??

September 11, 2018

FurstWasser

Yes, correct, I, for example, am not living in Korea, but instead, I'm thriving in this wonderful country.

December 2, 2017

Forrest773428

What does 살지 mean???

October 6, 2018

rosssville

~지 마/지 마세요 as a suphix means “don’t”. Adding it to the end of the verb 살다 (to live) =살지마=don’t live

other examples:

하지마 - don’t do 주지마 - don’t give 사지마 - don’t buy 죽지마 -don’t die

October 6, 2018

KamiStrider

After getting a few wrong i get this and i honestly feel attacked this shade killed me

March 10, 2019

HanakoFukui

Stupid Lingobird ain't gon' tell me what to do...

April 13, 2019

jaisaige

Don't tell me what to do

January 16, 2019

rosssville

아니 이게 무슨 말씀입니까?! 한국에서 사는것이 짱 재밌어요<sub>~</sub>

June 14, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.