1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "We play at the school."

"We play at the school."

Translation:우리는 학교에서 놀아요.

September 8, 2017

6 Comments


AnnaZ534336

Why is the answer 놉니다 instead of 놀아요? Is the only difference formality?


niskigwun

Yes, 놉니다 is the formal version


SeanCealla

I also got it wrong because of this. Quite annoying


NecroAkade

Then prepare to be much more annoyed with Korean


DianaLR

Is the pronoun always necessary? Can we get away with leaving off 우리?


GuiyeounTokki

This language course is very inconsistent with requiring and not requiring pronouns. In my experience korean speakers use both for the same context

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.