"We play at the school."

Translation:우리는 학교에서 놀아요.

September 8, 2017

6 Comments


AnnaZ534336

Why is the answer 놉니다 instead of 놀아요? Is the only difference formality?

September 8, 2017

niskigwun

Yes, 놉니다 is the formal version

September 8, 2017

SeanCealla

I also got it wrong because of this. Quite annoying

September 10, 2017

NecroAkade

Then prepare to be much more annoyed with Korean

September 19, 2017

DianaLR

Is the pronoun always necessary? Can we get away with leaving off 우리?

September 17, 2017

mvvr6

This language course is very inconsistent with requiring and not requiring pronouns. In my experience korean speakers use both for the same context

November 20, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.