"Sorry, maar ik kan niet naar de bruiloft gaan."

Translation:Sorry, but I cannot go to the wedding.

1 year ago

8 Comments


OnkelD
OnkelD

Difference in huwelijk, and bruiloft?

1 year ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Huwelijk = marriage, the contract between two married people.

Bruiloft = wedding, the ceremony (and subsequent party) by which you get married.

1 year ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

Dank je wel!

1 year ago

GuilhermeH615416
GuilhermeH615416

I had a doubt about these twi terms, thanks for the explanation Moos!

2 weeks ago

jpjandrade
jpjandradePlus

This would normally be said as "Sorry, maar ik kan niet naar de bruiloft.", right? I.e., Gaan and Hebben are usually dropped if they are the last verbs. Is this correct?

10 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It's possible and accepted. However, to me this sentence sounds more natural if you include gaan.

10 months ago

MillerP.1

Can I say: Sorry, maar ik kan naar de bruiloft niet gaan?

6 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

No, you cannot place "niet" in that position in the sentence. It must come after the verb here.

6 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.