"Sorry, maar ik kan niet naar de bruiloft gaan."

Translation:Sorry, but I cannot go to the wedding.

1 year ago

7 Comments


OnkelD

Difference in huwelijk, and bruiloft?

1 year ago

Simius
Mod

Huwelijk = marriage, the contract between two married people.

Bruiloft = wedding, the ceremony (and subsequent party) by which you get married.

1 year ago

GuilhermeH615416

I had a doubt about these twi terms, thanks for the explanation Moos!

3 months ago

jpjandrade

This would normally be said as "Sorry, maar ik kan niet naar de bruiloft.", right? I.e., Gaan and Hebben are usually dropped if they are the last verbs. Is this correct?

1 year ago

El2theK
Mod

It's possible and accepted. However, to me this sentence sounds more natural if you include gaan.

1 year ago

MillerP.1

Can I say: Sorry, maar ik kan naar de bruiloft niet gaan?

10 months ago

Simius
Mod

No, you cannot place "niet" in that position in the sentence. It must come after the verb here.

10 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.