Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sorry, maar ik kan niet naar de bruiloft gaan."

Translation:Sorry, but I cannot go to the wedding.

11 months ago

7 Comments


OnkelD
OnkelD

Difference in huwelijk, and bruiloft?

11 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Huwelijk = marriage, the contract between two married people.

Bruiloft = wedding, the ceremony (and subsequent party) by which you get married.

11 months ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

Dank je wel!

11 months ago

jpjandrade
jpjandradePlus

This would normally be said as "Sorry, maar ik kan niet naar de bruiloft.", right? I.e., Gaan and Hebben are usually dropped if they are the last verbs. Is this correct?

7 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It's possible and accepted. However, to me this sentence sounds more natural if you include gaan.

7 months ago

MillerP.1

Can I say: Sorry, maar ik kan naar de bruiloft niet gaan?

4 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

No, you cannot place "niet" in that position in the sentence. It must come after the verb here.

3 months ago